"Una mesa para tres personas."

Translation:A table for three people.

5 months ago

67 Comments


JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

Persons and people are both acceptable

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I reported "persons' as a second correct form. Hope the course creators add this soon.

1 month ago

donmapleson

Why para and not por?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Para is used (among other situations) if someone is benefitting from an action. Here, the people are going to get a table.

4 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Una mesa por tres personas, is possible too but it means you want to exchange the table and you pay 3 persons, por is the mathematic symbol x, dos por dos es cuatro.Una mesa por 2000 pesos. So por is used to pay for something, or you buy 3 shirts and you pay 2 shirts: 3 por 2 Sometimes por means arround : camino por el parque.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Or "una mesa por 3 personas" could mean you want to get a table because of those three people or on their behalf.

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think it means one wants a table for three persons to sit down and eat at.

2 months ago

Jayce535632

However, this would mean that the person speaking wouldn't get a seat at the table, which is much less likely.

2 months ago

Suzanne1234567
Suzanne1234567

Please fix the system: "people" and "persons" are both correct!

1 week ago

njglaw

Why not persons? The dictionary shows both. This is what I do not like about Duolingo. It gets discouraging when what you answer is perfectly acceptable.

1 day ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

You are right. Report it!

1 day ago

SamuelTayl968396

Yes.but why does a table for two people in english and una mesa para dos in espanol?

3 months ago

MichaelRay152639

Para=for and de = for?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually it's "para ~ for" and "de ~ of". A "mesa de tres personas" would be a table with three persons sitting around it. Or, more commonly, a board (of management) that consists of three persons.

3 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

"Una mesa para dos personas" is a table that 2 people will sit at. "Una mesa de dos personas" is a table.constructed out of 2 people which might be rather awkward for any other persons planning on eating there.

2 months ago

Andy178665

Could "gente" be used for "people" in this sentence?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, gente is not countable in that meaning. It has to be personas here.

3 months ago

Binamra7

I get confused when to use "Una" and when to use "Un"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Un is used for masculine nouns, like hombre, vestido, carro, and so on.
Una is used when the noun is feminine, like mujer, mesa, carta, et cetera.

1 month ago

cullen42

It also accepted "A table for three," which is more commonly heard in English.

1 month ago

cullen42

Downvote me, I just saw someone else already posted this

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Well, you can delete.

4 weeks ago

claire644712

I got this correct:(

1 week ago

Bart534099

why is this an error

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.