1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The citizens are protesting …

"The citizens are protesting against the law."

Translation:Die Bürger protestieren gegen das Gesetz.

May 30, 2018

6 Comments


Wingcommanderbob

Does this mean they are protesting about a law they don't like, or that they are protesting illegally?


stepintime

I'd always understand it to mean that they don't like the law, but "gegen das Gesetz" does also mean "illegal": "Das ist gegen das Gesetz!" In the above sentence, to avoid confusion, I'd recommend "entgegen dem Gesetz" or "gesetzeswidrig" if it's supposed to mean "illegally".


Wingcommanderbob

Thanks! That makes sense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.