"El oso no cabe por la puerta."

Translation:The bear does not fit through the door.

5 years ago

177 Comments


fail_walking
fail_walking

Very useful.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Hey, it is. You never know when you might need to talk about a bear (emergency hiking situations?) and there will may be several instances in the future when you will have to say that one thing does not fit through another.

5 years ago

kooky13

mi sofa no cabe por la puerta. I think that works?

5 years ago

elisabethshah

Mi sofá, but yes, it does.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I think a lot of people don't have the accents available to them in the discussions. I see, as I'm typing, that I don't. Edited 3/28/15 Using an iPad I can easily access the accent marks.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is NOT said snarkily: you can google how to include accent marks for your operating system/device. I had to do that.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Or you can set Spanish as the second language in Windows and flip between English and Spanish. I used a sharpie pen to mark where the special characters (ie ñ) and accents are. Works really well.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I use the US-International keyboard input method on Windows (less confusing than a proper Spanish keyboard layout). It gets annoying when typing in English, but you can switch back and forth easily.

3 years ago

Jeanette525

Yep, here's a site with the keyboard shortcuts. It's important when an accent can change the meaning of the word. (Esta vs. está for example)

http://www.forlang.wsu.edu/help/keyboards.asp

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Copy and paste works for me lol.

4 years ago

Krumpels

try holding CTRL+ALT then typing the letter

3 years ago

JadeSteffe1

For anyone on Windows, I highly recommend this program: http://www.onehourprogramming.com/spanish-accents/ You basically hold caps and type the letter to get the accented version!

3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

I am on a kindle fire and if I hold the letters with accents the accented options appear.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

One of the reasons I use an Android Nexus 7 tablet PC. With it, accents aren't the slightest problem.

3 years ago

AmazonGX

Correcto

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

The point of the provided sentences is to give us building blocks. This one can be used for all kinds of things that does not fit through whatever with but small changes.

¡"Yo no quepo por la ventana!"

(Note: "quepo" is the correct conjugation of "caber - to fit, as used in this sentence.)"

It's the structuring of this sentence that is important to look at, here. Fail to do that the lesson is then meaningless.

Very useful, indeed. And actually, not merely jokingly.

3 years ago

SamanthaEB1479
SamanthaEB1479

What would cabe be used for then?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Cabe fits whatever fits.

Ella cabe. She fits.

3 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

¡Pivote!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Las cervezas no caben por la puerta. (The beer does not fit in the door.)

3 years ago

Barznl
Barznl

i think in the case of emergency like that "a bear trying to fit through door", do not need to say anything!! just yelling in any language will do the same work, you could contact even with aliens in the case...

1 year ago

MTAllenby
MTAllenbyPlus

I think may "Oh f**k, the bear DOES fit through the door" would be a more useful phrase to learn

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

That could be the follow-up to this sentence.

2 years ago

Helen208222

Hoder, el oso SÍ cabe por la puerta!!!

6 months ago

MorganRae1

Cant you just be glad the bear didnt fit through the door

3 years ago

majuank

What are you trying to do with the bear?

1 year ago

AidaBrown

WHY WOULD YOU EVEN HAVE A BEAR IN YOUR HOUSE?!?!

2 years ago

AidaBrown

THAT WOULD BE SUPER WEIRD ID NEVER GO IN THAT HOUSE!

2 years ago

Air291348

you might be trying to get the bear out!

1 year ago

AnneliseS1

agreed

3 years ago

Michael307373

I'm just glad it can't get through the door.

1 year ago

lil.thypot

Very useful for Betsy Devos, US education secretary, since bears are a hazard in schools, and if they don't fit in doors, students could be trap inside.

9 months ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

3 years ago

Mama_Kh

Pooooooooh!! Aqui esta un oso vegitariano. lol thanks KR

3 years ago

whittt

you are the best for this picture! best response to something i have ever seen.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Pobre Winnie! ¡Alguien lo ayuda!

