"Buenas tardes, señora."

Translation:Good evening, ma'am.

May 30, 2018

89 Comments


iainwaring

Ma'am is an inappropriate translation in UK English. Its only use is by butlers in period dramas.

July 29, 2018

TomWhite997049

I was going to say exactly that! I cringe seeing ma'am. Though saying that I don't know what else could be used. The correct translation would be 'good evening Mrs' or 'good evening lady' and no one would say that either. Looks like we'll have to continue to be butlers!

April 27, 2019

BarrelOfBacon

Ma'am is very much alive and well in the Southern US.

July 28, 2019

BlueSkies201664

Not only in the South.

September 19, 2019

MarinaZP

Why there no option as Mrs?

September 5, 2018

AlexeyShah

when I did it, it's been there as Mrs., but Duo marked it wrong when I've chosen it

May 1, 2019

Adriana-Alvarado

Cuando no sabes el apellido de la persona se utiliza SIR (señor) y MA'AM (señora). Pero si sabes el apellido puedes usar: Miss, Mr, Mrs, Ms, dependiendo.

September 21, 2019

JimOser

Should be Good evening, madam. Also madam in the answer should be one word, not ma and dam, or ma and 'am

May 30, 2018

garrickenright

Ma'am and madam mean the same thing. Most people don't say madam.

June 7, 2018

G7FLS

Americans tend to use the ma'am contraction. The British don't.

August 12, 2018

MariaBrennan

That depends on whether or you live in England or America

November 25, 2018

Robin48834

Agreed. It should be Good evening, Madam

August 8, 2019

Chris872971

I wrote "Good evening, miss" because I wrote "good evening, ma'am" previously and it corrected me that it should be "miss". In either case, shouldn't "miss" or "ma'am" work for señora?

June 8, 2018

garrickenright

Señora is Mrs. Or ma'am. Senorita is miss.

Basically anything that ends in 'ito' or 'ita' means cute, little, or young.

June 8, 2018

BlueSkies201664

I used "Ms." for one response to "señorita" and it was accepted.

September 19, 2019

Katie402246

Tardes... means afternoon or evening?

June 21, 2018

Jthetruth99

Tardes = Noon-Sundown Noches = After Sundown (Generally speaking anyway)

October 10, 2018

Natalia302555

Both. "Good evening" and "Good afternoon" is accepted 7-13-18

July 13, 2018

Priya552135

Both

June 23, 2018

Sander893847

I think it means afternoon.

July 15, 2018

akbound

Where we live in San Miguel de Allende Mexico tardes is afternoon up till the sunsets then it is noches. Even google translate has tardes as afternoon? 10/5/19 not accepted as afternoon???

October 5, 2019

TirzahAlex

Ma'am is a southern thing. Out here in western United States, it's only rarely used. Like you might answer a judge or someone with a lot of authority, Yes Ma'am, but you wouldn't say it to someone on the street or in casual conversation. (For those who don't know America has a lot of different regional dialects. :p)

October 19, 2018

MariaBrennan

In Spain, tardes is afternoon. 3pm - 8-9 pm is Tardes. After 8-9 pm it becomes Night/Noches. My teacher, who is spanish, explained to me that greetings change after mealtimes, Lunch is around 1.30-3.30. Dinner is after 8.30. Which means, Buenos Noches can mean good evening (on meeting) or goodnight (on leaving)

November 25, 2018

BlueSkies201664

That is exactly how I've always understood it, too. "La tarde" being "the afternoon," it's between lunch and dinner/supper.

September 19, 2019

LillyJames6

Ok, but why is "Ma'am" two separate words like "ma" and " 'ma" ?

June 11, 2018

garrickenright

My guess is duo lingo doesn't quite understand when apostrophes are used as part of a single word as opposed to a conjunction.

Separating doesn't into does and 'nt makes sense to me because they are two words, but ma'am seems like an error/oversight

June 11, 2018

NeilRogall

abbreviation of madam. The only time I know people use it is talking to the monarch. God knows why.

