1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una mesa para tres personas."

"Una mesa para tres personas."

Translation:A table for three people.

May 30, 2018

387 Comments
This discussion is locked.


papabeartim

Persons should be accepted!


J.C.Fink

Absolutely! I hope you reported it with the button.


KamlaGopau

Persons and people are both acceptable


Pat708328

Same complaint as many others: people and persons are interchangeable here. It is actually standard to say "A table for three persons"


donmapleson

Why para and not por?


Hokusai_1

Una mesa por tres personas, is possible too but it means you want to exchange the table and you pay 3 persons, por is the mathematic symbol x, dos por dos es cuatro.Una mesa por 2000 pesos. So por is used to pay for something, or you buy 3 shirts and you pay 2 shirts: 3 por 2 Sometimes por means arround : camino por el parque.


AutumnAkin1

Or "una mesa por 3 personas" could mean you want to get a table because of those three people or on their behalf.


RyagonIV

Para is used (among other situations) if someone is benefitting from an action. Here, the people are going to get a table.


Ross86116

Persons and people are both acceptable. Were it for one person only it would be incorrect to use 'people' but you would use 'person'.


DonJuan240

What's wrong with saying three persons? I use "persons" and it's seen as an error


J.C.Fink

It IS an error, but the error is on DL's part. They accept "persons" in their German and their French exercises, as they should here. Push the report button


CarolynH.3

I wrote: A table for 3 persons. Why did you mark it WRONG?


RyagonIV

No particular reason for that. Please report if it's not accepted.


dcseain

Because people, not persons, is common usage in most English dialects. Not technically wrong, just very uncommon and odd-sounding in most of the English speaking world. That said, it ought be accepted.


rkwnyc

Do you have a statistical basis for this opinion? I ask because I frequently check context.reverso.net to get a sense of the frequency of translation options. 'People' and 'persons' both showed up as the top two translations, "+10k" examples (the max) for each. Where I come from, 'persons' would be as common if not more common than 'people' in this type of sentence...


J.C.Fink

Report, report, report!


sguthrie1

CarolynH.3, I didn't mark it wrong. Why address this to me?


kiki0899

Is there a specific reason persons is not a correct answer?


dcseain

It's fine. Though in many, many English dialects, persons is not used in this context, as it's too formal, and people is used. It is grammatically and semantically correct, that said.


RyagonIV

No. "Persons" is perfectly fine.


J.C.Fink

In my experience, many persons use "persons"; other persons use "people", and yet other persons sometimes use "persons" and sometimes use "people". Rather like "maybe" versus "perhaps".


Bethann271017

I put persons instead of people and got it wrong.


J.C.Fink

You didn't get it wrong; you were right. DL made an error by counting "persons" as incorrect. Report "my answer should be accepted", as indeed it should. DL will get there eventually if enough persons point out there is another correct answer.


kianna2544

I know im going to use this one for dinner


Susanna439813

Three persons is correct English!


J.C.Fink

Absolutely, as many persons on this list have pointed out. I hope you pressed the report button under the exercise.


KeithRawli3

Why can't it be for three persons???


RyagonIV

It can be, no problem.


J.C.Fink

"for three persons" should be accepted, since it is perfectly good English. Apparently not enough persons have pushed the report button yet to alert the powers that be at DL that they have a serious omission in their accepted answers for this exercise. Help DL correct this by pushing the report button then the "My answer should be accepted" button. DL depends on persons like us to point out when they are mistakenly not accepting a good answer.


MencheDonna

persons and people are synonyms


J.C.Fink

Absolutely. Good for you for realizing it.


theboydster

What the heck? People, persons. Lo mismo.


J.C.Fink

I had to look up "Lo mismo" (so I learned something), but I agree. Lo mismo, indeed!


NICKTHEGRE974754

Persons and people should be accepted, same thing


JaydenWals3

wut now im dead cuz this persons and not people bru


UnCaroCorazon

Persons should also be okay


MsPuddles

A person is one. We call them people when speaking about more than one. No one goes into a restaurant and says "I want a table for two persons". They say either, "I need a table for three" or "I need a table for three people". If you use persons, you are using incorrect grammar.


EseEmeErre

If you use persons, you are using incorrect grammar.

The Oxford English Dictionary would disagree with you, and any other persons making such a claim. People is by far more common, but persons is also correct.


Nick_Pr

This is only true for American English. In British English persons would be fine.


