1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Buenas tardes, señora."

"Buenas tardes, señora."

Translation:Good afternoon, ma'am.

May 30, 2018

193 Comments


iainwaring

Ma'am is an inappropriate translation in UK English. Its only use is by butlers in period dramas.


TomWhite997049

I was going to say exactly that! I cringe seeing ma'am. Though saying that I don't know what else could be used. The correct translation would be 'good evening Mrs' or 'good evening lady' and no one would say that either. Looks like we'll have to continue to be butlers!


studygerman

Weird for me as well (west coast USA).


Amelie605249

Being from the southern US, any female elder is addressed as Ma'am, especially if you do not know them. Some children are also required to address their mothers as Ma'am and fathers as Sir.


Emma2006123

This is the exact same for me. I live in England.


AceyBaby

I still adress my mother as ma'am


AceyBaby

Honestly, I like to adress people as ma'am. My family has always considered it respectful. Although I suppose a simple "miss" would also suffice.


SammyDas

Brother it should be "madam" the ' is used in ma'am to compensate for the missing d


Andy959366

Good evening madam would work...and no, no-one would think of a brothel keeper...


RachelVCraig

I would upvote but its at 69, dont wanna ruin the perfection


BarrelOfBacon

Ma'am is very much alive and well in the Southern US.


BlueSkies201664

Not only in the South.


SlickSims20

agreed! thwy should use Mrs


wmir

They didn't accept my mrs


kymzii

I know. Not fair its a valid translation in British English.


Amelie605249

Mrs. implies the woman is married, Ma'am does not.


Refoel2

senorita is the name for an unmarried women (miss) senora means a married women


Shiro397

I perceive ma'am as US slang. I'd rather use madam, which is the proper spelling, or I'd just never adress a person with ma'am, madam etc.


Duo-lan

yes right grammarly


MarinaZP

Why there no option as Mrs?


AlexeyShah

when I did it, it's been there as Mrs., but Duo marked it wrong when I've chosen it


shorty703283

That would be senora


Adriana-Alvarado

Cuando no sabes el apellido de la persona se utiliza SIR (señor) y MA'AM (señora). Pero si sabes el apellido puedes usar: Miss, Mr, Mrs, Ms, dependiendo.


KimRieger80

We don't just call women Mrs. without a last name behind that.


Phil819205

Stupid i agree... I used Ms.


JimOser

Should be Good evening, madam. Also madam in the answer should be one word, not ma and dam, or ma and 'am


garrickenright

Ma'am and madam mean the same thing. Most people don't say madam.


G7FLS

Americans tend to use the ma'am contraction. The British don't.


MariaBrennan

That depends on whether or you live in England or America


Robin48834

Agreed. It should be Good evening, Madam


Katie402246

Tardes... means afternoon or evening?


Jthetruth99

Tardes = Noon-Sundown Noches = After Sundown (Generally speaking anyway)


Natalia302555

Both. "Good evening" and "Good afternoon" is accepted 7-13-18


akbound

Where we live in San Miguel de Allende Mexico tardes is afternoon up till the sunsets then it is noches. Even google translate has tardes as afternoon? 10/5/19 not accepted as afternoon???


Sander893847

I think it means afternoon.


Chris872971

I wrote "Good evening, miss" because I wrote "good evening, ma'am" previously and it corrected me that it should be "miss". In either case, shouldn't "miss" or "ma'am" work for señora?


garrickenright

Señora is Mrs. Or ma'am. Senorita is miss.

Basically anything that ends in 'ito' or 'ita' means cute, little, or young.


BlueSkies201664

I used "Ms." for one response to "señorita" and it was accepted.


Mishala_

Because, Ms. is an unmarried woman, which is short for miss and is also pronounced the same. For those who don't know, Mrs. (pronounced "misses") is for a married woman.


Maike537035

I think "Miss" is for unmarrie, "Mrs." for married and "Ms." is just for woman. Do you know if I'm married? Do you need to know it? Isn't it crazy that you were not able to ask me for the time - before women decided to call theirself "Ms." instead of "Miss" or "Mrs.".


TirzahAlex

Ma'am is a southern thing. Out here in western United States, it's only rarely used. Like you might answer a judge or someone with a lot of authority, Yes Ma'am, but you wouldn't say it to someone on the street or in casual conversation. (For those who don't know America has a lot of different regional dialects. :p)


MariaBrennan

In Spain, tardes is afternoon. 3pm - 8-9 pm is Tardes. After 8-9 pm it becomes Night/Noches. My teacher, who is spanish, explained to me that greetings change after mealtimes, Lunch is around 1.30-3.30. Dinner is after 8.30. Which means, Buenos Noches can mean good evening (on meeting) or goodnight (on leaving)


BlueSkies201664

That is exactly how I've always understood it, too. "La tarde" being "the afternoon," it's between lunch and dinner/supper.


