1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She looks cute!"

"She looks cute!"

Translation:她长得很可爱!

May 30, 2018

18 Comments


ktdilsiz

她看起来可爱? I feel like this is a good translation as well


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is another way to express the given statement. 看起来 has extra emphasis in feeling and is common to use in practice.


PurpleBurple

"她很可爱", 可以说吗


KorneelSna

to be cute and to look cute is not the same thing


KX3.

Not unacceptable, but it's more of "She's cute (in the adorable sense of the word)".


Denis.nkn

Anyway, is accepted by now (27dec 20). I was confused because of lack of 看起来 in word bank and because didn't know that 长得 has that another meaning.


LeiFeiRalf

Is 长得 really necessary here? I was marked wrong without it, but 他很可爱 seems to express the same thing to me...

I can see it as a set phrase in pleco though, but the only example is very similar to this one.


awunker

I suspect the distinction is between being cute/lovable and just commenting on appearance,but it does seem arbitrary.


WendyLear1

Chengde is not necessary, and Ta hen keai is acceptable. If you report your translation as "should have been correct" they eventually change it. (Sorry for not having a Chinese keyboard


Maxos_parmensis

"is cute" and "looks cute" are very different grammar structures both in English and Chinese. For once Duolingo is right not accepting the former. Are you guys trying to learn a language or win a quiz? :)


Andrew162812

This is fine, and a fair point, but in the hints to "looks" it should list 长得... Or, alternatively, give us a list of words they're introducing in each lesson.


George792719

Another question with no explanation in the course notes that is designed to get you marked wrong.


tim981145

Why does my dictionary not know this expression 長得? Is it a verb or a structure? Is it a verb that can be translated as "to look (adj.)"?


Gabrielle145359

This is a verb+得+attribute structure. The verb is 长 (zhǎng, to grow up), which we see in the verb phrase 长大 (to grow up). In this structure, the attribute following 得 describes the verb. So a literal translation of 长得可爱 is "grown up in a cute way" or "grown up so as to have become cute."


tim981145

非常感謝對我的幫助!現在我明白了


olorino

Is 她长得可爱 wrong?


Cecilia570935

This is accepted now. 5/2020


Juan49481

The sound is missing from one of choices

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.