Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una mesa para tres personas."

Translation:A table for three people.

3 months ago

99 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

Persons and people are both acceptable

3 months ago

stanmann
stanmann

I agree, but Duo Lingo deemed mine incorrect. I'll complain.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. I reported it.

2 months ago

ClaryBijl-

My persons was not accepted.

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Yes, but DL hasn't learned that yet. I continue to report it.

1 month ago

jimi287232

Not for me, I write persons y it said I was wrong, but I know it's right. This happens at least twice every time I go on Duolingo

3 weeks ago

MsPuddles

A person is one. We call them people when speaking about more than one. No one goes into a restaurant and says "I want a table for two persons". They say either, "I need a table for three" or "I need a table for three people". If you use persons, you are using incorrect grammar.

3 months ago

EseEmeErre

If you use persons, you are using incorrect grammar.

The Oxford English Dictionary would disagree with you, and any other persons making such a claim. People is by far more common, but persons is also correct.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is only true for American English. In British English persons would be fine.

2 months ago

Elisha25805
Elisha25805

@Nick_Pr - In Britain we would not typically refer to multiple people as "persons". We say "person" when it's singular and "people" when making reference to multiple people.

While "three persons" is not grammatically correct (especially in this context), I'm sure there are people who would nevertheless say that (this doesn't necessarily make it correct though).

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think perhaps the persons in this discussion are talking about vocabulary choice, rather than grammar as that term is commonly understood. When one says "you need to use a plural verb form with a plural subject" or "'Bob and me are giving a party' should be "Bob and I are giving a party", then that person is talking about grammar. When one discusses whether to use "people" or "persons", or whether to translate a foreign word as "pretty" or "lovely", then I believe one is discussing vocabulary, not grammar.

1 month ago

webbie9
webbie9

This is not a course in english. Persons should be acceptable. It might be perfect in english, but common enough internationally

1 week ago

sguthrie1

A lot of "native English speaking" persons do not understand English well.

A better understanding would help them understand Spanish. There are many similarities between the two languages.

P.S. The illiteracy rate in the U.S is somewhat high. 21% of adults read below 5th grade level. 19% of High School grads can't read.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-literacy-rate-in-America

https://education.cu-portland.edu/blog/education-news-roundup/illiteracy-in-america/

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"A lot of "native English speaking" persons do not understand English well." Agreed. And among them are many persons who think the vocabulary choice "persons" is "bad grammar".

1 week ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You are simply mistaken. First it is untrue the "no one" goes into a restaurant and asks for a table for two persons - it happens; I have heard it; I have said it. It is equally untrue that "persons" is incorrect grammar (or vocabulary).

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think perhaps the persons in this discussion are talking about vocabulary choice, rather than grammar as that term is commonly understood. When one says "you need to use a plural verb form with a plural subject" or "'Bob and me are giving a party' should be "Bob and I are giving a party", because "me" should not be used as subject of a sentence, then that person is talking about grammar. When one discusses whether to use "people" or "persons", or whether to translate a foreign word as "pretty" or "lovely", then I believe one is discussing vocabulary.

1 month ago

Carletta512384

Nope british English uses persons!

5 days ago

sofiakal

People and persons is the same

2 months ago

Jeff648386

"three persons" is better. why do they block progress when this answer is given? are there no persons in charge?

3 months ago

donmapleson

Why para and not por?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Para is used (among other situations) if someone is benefitting from an action. Here, the people are going to get a table.

2 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Una mesa por tres personas, is possible too but it means you want to exchange the table and you pay 3 persons, por is the mathematic symbol x, dos por dos es cuatro.Una mesa por 2000 pesos. So por is used to pay for something, or you buy 3 shirts and you pay 2 shirts: 3 por 2 Sometimes por means arround : camino por el parque.

2 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Or "una mesa por 3 personas" could mean you want to get a table because of those three people or on their behalf.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think it means one wants a table for three persons to sit down and eat at.

1 month ago

Jayce535632

However, this would mean that the person speaking wouldn't get a seat at the table, which is much less likely.

1 month ago

MsPuddles

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons

There. Read and learn. Do note that again, the English language has evolved and it specifically says that 'people' is more acceptable and the use of 'persons' is more formal or fancy. It also says to go by ear. If it sounds better to you to go to a restaurant and say "I want a table for 3 persons," then by all means, go for it. Ignore any weird looks you might receive from those of us people who would use 'people' in that particular sentence(It just sounds better).

