1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A brown belt."

"A brown belt."

Translation:Un cinturón marrón.

May 30, 2018

44 Comments


David306537

I sure hope I don't need a black belt. I've said brown belt 1500 times... There should be more variety.


ph.tgioft1

Yes you are right there should be more variety


wdstout66

when did brown become marrón, I thought it was cafe?


NRPL123

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12207571/Caf%C3%A9-or-marr%C3%B3n

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18760126/Which-word-for-Brown-to-use

:) as the articles explain, there are different words. It can depend on the country (like we don't always use the same word for some things in the US as they do in England, even though we both speak English), or on the particular shade of brown. A friend from Puerto Rico told me if people didn't know what I meant, just say "color de cafe" or "color de chocolate," because they would know those foods and then they would tell me how they say it in their country :)


SuhailBanister

It isn't simply a matter of regional variation; in a single country several different words for the same thing exist together; journalists, for example, can and will switch synonyms within an article in the interest of style.


LucyLoved

Cafe is the word for coffe (which is brown)


AnitaBryan

can be moreno y cafe y morron. all three correctemente


Daniel839468

No Anita, no significan lo mismo generalmente. Depende el país, se indican de distinto modo. El más común es "marrón". En Centroamérica se escucha mucho "café" (like coffee). "Moreno" no es común, y se usa más para describir a la gente con color de piel o cabello más oscuros.


deanna803801

It throws me off saying a cinturon marron instead of marron cinturon because it is the opposite of english


NRPL123

Keep practicing! You will get it! There are other languages that do it like Spanish (and other languages that do it like English) :)


Goldenrose943962

Would this be a brown belt,as in martial arts,or as the kind you use to keep your pants up?


Sigmundy

I couldn't remember the full word for belt so just wrote, un cinto marrón and it marked me correct wth


NRPL123

Cinto is another word for belt


AnneMacek

When I lived Guadalajara it was café. There are a lot of words that are different. I remember more than I thought I did.


SpastiCat

I know I spelled "Cinturón" wrong, but why is it telling me that the word should be "Cincho" instead? I've never seen it before now


RebeccaAck13

last time i was told cinto for belt, then I typed Ciento, but now it's telling me it's Cinturon, WTH, why does it keep changing it's name?


NRPL123

cinto, cinturón, and cincho probably should all be accepted. If you typed any of those and it was counted wrong, the best thing to do would be to use the "report" button and choose "my answer should be accepted." Before reporting, be sure you didn't have other mistakes that would have caused your sentence to be counted wrong.

If you typed "ciento," that is a different word. It is the number 100, so that is incorrect :)


AlarmedRanger48

I typed in cinturon and it counted it wrong


Jim8161

"cinturón" is correct and accepted - it is in the example answer that Duo displays (see the top of this sentence discussion)

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere.

It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


NRPL123

It does that sometimes. I don't know why. You can use either. Usually it only counts wrong if more than one letter is wrong in misspelling, or if there is something else wrong with your sentence. Then if it does count your answer wrong, sometimes you get a surprising alternative (that is also correct, but not what you were trying to type!)


Opiegal

why does it accept ''café'' as brown here but not on the question when it literally asks for just the colour? That's a continuity error :///


PetraBonil2

When is un and when do I use una ,


SpastiCat

Un is male, used with male nouns "un vestido" (A dress). Una is female, used with female nouns "una camisa" (a shirt)


neha560623

That is so confusing... A dress sounds feminine but is male in spanish


LarryLegen

In the US and the Baja Peninsula, I heard moreno mas que marrón. Are we learning more latin Spanish derived from central and southern America or de España?


Jim8161

*On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.

enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish


Sophiaa776115

Cinturón wasn't in the options


Anenyl

I continue to have "typos" because my phone won't let me select accents When I put in an apostrophe after an accented letter sometimes it accepts it, other times it says typos, occasionally it says it is wrong. Why?


Jim8161
  1. Long press on the letter and it should provide the alternatives with accents.

  2. Duolingo have developed automated matching algorithms that compare the answer provided against a database of multiple possible correct answers. The algorithm's try to allow for simple typos, but it can be a bit hit & miss, depending on how far the algorithms decide your answer is from the ones in the database.

The user consensus seems to be that it will allow for a single letter error (missing, extra, or incorrect). So, for example, entering Felipe as Filipe should probably be marked as a typo, but entering it as Phelipe** would be an error.


FranVGCons

Thank you! Gracias


Lucy218187

Why not un cinturón castaño?


Blueboy356067

Why it can't be :- Un marrón de Cinturón?


Carmen704088

I feel like belt (cinturon) isn't being practiced enough


TheVampsFangirl

Why did it say no?! I typed in the correct answer and then it told me the same thing. Do any of you know?


Jim8161

We cant see what you submitted, or how Duo responded. In these circumstances, there is invariably a small difference between what you submitted and what Duo expected.

If you post a screenshot we can try to see what went wrong.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


anema19

Isnt belt : correa


Jim8161

The word "correa" is in accepted answers.

You may receive a warning about an unexpected space - if so, please report the sentence as there is an error in the database formatting.


Tsuki_dino

I typed "cinturon" like "cinturón" but it said I still have a typo?


ph.tgioft1

Cinturón marrón But I need a black belt


Cory896848

Why is belt caro and cinturon ?


Jim8161

"belt" is "el cinturón"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.