LillyJames6

Ok, but why is "Ma'am" two separate words like "ma" and " 'ma" ?


garrickenright

My guess is duo lingo doesn't quite understand when apostrophes are used as part of a single word as opposed to a conjunction.

Separating doesn't into does and 'nt makes sense to me because they are two words, but ma'am seems like an error/oversight


NeilRogall

abbreviation of madam. The only time I know people use it is talking to the monarch. God knows why.


PeterWood17427

That's no excuse. Ma'am is the only contraction I've seen broken up like that. It's one thing to break possessive 's into its own tile, because it's it's own semantic unit, but contractions like "she's" have always been single tiles. And "ma'am" is just "madam" with the d elided out of it. Separating "ma" and "am" creates two completely unrelated words.


garrickenright

I don't think I realized ma'am was such an American thing. Basically every lady who is an upper teenager or older is referred to as ma'am.


Gregorio_Blanco

ma'am is a contraction for madam. And madam should be accepted as a correct answer.


davyboy57

In the UK Ma'am is also used in the armed forces and police force when addressing a female officer of senior rank so is perfectly valid.


stalderleo

I wrote "Good afternoon" instead of "Good evening"... I always thought I could use "Buenas tardes" for both?


Judy259674

Madam or madame is appropriate. Ma'am is USA slang


uac1530

It isn't slang, and it isn't just the south. In the US Military, women officers are referred to as "ma'am". Ma'am is a polite way to address a woman, like señora. It isn't especially southern except that the south does tend to be more polite than much of the rest of the country.


BlueSkies201664

I agree. Ma'am isn't uncommon or only southern. It's a polite way to address a grown woman. It's also not slang, since it is a contraction for "Madam" which is proper English.


TSCannington

Yes, I hate seeing that on Duolingo. It's not even a common American word; it's only really said in the south. In most of American English, madam is an archaic word that's unusual to hear. It's not absent, but it's not a staple of vocabulary either.


Irene475836

Buenas tardes is also good afternoon, but was marked wrong. Why?


Elvisdance

Struggling to determine when Buenos is used, and when Buenas is used.


Lrtward

Buenos before masculine plural nouns
Buenas before feminine plural nouns


AceyBaby

Buenas is always used for noches, and buenos is always used for dias. It's also used for tardes.


Gregorio_Blanco

ma'am is a contraction for madam, and madam should be accepted.


JordanBrow523596

Im english and we never use ma'am, very rarely hear madam


TSCannington

It's a common southern US thing, but no where else as far as I can tell. I wish it accepted "miss" as a literal translation of both "señora" and "señorita", because the distinction doesn't really translate well.


schokolade

I agree that it should accept "miss". It might not be the literal translation of señora, but it's the closest thing for many of us. If I want to say good evening to someone, I just say "Good evening". I would never use "ma'am", "madam" or "madame" in any context, whereas "miss" is used in schools for all female teachers, married or not.


BckMrrw

I have tried using mrs and misses for señora. Both times I wa marked wrong, but shouldn't they be right?


ostentatiousone

"Misses" is plural for young ladies, as in more than one miss. "Mrs." is an abbreviation, and I don't think those are accepted. Has anybody tried the unabbreviated form, missus?


Sami-Jaine

Madam?! The Americanisms in this drive me crazy - i feel like im translating twice! Soccer!? Purse?! Movies?! Pffft.


palmtressandsand

I wrote good afternoon and its wrong??? Im so confused I thought noche was night


MarkHender5

I wrote "Good afternoon, Mrs." and Duolingo did not except it. What is wrong? Thanks


Margi1020

Mrs. should be accepted if it accepts Mr. or Ms.


GemmaNewma1

Ma'am?! This is American, not UK English


Jess564957

Mrs. Is like ma'am


elhombre.123

Madam would work but not ma'am in the UK. Unless one was addressing the Queen!


Shiro397

I perceive ma'am as US slang. I'd use madam (the full form of the word) or just simply never use this. I never felt need to adress someone as ma'am in my life.


AlexeyShah

Mrs. was marked wrong why? How should I guess that ma' am could be separted into to words ma' and am (which doesn't make any sense, for it's a shortened madam, a single word, while am is meaningful itself)


TSCannington

These drive me crazy. Ma'am is archaic and rarely or never used depending on dialect.

"Good evening, miss" is a perfectly valid translation for this question.


Mishala_

Miss is for an unmarried woman, Senora is for a married woman.


Dagorf

Ma'am is american slang..or low life english...


Harry762980

I wrote, "Good afternoon, old lady.", but it's wrong. Maybe it's sounds a little offensive, calling someone "old". LOL


PatriciaPe44727

I didn't realize they separated "ma" and " 'am " for ma'am. That's so ugly


JohnAmerican

Ma'am is one word but it's given in two parts. That's wro ng.