3 years ago

SamanthaEB1479
SamanthaEB1479

I remember reading Winnie the Pooh as a child.

3 years ago

CharlesDain

Best comment on this thread. :)

2 years ago

majuank

Watch out for the Pooh

1 year ago

bitterlamb

I literally came to the comments looking for this post! Thank you lol

1 year ago

Iago
Iago

Gracias a dios, el oso no cabe

5 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

My sentiments exactly!

3 years ago

JoshTay

Husband: "Honey, this cabin in the middle of nowhere is perfectly safe. The bear does not fit through the door."

Bear: These Spanish tourists are a bit on the spicy side. <burp>

5 years ago

vega867
vega867

Pobre oso :( Comes muy mucho!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I thought of Pooh ...

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@Daniel re: accents I found out how to access accents on this tablet. Yay! I'm learning more than Spanish here.

4 years ago

fuzzylojak

Muy mucho? Why are you repeating? We heard you the first time.

4 years ago

korchenitsa

Come*

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Hah! Caught you piaying attention!

3 years ago

clawedinvader

I hate it when this happens :(

5 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

Next time i will buy a smaller one!!

5 years ago

Noahfreak

Nice, I didn't realize until now that por was used in place of the word through. Very good sentence for memorizing that fact.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I just had a discussion with a Spanish person (Santi - if you are around) about this very thing yesterday. 'Por' is only sometimes used to mean 'through', it depends how you are using the word. He said that "a través de" is more commonly used to mean 'through', although this is on a bigger scale.

5 years ago

heinakuu

i love that the oso is again back !!!

4 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

Tú oso bebe cerveza! ;-)

3 years ago

Lormy3.14

If a bear is drinking a lot of beer, it might be dazed and confused enough to try to fit through the door.

1 year ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Must be because of that beer belly :-)

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Rafal, don't you mean '"bear belly" ;-D?

3 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

Tú oso bebe cerveza! ;-)

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

He ate too many picnic baskets!

3 years ago

momentopeludo

Is the pronunciation of 'cabe' correct here? It sounds like the emphasis is on the e, when it shouldn't be.

5 years ago

mohrchen

I agree. I've learned in my spanish course that you stress the 2nd to last syllable when the word ends with a vowel. E.g. cansado is stressed on the 2nd A.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

We will count this among "Good things to know."

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right, if you are paying attention to what is being taught. What the sentence say is irrelevant.

3 years ago

hotboy1980

Just another day in Russia.

3 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

Poor bear

3 years ago

Blazer203447

Definitly on a need to know basis

2 years ago

AnjaBeate1

Why don't I get "the bear doesn't fit through the door" as a right answer. It should be

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

You should, and you should be able to report it as a right answer, they will hopefully update translation to accept it.

2 years ago

Greenweech

a smaller species might

4 years ago

Gregorioeduardo

Pleas someone tell me why 'can not' is wrong, I'm sure it is obvious.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

You convey the same thought but with "cannot fit," you've changed the (primary) verb to "poder." This in Spanish would translate as "el oso no puede caber por la puerta" using infinitive for the (secondary) verb "(to) fit" and conjugation for only "poder."

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ravi, you good.

3 years ago

Julie_B

I think that is good.

4 years ago

roxypin

would the word "queda" be correct as well?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

No, "queda" means left or remains. So, "la palabra queda no cabe aquí."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think the writer was thinking of the reflexive verb quedarse = to fit (in clothes, usually). It's a good question...

3 years ago

mars.nyc
mars.nyc

I translated it as "The bear can't pass through the door" and I believe it should be accepted.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

DL prefers translations that keep the verbs being used the same unless there's no alternative. You've used "can" (poder) and "pass" (pasar) there. This section is on verbs too; so, you have to be accurate.

3 years ago

R_Anthony

I do not think the computer voice correctly pronounces "cabe". Sounds like the accent is on the second syllable, but it should be the first.

