"Unamesaparatrespersonas."

Translation:A table for three people.

7 months ago

93 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

Persons and people are both acceptable

7 months ago

EdwardSull

Absolutely, persons and people are both correct.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I reported "persons' as a second correct form. Hope the course creators add this soon.

3 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

2 months later they still do NOT accept persons... which is ridiculous.

1 month ago

AndreaCSG
AndreaCSG

Persons is horrible

3 days ago

KathleenKi125044

I agree.

2 weeks ago

donmapleson

Why para and not por?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Para is used (among other situations) if someone is benefitting from an action. Here, the people are going to get a table.

6 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Una mesa por tres personas, is possible too but it means you want to exchange the table and you pay 3 persons, por is the mathematic symbol x, dos por dos es cuatro.Una mesa por 2000 pesos. So por is used to pay for something, or you buy 3 shirts and you pay 2 shirts: 3 por 2 Sometimes por means arround : camino por el parque.

6 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Or "una mesa por 3 personas" could mean you want to get a table because of those three people or on their behalf.

4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think it means one wants a table for three persons to sit down and eat at.

4 months ago

LiliFudge

By the way....... Feliz navidad! (Mery christmas)

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Y feliz año nuevo.

2 months ago

GIZMOLOVES

u spelled merry wrong W.T.F.

1 week ago

CarolynH.3

I wrote: A table for 3 persons. Why did you mark it WRONG?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No particular reason for that. Please report if it's not accepted.

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Because people, not persons, is common usage in most English dialects. Not technically wrong, just very uncommon and odd-sounding in most of the English speaking world. That said, it ought be accepted.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Report, report, report!

1 month ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

A table for three AND A table for three persons should be accepted it's ridiculous because they mean exactly the same thing!

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

De acuerdo, though Duo send to favor literal translations. Do report it.

1 month ago

papabeartim

Persons should be accepted!

2 weeks ago

BrunoBarr

My translation for the sentence was, "A table for three persons." But my answer was flagged as incorrect. They need to rectify that, because both, "people" and "persons" are correct.

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

They do need to rectify that. I hope you pushed the report button.

2 weeks ago

GregSteven4

I chose three persons and was marked incorrect!

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You shouldn't have been. I hope you pushed the report button. Isn't there a Spanish moderator who can help us?

1 week ago

stephan152

Persons and people can both be used

1 week ago

SamuelTayl968396

Yes.but why does a table for two people in english and una mesa para dos in espanol?

5 months ago

Binamra7

I get confused when to use "Una" and when to use "Un"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Un is used for masculine nouns, like hombre, vestido, carro, and so on.
Una is used when the noun is feminine, like mujer, mesa, carta, et cetera.

3 months ago

cullen42

It also accepted "A table for three," which is more commonly heard in English.

3 months ago

Suzanne1234567

Please fix the system: "people" and "persons" are both correct!

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Report it.

1 month ago

huzelpuzel
huzelpuzel

"persons" not accepted yet.

1 week ago

njglaw

Why not persons? The dictionary shows both. This is what I do not like about Duolingo. It gets discouraging when what you answer is perfectly acceptable.

2 months ago

kevingraham3

Just curious: could you shorten this to "una mesa para tres?"

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

1 month ago

shahveer.irani

I typed the same thing shown in the correct answer, but still it said it was wrong.

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

When i think that happened, it's usually that i actually made a spelling error, or sometimes typed in the wrong language. YMMV.

1 month ago

Jennifer870867

I answered correctly (Verbatim) without a period and it was counted as wrong.

2 weeks ago

JaneCannon

Persons or people should both have been accepted - demoralising when lingots are at stake. Feel cheated!

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Right. Both should be accepted, as both are correct. Have a lingot.

2 weeks ago

stephan152

Person or people is the same

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Actually persons (with an s on the end) or people is the same.

1 week ago

GIZMOLOVES

wtf i said the same thing....i......think?!

1 week ago

StephenDil15

I'm Pepe

6 days ago

MayaBohnhoff

I used persons instead of people and got flagged wrong. Persons is also a correct response.

1 day ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

You can try reporting it, as you say -- it's not incorrect, just exceeding rare, usage.

1 day ago

Michael13620

a table with three people was marked incorrect.

13 hours ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

A table for three people -- Una mesa para tres personas. Not A table with three people -- Una mesa con tres personas.

12 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.