"Una camisa azul."

Translation:A blue shirt.

6 months ago

13 Comments


MARIVEL674236

Are a blue shirt and blue t shirt different?

3 months ago

Barbarakay10

Yes camisa for shirt and camiseta for t shirt ...i think

2 months ago

Nlbbler

right

1 month ago

AmosAmolig

No dear I dont think

2 weeks ago

Bryan525573

Is "the clothes" plural? "las ropas" was wrong. La ropa =the clothes?

6 months ago

cate18315

Only because in english we dont say "the cloth", "las ropas" isn't used.

4 months ago

J-Dawg58195

Ropa stands for clothes

4 months ago

Paul862466

Did you just azul my gender?

5 months ago

Fungusfun

Thanks cate18315! Very helpful!

3 months ago

Nixolbor

First a blue jacket..

NOW A BLUE SHIRT?!?!

WHAT IS IMPORTANT ABOUT ANY OF THAT!?!

1 month ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Historical note:

El símbolo distintivo de los falangistas era la camisa azul curistoria.com

That article says the colour became so popular (because people wanted to be seen to be loyal to the ruling Falange party) that the party imposed a ban:

los propios falangistas...prohibieron la venta de tejido del color característico de su grupo político (ibid)

1 month ago

ZubairHjMa

I did 'shirts' with 's'. Is that grammatically wrong? I got it wrong.

1 day ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

If you answered "A blue shirts" then, yes, that would be grammatically wrong.

Additionally, "shirts" is plural, but the Spanish has "Una camisa" which is just one shirt, singular, so "shirts" is not a correct translation.

15 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.