1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El oso no cabe por la puerta…

"El oso no cabe por la puerta."

Translation:The bear does not fit through the door.

March 25, 2013

177 Comments


Iago

Hey, it is. You never know when you might need to talk about a bear (emergency hiking situations?) and there will may be several instances in the future when you will have to say that one thing does not fit through another.


kooky13

mi sofa no cabe por la puerta. I think that works?


elisabethshah

Mi sofá, but yes, it does.


FLchick

I think a lot of people don't have the accents available to them in the discussions. I see, as I'm typing, that I don't. Edited 3/28/15 Using an iPad I can easily access the accent marks.


Daniel-in-BC

This is NOT said snarkily: you can google how to include accent marks for your operating system/device. I had to do that.


martinlus

Or you can set Spanish as the second language in Windows and flip between English and Spanish. I used a sharpie pen to mark where the special characters (ie ñ) and accents are. Works really well.


malkeynz

I use the US-International keyboard input method on Windows (less confusing than a proper Spanish keyboard layout). It gets annoying when typing in English, but you can switch back and forth easily.


Jay5246

Yep, here's a site with the keyboard shortcuts. It's important when an accent can change the meaning of the word. (Esta vs. está for example)

http://www.forlang.wsu.edu/help/keyboards.asp


Kelly-Rose

Copy and paste works for me lol.


Krumpels

try holding CTRL+ALT then typing the letter


JadeSteffe1

For anyone on Windows, I highly recommend this program: http://www.onehourprogramming.com/spanish-accents/ You basically hold caps and type the letter to get the accented version!


Duo2355

I am on a kindle fire and if I hold the letters with accents the accented options appear.


EugeneTiffany

One of the reasons I use an Android Nexus 7 tablet PC. With it, accents aren't the slightest problem.


EugeneTiffany

The point of the provided sentences is to give us building blocks. This one can be used for all kinds of things that does not fit through whatever with but small changes.

¡"Yo no quepo por la ventana!"

(Note: "quepo" is the correct conjugation of "caber - to fit, as used in this sentence.)"

It's the structuring of this sentence that is important to look at, here. Fail to do that the lesson is then meaningless.

Very useful, indeed. And actually, not merely jokingly.


SamanthaEB1479

What would cabe be used for then?


EugeneTiffany

Cabe fits whatever fits.

Ella cabe. She fits.


Talca

Las cervezas no caben por la puerta. (The beer does not fit in the door.)


Barznl

i think in the case of emergency like that "a bear trying to fit through door", do not need to say anything!! just yelling in any language will do the same work, you could contact even with aliens in the case...


MTAllenby

I think may "Oh f**k, the bear DOES fit through the door" would be a more useful phrase to learn


s-partridge

That could be the follow-up to this sentence.


Helen208222

Hoder, el oso SÍ cabe por la puerta!!!


MorganRae1

Cant you just be glad the bear didnt fit through the door


majuank

What are you trying to do with the bear?


AidaBrown

WHY WOULD YOU EVEN HAVE A BEAR IN YOUR HOUSE?!?!


AidaBrown

THAT WOULD BE SUPER WEIRD ID NEVER GO IN THAT HOUSE!


Air291348

you might be trying to get the bear out!


Michael307373

I'm just glad it can't get through the door.


lil.thypot

Very useful for Betsy Devos, US education secretary, since bears are a hazard in schools, and if they don't fit in doors, students could be trap inside.


Daniel996280

@fail_walking

You mean the door is very useful, right?


Mama_Kh

Pooooooooh!! Aqui esta un oso vegitariano. lol thanks KR


whittt

you are the best for this picture! best response to something i have ever seen.


SusannaEDavis420

Pobre Winnie! ¡Alguien lo ayuda!


SamanthaEB1479

I remember reading Winnie the Pooh as a child.


CharlesDain

Best comment on this thread. :)


majuank

Watch out for the Pooh


bitterlamb

I literally came to the comments looking for this post! Thank you lol


Iago

Gracias a dios, el oso no cabe


_Natz_

My sentiments exactly!


JoshTay

Husband: "Honey, this cabin in the middle of nowhere is perfectly safe. The bear does not fit through the door."

Bear: These Spanish tourists are a bit on the spicy side. <burp>


vega867

Pobre oso :( Comes muy mucho!


Daniel-in-BC

I thought of Pooh ...


FLchick

@Daniel re: accents I found out how to access accents on this tablet. Yay! I'm learning more than Spanish here.


fuzzylojak

Muy mucho? Why are you repeating? We heard you the first time.