2 months ago

EseEmeErre

I didn't see this reply before I responded to your other comment. I think the final sentence in your comment would sound better if it read "it just sounds better to my ear." We're off into some fairly subjective territory here, it seems.

Also note that in your linked article, MW is not asserting that one is more correct or acceptable than the other, just that people is more commonly used. Their reference to the Associated Press Stylebook and the New York Times Manual of Style and Usage are for those organizations' preference for people over persons for writing for their organizations.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

MW is an American Dictionary. In British English "persons" is far more common that in the States.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Duo is teaching American English.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Even in the States, many persons often use "persons".

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

What sounds better to one person may not sound better to another; this is a subjective judgement. I have no objection to anyone using "people" - I even do so myself sometimes. "persons" happens to "sound better" to me, so I usually use it. I have never had anyone not understand me when I said "persons", nor have I ever gotten any "weird looks". I did have a college roommate who had kittens every time I said "perhaps"; she said it sounded affected, and that I should say "maybe". I didn't lose a whole lot of sleep over it.

1 month ago

Esteban678697

"A table for 3 persons" is unacceptable? How are 3 persons different than 3 people.

2 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

It accepts 'a table for three'

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

As it should. That's a very common way to provide the information.

2 months ago

Jsmith0452

'una mesa' also means 'a table' and, yet, it marked me wrong.

2 months ago

Mark267926

I thought I was doing well level 11 in 5 days but 17 in 10 how many hours a day is that, well done

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The fire symbol does not show not the total days of learning, but the consecutive days of meeting your XP goal. If you miss a day (and don't have a Streak Freeze), it will reset back to zero.

1 month ago

ladylucy90
ladylucy90

Reported

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Good for you!

1 month ago

AnandReddy5

Personas is persons

1 month ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

And people.

1 month ago

cathymatheson
cathymatheson

I also put persons but Duo still doesn't recognize it to be the same as people

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Did you hit the Report button?

1 month ago

EarnestBas

Persons is an acceptable solution. There are non American English speakers!

4 weeks ago

Norapal1
Norapal1Plus

Duolingo has not fixed the problem yet!

4 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Keep pushing that report button.

4 weeks ago

jeanette977258

persons should be acceptable

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Of course it should. Press the report button and report it.

2 weeks ago

MichielSch12

Persons is still not accepted today?! 9 Sept 2018

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Report button!

2 weeks ago

DorothyRoholt

I am trying to test out of the lessons I completed earlier. I am trying to avoid getting this answer wrong. I used "a table for three persons" because it describes the type of table. One would not say a "three people table". It would be the size for three persons. Yes, the plural of person is people. But for this question, I believe using "A table for three persons" is a better description or at least as acceptable. I see it was to be accepted before, but as of 9/9, the computer is not accepting "persons" as correct.

2 weeks ago

French_1966

"persons" should be acceptable. If I wanted to say, "This person is annoying me," then I should be able to say "persona". Does the number matter?

5 days ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Report it. Let's educate the owl.

5 days ago

Marco131289
Marco131289

English is not my mother tongue but it is awkward to me to say tree people. I think that 'tree persons' is much better answer...

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

"A table for three' please" is more usual in Engkish.

3 months ago

laura660698

Three people is correct in US English

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Absolutely. "Three people" IS correct in U.S. English. And so is "Three persons. If any of you persons want to use "people", I have no objection.

1 month ago

Daniel849735

"Tree people"? Are they fairies? Lol

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Avatar

2 months ago

Caroline237678

The plural of person is people, so we wouldn't say a table for three persons, but rather a table for three people, or just a table for three. Saying persons is considered bad grammar.

2 months ago

EseEmeErre

Saying persons is considered bad grammar

As I said elsewhere in reply to a similar comment, this is not true. The Oxford English Dictionary, which I think most would agree can be taken as authoritative, lists persons as a perfectly acceptable pluralization of person. People is by far the more common usage, but persons is also correct, and a bit more formal in tone.

2 months ago

blankino-182
blankino-182

Persons is usually used in a very formal environment, usually in legal terms. If you used it in everyday language, people (lol) would understand what you're saying, but they'd probably find it weird

2 months ago

sguthrie1

I will sometimes say, at a restaurant, table for three persons. Doesn't seem formal to me--And I bet they hear it frequently.

