"She looks cute!"

Translation:她长得很可爱!

May 30, 2018

11 Comments


ktdilsiz

她看起来可爱? I feel like this is a good translation as well

May 30, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is another way to express the given statement. 看起来 has extra emphasis in feeling and is common to use in practice.

June 4, 2018

PurpleBurple

"她很可爱", 可以说吗

June 5, 2018

KX3.

Not unacceptable, but it's more of "She's cute (in the adorable sense of the word)".

October 15, 2018

KorneelSna

to be cute and to look cute is not the same thing

June 16, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

Is 长得 really necessary here? I was marked wrong without it, but 他很可爱 seems to express the same thing to me...

I can see it as a set phrase in pleco though, but the only example is very similar to this one.

July 10, 2018

awunker

I suspect the distinction is between being cute/lovable and just commenting on appearance,but it does seem arbitrary.

August 29, 2018

WendyLear1

Chengde is not necessary, and Ta hen keai is acceptable. If you report your translation as "should have been correct" they eventually change it. (Sorry for not having a Chinese keyboard

October 4, 2018

Maxos_parmensis

"is cute" and "looks cute" are very different grammar structures both in English and Chinese. For once Duolingo is right not accepting the former. Are you guys trying to learn a language or win a quiz? :)

September 26, 2018

olorino

Is 她长得可爱 wrong?

June 2, 2019

tim981145

Why does my dictionary not know this expression 長得? Is it a verb or a structure? Is it a verb that can be translated as "to look (adj.)"?

July 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.