"Buenas tardes, señora."

Translation:Good evening, ma'am.

4 months ago

30 Comments


Chris872971

I wrote "Good evening, miss" because I wrote "good evening, ma'am" previously and it corrected me that it should be "miss". In either case, shouldn't "miss" or "ma'am" work for señora?

4 months ago

garrickenright

Señora is Mrs. Or ma'am. Senorita is miss.

Basically anything that ends in 'ito' or 'ita' means cute, little, or young.

4 months ago

JimOser
JimOser

Should be Good evening, madam. Also madam in the answer should be one word, not ma and dam, or ma and 'am

4 months ago

garrickenright

Ma'am and madam mean the same thing. Most people don't say madam.

4 months ago

G7FLS

Americans tend to use the ma'am contraction. The British don't.

2 months ago

idiotrace

Nobody bloody says ma'am, I'm not American!

4 months ago

garrickenright

I sure do :)

4 months ago

NeilRogall

I'm english. Ma'am is not English.

4 months ago

garrickenright

It's more of an Americanism I think. We say it all the time.

4 months ago

LillyJames6

Ok, but why is "Ma'am" two separate words like "ma" and " 'ma" ?

4 months ago

NeilRogall

abbreviation of madam. The only time I know people use it is talking to the monarch. God knows why.

4 months ago

garrickenright

I don't think I realized ma'am was such an American thing. Basically every lady who is an upper teenager or older is referred to as ma'am.

4 months ago

PeterWood17427

That's no excuse. Ma'am is the only contraction I've seen broken up like that. It's one thing to break possessive 's into its own tile, because it's it's own semantic unit, but contractions like "she's" have always been single tiles. And "ma'am" is just "madam" with the d elided out of it. Separating "ma" and "am" creates two completely unrelated words.

3 months ago

garrickenright

My guess is duo lingo doesn't quite understand when apostrophes are used as part of a single word as opposed to a conjunction.

Separating doesn't into does and 'nt makes sense to me because they are two words, but ma'am seems like an error/oversight

4 months ago

butterscotchmrrw

I have tried using mrs and misses for señora. Both times I wa marked wrong, but shouldn't they be right?

3 months ago

iainwaring

Ma'am is an inappropriate translation in UK English. It's only use is by butlers in period dramas.

2 months ago

MarinaZP

Why there no option as Mrs?

1 month ago

Katie402246

Tardes... means afternoon or evening?

4 months ago

Priya552135

Both

3 months ago

Natalia302555

Both. "Good evening" and "Good afternoon" is accepted 7-13-18

3 months ago

Sander893847

I think it means afternoon.

3 months ago

Jthetruth99

Tardes = Noon-Sundown Noches = After Sundown (Generally speaking anyway)

1 week ago

Priya552135

When to use lady or ma'am for señora. Please help

3 months ago

Natalia302555

When address directly - use ma'am. When indirectly - lady. "Is it your bag, ma'am?". "Give this lady her bag please"

3 months ago

PeterWood17427

Title: "Señora Ruiz" - Mrs. Ruiz

Honorific: "Hola Señora" - Hello ma'am

Descriptor: "Esa señora" - that lady

3 months ago

TeunKemmer
TeunKemmer

Should accept multiple answers for señora, every lesson it uses another translation

2 months ago

MaryannWas

What? Ma'am was not one of the options.

2 months ago

bdbarber

It was on my screen. The just broke it down into 2 tiles ("ma" and "'am") for some reason.

1 month ago

davidnutta6

In the UK Ma'am is also used in the armed forces and police force when addressing a female officer of senior rank so is perfectly valid.

1 week ago

TirzahAlex

Ma'am is a southern thing. Out here in western United States, it's only rarely used. Like you might answer a judge or someone with a lot of authority, Yes Ma'am, but you wouldn't say it to someone on the street or in casual conversation. (For those who don't know America has a lot of different regional dialects. :p)

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.