"Yo quiero comprar un regalo."

Translation:I want to buy a gift.

5 months ago

15 Comments


sammyfidler

No one elso noticed that one of the options was I want to buy a wife?

5 months ago

JOJO_123_123

no

5 months ago

LeonidasX
LeonidasX

Duolingo changed it so it would not.

3 weeks ago

RobYoung16000

I answered correctly, it marked it wrong, and it gave me verbatim what i said as the correct response

2 months ago

BarbaraOtt2

One of the drop down options for "Yo quiero" is "I'll have". DON'T CHOOSE IT! Duo will mark it as incorrect. :-(

1 month ago

Marie271319

Thanks, that's what I thought too!

2 months ago

sqwgglz

My phone corrected "gift" to "girl" which is an entirely different circumstance to find yourself in.

2 months ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

Una situaciĆ³n desesperada!

1 week ago

MDSamson

I only have a typo error in comprar, which I spelt compra why would be marked wrong when the answer is given verbatim

1 month ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

Don't expect too much from Duo ;)

1 week ago

Bethany281730

Did anyone else notice that the g sound seems softer?

1 month ago

MaryMarks6

Nothing . To listen to. Has happened a few times????!!!!!!!!! Very frustrating. Therefore i cant answer.

1 month ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

I wanna buy a gift. Ye wanna understand English or not?

1 week ago

JacquesFre5
JacquesFre5

What's the meaning of that zero. Zit how I'm appreciated?

1 week ago

ldgarcia

I typed in exactly what the answer said it was...

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.