In addition, you can buy "three-person" tents.

On the web there are "three person" kayaks, yoga poses, card games, costumes, and more.

Then there is the three-person trilogy -- God, the Father, and the Holy Spirit.

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

There is a hymn in our hymnal at church which includes "God in three persons, blessed Trinity." No lightning bolts from the clouds yet to strike us down for the usage.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

One plural for "person" is "people". Another plural for "person" is "persons". Like "index", "person" has two different plurals, both perfectly acceptable. I don't mind whether you say "indexes" or "indices". Or "fungi" versus "funguses".

1 month ago

Yvonne389495

Should be accepted

3 months ago

Daniel849735

Wtf. People and persons means the same thing.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Only in the right context are they the same.. Otherwise, no.

Remember that "people" has more than one meaning.

3 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

And this particular context is one where either is fine.

2 weeks ago

SamuelTayl968396

Yes.but why does a table for two people in english and una mesa para dos in espanol?

2 months ago

MichaelRay152639

Para=for and de = for?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually it's "para ~ for" and "de ~ of". A "mesa de tres personas" would be a table with three persons sitting around it. Or, more commonly, a board (of management) that consists of three persons.

2 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

"Una mesa para dos personas" is a table that 2 people will sit at. "Una mesa de dos personas" is a table.constructed out of 2 people which might be rather awkward for any other persons planning on eating there.

1 month ago

hansmathijsen

Duolingo always translaties personas in people and does not count persons. The Cambridge dictionary says both plural forms of person are wright: people and persons

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

If enough persons inform DL by using the report button that "persons" is indeed an acceptable vocabulary choice, then DL will learn. That is the standard way that the DL algorithm learns.

1 month ago

Mark267926

Todavia el mismo

1 month ago

dusel1

I'm not from a English spoken country. I'm not here to learn how to spell correct English. I'm here to learn Spanish! Please find a solution to this problem. It's difficult enough to translate to English then to Spanish and the other way. So spelling correct English is not high on the Spanish learning process.!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The problem is, the computer has to know somehow that you translated the sentence correctly. And it can do so only by comparing your answer with a correct translation. If they are too different, the computer won't recognise what you meant to say. If you mistype a word slightly, it's not a problem most often, but bigger mistakes, like using a wrong word or switching up the order of words will throw the algorithm off.

You will always have this problem with text-based learning software. You have to know one of the two languages pretty well before you can attempt to translate into the other.

What might help you is if you switch to using the word tile puzzle, instead of writing text.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

It's not a matter of spelling. It a matter of what the correct word is.

3 weeks ago

Andy178665

Could "gente" be used for "people" in this sentence?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, gente is not countable in that meaning. It has to be personas here.

1 month ago

Andy178665

Thank you. Have a lingot, and an upvote.

1 month ago

MartinMoll3

Oh come on. I put please at the end and was marked down for good manners.

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Lol best to not add words that aren't part of the sentence. Nothing wrong with having manners, though. Seems to be a severe lack of those these days.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Just reported - twice - that "My answer should be accepted." We will eventually educate the little green owl!

1 month ago

Zeabeth

I always get it wrong by adding please to the end. That's how it translates in my head :(

1 month ago

lovechild71

Djnj

1 month ago

dt830

My mistake was UNE mess para tres personas, shouldnt it have been a typo? It is relatively close, and i knew what i was typing. I dont don't know, im just gonna report it.

4 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Well, that is two errors. Wrong ending on the indefinite article and misspelling mesa.

4 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Don't report it.

3 weeks ago

CarolHarri4

persons is awkward but not incorrect

3 weeks ago

ruudharinck

Same

3 weeks ago

batfroman

The comment section is so much fun

2 weeks ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It's an important part of the learning, I find.

2 weeks ago

VladimirVu754111

Something is wrong with a sound, I can't hear nothing

2 weeks ago

Nixolbor

hello... ok if u dislike this comment then your just dumb. whats so wrong about saying hello...?

3 days ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Well, it's not terribly relevant to the sentence under discussion...

2 days ago

Binamra7

I get confused when to use "Una" and when to use "Un"

35 minutes ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Un is used for masculine nouns, like hombre, vestido, carro, and so on.
Una is used when the noun is feminine, like mujer, mesa, carta, et cetera.

10 minutes ago