"Vypadají jako lišky."

Translation:They look like foxes.

May 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoossSS

Is it a common expression, in Czech or English ? (To look like a fox)


Renardo_11

I thought about dogs when I read that, not about people.


VladaFu

Or also during mushroom picking (liška can also be a chanterelle).


Bill697237

Reminds me of "Two Wild and Crazy Guys" on Saturday Night Live 40 years ago.


DpAiHk

"vypadat" already means "look like", right? So don't you think it is unnecessary to add "jako" in the sentence?


VladaFu

You can't translate every word for word. "Vypadat" can be just "to look":

"You look bad." "Vypadáš špatně."

That is with an adverb in Czech, but likely an adjective in English.

If you look like someone, you use "vypadat jako někdo/něco" "to look like someone/something".


Renardo_11

When translating the isolated verb vypadat we usually add “like” in order to avoid confusion with “to look at” (divat se na). vypadat cannot mean that. If you want you can mentally put the explanatory word in parentheses and say that vypadat = “to look (like)” and divat se = “to look (at).”


LydiaPittm

They look like fox.
Shouldn't this be accepted? Fox is accepted plural for fox. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/fox#:~:text=noun%20plural%20foxes%20or%20fox


VladaFu

You can indeed say "The fox are carnivorous.". But I do not like your sentence too much and will leave it for the native speakers among the contributors.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. While the plural usage of "fox" may be possible in the example that VladaFu provided, it is a very uncommon and situation-specific usage. I would not be inclined to add it to the accepted translations. Also, as a learner, I would find it confusing if the singular "fox" were accepted as a translation of the plural lišky.


Mark36905

Could one also say "They seem to be foxes"?


AgnusOinas

I feel like the meaning is a little different. This would translate to "Zdá se, že jsou to lišky". But if you report it, maybe someone else will think the difference is negligible and add it.


nueby

Zdá se, že to jsou lišky. (Zdají se být liškami.) "Seem" has a wider meaning than just the visual and is better matched with "zdát se". [ETA: I was the second to respond, so let me second AO's opinion.]

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.