4 years ago

Timea-

Winnie the Pooh :D

4 years ago

CoherentRic

Why can not fit?

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

He's too fat!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah, finally, a logical comment! Warrents a lingot!

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, EugeneTiffany!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

De nada.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

It probably shouldn't have drunk all that beer earlier.

3 years ago

AidaBrown

This app is getting suspicious...This isnt the dirst time...yesterday I got one that freaked me out that I got right for the first one..."You know who I am"

2 years ago

corrisolei

Why would a bear be going in a door in the first place!?

2 years ago

KevinWilt

Mission failed, we'll get em next time

1 year ago

GraceHilto2

My bear fits through my door but he is only 18 inches

1 year ago

mithra234052

Why should we use" por" for the word "through"?? Does "por" mean "through"?

1 year ago

JamesRodri812140

That one fat bear man

1 year ago

james544953

When do we use , do, dose , do not or dose not?.

1 year ago

braunboy

thats a good thing

1 year ago

rachel.lil

The word for "fit" what is the full word? Is it "cabe" Or is that a variation of that word for a personal pronoun? Does that make sense?

4 years ago

elisabethshah

The infinitive ("to fit") is "caber". "Cabe" is a conjugated form, in this case third person singular, present tense. See: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caber and http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=caber

4 years ago

willyuk

i was marked wrong with the bear will not fit through the door. Surely in English the two sentences are jus about equivalent, especially if there is no other context.

4 years ago

rbrightwell2

I agree. In English I would say, "The bear won't fit through the door" but it marked that answer wrong. Grrr

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why not 'cannot fit'?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

See my reply above.

3 years ago

saminspain

"The bear does not fit through the doorway" should be accepted.

4 years ago

MikePesmenski

I keep failing it too :( It won't take won't eithe

3 years ago

danainai

For all those discussing about accents not being on your keyboard, you can switch a usa keyboard to 'international' mode. then if you use the ' and ~ keys before you type the letter that needs the accent, it will appear.

3 years ago

dfowler7274

Why can't I write "the bear cannot fit through the door"? isn't it basically the same as 'does not'?

3 years ago

catcampion

Cannot = no puede

3 years ago

dfowler7274

ahhhh, thank you :)

3 years ago

Sharon_Kay

I got it wrong because I didn't believe what I was hearing. What a strange sentence!

3 years ago

AnaKK99

... and thank God for that!

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

racism between animals... i'm sure that a polar bear wrote this sentence!

3 years ago

PupherFish

Just like Pooh Bear!

3 years ago

Swaggerkid

I dont understand why it counts it wrong because I missed oze letter

3 years ago

SamanthaEB1479
SamanthaEB1479

How come they use "por" for through? I don't understand.

3 years ago

midnight27

Me: Don't worry, guys. The bear doesn't fit through the door.

Little Brother: You mean THAT bear?

Bear: Rwar?

3 years ago

ilay1010

Well, neither do I.

3 years ago

bad_yogi

That's a relief, then

3 years ago

70128
70128

Thank goodness!!!

3 years ago

latortugapopular

It would be nice not to have these nonsensical sentences at the beginners' level, however funny they are. Using words in a logical setting helps memorize them, while these random statements do quite the opposite.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

That's not even true in the least. There is a reason why kids learn nursery rhymes and nonsensical songs as kids. They engage the brain better because they are evocative and unusual. You remember them more because they are striking in their imagery.

3 years ago

latortugapopular

Right, that's why all English courses for adults always start with 'ring of roses, a pocket full of poses'.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

A lot of English as a second language classes do include nursery rhymes and poetry to teach English, yes. It helps you learn the language. If you want travel phrases and such Berlitz and Lonely Planet are your best option. Learning should be fun not serious.

3 years ago

tessbee

Well said, Maurice. And what you said is, in fact, true!

2 years ago

salo900

Lol

3 years ago

mtplayer1
mtplayer1

it marked thru wrong and said it was through. it's the same thing.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It's not though because "thru" isn't the correct spelling of through.

