"A brown belt."

Translation:Un cinturón marrón.

May 30, 2018

12 Comments


wdstout66

when did brown become marrón, I thought it was cafe?

May 30, 2018

NRPL123

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12207571/Caf%C3%A9-or-marr%C3%B3n

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18760126/Which-word-for-Brown-to-use

:) as the articles explain, there are different words. It can depend on the country (like we don't always use the same word for some things in the US as they do in England, even though we both speak English), or on the particular shade of brown. A friend from Puerto Rico told me if people didn't know what I meant, just say "color de cafe" or "color de chocolate," because they would know those foods and then they would tell me how they say it in their country :)

June 23, 2018

PetraBonil2

Great advise

July 22, 2019

LucyLoved

Cafe is the word for coffe (which is brown)

August 30, 2019

NaomiJ2000

Me too

June 14, 2018

David306537

I sure hope I don't need a black belt. I've said brown belt 1500 times... There should be more variety.

March 26, 2019

Goldenrose943962

Would this be a brown belt,as in martial arts,or as the kind you use to keep your pants up?

July 2, 2018

alyssaxomarie

Could be both.

July 4, 2018

PetraBonil2

When is un and when do I use una ,

July 22, 2019

Sigmundy

I couldn't remember the full word for belt so just wrote, un cinto marrón and it marked me correct wth

February 20, 2019

LucyLoved

Weeeiiirrrd

August 30, 2019

msw116783

Mm

September 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.