1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The issue"

"The issue"

Translation:Das Problem

March 25, 2013

9 Comments


myrezpro

I thought Frage meant question, why is it translated to issue in here? (It doesn't appear in the hints)


wildwoodrose

Hmmm. Die Lage means the situation. I feel that is the closest translation since Frage is question.


Ika50

the issue could also mean the problem "meiner Meinung nach"


Julika

Yes, true and I just fixed that.


andreataeggi

I still can't see 'the problem' as one of the options though, Julika


bbc2bbc

The same "issue" appears. Choosing "Lage" as issue kills one heart :). Thank you


liminal

I chose lage and lost a heart


mountteide13

but have I missed this word, this is a new word to me??


yashkochar

"The issue" can also be translated to "die Nummer" (which shows up in Numbers skill). Should this be an accepted answer or does the answer has to be specific to this skill (Questions) only.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.