Elisha25805

@Nick_Pr - In Britain we would not typically refer to multiple people as "persons". We say "person" when it's singular and "people" when making reference to multiple people.

While "three persons" is not grammatically correct (especially in this context), I'm sure there are people who would nevertheless say that (this doesn't necessarily make it correct though).


cullen42

It also accepted "A table for three," which is more commonly heard in English.


OnkelD

Well, that's an improvement... they didn't a few months prior to this when I first submitted it.


cullen42

Downvote me, I just saw someone else already posted this


J.C.Fink

Well, you can delete a post you yourself posted if you so desire. Under your comment it should say "REPLY EDIT DELETE" Click on "DELETE"


BJohnny

Wow. I wrote "persons" and was marked wrong, but coming here and seeing the amount of comments was fantastic. Especially since some insist it's "very rare usage" :-)))


J.C.Fink

Some persons think it's a very rare usage; other persons disagree. It may well vary from region to region.


Krzysztof740314

Persons should be ok, theyre wrong


J.C.Fink

You are right. Hope you pushed the report button.


mailman5678

why does the word never get accepted when it should be


J.C.Fink

All we can do is keep reporting "persons" should also be accepted (Hit the report button on the page with the sentence). If enough persons do so, DL should EVENTUALLY notice.


JohnHenin

I see that many "people" reported "Persons" as an alternative correct answer, and yet not corrected in the test, do the creators need a minimum number of reports, for correction? because "personally" I see it as a very correct alternative ;)


RyagonIV

One report is usually enough, but one of the course moderators needs to be available and willing to accept that translation.


OnkelD

It should, but apparently we have a "hard-nosed" mod who is just determined NOT to accept the literal translation of "personas" .. go figure.


J.C.Fink

Oh, the moderators are so helpful. I find it hard to believe one would deliberately sabotage us!


RichardMit18

3 persons is the same as 3 people, why not


RyagonIV

Both are good.


J.C.Fink

Of course it is. Push the report button.


KrisandraJ

People are persons , People or persons


llukuc

Why do you insist on translating "persona" as only people? The dictionary says "person" and that makes just as much sense in this sentence as the word people does.


LindaKay11

Please accept "persons". Gracias.


Nopa319576

I agree: People and persons are both correct


David24104

People/Persons - I agree as well


._.maia

I put persons and got it wrong, this is unacceptable!


J.C.Fink

I hope you clicked on the "report" button.


David24104

UK English would prefer: A table for one person, a table for two (or more) people or a table for two (or more) persons. It depends on the original question: so " for how many?" or "For how many people?" or "for how many persons?" the reply would be "For one person" or " for two (or more) people" or "for two (or more) persons" i.e. for the plural you can reflect the word used in the question, But you would never say "for one people" in this situation.


AlexeyShah

persons was not accepted


J.C.Fink

It should have been, of course. I hope you pushed the report button. It should not take DL this long to correct their mistake of not accepting "three persons". Many persons have pointed out the need for correction to DL over many months.


StephanieT749573

I wrote persons instead of people and it should be accepted.


J.C.Fink

It should. I hope you pressed the report button.


Tmas625731

I agree. Persons should also be acceptable.


Joanne961640

"Persons" should be added as an acceptable translation for "personas." Thank you.


J.C.Fink

Of course. Did you push the report button below the exercise?


zevi153182

I accidentally wrote personqs... Instead of personas, and it was a mistake. This is very annoying, especially do to the fact you have to have life in order to lean...


bjsquilter54

Why isn't persons acceptable?


RyagonIV

It is acceptable. Just not in the database yet.


kfitz00

People = persons!


Neil212

I tried it in August 2019 and "person" is still incorrect. I should be correct. First of it's a cognate. Secondarily, as an English teacher, it is acceptable and grammatically correct.


J.C.Fink

Actually "persons" IS correct. For over a year now, persons have been pointing out that "persons" is a correct answer to this exercise. Why on earth is DL taking so long to add "persons" to the answers it deems correct? All we can do is keep pushing the report button to try to get DL to fix this already!


SoumiliPal

Both people and persons are same


Barbara935004

Totally agree with JuneAmac; both are correct!


Barbara935004

Persons and people are both correct.


AlexeyShah

19.08.2019 persons is still not accepted


J.C.Fink

Sigh. How long, oh Lord, how long?


J.C.Fink

I am also taking DL French. I just translated a French exercise into English - "A table for..." Personnes - persons. Accepted (as it should have been) - no problem. What gives?!!!


dcseain

C'est vrai. You make a great point.


