1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jednou budeš mojí manželkou."

"Jednou budeš mojí manželkou."

Translation:Someday, you will be my wife.

May 30, 2018

5 Comments


IngridSche7

Why do we use an accusative here?


BoneheadBass

I'm pretty sure this is instrumental case, as accusative would be "manželku."

To test my little theory, I did a Google translation for "you will be a good wife," and it gave me "budete dobrou ženou," which is instrumental.

I'm sure someone with more knowledge will be able to explain WHY it is the instrumental, because I can't help with that!


VladaFu

"To be someone/something" can be translated both with nominative and with instrumental. There are certain rules when one or the other is better. I think they were shown by me or someone else in some other thread. This text in Czech is about that https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominativ#Konkurence_nominativu_a_instrument%C3%A1lu


Dlehrke

I think these translations with Jednou would make more sense with 'oneday' instead of 'someday'.


nueby

Feel free to support your assertions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.