1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El oso no cabe por la puerta…

"El oso no cabe por la puerta."

Translation:The bear does not fit through the door.

March 25, 2013

177 Comments


fail_walking

Very useful.

April 5, 2013

Iago

Hey, it is. You never know when you might need to talk about a bear (emergency hiking situations?) and there will may be several instances in the future when you will have to say that one thing does not fit through another.

April 5, 2013

kooky13

mi sofa no cabe por la puerta. I think that works?

August 3, 2013

elisabethshah

Mi sofá, but yes, it does.

October 25, 2013

FLchick

I think a lot of people don't have the accents available to them in the discussions. I see, as I'm typing, that I don't. Edited 3/28/15 Using an iPad I can easily access the accent marks.

January 7, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

This is NOT said snarkily: you can google how to include accent marks for your operating system/device. I had to do that.

January 8, 2014

martinlus

Or you can set Spanish as the second language in Windows and flip between English and Spanish. I used a sharpie pen to mark where the special characters (ie ñ) and accents are. Works really well.

March 6, 2014

malkeynz

I use the US-International keyboard input method on Windows (less confusing than a proper Spanish keyboard layout). It gets annoying when typing in English, but you can switch back and forth easily.

November 22, 2014

Jeanette525

Yep, here's a site with the keyboard shortcuts. It's important when an accent can change the meaning of the word. (Esta vs. está for example)

http://www.forlang.wsu.edu/help/keyboards.asp

February 18, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Copy and paste works for me lol.

October 1, 2014

Krumpels

try holding CTRL+ALT then typing the letter

January 8, 2015

JadeSteffe1

For anyone on Windows, I highly recommend this program: http://www.onehourprogramming.com/spanish-accents/ You basically hold caps and type the letter to get the accented version!

March 28, 2015

Duo2355

I am on a kindle fire and if I hold the letters with accents the accented options appear.

May 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

One of the reasons I use an Android Nexus 7 tablet PC. With it, accents aren't the slightest problem.

January 24, 2015

AmazonGX

Correcto

April 16, 2017

EugeneTiffany

The point of the provided sentences is to give us building blocks. This one can be used for all kinds of things that does not fit through whatever with but small changes.

¡"Yo no quepo por la ventana!"

(Note: "quepo" is the correct conjugation of "caber - to fit, as used in this sentence.)"

It's the structuring of this sentence that is important to look at, here. Fail to do that the lesson is then meaningless.

Very useful, indeed. And actually, not merely jokingly.

January 24, 2015

SamanthaEB1479

What would cabe be used for then?

February 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Cabe fits whatever fits.

Ella cabe. She fits.

February 23, 2015

MMiner237

¡Pivote!

February 5, 2015

Talca

Las cervezas no caben por la puerta. (The beer does not fit in the door.)

August 27, 2015

Barznl

i think in the case of emergency like that "a bear trying to fit through door", do not need to say anything!! just yelling in any language will do the same work, you could contact even with aliens in the case...

December 4, 2016

MTAllenby

I think may "Oh f**k, the bear DOES fit through the door" would be a more useful phrase to learn

March 18, 2015

s-partridge

That could be the follow-up to this sentence.

March 9, 2016

Helen208222

Hoder, el oso SÍ cabe por la puerta!!!

April 2, 2018

MorganRae1

Cant you just be glad the bear didnt fit through the door

October 14, 2015

majuank

What are you trying to do with the bear?

December 12, 2016

AidaBrown

WHY WOULD YOU EVEN HAVE A BEAR IN YOUR HOUSE?!?!

September 25, 2016

AidaBrown

THAT WOULD BE SUPER WEIRD ID NEVER GO IN THAT HOUSE!

October 3, 2016

Air291348

you might be trying to get the bear out!

April 20, 2017

AnneliseS1

agreed

January 21, 2015

Michael307373

I'm just glad it can't get through the door.

July 16, 2017

lil.thypot

Very useful for Betsy Devos, US education secretary, since bears are a hazard in schools, and if they don't fit in doors, students could be trap inside.

January 11, 2018

Daniel996280

@fail_walking

You mean the door is very useful, right?

July 7, 2019

Kelly-Rose

October 23, 2014

Mama_Kh

Pooooooooh!! Aqui esta un oso vegitariano. lol thanks KR

November 29, 2014

whittt

you are the best for this picture! best response to something i have ever seen.

