"I need some pretty dresses for the party."

Translation:Yo necesito unos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

5 months ago

11 Comments


z423x5c6

Why is 'Yo necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta' incorrect?

5 months ago

-hyphen-

i did the same without "yo" and it was accepted. it should definitely be accepted with "yo" included though.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

A copy-paste of my answer which was accdpted:
Necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

They must have fixed it.

3 months ago

Linda479816

Yes, my answer also and it was accepted, with the note that unos is also correct.

1 month ago

tbaby1969

Cause it is wrong duhhhhh

4 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Why? What's wrong with it? And why is it being accepted now it it's wrong?

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Here's the switching of words that just screws my mind entirely.

3 months ago

JohnRobiso8

It never occurred to me that dresses would be masculine

2 months ago

RobbieMill20

why unos and not usar?

2 months ago

Annie615862

Unos means some (masculine) while usar is to wear or to use. I think it does not use usar because the original sentence does not talk about wearing dresses.

A matter of "I need to wear some pretty dresses for the party" vs "I need pretty dresses for the party."

1 month ago

O__________O
O__________O

some pretty dresses= algunos lindos vestidos should be accepted.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.