"You have to carry money in your purse."

Translation:Tienes que llevar el dinero en tu cartera.

5 months ago

4 Comments


jdoyle30000

Okay, I just finished an exercise where my answer "Is she carrying the money in the purse?" was rejected as a translation for "¿Ella lleva el dinero en la cartera?" Instead, DL wanted "Is she carrying the money in her purse?". Note that DL wanted "her", not "the".

In this exercise, I gave "Tú tienes que llevar dinero en la cartera" as the translation for "You have to carry money in your purse." In THIS exercise, DL wanted "Tú tienes que llevar dinero in tu cartera." Note that HERE DL wanted "tu" not "the".

So in one DL wanted us to translate the definite article as a possessive pronoun, and in the other DL didn't want us to translate the possessive pronoun as a definite article. Report them all; let God sort them out!

5 months ago

Bamdorf

the "normal" way to say this in my experience is to use the indefinite article when the object is a personal item and the meaning is clear, as in this case. Using "tu" is thus not common usage. But it may depend on region. So I did the same thing as you did. I did report it.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Thanks, guys. I gave the same answer and ended up with the same confusion.

1 month ago

JPHQRO
JPHQRO

I wrote "Tienes que llevar dinero en la cartera". It underlined "en" and said "pay attention to the gender".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.