January 24, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

Pobre Winnie! ¡Alguien lo ayuda!

January 24, 2015

SamanthaEB1479

I remember reading Winnie the Pooh as a child.

February 22, 2015

CharlesDain

Best comment on this thread. :)

April 1, 2016

majuank

Watch out for the Pooh

December 16, 2016

bitterlamb

I literally came to the comments looking for this post! Thank you lol

October 12, 2017

Iago

Gracias a dios, el oso no cabe

March 25, 2013

_Natz_

My sentiments exactly!

October 31, 2014

JoshTay

Husband: "Honey, this cabin in the middle of nowhere is perfectly safe. The bear does not fit through the door."

Bear: These Spanish tourists are a bit on the spicy side. <burp>

July 19, 2013

vega867

Pobre oso :( Comes muy mucho!

March 25, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I thought of Pooh ...

September 28, 2013

FLchick

@Daniel re: accents I found out how to access accents on this tablet. Yay! I'm learning more than Spanish here.

February 18, 2014

fuzzylojak

Muy mucho? Why are you repeating? We heard you the first time.

June 3, 2014

korchenitsa

Come*

January 23, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Hah! Caught you piaying attention!

January 24, 2015

clawedinvader

I hate it when this happens :(

April 13, 2013

Hasib

Next time i will buy a smaller one!!

May 19, 2013

Noahfreak

Nice, I didn't realize until now that por was used in place of the word through. Very good sentence for memorizing that fact.

May 14, 2013

clawedinvader

I just had a discussion with a Spanish person (Santi - if you are around) about this very thing yesterday. 'Por' is only sometimes used to mean 'through', it depends how you are using the word. He said that "a través de" is more commonly used to mean 'through', although this is on a bigger scale.

May 15, 2013

heinakuu

i love that the oso is again back !!!

January 3, 2014

_Natz_

Tú oso bebe cerveza! ;-)

October 31, 2014

Lormy3.14

If a bear is drinking a lot of beer, it might be dazed and confused enough to try to fit through the door.

August 10, 2017

Cracovian

Must be because of that beer belly :-)

May 23, 2014

FLchick

Rafal, don't you mean '"bear belly" ;-D?

January 25, 2015

_Natz_

Tú oso bebe cerveza! ;-)

October 31, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

He ate too many picnic baskets!

November 5, 2014

momentopeludo

Is the pronunciation of 'cabe' correct here? It sounds like the emphasis is on the e, when it shouldn't be.

August 4, 2013

mohrchen

I agree. I've learned in my spanish course that you stress the 2nd to last syllable when the word ends with a vowel. E.g. cansado is stressed on the 2nd A.

May 19, 2014

MauriceReeves

We will count this among "Good things to know."

August 12, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Right, if you are paying attention to what is being taught. What the sentence say is irrelevant.

January 24, 2015

hotboy1980

Just another day in Russia.

December 12, 2014

irsyad23

Poor bear

October 25, 2014

Blazer203447

Definitly on a need to know basis

September 1, 2016

AnjaBeate1

Why don't I get "the bear doesn't fit through the door" as a right answer. It should be

October 12, 2016

MauriceReeves

You should, and you should be able to report it as a right answer, they will hopefully update translation to accept it.

October 12, 2016

Greenweech

a smaller species might

December 6, 2013

Gregorioeduardo

Pleas someone tell me why 'can not' is wrong, I'm sure it is obvious.

March 14, 2014

RaviOnline

You convey the same thought but with "cannot fit," you've changed the (primary) verb to "poder." This in Spanish would translate as "el oso no puede caber por la puerta" using infinitive for the (secondary) verb "(to) fit" and conjugation for only "poder."

November 21, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Ravi, you good.

January 24, 2015

Julie_B

I think that is good.

May 27, 2014

roxypin

would the word "queda" be correct as well?

May 28, 2014

RaviOnline

No, "queda" means left or remains. So, "la palabra queda no cabe aquí."

November 21, 2014

Talca

I think the writer was thinking of the reflexive verb quedarse = to fit (in clothes, usually). It's a good question...

August 27, 2015

mars.nyc

I translated it as "The bear can't pass through the door" and I believe it should be accepted.

July 6, 2014

RaviOnline

DL prefers translations that keep the verbs being used the same unless there's no alternative. You've used "can" (poder) and "pass" (pasar) there. This section is on verbs too; so, you have to be accurate.

