"Znáte své muže?"

Translation:Do you know your men?

5/30/2018, 2:47:14 PM

3 Comments


pbmoseley

I'm confused about the animate masculine accusative. Should this sveho? also as for the translation would husband make more sense then man?

5/30/2018, 2:47:14 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Muže" can be either accusative singular or accusative plural. So in this sentence, the clue is "své," which is plural, while "svého" would be singular. Since there's more than one "muž" here, "men" works much better than "husbands" (except, maybe, in some parts of the world...) Hope this helps!

5/30/2018, 3:32:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It could also be husbands because it can be a question to multiple persons (their wives).

5/30/2018, 4:28:26 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.