"Vypadají jako lišky."

Translation:They look like foxes.

May 30, 2018

3 Comments


DpAiHk

"vypadat" already means "look like", right? So don't you think it is unnecessary to add "jako" in the sentence?

May 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You can't translate every word for word. "Vypadat" can be just "to look":

"You look bad." "Vypadáš špatně."

That is with an adverb in Czech, but likely an adjective in English.

If you look like someone, you use "vypadat jako někdo/něco" "to look like someone/something".

May 30, 2018

Renardo11

When translating the isolated verb vypadat we usually add “like” in order to avoid confusion with “to look at” (divat se na). vypadat cannot mean that. If you want you can mentally put the explanatory word in parentheses and say that vypadat = “to look (like)” and divat se = “to look (at).”

July 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.