"Una camisa azul."

Translation:A blue shirt.

May 30, 2018

27 Comments


MARIVEL674236

Are a blue shirt and blue t shirt different?

August 24, 2018

Barbarakay10

Yes camisa for shirt and camiseta for t shirt ...i think

September 16, 2018

Nlbbler

right

October 17, 2018

ErinMichel20

Yeah, they are

February 10, 2019

Cassie820241

Yes

May 25, 2019

Paul862466

Did you just azul my gender?

June 18, 2018

James887400

Yes

August 17, 2019

Gurpreet168572

I agree. If you look at it blindly, you would write ' a shirt blue' and get it wrong

April 9, 2019

EstherD19

In (for example) the languages Spanish and French they say 'a shirt blue'. They would say that 'a blue shirt' in English is wrong.

April 10, 2019

ZubairHjMa

I did 'shirts' with 's'. Is that grammatically wrong? I got it wrong.

December 7, 2018

Learpholla

If you answered "A blue shirts" then, yes, that would be grammatically wrong.

Additionally, "shirts" is plural, but the Spanish has "Una camisa" which is just one shirt, singular, so "shirts" is not a correct translation.

December 8, 2018

Anna919077

I thought chamiseta meant t shirt. Is this wrong? I may have mispelled i think i have it right?

April 2, 2019

E3D0A

Chamiseta

Camiseta = t-shirt

Shirt = Camisa

May 22, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

Aw, thank you!

July 22, 2019

BreannaBro199903

I hate when I push for a word and it doesn't come up on the screen

June 12, 2019

Arianne634999

Don't we usually get a warning if we wrote the phrase in English rather than Spanish? I've seen that happen, though I don't remember the specific context, and I feel like, if I went as far as to translate it, I obviously heard it correctly.

July 9, 2019

Bryan525573

Is "the clothes" plural? "las ropas" was wrong. La ropa =the clothes?

May 30, 2018

cate18315

Only because in english we dont say "the cloth", "las ropas" isn't used.

July 12, 2018

Gurpreet168572

Yes, la ropa does mean ' the clothes' la for the and ropa for clothes.

April 9, 2019

McphersonP

Domingo is so smart

April 14, 2019

boineedspanish

i put a shirt blue

April 23, 2019

Royalty532495

R

May 6, 2019

Diosmi-o-my

Is 'una camiza de azul' wrong?

July 11, 2019

benlyre

I just answered right and you claim its wrong.

July 24, 2019

Brandy602797

Why does it mark it wrong when the only difference is that i didnt put a period at the end? It doesnt mark the others wrong without punctuation.

August 1, 2019

GOMUGOMUNOMEME

I put (a shirt in blue) and it didn't work. Why?

August 16, 2019

marie_alyssa_c

I love the fact that I said it and it did not hear me so it said I was wrong.

August 21, 2019, 3:19 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.