EugeneTiffany

Hah! Caught you piaying attention!


clawedinvader

I hate it when this happens :(


Hasib

Next time i will buy a smaller one!!


Noahfreak

Nice, I didn't realize until now that por was used in place of the word through. Very good sentence for memorizing that fact.


clawedinvader

I just had a discussion with a Spanish person (Santi - if you are around) about this very thing yesterday. 'Por' is only sometimes used to mean 'through', it depends how you are using the word. He said that "a través de" is more commonly used to mean 'through', although this is on a bigger scale.


heinakuu

i love that the oso is again back !!!


_Natz_

Tú oso bebe cerveza! ;-)


Lormy3.14

If a bear is drinking a lot of beer, it might be dazed and confused enough to try to fit through the door.


Cracovian

Must be because of that beer belly :-)


FLchick

Rafal, don't you mean '"bear belly" ;-D?


_Natz_

Tú oso bebe cerveza! ;-)


SusannaEDavis420

He ate too many picnic baskets!


momentopeludo

Is the pronunciation of 'cabe' correct here? It sounds like the emphasis is on the e, when it shouldn't be.


mohrchen

I agree. I've learned in my spanish course that you stress the 2nd to last syllable when the word ends with a vowel. E.g. cansado is stressed on the 2nd A.


MauriceReeves

We will count this among "Good things to know."


EugeneTiffany

Right, if you are paying attention to what is being taught. What the sentence say is irrelevant.


hotboy1980

Just another day in Russia.


roxypin

would the word "queda" be correct as well?


RaviOnline

No, "queda" means left or remains. So, "la palabra queda no cabe aquí."


Talca

I think the writer was thinking of the reflexive verb quedarse = to fit (in clothes, usually). It's a good question...


Blazer203447

Definitly on a need to know basis


AnjaBeate1

Why don't I get "the bear doesn't fit through the door" as a right answer. It should be


MauriceReeves

You should, and you should be able to report it as a right answer, they will hopefully update translation to accept it.


Greenweech

a smaller species might


Gregorioeduardo

Pleas someone tell me why 'can not' is wrong, I'm sure it is obvious.


RaviOnline

You convey the same thought but with "cannot fit," you've changed the (primary) verb to "poder." This in Spanish would translate as "el oso no puede caber por la puerta" using infinitive for the (secondary) verb "(to) fit" and conjugation for only "poder."


Julie_B

I think that is good.


mars.nyc

I translated it as "The bear can't pass through the door" and I believe it should be accepted.


RaviOnline

DL prefers translations that keep the verbs being used the same unless there's no alternative. You've used "can" (poder) and "pass" (pasar) there. This section is on verbs too; so, you have to be accurate.


R_Anthony

I do not think the computer voice correctly pronounces "cabe". Sounds like the accent is on the second syllable, but it should be the first.


Timea-

Winnie the Pooh :D


EugeneTiffany

Ah, finally, a logical comment! Warrents a lingot!


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, EugeneTiffany!


Arancaytar

It probably shouldn't have drunk all that beer earlier.


AidaBrown

This app is getting suspicious...This isnt the dirst time...yesterday I got one that freaked me out that I got right for the first one..."You know who I am"


corrisolei

Why would a bear be going in a door in the first place!?


keavaa

Mission failed, we'll get em next time


GraceHilto2

My bear fits through my door but he is only 18 inches


mithra234052

Why should we use" por" for the word "through"?? Does "por" mean "through"?


JamesRodri812140

That one fat bear man


james544953

When do we use , do, dose , do not or dose not?.


braunboy

thats a good thing


Caitlin323

¡El oso se llama Winnie the Pooh no cabe por la puerta porque es demasiado gordo ya qué comó demasiado miel!


rachel.lil

The word for "fit" what is the full word? Is it "cabe" Or is that a variation of that word for a personal pronoun? Does that make sense?


elisabethshah

The infinitive ("to fit") is "caber". "Cabe" is a conjugated form, in this case third person singular, present tense. See: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caber and http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=caber


willyuk

i was marked wrong with the bear will not fit through the door. Surely in English the two sentences are jus about equivalent, especially if there is no other context.


rbrightwell2

I agree. In English I would say, "The bear won't fit through the door" but it marked that answer wrong. Grrr


IforGot2

Why not 'cannot fit'?


RaviOnline

See my reply above.


saminspain

"The bear does not fit through the doorway" should be accepted.