Walter773976

Persons and people are equivalent


stanley498780

People and person arent the same ?


dcseain

People and persons are the same, if not always in all dialects. But we are well past the point that persons ought be accepted as correct.


J.C.Fink

As "persons" is in DL German and in DL French.


rabih301752

I wrote persons and was refused


J.C.Fink

I hope you push the report button...


RosettaY

Your hope for an improvement does not die.


J.C.Fink

I'm the eternal optimist. Maybe there is someone working on the Spanish DL who will eventually move on to some other job and her/his successor will fix the problem.


MrLantz

Did the same thing as some other here..persons and people should both be accepted IMO


lukebrincat

Got it wrong when I typed persons not people :(


J.C.Fink

The one who got it wrong is not you; it's the little green owl.


alphaBisce

People and persons are the same no?


J.C.Fink

Yes, both are correct English plurals of "person" and should be accepted, as they are accepted by DuoLingo in the German and French versions of this exercise.


DaynaBigna1

Persons and people can be used interchangeably


Nick723914

Never mind, I had a typo.


ElGato798697

Persons and people it should be accceptable Duo


atoon2

A table for three persons is fine too


Governor18

Is persons really wrong?


dcseain

No, it's not. It's rare from most dialects, but common in others. It ought be accepted.


MichaelRay152639

Para=for and de = for?


RyagonIV

Usually it's "para ~ for" and "de ~ of". A "mesa de tres personas" would be a table with three persons sitting around it. Or, more commonly, a board (of management) that consists of three persons.


AutumnAkin1

"Una mesa para dos personas" is a table that 2 people will sit at. "Una mesa de dos personas" is a table.constructed out of 2 people which might be rather awkward for any other persons planning on eating there.


Andy178665

Could "gente" be used for "people" in this sentence?


RyagonIV

No, gente is not countable in that meaning. It has to be personas here.


dcseain

This ^^
Nosotros, la gente, de los Estados Unidos We, the people, of the United States also could be: Nostros, el pueblo, de los Estados Unidos.

Neither gente nor pueblo is countable, but personas is.


Binamra7

I get confused when to use "Una" and when to use "Un"


RyagonIV

Un is used for masculine nouns, like hombre, vestido, carro, and so on.
Una is used when the noun is feminine, like mujer, mesa, carta, et cetera.


Suzanne1234567

Please fix the system: "people" and "persons" are both correct!


njglaw

Why not persons? The dictionary shows both. This is what I do not like about Duolingo. It gets discouraging when what you answer is perfectly acceptable.


J.C.Fink

You are right. Report it!


kevingraham3

Just curious: could you shorten this to "una mesa para tres?"


shahveer.irani

I typed the same thing shown in the correct answer, but still it said it was wrong.


dcseain

When i think that happened, it's usually that i actually made a spelling error, or sometimes typed in the wrong language. YMMV.


Jennifer870867

I answered correctly (Verbatim) without a period and it was counted as wrong.


TheNecromancer10

Use the report button instead of telling us in the forum then. Telling us about this issue here doesn't help anyone.


MayaBohnhoff

I did report it. Was wondering if others had experienced the same error and if perhaps they'd reported it as well. No need for an "instead."


dcseain

I can take weeks to months for a suggestion/report to get responded to in my experience. Patience is needed.


J.C.Fink

But multiple reports can't hurt.


AlexeyShah

half a year, since your comment issued. No reaction


sguthrie1

I often leave off periods and don't get rejected.

Are you sure you didn't make another mistake?


JaneCannon

Persons or people should both have been accepted - demoralising when lingots are at stake. Feel cheated!


J.C.Fink

Right. Both should be accepted, as both are correct. Have a lingot.


BrunoBarr

My translation for the sentence was, "A table for three persons." But my answer was flagged as incorrect. They need to rectify that, because both, "people" and "persons" are correct.


J.C.Fink

They do need to rectify that. I hope you pushed the report button.


GregSteven4

I chose three persons and was marked incorrect!


J.C.Fink

You shouldn't have been. I hope you pushed the report button. Isn't there a Spanish moderator who can help us?


stephan152

Person or people is the same


J.C.Fink

Actually persons (with an s on the end) or people is the same.


stephan152

Persons and people can both be used


MayaBohnhoff

I used persons instead of people and got flagged wrong. Persons is also a correct response.


dcseain

You can try reporting it, as you say -- it's not incorrect, just exceeding rare, usage.


