"Το κοινό δεν είναι εδώ."

Translation:The public is not here.

May 30, 2018

4 Comments


Tsaxpinia

'Public' doesn't translate very well as you would usually use a plural for this. E.g- "The public are waiting."

May 30, 2018

StellaNtal

According to dictionaries it can be treated both as singular and plural https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/public

May 30, 2018

Tsaxpinia

Sure, it just is less commonly used I think so sounds a bit odd! 'Audience' translates better.

May 30, 2018

Jon345104

Would you write the public are not here Τα κοινά δεν είναι εδώ

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.