"I need some pretty dresses for the party."

Translation:Yo necesito unos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

May 30, 2018

30 Comments


z423x5c6

Why is 'Yo necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta' incorrect?

May 30, 2018

-hyphen-

i did the same without "yo" and it was accepted. it should definitely be accepted with "yo" included though.

July 17, 2018

tessbee

A copy-paste of my answer which was accdpted:
Necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

They must have fixed it.

August 9, 2018

LindaChic

Yes, my answer also and it was accepted, with the note that unos is also correct.

September 28, 2018

tbaby1969

Cause it is wrong duhhhhh

October 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why? What's wrong with it? And why is it being accepted now it it's wrong?

October 24, 2018

Raeden496258

Para and por mix me up

December 18, 2018

LindaChic

Alas, me too. Maybe this will help: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

May 20, 2019

Line680687

This is by far the most usefull comment in this discussion. Thank you so much - it makes sense now.

May 29, 2019

Kate810641

I had everything correct, except I didn't use Yo. Why is it wrong? Necesito = I need correct?

January 26, 2019

KelseyLaneSmith

I would also like to know this.

March 11, 2019

Trumaine7

Here's the switching of words that just screws my mind entirely.

August 1, 2018

3bits

some pretty dresses= algunos lindos vestidos should be accepted.

October 31, 2018

KatrinaDun9

I agree

June 17, 2019

JohnRobiso8

It never occurred to me that dresses would be masculine

August 21, 2018

Scooter2113

I agree. It should be la vestidas bonitas because it should be feminine.

March 21, 2019

KatrinaDun9

I know and pants are feminine. I will never get this stuff!

June 17, 2019

RobbieMill20

why unos and not usar?

September 12, 2018

Annie615862

Unos means some (masculine) while usar is to wear or to use. I think it does not use usar because the original sentence does not talk about wearing dresses.

A matter of "I need to wear some pretty dresses for the party" vs "I need pretty dresses for the party."

September 18, 2018

Joe175025

What's the difference between using unos and algunos for "some"?

March 24, 2019

LindaChic

Unos is more specific, algunos is more general. Algunos vestidos son bonitas, vs. Unos vestidos en la tienda son bonitas. If someone wants to jump in with a better answer, go ahead and I won't be hurt. I'm just an estudiante, like everyone here.

June 17, 2019

Kerillo

para was not in the word box for me please fix

April 28, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

If you are using an iPad, try turning it vertically. The bottom row of word boxes is hidden in the landscape (horizontal) mode when I use my iPad.

May 16, 2019

berniethebolt

why masculine when its dresses

May 19, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

It isn’t the dress that is masculine, but the word for dress. It’s the same for other objects such as the pen (la pluma) and pencil (el lápiz). It is the word that is feminine, not the object. Similarly, body parts aren’t masculine or feminine, but you say the words la espalda for the back but el brazo for the arm,

May 20, 2019

Susan977929

I knew I needed to use the word "para" but it wasn't offered in the list of words to choose from....sigh....

May 31, 2019

X2RDnzls

Why unis ...male when dresses?

July 12, 2019

PeterMcGre1

I have not been taught the word "algunos" yet just "unos".

July 17, 2019

lisalklisa

What about using "partido" instead of "fiesta?"

April 11, 2019

SyllySnacks

No, because partido is a game and fiesta is a party

April 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.