1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We have a variety of shoes."

"We have a variety of shoes."

Translation:Tenemos variedad de zapatos.

May 30, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

el-Canguro

Why not --- "tenemos una variedad de zapatos" with UNA ?

I have researched this in a number of places. EVERY one used " una Variedad " Is the " UNA" not required or optional when " variedad " is used with countable nouns. Even so I feel " Tenemos UNA variedad de zapatos " is correct, especially after lengthy discusions with some Spanish speakers from Spain, ( Ferrol & Santiago de Compostella ) who all said the inclusion of " UNA " was how they would say it.

June 5, 2018

ajfox

same question. Why no article?

June 8, 2018

1beppe

why not "nosotros tenemos..."?

May 30, 2018

el-Canguro

Nosotros is not needed.... "we" is embeded in tenemos ------ but if you need to Emphasize it's US as opposed to them you can use Nosotros ---- we have a variety .... (they the copetitor shop, does not ) so its not wrong but superfluos

June 8, 2018

mgbryant

Why do we not need to say "los zapatos" ?

October 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.