June 11, 2018

PeterWood17427

That's no excuse. Ma'am is the only contraction I've seen broken up like that. It's one thing to break possessive 's into its own tile, because it's it's own semantic unit, but contractions like "she's" have always been single tiles. And "ma'am" is just "madam" with the d elided out of it. Separating "ma" and "am" creates two completely unrelated words.

July 19, 2018

garrickenright

I don't think I realized ma'am was such an American thing. Basically every lady who is an upper teenager or older is referred to as ma'am.

June 11, 2018

butterscotchmrrw

I have tried using mrs and misses for señora. Both times I wa marked wrong, but shouldn't they be right?

July 21, 2018

ostentatiousone

"Misses" is plural for young ladies, as in more than one miss. "Mrs." is an abbreviation, and I don't think those are accepted. Has anybody tried the unabbreviated form, missus?

January 16, 2019

stalderleo

I wrote "Good afternoon" instead of "Good evening"... I always thought I could use "Buenas tardes" for both?

February 5, 2019

davyboy57

In the UK Ma'am is also used in the armed forces and police force when addressing a female officer of senior rank so is perfectly valid.

October 13, 2018

Irene475836

Buenas tardes is also good afternoon, but was marked wrong. Why?

December 22, 2018

palmtressandsand

I wrote good afternoon and its wrong??? Im so confused I thought noche was night

December 30, 2018

Elvisdance

Struggling to determine when Buenos is used, and when Buenas is used.

March 2, 2019

Lrtward

Buenos before masculine plural nouns
Buenas before feminine plural nouns

March 14, 2019

Judy259674

Madam or madame is appropriate. Ma'am is USA slang

May 27, 2019

TSCannington

Yes, I hate seeing that on Duolingo. It's not even a common American word; it's only really said in the south. In most of American English, madam is an archaic word that's unusual to hear. It's not absent, but it's not a staple of vocabulary either.

July 7, 2019

uac1530

It isn't slang, and it isn't just the south. In the US Military, women officers are referred to as "ma'am". Ma'am is a polite way to address a woman, like señora. It isn't especially southern except that the south does tend to be more polite than much of the rest of the country.

September 8, 2019

BlueSkies201664

I agree. Ma'am isn't uncommon or only southern. It's a polite way to address a grown woman. It's also not slang, since it is a contraction for "Madam" which is proper English.

September 19, 2019

MarkHender5

I wrote "Good afternoon, Mrs." and Duolingo did not except it. What is wrong? Thanks

June 2, 2019

Margi1020

Mrs. should be accepted if it accepts Mr. or Ms.

June 2, 2019

Gregorio_Blanco

ma'am is a contraction for madam. And madam should be accepted as a correct answer.

March 26, 2019

Gregorio_Blanco

ma'am is a contraction for madam, and madam should be accepted.

March 26, 2019

JordanBrow523596

Im english and we never use ma'am, very rarely hear madam

April 22, 2019

TSCannington

It's a common southern US thing, but no where else as far as I can tell. I wish it accepted "miss" as a literal translation of both "señora" and "señorita", because the distinction doesn't really translate well.

July 7, 2019

schokolade

I agree that it should accept "miss". It might not be the literal translation of señora, but it's the closest thing for many of us. If I want to say good evening to someone, I just say "Good evening". I would never use "ma'am", "madam" or "madame" in any context, whereas "miss" is used in schools for all female teachers, married or not.

August 16, 2019

Dagorf

Ma'am is american slang..or low life english...

July 8, 2019

Harry762980

I wrote, "Good afternoon, old lady.", but it's wrong. Maybe it's sounds a little offensive, calling someone "old". LOL

August 25, 2019

Priya552135

When to use lady or ma'am for señora. Please help

June 23, 2018

Natalia302555

When address directly - use ma'am. When indirectly - lady. "Is it your bag, ma'am?". "Give this lady her bag please"

July 13, 2018

PeterWood17427

Title: "Señora Ruiz" - Mrs. Ruiz

Honorific: "Hola Señora" - Hello ma'am

Descriptor: "Esa señora" - that lady

July 19, 2018

TeunKemmer

Should accept multiple answers for señora, every lesson it uses another translation

July 27, 2018

Taina908658

It says tyoe the spanish you hear?? Then says its the wrong answer because i didnt transl to English

February 26, 2019

RanaEMahfo

why Lady doesn't work

March 27, 2019

RickRockk

Buenas vs Buenos?

