1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "An interesting problem."

"An interesting problem."

Translation:Un problema interesante.

May 30, 2018

81 Comments


ythak3

Why not una problema?

May 30, 2018

marcy65brown

Problema is a masculine word. Several others (ending in -ma) are el programa, el clima, el idioma, el poema, el tema, el sistema, el drama, and there are others.


Pete10228

yeah, that one really caught me off guard. I always assumed problema was feminine (not at all in a sexist way!! Just based on spelling). Thanks for sharing your response. Otherwise I was about to think Duo simply had this one wrong :)


bevdiller

Todos los problemas son masculinos, y todas las soluciones son femininas.


Bean459985

I came to ask the same "why is problema masculine?" But then I realized I could read your joke like a breeze and that was super cool. Gracias Duolingo


AndrewXimenez98

The fact that I can now feel insulted in two languages is both encouraging and quite sad lol


JohnathanR830411

And just like that, I understand. Haha


Rocky692

Ha ha! Finally, a Spanish joke I can actually understand!


Plonk9

Funnily enough my French teacher mentioned this is exactly opposite in French


J.Luxe

Clever. Heh heh.


Tia-Rose95

hahaha and now I will always remember this rule


EricaWelte

Hahahah! Gracias para la explanacion (sp?)! Este es perfecto.


Hussarian

Clever...but not true. ;)


RemyOnderw

Hahahaa. Not in a sexist way..


AbigailShe892060

I had thought the same thing. So confusing!!


LaurentT5

They are also "masculine" in French language.


JarrodHK

So in spite of hearing "no problemo all my white life, its not even a word?!


P_Azul

Sure it is. It's a perfectly fine word in Esperanto. It is not, however a word in Spanish.


Skydancer3

Watching ALF on TV? :-)


David252327

Because even in Spanish they like to blame the man (un) for something a woman did, problemA. LOL Just kidding, chill.


gozgunsoy

:D true or not i will never ever forget it again. Thanks


TheLivingFlame

Why are there so many words ending in a that are preceded by un and so many that end in o or e yet are preceded by una


PatriciaJH

The patterns are more complex than just -o and -a, and there are a lot of exceptions even when there are patterns. Sometimes a word has been shortened, like la mapa and la foto. Most words that end in -ma are masculine because they were borrowed from Greek. Nouns that end in accented vowels are often masculine: (á, é, í, ó, ú).

Nouns that end in -e are more often masculine, but there are a lot of feminine ones too.

Nouns that end in -d and -z are usually feminine. Nouns that end in other consonants are usually masculine.

I like to look up the history of nouns that are exceptions, because it helps me remember better. Wiktionary is pretty good: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foto#Etymology_12

but sometimes it pays to look further: https://blogs.transparent.com/spanish/word-origins/

Much more here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


[deactivated user]

    What great ideas; thank you. I've only used the dictionary for this type of info (origins), so I'm glad to have other resources.

    A word that disturbs me so much is Vestido. A masculine gender assignment - it's a dress (!!), for Heaven's sake. I think I'll go check that out in one of your sources.


ezhil334747

    thank you. It's useful for me.


grammargeekozoid

    I guess we just have take them as they are and commit them to memory.


P_Azul

    They only seem like many, because we don't notice all the words that match the -o/a rule. The reason why some words don't match that rule is often that the word was adopted from a different language, gender and all. Also, some words are really abbreviation whose full forms have a different suffix.


Alex860097

    masc/fem words in spanish.........muy complicado :P


JDWhit13

    What kills me is that vestido (a dress) is masculine.....


Haloeffect100

    Hola! I just remember that many lovely dresses come from Rome Italy. Since many originally foreign words to Spaniards were used in default mode el Masculino, el vestido must be El Vestido! It works whether the word really is borrowed or not. Vale. Suerte!


Kriish6

    I didn't get it.


Leigh693027

    when I type the above answer it says wrong and gives me pregunta so I type that and it says wrong problema is correct... No matter which I put I am always wrong!


TyyTRP

    How do I know what qord to put first. I got confused because its not always the same with similar questions. It would help if I knew.


