"A brown belt."

Translation:Un cinturón marrón.

6 months ago

8 Comments


wdstout66
wdstout66

when did brown become marrón, I thought it was cafe?

6 months ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12207571/Caf%C3%A9-or-marr%C3%B3n

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18760126/Which-word-for-Brown-to-use

:) as the articles explain, there are different words. It can depend on the country (like we don't always use the same word for some things in the US as they do in England, even though we both speak English), or on the particular shade of brown. A friend from Puerto Rico told me if people didn't know what I meant, just say "color de cafe" or "color de chocolate," because they would know those foods and then they would tell me how they say it in their country :)

5 months ago

NaomiJ2000

Me too

5 months ago

Sevynn1

Cafe is coffee or cafe as in coffee shop

5 months ago

Goldenrose943962

Would this be a brown belt,as in martial arts,or as the kind you use to keep your pants up?

5 months ago

sweetenedally

Could be both.

5 months ago

matthewblack0

que pasa

5 days ago

AnneMacek
AnneMacek

When I lived Guadalajara it was café. There are a lot of words that are different. I remember more than I thought I did.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.