April 4, 2019

Ziaheart

Buenos before masculine plural nouns, Buenas before feminine plural nouns.

Tardes is feminine so buenas tardes. Someone said in a different thread that Apollo is the god of sun and Artemis is the goddess of moon so dias is masculine and tardes and noches are feminine. I thought that was a good way of remembering it.

May 1, 2019

PeterwariA

Good afternoon lady está mal?

April 19, 2019

leefloripa

buenas tardes is good afternoon. (tardes = afternoon) and (noches = evening)

April 29, 2019

AlexeyShah

Mrs. was marked wrong why? How should I guess that ma' am could be separted into to words ma' and am (which doesn't make any sense, for it's a shortened madam, a single word, while am is meaningful itself)

May 1, 2019

Vernon641908

How come Buenas tardes translated as good afternoon is wrong?

May 8, 2019

Monica488917

Thought it is good afternoon

May 9, 2019

ElizabethR847386

Tardes can mean afternoon and evening depending on the situation

May 20, 2019

Isa-27

Hello, please why "Have a good afternoon, Mrs." is not accepted ?

May 25, 2019

Ks_hola

Can't we write " Good evening, lady"

May 27, 2019

JimmyMicha10

How do I know whether or not to say Beunas (feminine) or Buenos (masculine)?

May 28, 2019

TSCannington

Why the distinction between "how are you mister" and "how are you sir"? Both of those sentences are the same and correct.

At least if you're going to tell me once that "señor" means "sir", don't mark me wrong when I use "sir" later, when it's grammatically appropriate!

All five times through this lesson I got booted out for missing questions while correctly translating those words.

July 1, 2019

Mariel202253

When should I use Buenas noches or Buenas tardes as good evening? I'm pretty confused. Are they interchangeable?

July 4, 2019

TSCannington

These drive me crazy. Ma'am is archaic and rarely or never used depending on dialect.

"Good evening, miss" is a perfectly valid translation for this question.

July 7, 2019

mrkraftdoeslife

Tardes can be afternoon, not just evening.

July 9, 2019

GemmaNewma1

Ma'am?! This is American, not UK English

July 10, 2019

DavidJones451614

Why and whst makes the difference btwern buenos and buenas ? When to use the " a " and " o" in that word ? Please explain thanks

July 19, 2019

AmirHosseinkz

why 'lady' is wrong here?

August 11, 2019

NeilRogall

I'm english. Ma'am is not English.

June 11, 2018

garrickenright

It's more of an Americanism I think. We say it all the time.

June 11, 2018

MariaBrennan

Ma'am in the UK is subservient, we say Madam

November 25, 2018

Andru1485

Only when addressing the Queen, and then it's pronounced mam.

November 10, 2018

MariaBrennan

Actually it's pronounced Marm

November 25, 2018

MaryannWas

What? Ma'am was not one of the options.

August 16, 2018

bdbarber

It was on my screen. The just broke it down into 2 tiles ("ma" and "'am") for some reason.

August 24, 2018

Declan470450

Wrote tardes for evening in a previous statement and it was wrong (should have been noches), this time with senora at the end its tardes. What's the difference?

November 8, 2018

kirstenbin1

They accepted "madame" for me! Cause ma'am is very annoying to write and very american, as previously mentioned,

November 17, 2018

Stolen711

it uses miss as a correct answer but when i do it says i am wrong.

December 11, 2018

Caffiei

Between what time do you say "Buenas tardes" ?

January 30, 2019

BlueSkies201664

I learned that it is between lunch and dinner/supper. So, after 12-3 PM and until 6-9 PM depending on what time the meals of the day are eaten.

September 19, 2019

C.R.A.S.H

Tarde/s is afternoon Noche/s is evening And señora is lady/ma'am/woman

February 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.