Haloeffect100

    The word order is, 1 what are you talking about, + 2 what about that thing that you are talking about. Problem is the thing you are talking about, + interesting is what you think about that problem. So it's Problema interesante. Claro!


TyyTRP

    Opps! Sorry. Spelling mistake! (I put qord instead of word.)


Ryan466303

    This one was confusing. Una is what I would expect it to be.


Haloeffect100

    Ah yes. Problema is a Greek loan word and many are masculine. We must learn them all. El Problema! Suerte


NixolB20

    Hmm? I never heard of a interesting problem...is there a such thing?


V-Sean

    I wrote problemo a couple of times and it never said I was wrong. Is problemo also correct "problem"?


EmC0122

    I noticed that too. I don't know why but I know it is another way to say it and is correct


GuapoMax

    I thought that everything that ended in "a" was feminine but I guess not.


EmC0122

    most of the time. There are exceptions.


JDWhit13

    No! La universidad uses La instead of El.


Stolen711

    WHY WHY WHY WHY?!?!? Sorry... its frustrating when you are told if it ends in "a" it is feminine and except (all of these times). I do love @Bevdillers response though!


SennecaSta

    Why not Un interesante problema?


EmmaKnight46096

    I agree with you, ythak3.


MaxOberle

    Why isn't it un interesante problema?


iSugar

    in Spanish,most of the time, the adjective comes after the noun its describing


Wilme54204

    Can someone please explain to me 'un' and 'una', i just don't get how you know which one to use when?


EmC0122

    you use una when the word is feminine. In Spanish they use two words for "the" which are "el" and "la". Their words have two grammatical genders- Masculine and feminine. For example "el pan" and "la manzana". The same goes "and"- un/uno and una. Usually words ending in "a" are feminine, but there are exceptions- "uno problema" is one


skfarouk

    I always assumed problem was feminine too. Most of my problems are..


EmC0122

    Isn't it "una problema"? I saw on another question that problema was feminine because the answer had una. But now it has the masculine form. Was that a mistake or is there something I'm not getting?


P_Azul

    Yes, that was a mistake: problema isn't feminine in Spanish. (I can't even think of a language where it is.)


OlehGults

    It is in Russian :)


FayeDewey0

    problema not una? Guess I didn't get the memo.


Sue160543

    I got it wrong and it said that the correct interpretation is "un dilema interesante" ??


slantedslope

    Yes, that happens a lot. Although I guess there are often several word for the same thing, and it is great to learn them, I DO wish they would stick to the programme as it were, and let you know the correct word they are teaching at the time. :)


adorilaterrabell

    I disagree. While sometimes it gives momentary confusion as to why, exactly, I made a mistake, I enjoy using the chance to not only correct my error but to also learn another way of saying the same thing.


Haloeffect100

    Yes i agree. And while it may seem in the moment like it's a bad correction by DL, it is actually the most appropriate Spanish word to convey the same or similar meaning. Besides it's fun to embrace and recall the new Spanish word for things.


P_Azul

    How should it know what you want to be taught?


Arlene971651

    The way I remember it is masculine is thinki.g of my ex-husband as a problem! Problem/masculine. Works for me.


P_Azul

    That is a very good personal mnemonic. Mentioning it here doesn't match that quality.


Kortney448995

    Why can't I say Un interesante problema


Haloeffect100

    Hola! That's because the Spanish describe the things they are talking about after telling you what it is that they are talking about. Por ejemplo, un problema interesante. Suerte!


Pedro943518

    Problema is feminine ending in a. Why can't I use una?


TheLivingFlame

    Apparently ma at the end is a masculine ending thus making it un not una similar to how aqua is el not la


Haloeffect100

    Same, on my post-it I have masculine exceptions rather feminine exceptions. Suffix -ma comes below my Greek loan words which are all masculine. -ma is joined by -ta + -pa. I recall these as, Sufijo (suffix) -ma-ta-pa. I simply find Matapa easier to remember than Mapata which is in alphabetical order. Claro

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.