November 21, 2014

R_Anthony

I do not think the computer voice correctly pronounces "cabe". Sounds like the accent is on the second syllable, but it should be the first.

July 13, 2014

Timea-

Winnie the Pooh :D

September 19, 2014

CoherentRic

Why can not fit?

January 23, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

He's too fat!

January 23, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Ah, finally, a logical comment! Warrents a lingot!

January 24, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, EugeneTiffany!

January 24, 2015

EugeneTiffany

De nada.

January 25, 2015

Arancaytar

It probably shouldn't have drunk all that beer earlier.

August 20, 2015

AidaBrown

This app is getting suspicious...This isnt the dirst time...yesterday I got one that freaked me out that I got right for the first one..."You know who I am"

September 17, 2016

corrisolei

Why would a bear be going in a door in the first place!?

September 18, 2016

keavaa

Mission failed, we'll get em next time

November 10, 2016

GraceHilto2

My bear fits through my door but he is only 18 inches

November 18, 2016

mithra234052

Why should we use" por" for the word "through"?? Does "por" mean "through"?

January 2, 2017

JamesRodri812140

That one fat bear man

April 18, 2017

james544953

When do we use , do, dose , do not or dose not?.

April 23, 2017

braunboy

thats a good thing

June 13, 2017

Caitlin323

¡El oso se llama Winnie the Pooh no cabe por la puerta porque es demasiado gordo ya qué comó demasiado miel!

February 27, 2019

rachel.lil

The word for "fit" what is the full word? Is it "cabe" Or is that a variation of that word for a personal pronoun? Does that make sense?

December 21, 2013

elisabethshah

The infinitive ("to fit") is "caber". "Cabe" is a conjugated form, in this case third person singular, present tense. See: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caber and http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=caber

February 11, 2014

willyuk

i was marked wrong with the bear will not fit through the door. Surely in English the two sentences are jus about equivalent, especially if there is no other context.

February 10, 2014

rbrightwell2

I agree. In English I would say, "The bear won't fit through the door" but it marked that answer wrong. Grrr

February 19, 2014

IforGot2

Why not 'cannot fit'?

July 30, 2014

RaviOnline

See my reply above.

November 21, 2014

saminspain

"The bear does not fit through the doorway" should be accepted.

September 18, 2014

MikePesmenski

I keep failing it too :( It won't take won't eithe

January 8, 2015

danainai

For all those discussing about accents not being on your keyboard, you can switch a usa keyboard to 'international' mode. then if you use the ' and ~ keys before you type the letter that needs the accent, it will appear.

October 23, 2014

dfowler7274

Why can't I write "the bear cannot fit through the door"? isn't it basically the same as 'does not'?

December 6, 2014

catcampion

Cannot = no puede

December 6, 2014

dfowler7274

ahhhh, thank you :)

December 9, 2014

Sharon_Kay

I got it wrong because I didn't believe what I was hearing. What a strange sentence!

December 18, 2014

AnaKK99

... and thank God for that!

December 20, 2014

Benzy911

racism between animals... i'm sure that a polar bear wrote this sentence!

February 3, 2015

PupherFish

Just like Pooh Bear!

February 10, 2015

Swaggerkid

I dont understand why it counts it wrong because I missed oze letter

February 13, 2015

SamanthaEB1479

How come they use "por" for through? I don't understand.

February 22, 2015

midnight27

Me: Don't worry, guys. The bear doesn't fit through the door.

Little Brother: You mean THAT bear?

Bear: Rwar?

February 23, 2015

ilay1010

Well, neither do I.

June 12, 2015

bad_yogi

That's a relief, then

July 10, 2015

70128

Thank goodness!!!

July 13, 2015

latortugapopular

It would be nice not to have these nonsensical sentences at the beginners' level, however funny they are. Using words in a logical setting helps memorize them, while these random statements do quite the opposite.

August 22, 2015

MauriceReeves

That's not even true in the least. There is a reason why kids learn nursery rhymes and nonsensical songs as kids. They engage the brain better because they are evocative and unusual. You remember them more because they are striking in their imagery.

August 22, 2015

latortugapopular

Right, that's why all English courses for adults always start with 'ring of roses, a pocket full of poses'.

August 22, 2015

MauriceReeves

A lot of English as a second language classes do include nursery rhymes and poetry to teach English, yes. It helps you learn the language. If you want travel phrases and such Berlitz and Lonely Planet are your best option. Learning should be fun not serious.

