1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas escriben mucho los fin…

"Ellas escriben mucho los fines de semana."

Translation:They write a lot on the weekends.

May 30, 2018

61 Comments


Dugggg

Because Spanish is different from English. In Spanish "on Saturday" is el sábado. And, "on Saturdays" is los sábados. For the same reason, "on the weekends" is los fines de semana.


Mark359873

I wrote "they are writing a lot on weekends" and it was denied. I think that's wrong and have reported.


Kris-teen

Yes, I agree. Why "on Saturdays" accepted for "los sábados", and not "on weekends" for "los fines de semana".


shodbolt

My "they write a lot on weekends" was marked as incorrect. It seems they really want the "the" before weekends. I think "on weekends" is just as correct and more succinct.


Dave716708

At the weekend(s) is English. On the weekend(s) is not. Not in England, anyway!


Danielconcasco

On the weekend is common in North American English.


rene296335

I used to live in Canada and I always said "in the weekend". Yet it's wrong here


Danielconcasco

They try to include regional variations, but they miss a few here and there. You can report it with the Report Button.


Meeeeeeee20

Yes that's what I thought. I guess duo leans toward the exact translation of the Spanish words themselves.


Danielconcasco

On the weekends is correct. Duolingo uses American English, so while at the weekends should be accepted, it won't be the default answer.


YoVoyJock

Why is there no 'en' needed here to signify 'on' the weekends, it seems to say "They write a lot of weekends"?


elisa794931

they write a lot of weekends would be: escriben muchos fines de semana. The difference you can tell by using mucho or muchos.


james59790

I was also wondering about that.


Beowulf97

So when it says "Ellas..." it means a group of ladies? If you were speaking of a general group, you would say "Ellos", right?


Beowulf97

I meant to say, is it referring to a group of ladies?


queenpaula15

I believe that "ellas" means a group of only ladies, and you'd say "ellos" if there is one male or more in the group, even if it's 99 women and 1 man.


pat273541

that is what I understand but when the question is in English how do we know they means females


CaroleStew1

why is they write very much on weekends wrong?


Hippoposthumous

Much is used for uncountable nouns; a lot is for both countable and uncountable nouns. Writing feels like an edge case ("there's much writing to do" is sensible, though awkward), and should probably be technically accurate. Most native speakers would probably say "there's a lot of writing to do" as writings are generally countable, though the act of writing doesn't necessarily produce discrete objects.

Edge case, but I think it should probably squeak by as an alternative.


Lrtward

Even if "much" were accepted here, the sentence did not have "muy" in it, so there is no need for "very".


HansEnsink

"They write a lot in the weekends" was rejected by DL. I wonder why?


Bertie72

People in Australia and New Zealand would often say "in the weekend(s)"


JonBastian

Because "in" is wrong here. You can't do anything "in" a weekend, only "on."


George667152

... or "at" in British English.


cdeio6

"during the weekends" should be accepted


Mcnessa

Still think that they are wrong to make an issue over " in " and " on " for particular days and weekends...a


JonBastian

I'm not sure what you're talking about, because "in the weekends" would always be wrong.


anneidea

I wrote "They write a lot at the weekends" and received You used the wrong word. They write a lot on the weekends. In English it is more usual to say 'at the weekends' but both ways are correct.


JonBastian

No, it's much more usual to say "on the weekends."


alan967216

In England it is 'At the weekends.'


roberto733558

if it is a plural weekends should it not be muchos


Dugggg

Here mucho is an adverb describing writing. And adverbs are never pluralized


vaibhav1000

Shouldn't it be 'en fines de semana'?


JonBastian

No. This is Spanish 101 -- "los fines de semana" means "on weekends."


Isabella798207

"On the weekend" is not good english!!


Danielconcasco

On the weekend is how it's commonly expressed in North American English, so no, it's not wrong at all.


SandraTrent

Why isn't it "Ellas escriben mucha los fines de semana?"


stew826403

"They write a lot at weekends" was not accepted but this would be exactly how most English people would say it.


Danielconcasco

The whole course is in American English. If a British English answer is not accepted, you can suggest it with the Report Button.


MarcoEvang7

I wrote "They write a lot during weekends" and it was an error. Why? It seems correct to me


S_E_Shapira

I wrote "The write a lot on weekends." - - - - and it was rejected.

Is this on purpose?


yydelilah

Why isn't it 'en los fines de semana' for 'on the weekends'?


gordonjackson1

I used "are writing" and was marked wrong!! Why?


JonBastian

Because we're not referring to one weekend, so you can't use present progressive.


FernSavannah

There was no audio on the last two questions so I have to start the test over.


JonBastian

Report it to Duo, not here. They don't monitor the comments.


JonBastian

Because "to write" is not a countable word. "He has written many books," but "he writes a lot of books."


AlohaPatty

They write much. They write a lot. Aren't they synonymous?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started