MikePesmenski

I keep failing it too :( It won't take won't eithe


danainai

For all those discussing about accents not being on your keyboard, you can switch a usa keyboard to 'international' mode. then if you use the ' and ~ keys before you type the letter that needs the accent, it will appear.


dfowler7274

Why can't I write "the bear cannot fit through the door"? isn't it basically the same as 'does not'?


CatCampion

Cannot = no puede


dfowler7274

ahhhh, thank you :)


Sharon_Kay

I got it wrong because I didn't believe what I was hearing. What a strange sentence!


AnaKK99

... and thank God for that!


Benzy911

racism between animals... i'm sure that a polar bear wrote this sentence!


PupherFish

Just like Pooh Bear!


Swaggerkid

I dont understand why it counts it wrong because I missed oze letter


SamanthaEB1479

How come they use "por" for through? I don't understand.


midnight27

Me: Don't worry, guys. The bear doesn't fit through the door.

Little Brother: You mean THAT bear?

Bear: Rwar?


ilay1010

Well, neither do I.


bad_yogi

That's a relief, then


70128

Thank goodness!!!


latortugapopular

It would be nice not to have these nonsensical sentences at the beginners' level, however funny they are. Using words in a logical setting helps memorize them, while these random statements do quite the opposite.


MauriceReeves

That's not even true in the least. There is a reason why kids learn nursery rhymes and nonsensical songs as kids. They engage the brain better because they are evocative and unusual. You remember them more because they are striking in their imagery.


latortugapopular

Right, that's why all English courses for adults always start with 'ring of roses, a pocket full of poses'.


MauriceReeves

A lot of English as a second language classes do include nursery rhymes and poetry to teach English, yes. It helps you learn the language. If you want travel phrases and such Berlitz and Lonely Planet are your best option. Learning should be fun not serious.


tessbee

Well said, Maurice. And what you said is, in fact, true!


mtplayer1

it marked thru wrong and said it was through. it's the same thing.


MauriceReeves

It's not though because "thru" isn't the correct spelling of through.


janm11

Sentences like this stand out due to their oddity (bear) hence making it easier to remember the sentence structure rules and grammar.


saniahthompson

when they said cabe it sounded like co>ve OOOOOOPPPPSSSSS


GyrnolSpwng

And now Rabbit can't leave his home.


nozko

and that is why they took out all the doors from the forrest


Daniel543349

A bear can fit through your door, just saying lol


Chris2005silver

good to know in case a bear is running at your friends who only speak spanish


Kaitlin1999

Well, that's good that the bear doesn't fit through the door.


ErlendKamr

Believe it or not, that is a useful phrase!


Elwira913617

I love reading comments here <3 :"D


Cazador_cuatro

I know I am old, and have some hearing loss (long story- Led Zepelin concert), but in the "turtle version", does it not sound like she is saying "poso"? The less than usual sentence makes it particularly difficult to understand for me. Maybe it's just me (or my laptop speaker).Anyone else... anyone?


majuank

Too bad, I guess he'll have to miss dinner


luann438636

Hi Ronald - Yes, the robot pronunciations can be very misleasing sometimes. And the uptempo version can sound very different from the turtle version. There are online pronunciation sites that can be helpful. But consulting with my Spanish-speaking friends is more fun.


newsboys10

That must be one fat bear


2liYaya

'yo mama jokes' 101


Brian348233

The bear can make the door bigger....


MargaretKe4

I tried " The bear does go through the door" but was marked wrong, so obviously English is a little more flexible


jana.go

Caber "por" algo? Why? Por never means "through", does it?


MicahShucks

I wonder who proved this


MrsGosney

That moment you get it wrong cause you missed a word in English


Fysionoa

In English you would probably omit the "through" as it is implied


Spanishsla5

One safety issue less


LittleAdri1

If your looking thru the comments you should join my club at mpuuuj


Mike660094

Ok, i have learned to look up other nouns to replace the ones duolingo gives inorder for it to be useful!


MichaelThompsin

Wouldn't it just knock down the door, or a hole in the wall?


julie467802

The words are already up on the screen in wrong order and i can not edit


blakcirclegirl

I wasn't sure I was hearing that right. OSO? Haha


DamienBrox1

Does spanish use contractions?


norkolas

Too bad there aren't any doggy doors for bears.


EileenGonz14

The bear does not fit the door.


Redblob48

...because the bear is fat!!!


JohnRoyCra

In English, one would say 'the bear does not fit THROUGH the door'


Russell587034

Porque el hablo mucho honey


Rex602904

It did not accept "doesn't". Hmmm. Good door by the way.


RichWay3

This may, in fact, be a good thing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.