"We have a variety of shoes."

Translation:Tenemos variedad de zapatos.

5 months ago

5 Comments


el-Canguro

Why not --- "tenemos una variedad de zapatos" with UNA ?

I have researched this in a number of places. EVERY one used " una Variedad " Is the " UNA" not required or optional when " variedad " is used with countable nouns. Even so I feel " Tenemos UNA variedad de zapatos " is correct, especially after lengthy discusions with some Spanish speakers from Spain, ( Ferrol & Santiago de Compostella ) who all said the inclusion of " UNA " was how they would say it.

5 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

same question. Why no article?

5 months ago

1beppe
1beppe

why not "nosotros tenemos..."?

5 months ago

el-Canguro

Nosotros is not needed.... "we" is embeded in tenemos ------ but if you need to Emphasize it's US as opposed to them you can use Nosotros ---- we have a variety .... (they the copetitor shop, does not ) so its not wrong but superfluos

5 months ago

mgbryant

Why do we not need to say "los zapatos" ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.