"The game is not on Saturday."

Translation:El partido no es el sábado.

5 months ago

8 Comments


CJ5sNN

Why is the article, el, required here?

5 months ago

Jacob556842

The answer is saying the game is only on "the" Saturday of this week; not every Saturday.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Instead of using "on" for days Spanish uses "el." If you want to say every Saturday, it would be plural "los sábados"

Without "el" it sounds to the Spanish speaker like you are stating the the game is not ONa day of the week, but it actually IS a day of the week.

3 months ago

rudraprathap
rudraprathap

Why is it 'es'? why not 'estas ?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Ser is always used for date/times and events. These two mnemonics really help me:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

1 month ago

PastoraLisa

thank you for this!

1 month ago

MissMunch

so, which would be the most accurate word, "juego" or "partido"? Is one more formal than the other?

1 week ago

Michael307373

Found a lot of conflicting opinions on this one but here seems to be the most common opinions:

'Partido' = Used for games where there are two opposing sides. Also considered more formal (like a professional game).

'Juego' = Used for games like solitaire where there is only one player. Considered less formal (like just having fun).

I also found an example that showed a slight difference in meaning:

'el partido de fútbol' = the soccer match/game

"el juego de fútbol" = the game of soccer (speaking in general)

Like I said though take this with a grain of salt because often they seem to be interchangeable and sometimes there were conflicting opinions.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.