Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need some pretty dresses for the party."

Translation:Yo necesito unos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

3 months ago

7 Comments


z423x5c6

Why is 'Yo necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta' incorrect?

3 months ago

-hyphen-

i did the same without "yo" and it was accepted. it should definitely be accepted with "yo" included though.

2 months ago

tessbee

A copy-paste of my answer which was accdpted:
Necesito algunos vestidos bonitos para la fiesta.

They must have fixed it.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Here's the switching of words that just screws my mind entirely.

1 month ago

JohnRobiso8

It never occurred to me that dresses would be masculine

1 month ago

RobbieMill20

why unos and not usar?

1 week ago

Annie615862

Unos means some (masculine) while usar is to wear or to use. I think it does not use usar because the original sentence does not talk about wearing dresses.

A matter of "I need to wear some pretty dresses for the party" vs "I need pretty dresses for the party."

6 days ago