2 years ago

janm11

Sentences like this stand out due to their oddity (bear) hence making it easier to remember the sentence structure rules and grammar.

2 years ago

saniahthompson

when they said cabe it sounded like co>ve OOOOOOPPPPSSSSS

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

And now Rabbit can't leave his home.

2 years ago

nozko

and that is why they took out all the doors from the forrest

2 years ago

Daniel543349

A bear can fit through your door, just saying lol

2 years ago

Chris2005silver

good to know in case a bear is running at your friends who only speak spanish

2 years ago

lukehoyt25

phew.

2 years ago

Kaitlin1717

Well, that's good that the bear doesn't fit through the door.

2 years ago

ErlendKamr
ErlendKamr

Believe it or not, that is a useful phrase!

2 years ago

Elwira913617
Elwira913617

I love reading comments here <3 :"D

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

I know I am old, and have some hearing loss (long story- Led Zepelin concert), but in the "turtle version", does it not sound like she is saying "poso"? The less than usual sentence makes it particularly difficult to understand for me. Maybe it's just me (or my laptop speaker).Anyone else... anyone?

1 year ago

majuank

Too bad, I guess he'll have to miss dinner

1 year ago

TonyBermud1

I would hope so

1 year ago

luann438636

Hi Ronald - Yes, the robot pronunciations can be very misleasing sometimes. And the uptempo version can sound very different from the turtle version. There are online pronunciation sites that can be helpful. But consulting with my Spanish-speaking friends is more fun.

1 year ago

newsboys10

That must be one fat bear

1 year ago

luvsaddy

Aww that poor oso

1 year ago

3liYaya
3liYaya

'yo mama jokes' 101

1 year ago

Brian348233

The bear can make the door bigger....

1 year ago

MargaretKe4

I tried " The bear does go through the door" but was marked wrong, so obviously English is a little more flexible

1 year ago

jana.go
jana.go

Caber "por" algo? Why? Por never means "through", does it?

1 year ago

AskarBazar
AskarBazar

winnie the pooh

1 year ago

MicahShucks

I wonder who proved this

1 year ago

JohnCamero7

Si

1 year ago

MrsGosney

That moment you get it wrong cause you missed a word in English

1 year ago

Ichibanohime

In English you would probably omit the "through" as it is implied

1 year ago

Deb492139

Bueno

1 year ago

Spanishsla5

Weight watchers

1 year ago

Spanishsla5

One safety issue less

1 year ago

LittleAdri1

If your looking thru the comments you should join my club at mpuuuj

1 year ago

Amy550436

Made me laugh

1 year ago

Mike660094

Ok, i have learned to look up other nouns to replace the ones duolingo gives inorder for it to be useful!

1 year ago

MichaelThompsin

Wouldn't it just knock down the door, or a hole in the wall?

1 year ago

Panda8220

Be glad for it

1 year ago

julie467802

The words are already up on the screen in wrong order and i can not edit

1 year ago

blakcirclegirl

I wasn't sure I was hearing that right. OSO? Haha

11 months ago

DamienBrox1

Does spanish use contractions?

11 months ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Too bad there aren't any doggy doors for bears.

10 months ago

EileenGonz14

The bear does not fit the door.

10 months ago

Redblob48

...because the bear is fat!!!

10 months ago

AnyeCheng1

I wrote ''the

10 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Hi

10 months ago

JohnRoyCra

In English, one would say 'the bear does not fit THROUGH the door'

10 months ago

Russell587034

Winnie the Pooh!

10 months ago

Russell587034

Porque el hablo mucho honey

10 months ago

Rex602904

It did not accept "doesn't". Hmmm. Good door by the way.

7 months ago

divot5
divot5

Does. Does not. Duo, yer slayin' me.

6 months ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

This may, in fact, be a good thing.

4 months ago

TimWoods12

Pooh

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.