"An interesting problem."

Translation:Un problema interesante.

8 months ago

50 Comments


ythak3

Why not una problema?

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Problema is a masculine word. Several others (ending in -ma) are el programa, el clima, el idioma, el poema, el tema, el sistema, el drama, and there are others.

8 months ago

Pete10228

yeah, that one really caught me off guard. I always assumed problema was feminine (not at all in a sexist way!! Just based on spelling). Thanks for sharing your response. Otherwise I was about to think Duo simply had this one wrong :)

8 months ago

bevdiller

Todos los problemas son masculinos, y todas las soluciones son femininas.

6 months ago

JeffEckles

ja ja ja!!!

5 months ago

Hussarian

Clever...but not true. ;)

2 weeks ago

Bean459985

I came to ask the same "why is problema masculine?" But then I realized I could read your joke like a breeze and that was super cool. Gracias Duolingo

6 days ago

HeddaCabbage

Thanks - much like English there are exceptions to the rules and you just have to learn them.

3 months ago

Mick076722

TY Marcy. :)

8 months ago

jpjfire

Thanks!

8 months ago

hari214688

gracias

7 months ago

JohnAltier

Thanks

2 months ago

David252327

Because even in Spanish they like to blame the man (un) for something a woman did, problemA. LOL Just kidding, chill.

5 months ago

gozgunsoy

:D true or not i will never ever forget it again. Thanks

4 months ago

TheLivingFlame

Why are there so many words ending in a that are preceded by un and so many that end in o or e yet are preceded by una

8 months ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

The patterns are more complex than just -o and -a, and there are a lot of exceptions even when there are patterns. Sometimes a word has been shortened, like la mapa and la foto. Most words that end in -ma are masculine because they were borrowed from Greek. Nouns that end in accented vowels are often masculine: (á, é, í, ó, ú).

Nouns that end in -e are more often masculine, but there are a lot of feminine ones too.

Nouns that end in -d and -z are usually feminine. Nouns that end in other consonants are usually masculine.

I like to look up the history of nouns that are exceptions, because it helps me remember better. Wiktionary is pretty good: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foto#Etymology_12

but sometimes it pays to look further: https://blogs.transparent.com/spanish/word-origins/

Much more here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    What great ideas; thank you. I've only used the dictionary for this type of info (origins), so I'm glad to have other resources.

    A word that disturbs me so much is Vestido. A masculine gender assignment - it's a dress (!!), for Heaven's sake. I think I'll go check that out in one of your sources.

    7 months ago

ezhil334747

    thank you. It's useful for me.

    6 months ago

grammargeekozoid

    I guess we just have take them as they are and commit them to memory.

    7 months ago

Alex860097

    masc/fem words in spanish.........muy complicado :P

    6 months ago

Burak631416

    Gracias

    1 month ago

MaxOberle

    Why isn't it un interesante problema?

    1 week ago

Sue160543

    I got it wrong and it said that the correct interpretation is "un dilema interesante" ??

    8 months ago

slantedslope

    Yes, that happens a lot. Although I guess there are often several word for the same thing, and it is great to learn them, I DO wish they would stick to the programme as it were, and let you know the correct word they are teaching at the time. :)

    7 months ago

adorilaterrabell

    I disagree. While sometimes it gives momentary confusion as to why, exactly, I made a mistake, I enjoy using the chance to not only correct my error but to also learn another way of saying the same thing.

    7 months ago

Haloeffect100

    Yes i agree. And while it may seem in the moment like it's a bad correction by DL, it is actually the most appropriate Spanish word to convey the same or similar meaning. Besides it's fun to embrace and recall the new Spanish word for things.

    6 months ago

Pedro943518

    Problema is feminine ending in a. Why can't I use una?

    6 months ago

TheLivingFlame

    Apparently ma at the end is a masculine ending thus making it un not una similar to how aqua is el not la

    6 months ago

Haloeffect100

    Same, on my post-it I have masculine exceptions rather feminine exceptions. Suffix -ma comes below my Greek loan words which are all masculine. -ma is joined by -ta + -pa. I recall these as, Sufijo (suffix) -ma-ta-pa. I simply find Matapa easier to remember than Mapata which is in alphabetical order. Claro

    5 months ago

Leigh693027

    when I type the above answer it says wrong and gives me pregunta so I type that and it says wrong problema is correct... No matter which I put I am always wrong!

    5 months ago

TyyTRP

    How do I know what qord to put first. I got confused because its not always the same with similar questions. It would help if I knew.

    5 months ago

Haloeffect100

    The word order is, 1 what are you talking about, + 2 what about that thing that you are talking about. Problem is the thing you are talking about, + interesting is what you think about that problem. So it's Problema interesante. Claro!

    5 months ago

HeddaCabbage

    Si

    3 months ago

TyyTRP

    Opps! Sorry. Spelling mistake! (I put qord instead of word.)

    5 months ago

Ryan466303

    This one was confusing. Una is what I would expect it to be.

    5 months ago

Haloeffect100

    Ah yes. Problema is a Greek loan word and many are masculine. We must learn them all. El Problema! Suerte

    5 months ago

Arlene971651

    The way I remember it is masculine is thinki.g of my ex-husband as a problem! Problem/masculine. Works for me.

    5 months ago

Nixolbor

    Hmm? I never heard of a interesting problem...is there a such thing?

    5 months ago

Kortney448995

    Why can't I say Un interesante problema

    4 months ago

Haloeffect100

    Hola! That's because the Spanish describe the things they are talking about after telling you what it is that they are talking about. Por ejemplo, un problema interesante. Suerte!

    1 month ago

V-Sean

    I wrote problemo a couple of times and it never said I was wrong. Is problemo also correct "problem"?

    3 months ago

JDWhit13

    "Una" problema

    3 months ago

JDWhit13

    What kills me is that vestido (a dress) is masculine.....

    3 months ago

Haloeffect100

    Hola! I just remember that many lovely dresses come from Rome Italy. Since many originally foreign words to Spaniards were used in default mode el Masculino, el vestido must be El Vestido! It works whether the word really is borrowed or not. Vale. Suerte!

    1 month ago

Stolen711

    WHY WHY WHY WHY?!?!? Sorry... its frustrating when you are told if it ends in "a" it is feminine and except (all of these times). I do love @Bevdillers response though!

    2 months ago

SennecaSta

    Why not Un interesante problema?

    1 month ago

EmmaKnight46096

    I agree with you, ythak3.

    1 month ago

GuapoMax

    I thought that everything that ended in "a" was feminine but I guess not.

    2 months ago

JDWhit13

    Un problema

    2 months ago

JDWhit13

    No! La universidad uses La instead of El.

    2 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.