Sean347190

Ma'am is one word. Just like don't is one word. Not "don" and "t".


Starice11

so miss doesn't work? they should include miss and lady and mrs. and whatever other titles woman have


VeronicaMo294310

Madam is the correct format for Ma'am. Ma'am is a colloquialism.


Mike242738

I thought "tardes" = afternoon and "noche" = evening/night why noche not accepted


margarita_angel

Hola, porque good afternoon es buenas tardes


BGumba

It is strange that ma'am is seoarated into 2 tiles? Doesnt make sense why ma'am is cut in two


Priya552135

When to use lady or ma'am for señora. Please help


Natalia302555

When address directly - use ma'am. When indirectly - lady. "Is it your bag, ma'am?". "Give this lady her bag please"


PeterWood17427

Title: "Señora Ruiz" - Mrs. Ruiz

Honorific: "Hola Señora" - Hello ma'am

Descriptor: "Esa señora" - that lady


TeunKemmer

Should accept multiple answers for señora, every lesson it uses another translation


Taina908658

It says tyoe the spanish you hear?? Then says its the wrong answer because i didnt transl to English


RanaEMahfo

why Lady doesn't work


RickRockk

Buenas vs Buenos?


Ziaheart

Buenos before masculine plural nouns, Buenas before feminine plural nouns.

Tardes is feminine so buenas tardes. Someone said in a different thread that Apollo is the god of sun and Artemis is the goddess of moon so dias is masculine and tardes and noches are feminine. I thought that was a good way of remembering it.


PeterwariA

Good afternoon lady está mal?


leefloripa

buenas tardes is good afternoon. (tardes = afternoon) and (noches = evening)


Vernon641908

How come Buenas tardes translated as good afternoon is wrong?


Monica488917

Thought it is good afternoon


ElizabethR847386

Tardes can mean afternoon and evening depending on the situation


Isa-27

Hello, please why "Have a good afternoon, Mrs." is not accepted ?


Ks_hola

Can't we write " Good evening, lady"


Mishala_

That's not really a phrase an English speaker would typically say. In some areas it would be considered rude.


JimmyMicha10

How do I know whether or not to say Beunas (feminine) or Buenos (masculine)?


TSCannington

Why the distinction between "how are you mister" and "how are you sir"? Both of those sentences are the same and correct.

At least if you're going to tell me once that "señor" means "sir", don't mark me wrong when I use "sir" later, when it's grammatically appropriate!

All five times through this lesson I got booted out for missing questions while correctly translating those words.


canedomayet

When should I use Buenas noches or Buenas tardes as good evening? I'm pretty confused. Are they interchangeable?


mrkraftdoeslife

Tardes can be afternoon, not just evening.


DavidJones451614

Why and whst makes the difference btwern buenos and buenas ? When to use the " a " and " o" in that word ? Please explain thanks


AmirHosseinkz

why 'lady' is wrong here?


KarinKuste

I thought that buenas tardes was good afternoon, Buenas noches good evening???


ahmad730709

Why is it good evening and not good afternoon


jayla_nicole

When I typed "good afternoon, ma'am", they accepted it although they were telling there's a typo, and that it should ba "good evening, ma'am". But tardes is afternoon while noches is evening so it isn't supposed to be a typo. Sorry this is way too long haha lol


JohnAmerican

Ma'am is on word but Duo puts it two parts. That's crazy wro ng


BradyHamil

Tardes is more often used for afternoon. I speak spanish on average most everyday and find noches is for evening and tardes if for the noonish time.


matt437515

Duolingo will not accept my correct answer... Anyone else having that problem?


michele901160

I thought it was good afternoon?


William999553

This was incorrect 10 minutes ago. I was marked wrong for using "Buenas" which was corrected as "Buenos." How do you say -- Buggy?


ToniPorth

I’m not getting a clear understanding of when to use buenas vs buenos


FelisaBona

I try to remember it this way... Buen(os} dias is the only one with the "O" in it. the rest is buen(as). Helps.me!


Dizz237692

Ma'am is one word, not two


Sean347190

Tardes is afternoon, so why are there typos in my answer if I translated tardes to afternoon??


shorty703283

Buenas tardes can also be translated good afternoon.


shorty703283

I did miss and it didnt mark it wrong, so i guess both work


April323978

Uggghhhh i live in the south and hear maam all of the timr, but keep answering mrs.


Reggynald123

I wrote everything correct but it said my answer was wrong cos i put mrs instead of ma am


RomilynHer

Good evening for buenos tardes? And also, Ma'am?


