"You have to carry money in your purse."

Translation:Tienes que llevar el dinero en tu cartera.

May 30, 2018

20 Comments


jdoyle30000

Okay, I just finished an exercise where my answer "Is she carrying the money in the purse?" was rejected as a translation for "¿Ella lleva el dinero en la cartera?" Instead, DL wanted "Is she carrying the money in her purse?". Note that DL wanted "her", not "the".

In this exercise, I gave "Tú tienes que llevar dinero en la cartera" as the translation for "You have to carry money in your purse." In THIS exercise, DL wanted "Tú tienes que llevar dinero in tu cartera." Note that HERE DL wanted "tu" not "the".

So in one DL wanted us to translate the definite article as a possessive pronoun, and in the other DL didn't want us to translate the possessive pronoun as a definite article. Report them all; let God sort them out!

May 30, 2018

Bamdorf

the "normal" way to say this in my experience is to use the indefinite article when the object is a personal item and the meaning is clear, as in this case. Using "tu" is thus not common usage. But it may depend on region. So I did the same thing as you did. I did report it.

August 24, 2018

Guillermo8330

Bamdorf, I think you mean "definite" article (el, la, los, las) rather than "indefinite". "La cartera" is def. article + object noun.

November 21, 2018

Guillermo8330

Thanks, guys. I gave the same answer and ended up with the same confusion.

October 11, 2018

hasimmons

Have added my "Report" to yours - the more who do, the more likely it will be accepted.

November 23, 2018

jorge124597

Same here as of may 2019

May 21, 2019

GeorgeJump

In a similar statement earlier in this section, "la" is used implying possession instead of "tu". Is there a rule I'm missing here?

November 21, 2018

Jennifer335124

tu not la here, la not tu elsewhere

May 23, 2019

llibllens

Usted tiene qué llevar el dinero en la cartera de usted

Accepted, April 29, 2019

April 29, 2019

Guillermo8330

It's accurate, but I doubt it's often used, not when en su cartera or even just en la cartera means the same thing.

April 30, 2019

AlfoJr

I thought an article was not needed for unspecified quantities or uncountable nouns, however, el is used here before dinero. Why is that?

June 7, 2019

Guillermo8330

I think it's much the same as English.

Tienes que llevar el dinero en tu cartera. "You have to carry the money in your purse." "The money" as opposed to the file of documents, your gun or the photo album of your wedding.

Tienes que llevar dinero en tu cartera. "You have to carry money in your purse." I.e., don't go around without any cash. Make sure to carry some in your purse.

June 7, 2019

AlfoJr

That makes sense, thank you!

June 8, 2019

lisawood17

Maleta can be considered a purse, like a ❤❤❤ or backpack. Cartera is a wallet. I should not have gotten this wrong!

June 15, 2018

idiomasdaisuki

I've only ever heard maleta used for a suitcase.

Cartera can be used for both wallet and purse.

In the UK:

  • a man keeps his money, driving licence and cards in a wallet, which he probably carries in his pocket

  • a woman keeps all of these things in a purse, which she might carry in her handbag

In the US:

  • a man keeps his money, driving licence and cards in a wallet, which he probably carries in his pocket

  • a woman keeps all of these things in a wallet, which she might carry in her purse

Interestingly, cartera can be used for both the UK and US meanings of purse.

June 27, 2019

JPHQRO

I wrote "Tienes que llevar dinero en la cartera". It underlined "en" and said "pay attention to the gender".

November 6, 2018

Guillermo8330

Well, the gender of the proposition "en" is not at issue, because it has no gender. So sometimes DL does a bad job of marking the error.

The confusion here is between the syntax we use for matters of health and injury: "Me duele la cabeza" (as opposed to "mi cabeza") is used because "la cabeza" is the subject of the sentence. Does the same syntax apply with reference to one's purse?

OR should it be "Llevo mi dinero en mi cartera": using possessive pronouns just as we would in English?

DL seems to have marked both choices right and wrong in different exercises. We've talked about the limitations of online translators elsewhere, but FWIW google translate uses the latter: "Llevo mi dinero en mi cartera."

November 21, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I used the same sentence you did, JPHQRO, & received the same response. So, because the underlined "en" didn't really say anything, I tried, "Tú tienes que llevar el dinero in la cartera." That didn't work, either. I'm going back to the original and reporting.

December 8, 2018

rmorre2

Why is el needed here for the general term of money while elsewhere the article has not been needed for such general terms? Should dinero always be preceeded by an article?

October 4, 2019

Guillermo8330

I don't know for sure, except that the "general v. specific" rule can sometimes lead us astray because the very words "general" and "specific" can be open to interpretation. So I have two guesses here:

  1. Tú tienes que llevar dinero may mean, you should always have some money (general) with you, in your wallet. While tú tienes que llevar el dinero means you have to carry whatever money you have (in your wallet); the latter is more specific and may come under the general v. specific rule.

  2. I've noticed that direct objects that don't normally require a direct article take on one when they are modified in some fashion, either by an adjective or a prepositional phrase. Now in your wallet is a prepositional phrase, but it isn't exactly modifying dinero, so I like this explanation less than #1.

October 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.