"Where are your castles?"

Translation:Kde jsou vaše hrady?

5/30/2018, 3:26:38 PM

4 Comments


ErinLachs

why is this asking for the 4th case for this one? Should'nt Jsou be followed by 1st case vaši?

5/30/2018, 3:26:38 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Hrady" is a masculine inanimate plural noun, so the possessive pronoun must match it in gender, case and number. "Vašě" is used with nominative plural masculine inanimate nouns. "Vaši" would be used for masculine animate.

5/30/2018, 3:35:36 PM

VladaFu
Mod

You have a small typo, "Vašě" would be how it was pronounced in middle ages.

5/30/2018, 6:57:04 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

WOW... my Czech is better than I thought, I even know the really, really old stuff... :-)

5/31/2018, 2:05:54 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.