Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The game is not on Saturday."

Translation:El partido no es el sábado.

3 months ago

6 Comments


CJ5sNN

Why is the article, el, required here?

3 months ago

Jacob556842

The answer is saying the game is only on "the" Saturday of this week; not every Saturday.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Instead of using "on" for days Spanish uses "el." If you want to say every Saturday, it would be plural "los sábados"

Without "el" it sounds to the Spanish speaker like you are stating the the game is not ONa day of the week, but it actually IS a day of the week.

2 months ago

rudraprathap
rudraprathap

Why is it 'es'? why not 'estas ?

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

Ser is always used for date/times and events. These two mnemonics really help me:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

6 days ago

PastoraLisa

thank you for this!

4 days ago