Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An interesting problem."

Translation:Un problema interesante.

3 months ago

30 Comments


ythak3

Why not una problema?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Problema is a masculine word. Several others (ending in -ma) are el programa, el clima, el idioma, el poema, el tema, el sistema, el drama, and there are others.

3 months ago

Pete10228

yeah, that one really caught me off guard. I always assumed problema was feminine (not at all in a sexist way!! Just based on spelling). Thanks for sharing your response. Otherwise I was about to think Duo simply had this one wrong :)

3 months ago

bevdiller

Todos los problemas son masculinos, y todas las soluciones son femininas.

1 month ago

JeffEckles

ja ja ja!!!

1 week ago

jpjfire
jpjfire

Thanks!

3 months ago

MickGent

TY Marcy. :)

2 months ago

hari214688

gracias

2 months ago

David252327

Because even in Spanish they like to blame the man (un) for something a woman did, problemA. LOL Just kidding, chill.

2 weeks ago

TheLivingFlame

Why are there so many words ending in a that are preceded by un and so many that end in o or e yet are preceded by una

3 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

The patterns are more complex than just -o and -a, and there are a lot of exceptions even when there are patterns. Sometimes a word has been shortened, like la mapa and la foto. Most words that end in -ma are masculine because they were borrowed from Greek. Nouns that end in accented vowels are often masculine: (á, é, í, ó, ú).

Nouns that end in -e are more often masculine, but there are a lot of feminine ones too.

Nouns that end in -d and -z are usually feminine. Nouns that end in other consonants are usually masculine.

I like to look up the history of nouns that are exceptions, because it helps me remember better. Wiktionary is pretty good: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foto#Etymology_12

but sometimes it pays to look further: https://blogs.transparent.com/spanish/word-origins/

Much more here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    What great ideas; thank you. I've only used the dictionary for this type of info (origins), so I'm glad to have other resources.

    A word that disturbs me so much is Vestido. A masculine gender assignment - it's a dress (!!), for Heaven's sake. I think I'll go check that out in one of your sources.

    2 months ago

ezhil334747

    thank you. It's useful for me.

    1 month ago

grammargeekozoid

    I guess we just have take them as they are and commit them to memory.

    2 months ago

Alex860097

    masc/fem words in spanish.........muy complicado :P

    1 month ago

Sue160543

    I got it wrong and it said that the correct interpretation is "un dilema interesante" ??

    3 months ago

slantedslope

    Yes, that happens a lot. Although I guess there are often several word for the same thing, and it is great to learn them, I DO wish they would stick to the programme as it were, and let you know the correct word they are teaching at the time. :)

    2 months ago

adorilaterrabell

    I disagree. While sometimes it gives momentary confusion as to why, exactly, I made a mistake, I enjoy using the chance to not only correct my error but to also learn another way of saying the same thing.

    2 months ago

Haloeffect100

    Yes i agree. And while it may seem in the moment like it's a bad correction by DL, it is actually the most appropriate Spanish word to convey the same or similar meaning. Besides it's fun to embrace and recall the new Spanish word for things.

    1 month ago

Pedro943518

    Problema is feminine ending in a. Why can't I use una?

    1 month ago

TheLivingFlame

    Apparently ma at the end is a masculine ending thus making it un not una similar to how aqua is el not la

    1 month ago

Haloeffect100

    Same, on my post-it I have masculine exceptions rather feminine exceptions. Suffix -ma comes below my Greek loan words which are all masculine. -ma is joined by -ta + -pa. I recall these as, Sufijo (suffix) -ma-ta-pa. I simply find Matapa easier to remember than Mapata which is in alphabetical order. Claro

    3 weeks ago

Leigh693027

    when I type the above answer it says wrong and gives me pregunta so I type that and it says wrong problema is correct... No matter which I put I am always wrong!

    3 weeks ago

TyyTRP

    How do I know what qord to put first. I got confused because its not always the same with similar questions. It would help if I knew.

    2 weeks ago

TyyTRP

    Opps! Sorry. Spelling mistake! (I put qord instead of word.)

    2 weeks ago

Haloeffect100

    The word order is, 1 what are you talking about, + 2 what about that thing that you are talking about. Problem is the thing you are talking about, + interesting is what you think about that problem. So it's Problema interesante. Claro!

    1 week ago

Ryan466303

    This one was confusing. Una is what I would expect it to be.

    1 week ago

Haloeffect100

    Ah yes. Problema is a Greek loan word and many are masculine. We must learn them all. El Problema! Suerte

    1 week ago

Arlene971651

    The way I remember it is masculine is thinki.g of my ex-husband as a problem! Problem/masculine. Works for me.

    1 week ago

robloxin

    Hmm? I never heard of a interesting problem...is there a such thing?

    1 week ago