August 22, 2015

tessbee

Well said, Maurice. And what you said is, in fact, true!

May 5, 2016

salo900

Lol

September 9, 2015

mtplayer1

it marked thru wrong and said it was through. it's the same thing.

February 19, 2016

MauriceReeves

It's not though because "thru" isn't the correct spelling of through.

February 19, 2016

janm11

Sentences like this stand out due to their oddity (bear) hence making it easier to remember the sentence structure rules and grammar.

March 5, 2016

saniahthompson

when they said cabe it sounded like co>ve OOOOOOPPPPSSSSS

March 8, 2016

KolonelSpons

And now Rabbit can't leave his home.

April 30, 2016

nozko

and that is why they took out all the doors from the forrest

May 12, 2016

Daniel543349

A bear can fit through your door, just saying lol

June 15, 2016

Chris2005silver

good to know in case a bear is running at your friends who only speak spanish

June 23, 2016

lukehoyt25

phew.

June 24, 2016

Kaitlin1999

Well, that's good that the bear doesn't fit through the door.

July 24, 2016

ErlendKamr

Believe it or not, that is a useful phrase!

August 9, 2016

Elwira913617

I love reading comments here <3 :"D

August 25, 2016

cuatro_dedos

I know I am old, and have some hearing loss (long story- Led Zepelin concert), but in the "turtle version", does it not sound like she is saying "poso"? The less than usual sentence makes it particularly difficult to understand for me. Maybe it's just me (or my laptop speaker).Anyone else... anyone?

December 11, 2016

majuank

Too bad, I guess he'll have to miss dinner

December 16, 2016

TonyBermud1

I would hope so

January 9, 2017

luann438636

Hi Ronald - Yes, the robot pronunciations can be very misleasing sometimes. And the uptempo version can sound very different from the turtle version. There are online pronunciation sites that can be helpful. But consulting with my Spanish-speaking friends is more fun.

February 5, 2017

newsboys10

That must be one fat bear

February 9, 2017

luvsaddy

Aww that poor oso

February 9, 2017

3liYaya

'yo mama jokes' 101

February 21, 2017

Brian348233

The bear can make the door bigger....

February 24, 2017

MargaretKe4

I tried " The bear does go through the door" but was marked wrong, so obviously English is a little more flexible

March 13, 2017

jana.go

Caber "por" algo? Why? Por never means "through", does it?

March 21, 2017

AskarBazar

winnie the pooh

March 28, 2017

MicahShucks

I wonder who proved this

May 17, 2017

JohnCamero7

Si

May 28, 2017

MrsGosney

That moment you get it wrong cause you missed a word in English

June 6, 2017

Ichibanohime

In English you would probably omit the "through" as it is implied

June 8, 2017

Deb492139

Bueno

June 16, 2017

Spanishsla5

Weight watchers

June 23, 2017

Spanishsla5

One safety issue less

July 10, 2017

LittleAdri1

If your looking thru the comments you should join my club at mpuuuj

July 12, 2017

Amy550436

Made me laugh

July 18, 2017

Mike660094

Ok, i have learned to look up other nouns to replace the ones duolingo gives inorder for it to be useful!

July 23, 2017

MichaelThompsin

Wouldn't it just knock down the door, or a hole in the wall?

July 28, 2017

Panda8220

Be glad for it

August 6, 2017

julie467802

The words are already up on the screen in wrong order and i can not edit

September 5, 2017

blakcirclegirl

I wasn't sure I was hearing that right. OSO? Haha

November 7, 2017

DamienBrox1

Does spanish use contractions?

November 13, 2017

norkolas

Too bad there aren't any doggy doors for bears.

November 20, 2017

EileenGonz14

The bear does not fit the door.

November 21, 2017

Redblob48

...because the bear is fat!!!

November 28, 2017

AnyeCheng1

I wrote ''the

December 6, 2017

AnyeCheng1

Hi

December 6, 2017

JohnRoyCra

In English, one would say 'the bear does not fit THROUGH the door'

December 8, 2017

Russell587034

Winnie the Pooh!

December 11, 2017

Russell587034

Porque el hablo mucho honey

December 11, 2017

Rex602904

It did not accept "doesn't". Hmmm. Good door by the way.

March 12, 2018

RichWay3

This may, in fact, be a good thing.

June 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.