"The issue"

Translation:Das Problem

March 25, 2013

9 Comments


myrezpro

I thought Frage meant question, why is it translated to issue in here? (It doesn't appear in the hints)

August 8, 2013

wildwoodrose

Hmmm. Die Lage means the situation. I feel that is the closest translation since Frage is question.

August 13, 2013

Ika50

the issue could also mean the problem "meiner Meinung nach"

March 25, 2013

Julika

Yes, true and I just fixed that.

March 25, 2013

andreataeggi

I still can't see 'the problem' as one of the options though, Julika

July 29, 2013

bbc2bbc

The same "issue" appears. Choosing "Lage" as issue kills one heart :). Thank you

October 1, 2013

liminal

I chose lage and lost a heart

October 20, 2013

mountteide13

but have I missed this word, this is a new word to me??

December 12, 2013

yashkochar

"The issue" can also be translated to "die Nummer" (which shows up in Numbers skill). Should this be an accepted answer or does the answer has to be specific to this skill (Questions) only.

February 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.