1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Znáte své muže?"

"Znáte své muže?"

Translation:Do you know your men?

May 30, 2018

3 Comments


BoneheadBass

"Muže" can be either accusative singular or accusative plural. So in this sentence, the clue is "své," which is plural, while "svého" would be singular. Since there's more than one "muž" here, "men" works much better than "husbands" (except, maybe, in some parts of the world...) Hope this helps!


VladaFu

It could also be husbands because it can be a question to multiple persons (their wives).


pbmoseley

I'm confused about the animate masculine accusative. Should this sveho? also as for the translation would husband make more sense then man?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.