J.C.Fink

Not all that rare. Persons where I live (the American midwest) often use "persons".


Michael13620

a table with three people was marked incorrect.


dcseain

A table for three people -- Una mesa para tres personas. Not A table with three people -- Una mesa con tres personas.


ElizabethC210

Persons was not accepted


J.C.Fink

Should have been. I hope you reported it.


Bishop82

Persons or people are in this context the same. Gente = people, pesonas = persons


Seadreams7

persons should be acceptable, I believe


Rob794290

Personas is persons and people


FloricaEnciu

How can I report an answer?


RyagonIV

After answering a question and getting told whether your answer is right or wrong, you can find a button named "Report this sentence" in the lower left corner (on the web version) or a flag icon on the banner (in the app). That usually gives you several reporting options. The most helpful is usually "My sentence should be accepted."


FloricaEnciu

Because I answer "A table for three persons" and they say wrong answer


J.C.Fink

Oh, dear. Of course that is a correct answer, as many persons on this list have pointed out. Do report it!


RyanTilley5

I can't hear the Frickin volume sometimes.


JohnTaliaf

I thought you wanted the definition of the "new word"


Andy853629

I wrote exactly like this. Why count me as wrong?


RyagonIV

That can happen if you lose your internet connection during a lesson.


cburrey

Im having trouble between para and por . Can anyone help?


dcseain

Read a book, article, or what written por $Person. (por as by) I wrote a poem para ti. (Para as for) Por qué (why, literally by what) Be there por las seis. (por as by) Compro esto para ti. (para as for) Seis por seis son treintiseis. (Six by six are thirty-six). Para hacerlo, se necesita... (Lit. For to do it, one needs to... [grammar difference ES vs EN. Hacerlo is Doing it, vs Para hacerlo is in order to do it, as in giving directions on how to do a thing]) "Mamá necesita algo de la tienda. ¿Cuánto dinero necesitas por ir a la tienda para ella?" (Mamma needs something at the store. How much money do you need to go to the store for her?)

Does that help clarify some?


dcseain

Why does it always remove all my line breaks? Grrr...


RyagonIV

The Duolingo comment section uses the Markdown language for formatting, which deals differently with line breaks.

To make a line
break, you have
to end the line
with two spaces
before hitting
enter.


dcseain

¡No sabía! ¡Mil gracias! Te regalo un Lingot.


J.C.Fink

Thank you for the information! Have a lingot!


calebatkin12

I typed it in spanish


WTFisTony

Guys what is the difference between "Para" and "Por"??


WTFisTony

Guys what is the difference between "Para" and "Por" ??


RyagonIV

Very roughly, para is more goal-oriented ("for", "to", "in order to"), and por is more reason-oriented ("because of"). Since the people are going to receive the table here, the goal-oriented para is used.


KrisandraJ

People and persons


Ashleykta

I put tres personas and just like that marked as incorrect. I guess Dulingo has an eye open and sees who is being tricky.


Ashleykta

Para dos personas.


TheFurriestFurry

When i don't do lessons for like a week and come back this like WTF dose this even mean is this a language?


anezka.io

i had accidentally typed a semicolon when hitting enter, they need to accept certain typos


J.C.Fink

Typically they don't reject for punctuation issues -unless one types a semi-colon instead of "l", say.


jimmythesa1

Thars what i put down


HannahBana394374

Why is table feminine? Or does the -a have another meaning? Would "Un mesa" also be acceptable?


RyagonIV

"Un mesa" is not acceptable because mesa is a feminine noun, and those use the feminine article una.

Most Indo-European languages have gendered nouns, but the gender doesn't carry any meaning for inanimate objects.


ChristineK174314

Often o type in correct meaning only to have state I was wrong why!


HildeSolbe

Peoples and persons means the same


J.C.Fink

Not quite. "Persons" and "people" mean the same thing, but "peoples" is another, different use.


kanpathak

What is difference between 'una' and 'uno'?


J.C.Fink

"una is used with a feminine noun, "un" with a masculine noun. "uno" is Spanish for the number 1.


kanpathak

Okay! Thank you.


RyagonIV

Uno is not used before nouns. In front of a singular masculine noun it's always un. Uno is used for the number "one" itself, and as the masculine/neutral form without a noun:

  • Pido dos panes pero solo tienen uno. - I am asking for two (loaves of) bread, but they only have one.

CalebPrage

I KEEP PUTTING A TABLE FOR "TWO PEOPLE CAN I JUST WRITE THREE PEOPLE................................................it is just unjust....