AshwinRudr

There were other results for Señora in the course... It was lady im few sentences


DebanjaliS

In intro section, Duolingo tells that Buenas Tardes means good afternoon...when i give the answer good afternoon, its saying it is incorrect..why??


Willa169560

I thought buenas tardes was good evening and good afternoon. What's good afternoon if it's not buenas tardes?


Danielle179233

The ma'am is weird.. especially when the word is separated


YuganterGo

Tardes is use for afternoon For evening we use noches please correct the translation


Morag533403

Only had the option of ma not ma'am


Clinton238013

Buenas tardes, señora.. should be Good afternoon nd not evening.. Señora should be Mrs & not Ma'am


AnikGangul

I cannt understand when to use buenos and when to use Buenas


Russell67090

Why is maam not one balloon?


Sarah491597

I left out an e!!!!!


NorenM.

Tardes is evening? I'm confused :/


margarita_angel

Hola. Sí, tardes es evening


rowald6

We use ma'am or the shortened mam to address female teachers


khyati207977

my answer is correy


im_ask12

When to use ' Buenos ' and when to use ' Buenas ' ?


Andy959366

Buenas when the noun is feminine. Buenos when it's masculine.


im_ask12

When to use 'Buenos' and when to use 'Buenas'?


im_ask12

When to use 'Buenos' and when to use 'Buenas'?


ayda_a_p

What's the diffrence between buenas and buenos?


margarita_angel

Hola. Buenas (femenino) se usa en buenas tardes y buenas noches; tarde, tardes, noche y noches son femeninos (la tarde, la noche, las tardes, las noches). Buenos (masculino) se usa en buenos días; día y días son masculinos (el día, los días)


ihy.4012

Is mrs. Direspecting the word 'ma'am' or thats not the formal way to say?


Lzarogarci3

No tiene la respuesta.


Saturn_Girl

It doesnt have any of the options : woman, ma'am, lady, miss, it only has "ma"


MarshallTo13

So is Buenos Tardes good afternoon and good evening?


margarita_angel

Hola, good evening es buenas noches


KristiannaThomas

Buenas tardes senora. I answered, "good evening Mrs." The right way was Good evening Ma'am. Who says Ma'am this these days. I know that if your in the south you still use Ma'am. Everything was correct except for the ma'am.


elhombre862023

You have a problem here!


JacquiTagg

Ma'am is very American


Taorizi

Even at max volume, i could not here the final 'a' sound from the male speaker to distinguish señor from señora


Vojta410475

Why is the "ma'am" in two boxes? So confusing


AngelinaPi679494

Senora to me is madame , as it is in french and italian! Too many inconsistencies in your corrections. It becomes very frustrating and

disheartening!


winnie941439

in Uk english , ladies would be acceptable for senoras but not lady for senora. I think all languages have quirks like this .


Edward591477

It sounds like señor not señora!


jayeedutta1

Ma'am is an appropriate translation in English


Trevor400615

Is tardes, mean afternoon and or evening


Nikusava

It didn't accept my answer when I used "madam" instead of "ma'am"..


AnnMMitche

Tardes can mean afternoon or evening - the time of day was not specified


PaulR.Pres

I keeps telling me I'm wrong when it's right


noemi007

Is it right that Ma and 'am is in two brackets? I thought its one word and it really threw me off. I used something else accidently


noemi007

Is it right that ma and 'am is in two brackets? I thought its one word. It kinda threw me off.


noemi007

Is it right that ma and 'am are in two brackets? I thought its one word cause it madam just without d. It threw me off.


SteveMarti120360

I got it right thanks to ma'am


JakobStein4

What... Ma + 'am


AnthonyYea16

Ma'am is an antiquated term. Madam is a more appropriate term here.


Chloe9904

when I said good afternoon miss, it said it was wrong. Ma'am and miss is like the same thing


Effie628424

I would say madam


knight_helmet

I feel like miss should be accepted along with ma´am. Depends on where you live to which one is popular and widely used


Caffiei

Between what time do you say "Buenas tardes" ?


BlueSkies201664

I learned that it is between lunch and dinner/supper. So, after 12-3 PM and until 6-9 PM depending on what time the meals of the day are eaten.


Waiting-Lady

Señora is also ma or ma'am. The first time i used ma instead of ma'am and it maked me answer wrong.


Amelie605249

'Ma' is one version of saying 'mom' or 'mommy'


MaryannWas

What? Ma'am was not one of the options.


bdbarber

It was on my screen. The just broke it down into 2 tiles ("ma" and "'am") for some reason.


Declan470450

Wrote tardes for evening in a previous statement and it was wrong (should have been noches), this time with senora at the end its tardes. What's the difference?


kirstenbin1

They accepted "madame" for me! Cause ma'am is very annoying to write and very american, as previously mentioned,


Stolen711

it uses miss as a correct answer but when i do it says i am wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.