1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I wrote to them every summer…

"I wrote to them every summer."

Translation:Yo les escribí cada verano.

May 30, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top thread

miretemanuel

¿Por que no: todos los veranos?

July 4, 2018

bdbarber

It accepted it for me


Aelise_627

If both "cada" and "todos los" are acceptable, is one better to use than the other? (Particularly, what do they prefer to use in Mexico?)


Guillermo8330

I'm not a native speaker, but in my experience it's roughly the same as English usage: "each day" v. "every day". Slightly different emphasis, perhaps, but either will be understood to say you do or did something all the time.


cmschep

"every summer" implies a habitual action and habitual actions are typically translated to imperfect, escribía


ChrisCroni3

They have used the preterite tense, which i think is incorrect for repeating actions. It should use the imperfect escribía.


lucalu4

Sin contexto suena mucho mejor y más natural usar 'escribía. Yo leo la frase tal cual y me suena muy mal con 'escribí', pero habrá contextos en donde si se vea más natural.... Por decir algo, "yo les escribí una carta aquel verano" o "yo les escribí una carta en verano", .......Pero al ser durante un período de tiempo ('cada verano') me suena regular lo de "escribí", yo tb elegiría "escribía"


MartynDanc

I can't agree or disagree with this but I am pretty darn happy that I could read the whole thing .


ArrigoC

"Yo les escribí a ellos cada verano" also accepted here.


pablo.cruise

any insights into why "escribí a ellos todos los veranos" is not correct?


uinni

@Pablo.

Simply, Spanish grammar doesn't allow it.

Either you write [yo] les escribí or [yo] les escribí a ellos (the latter being used only when you do want to get rid of ambiguities).


Chris59318

Should it not say "each" summer?


HigorCarvalho

In this case, both words transmit the same idea.


LauraKhr

Any explanation why this is not in imperfect as it is a repeated action?


Guillermo8330

DL hasn't introduced the imperfect yet, so they are using the past preterit for all past actions. I agree it is a poor choice, pedagogically, and can only cause confusion when we get to the imperfect in a thread or two.


ethangregory

Los escribí marked wrong, les preferred. What's the difference between les and los?


uinni

Les is not preferred but required.

The translation starts from the English sentence "I wrote to them...". The receiver of the action is an indirect pronoun (in both English and Spanish).

Los is the direct object pronoun (and could be used to refer to what is written).


Guillermo8330

To put it another way:

WHAT you wrote takes the direct object.

TO WHOM you then sent the writing takes the INdirect object.

(uinni, you were both correct and clear. I just thought this little example of mine might put the direct and indirect options in contrast to one another in a way that would clarify usage for those not accustomed to parsing sentences.)


SamAether

Why is "Yo escribi a ellos cada verano" incorrect?


Guillermo8330

Because the indirect object (me, te, le, nos, les) is never optional in Spanish. Even if you spell out who is indicated by les, you still have to include les.

Your sentence should have read Yo les escribí a ellos cada verano.

(In fact, sustained action over time usually takes the past imperfect: Yo les escribía a ellos cado verano. But some who know Spanish better than I say usage of past perfect v. past imperfect isn't as rigid as we are taught in school. They say the past perfect or preterite is a correct option in your sentence. Even so, you still have to include the indirect object pronoun.)


rnp612

THE YO IS NOT MANDATOFRY!!!!!!!


Guillermo8330

You are right, but why are you shouting? I've noticed that sometimes DL inserts the subject pronoun when it is correcting some other mistake, but it doesn't usually mark us wrong for omitting it. What was your full answer? Was there a mistake elsewhere in it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.