"Kdybys míň jedl, byl bys zdravější."

Translation:If you ate less, you would be healthier.

May 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

My answer -- If you would eat less you would be healthier -- was not accepted. I used the conditional in the first clause because I thought it was conditional in the original sentence. I'm not a grammarian, but I don't THINK this is grammatically incorrect, although most people probably would say "If you ate less..." or "If you were to eat less..."

So would someone please tell me why my answer was wrong? (I would report this, but there's no button for My Answer Should Be Accepted.)


VladaFu

I am not too strong in English conditionals but as they normally teach them this is the Second conditional and one has if + past simple in one clause and would + infinitive in the other clause.


BoneheadBass

Thanks. Guess I'd better go look it up, since I clearly missed that in school... ! .-)


Kristine466318

The rule is never to put "would" after if. Take a look at VladaFu' s link.


Tom307502

I wrote: If you would eat less, you would be healthier. This was not accepted. In the Czech sentence, I see conditional terms in both clauses. What am I missing here?


Kristine466318

You don't put "would" after "if". See the link attached by VladaFu.


VladaFu

English conditional sentences use a different structure. Here the second conditional https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/conditionals.html

BoneheadBass already asked about this kind of structure before. I cannot comment on its acceptability in any more detail.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.