"You have to carry money in your purse."

Translation:Tienes que llevar el dinero en tu cartera.

7 months ago

10 Comments


jdoyle30000

Okay, I just finished an exercise where my answer "Is she carrying the money in the purse?" was rejected as a translation for "¿Ella lleva el dinero en la cartera?" Instead, DL wanted "Is she carrying the money in her purse?". Note that DL wanted "her", not "the".

In this exercise, I gave "Tú tienes que llevar dinero en la cartera" as the translation for "You have to carry money in your purse." In THIS exercise, DL wanted "Tú tienes que llevar dinero in tu cartera." Note that HERE DL wanted "tu" not "the".

So in one DL wanted us to translate the definite article as a possessive pronoun, and in the other DL didn't want us to translate the possessive pronoun as a definite article. Report them all; let God sort them out!

7 months ago

Bamdorf

the "normal" way to say this in my experience is to use the indefinite article when the object is a personal item and the meaning is clear, as in this case. Using "tu" is thus not common usage. But it may depend on region. So I did the same thing as you did. I did report it.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Bamdorf, I think you mean "definite" article (el, la, los, las) rathe than "indefinite". "La cartera" is def. article + object noun.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Thanks, guys. I gave the same answer and ended up with the same confusion.

3 months ago

hasimmons

Have added my "Report" to yours - the more who do, the more likely it will be accepted.

1 month ago

lisawood17

Maleta can be considered a purse, like a ❤❤❤ or backpack. Cartera is a wallet. I should not have gotten this wrong!

7 months ago

GeorgeJump

In a similar statement earlier in this section, "la" is used implying possession instead of "tu". Is there a rule I'm missing here?

1 month ago

JPHQRO
JPHQRO

I wrote "Tienes que llevar dinero en la cartera". It underlined "en" and said "pay attention to the gender".

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Well, the gender of the proposition "en" is not at issue, because it has no gender. So sometimes DL does a bad job of marking the error.

The confusion here is between the syntax we use for matters of health and injury: "Me duele la cabeza" (as opposed to "mi cabeza") is used because "la cabeza" is the subject of the sentence. Does the same syntax apply with reference to one's purse?

OR should it be "Llevo mi dinero en mi cartera": using possessive pronouns just as we would in English?

DL seems to have marked both choices right and wrong in different exercises. We've talked about the limitations of online translators elsewhere, but FWIW google translate uses the latter: "Llevo mi dinero en mi cartera."

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I used the same sentence you did, JPHQRO, & received the same response. So, because the underlined "en" didn't really say anything, I tried, "Tú tienes que llevar el dinero in la cartera." That didn't work, either. I'm going back to the original and reporting.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.