EvelynBowm2

That's exactly what I said, so why is it wrong?


Cashew158866

How natural does this sound in a real setting? If I walked into a restaurant and said this phrase would they think "weird way to say that but okay" or would they not even think twice.


J.C.Fink

I have lived for a fairly long time in Michigan, Chicago, and Nebraska. I believe they would not think twice in any of those areas - I've been saying "persons" for years and never got any particular reaction at a restaurant except "Right this way." I can't vouch for persons' reactions in areas of the United States where I have not lived, of course, for lack of personal experience.


Dobo549312

Whats the difference between uno and un


RyagonIV

Uno is the base form of the article/pronoun, and un is the form it takes when you put it in front of a masculine noun. It translates as "a" or "one".


nikki22971

I typed too fast and literally put "a table for 2" and it green lit it


Loros5

Hello, is there any difference between 'una mesa para tres personas' and 'una mesa por tres personas'? I learned here on Duolingo to say 'para tres personas', but I know a native Spaniard and he said that it is 'por tres personas'. Now I am a bit confused. Are both correct?


RyagonIV

"Una mesa por tres personas" doesn't sound right, at least when you're asking for a table in a restaurant. Para is for the recipient of something, and since we want those three people to receive a table, para is the appropriate choice here.

Por is more reason-oriented. Depending on the circumstances, "una mesa por tres personas" could mean that the table exists because of three persons ("a table due to three persons"), or that you want to exchange three persons for a table.

Here is a really good guide for the uses of por and para. In very brief, por is talking about reasons or origins ("due to, because of"), and para about goals ("in order to").


MyNickname11

A table for three people.

Does this sentence use in England? For examle somebody go a restaurant, he/she can use this sentence. So, yes of course he/she can but, would it be bizzare?


RyagonIV

It wouldn't be odd, but "A table for three" is more common.


Kaylyn_Holmes

I typed in "3" instead of "three," and it says I got it wrong. Is this right?


RyagonIV

Duolingo usually accepts number symobls instead of the words, but apparently not always. However, if you're translating into Spanish, you're expected to write the number words.


dcseain

Duo usually requires answers in the formal register. Ergo, 3 instead of three would be technically, and in the vernacular, correct, but not in formal register, though RyagonIV makes a good point.


KimRose870633

Maybe because it doesn't sound right to them. I dunno...


Aibohpotorue

Switch this to English translation. I'm experienced with that from other languages and it seems far more effective. You have plenty of other excersises for spelling and vocabulary.


RyagonIV

Every Spanish sentence can, by default, appear as a translation, listening, or speaking task. This sentence is not "fixed" as a listening task. Which type of exercise a sentence appears as while you do a lesson is assigned randomly.


musicbom

i going to need to report this ! Lol


musicbom

some time i don't know the spanish words


NicolePino15

i put tree instead of "THREE thanks alot.......


Zhenya507701

When do you use por and para?


RyagonIV

Very broadly, por talks about reasons and causes (think "because of", "due to"), and para talks about goals (think "in order to", "for the benefit of").

Since it's our goal to bring the people and the table together, para is used here. The people are going to benefit from the table.


TanyaEJ

My input was correct but it marked it as wrong. I am in a test! I have a screen capture if needed.


RyagonIV

If you can post or link the screencap here, we can try and figure out what went wrong. :)


AnnGiudica

Can I keep going please


SylviaHanley22

Si alguno de ustedes comprende lo que estoy diciendo, por favor haga clic en Me gusta o dése una palmadita en la espalda porque puede entender español a diferencia de mí, porque estoy usando un traductor de español en Google. Me compadezco. :(


maureen580701

This keeps telling me its not correct


KylieAnder172738

I didn't finish typing and marked me wrong all i put was table and that's it


GizGiz2023

it still say it should have been accepted.


borisarte

Agree with JuneAmac


soniyahavi

I got it correct its. SO wrong


violeta200923

The sentence is "A table for three people."


J.C.Fink

Or, of course, "A table for three persons". Either correct.


Waleed900598

I literally said "a table for three people." I forgot to capitalize the "a."


GraceOfAsher

Im confused how i got this wrong x.x


J.C.Fink

Hard to say when you don't provide your translation. Are you one of those persons who are wrongfully having your translation of "personas" as "persons" rejected? If so, I really have no answer for you - DL's rejection is weird, and a correction on their part LONG overdue.


