1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need some pretty dresses f…

"I need some pretty dresses for the party."

Translation:Yo necesito unos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

May 30, 2018

33 Comments


z423x5c6

Why is 'Yo necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta' incorrect?


-hyphen-

i did the same without "yo" and it was accepted. it should definitely be accepted with "yo" included though.


tessbee

A copy-paste of my answer which was accdpted:
Necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

They must have fixed it.


LindaChic

Yes, my answer also and it was accepted, with the note that unos is also correct.


KCz6OA

Mine was marked wrong


RosettaY

No, it is not incorrect. It was also accepted as a correct answer today. I have tried this translation, too. You can also use "algunos" instead of "unos" as a correct translation for "some".


Kate810641

I had everything correct, except I didn't use Yo. Why is it wrong? Necesito = I need correct?


KelseyLaneSmith

I would also like to know this.


Christine74793

I did the exact same!


Raeden496258

Para and por mix me up


Zach--..

The rule of thumb I've found useful is that "para" often translates to "for", while "por" often translates to "by".


Zach--..

I also find it useful to think of "para" as dative, and "por" as prepositional.


Line680687

This is by far the most usefull comment in this discussion. Thank you so much - it makes sense now.


JohnRobiso8

It never occurred to me that dresses would be masculine


KatrinaDun9

I know and pants are feminine. I will never get this stuff!


Trumaine7

Here's the switching of words that just screws my mind entirely.


3bits

some pretty dresses= algunos lindos vestidos should be accepted.


Joe175025

What's the difference between using unos and algunos for "some"?


LindaChic

Unos is more specific, algunos is more general. Algunos vestidos son bonitas, vs. Unos vestidos en la tienda son bonitas. If someone wants to jump in with a better answer, go ahead and I won't be hurt. I'm just an estudiante, like everyone here.


LeahHaury

I used partido instead of fiesta and it was marked wrong, I don't understand why.


RosettaY

Yes, "partido" ist also "party", but in the sense of politics and not of a party as a celebración:

https://dict.leo.org/inglés-español/partido


FridaS4966

DL uses partido for game.


TiaToasty

para was not in the word box for me please fix


MeadowlarkJ

If you are using an iPad, try turning it vertically. The bottom row of word boxes is hidden in the landscape (horizontal) mode when I use my iPad.


pixel_pizza

Necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta. why was it not excepted?


Sandy1_

You have to QUIT the program if the selection of the correct answer (1 out of 3) is the top sentence and is up to high that it completely covers the sentence under to be translated. I have had this problem with this portion of all lesson, and am unable to complete the lesson and have to QUIT lessons. Please let me know that this will be fixed.


SusanArmyRN

I also feel "yo" necesito is redundant...


Yaldanem

My answer was correct!!


reza408466

I am correct i do not need to write yo


ai1007

Why can't it be el instead of la ?


David875624

What was wrong about '... por la fiesta'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.