Maria449050

Tapped the 's' but not hard enough


MickATR

Oh boy this one got my blood boiling!


meir155578

You say type what you hear- I heard Spanish so I typed in Spanish, how's that rong?


Nick723914

I have exactly what the correct answer is yet it said I was wrong.


Donna58207

I have used the correct translation two times, and both times told it was incorrect. How do I move on?


RyagonIV

Donna, you might have to restart the lesson. Sometimes Duolingo hiccoughs a bit. Also make sure that you understand the task correctly. Sometimes you have to translate, sometimes you have to write down the sentence in Spanish.


KarsonVan

It didnt work Right


QnBngtd

Chulo y muy fresco my guy


jjRrau

I wish it would count misspelling


BrandonJon858453

Is una and un really this difficult why are some things una on others un. Is there a way to now how its used other than randomly


RyagonIV

Brandon, every Spanish noun has a gender, either masculine or feminine. Depending on the gender of the noun, it uses different forms for articles, pronouns and adjectives. Masculine nouns take the article un and feminine nouns use the article una. It's just a matter of remembering which noun uses which gender.

Spanish makes it relatively easy, it's not that random. Feminine nouns mostly end with 'a' (like mesa and persona here), or with the abstract-noun suffixes '-ción', '-sión', '-xión', '-dad' or '-tad'. Masculine nouns usually end with 'o' or a consonant. But there are always exceptions, of course. The word día ("day") is masculine despite ending with 'a'.


James17300

I wrote table for three and it said it was wrong!


Jan777343

Told the right answer!!!!!


annuaru

While "persons" is a plural of "person", [persons] should only be used in formal/law situations. [People] is much more appropriate for most situations.


Leana336712

Why would my anser be wrong if i typed a numeral instead of spelling out the number ?


J.C.Fink

Probably because DL wants to be sure you know the actual Spanish words for the numbers - uno, dos, tres, cuatro...


SamuelTayl968396

Yes.but why does a table for two people in english and una mesa para dos in espanol?


[deactivated user]

    why is this an error


J.C.Fink

    If by "this", you mean that you said, "A table for three persons", it is NOT an error, and DL is mistaken to call it so, as many persons have been reporting for over a year. It seems to be taking DL a LONG time to correct the mislabeling of "persons" as a supposedly incorrect answer. All that we persons whose answer has wrongly been rejected can do is keep pushing the "report button and hoping someone at DL will see our reports and correct their error of omission.


J.C.Fink

    Interestingly enough, DL does accept "persons" in both their French and German versions, so give them time; they'll get it right here in Spanish eventually.


MattOrmsbe

    You should understand 3 or three.


J.C.Fink

    DL wants to be sure you know "tres". It's reasonable for them to expect you to write uno, duo, or tres, etc.


JoshuaLope50516

    I wrote a table is for three people The right version is a table for three people like wtf


RyagonIV

    The Spanish phrase doesn't contain a verb, so your translation shouldn't have one either.


perthoma

    A table to/ for or people/ persons is the same


RyagonIV

    I don't think you'd normally talk about "a table to someone" in English.


AdamODonog1

    I mispelt mesa as meza... It was a typo i swear, lol!


RyagonIV

    Sadly, meza is also a Spanish word, so Duolingo has a right to not accept it. It's a present subjunctive form of mecer, "to rock" or "to sway".


CahFromTheValley

    Why it said "wrong" and not "typo" when I typed "meza"?


RyagonIV

    Cah, meza is an actual Spanish word, even if a slightly obscure one. It's a subjunctive or imperative form of the verb mecer, which means "to rock" or "to swing":

    • Necesito que meza la cuna por un momento. - I need you to rock the cradle for a moment.

JoannaRoge1

    Persons is not acceptable. Only people is correct in this sentence


J.C.Fink

    You are mistaken." Persons" is perfectly acceptable, no less correct than "people".


Suzanne1234567

    Hi JC Fink, I see you've had to say the same thing over and again! Yes, while "persons" is a bit more formal, it is perfectly fine.


J.C.Fink

    DL moderators recommend reading the previous comments before posting, as one's question may have already been addressed and answered. Some persons follow this advice - others apparently do not. Admittedly, the discussion on this sentence is quite lengthy to read.


MayaBohnhoff

    It may not be acceptable to Duo Lingo, but it is also correct in this sentence and therefore should be acceptable. Again, it may be an unusual or formal usage, but it is an acceptable English usage, even in the US. As I pointed out elsewhere, it is the direct equivalent of "personas", the Spanish plural of persona/person.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.