1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas escriben mucho los fin…

"Ellas escriben mucho los fines de semana."

Translation:They write a lot on the weekends.

May 30, 2018

55 Comments


Dugggg

Because Spanish is different from English. In Spanish "on Saturday" is el sábado. And, "on Saturdays" is los sábados. For the same reason, "on the weekends" is los fines de semana.


Mark359873

I wrote "they are writing a lot on weekends" and it was denied. I think that's wrong and have reported.


shodbolt

My "they write a lot on weekends" was marked as incorrect. It seems they really want the "the" before weekends. I think "on weekends" is just as correct and more succinct.


Don_It

"They write a lot on weekends" was accepted today (20/04/2020)


Kris-teen

Yes, I agree. Why "on Saturdays" accepted for "los sábados", and not "on weekends" for "los fines de semana".


Dave716708

At the weekend(s) is English. On the weekend(s) is not. Not in England, anyway!


Danielconcasco

On the weekend is common in North American English.


SarahJaneW17

I am English and we would say on weekends


Meeeeeeee20

Yes that's what I thought. I guess duo leans toward the exact translation of the Spanish words themselves.


Danielconcasco

On the weekends is correct. Duolingo uses American English, so while at the weekends should be accepted, it won't be the default answer.


judygaiett

On the weekends in the US


YoVoyJock

Why is there no 'en' needed here to signify 'on' the weekends, it seems to say "They write a lot of weekends"?


elisa794931

they write a lot of weekends would be: escriben muchos fines de semana. The difference you can tell by using mucho or muchos.


BeardedGla

Thanks, I was going to ask if you could say 'leen muchos' (as in 'writing lots' instead of 'a lot'). This answers that question.


HansEnsink

"They write a lot in the weekends" was rejected by DL. I wonder why?


Bertie72

People in Australia and New Zealand would often say "in the weekend(s)"


Beowulf97

So when it says "Ellas..." it means a group of ladies? If you were speaking of a general group, you would say "Ellos", right?


queenpaula15

I believe that "ellas" means a group of only ladies, and you'd say "ellos" if there is one male or more in the group, even if it's 99 women and 1 man.


Beowulf97

I meant to say, is it referring to a group of ladies?


pat273541

that is what I understand but when the question is in English how do we know they means females


alan967216

In England it is 'At the weekends.'


a494915

Why is this 'mucho', and not 'muchas'?


Andreaja69

'Mucho' is an adverb here, which doesn't change its ending.


CaroleStew1

why is they write very much on weekends wrong?


Hippoposthumous

Much is used for uncountable nouns; a lot is for both countable and uncountable nouns. Writing feels like an edge case ("there's much writing to do" is sensible, though awkward), and should probably be technically accurate. Most native speakers would probably say "there's a lot of writing to do" as writings are generally countable, though the act of writing doesn't necessarily produce discrete objects.

Edge case, but I think it should probably squeak by as an alternative.


Lrtward

Even if "much" were accepted here, the sentence did not have "muy" in it, so there is no need for "very".


IoudaDarbos

"Many" and "much" are preferred for countable and uncountable nouns, as you say. "A lot" is a slang phrase that became so popular within the last several decades that it assimilated into the language.


anneidea

I wrote "They write a lot at the weekends" and received You used the wrong word. They write a lot on the weekends. In English it is more usual to say 'at the weekends' but both ways are correct.


Mcnessa

Still think that they are wrong to make an issue over " in " and " on " for particular days and weekends...a


Ewell7

The female voice doesn't enunciate the differences between Ellos & Ellas and muchos & muchas well enough for me to interpret.


roberto733558

if it is a plural weekends should it not be muchos


Dugggg

Here mucho is an adverb describing writing. And adverbs are never pluralized


Donna515187

Thank you so much. I don't think anyone said that before. If they did, I couldn't take it in. It explains "mucho."


vaibhav1000

Shouldn't it be 'en fines de semana'?


JonBastian

No. This is Spanish 101 -- "los fines de semana" means "on weekends."


stew826403

"They write a lot at weekends" was not accepted but this would be exactly how most English people would say it.


Danielconcasco

The whole course is in American English. If a British English answer is not accepted, you can suggest it with the Report Button.


Janne_G_Pirinen

Lo siento. I tried "They write a lot in weekends."


rezbit.hex

Why is the word "often" not accepted in place of "a lot"?


Andreaja69

The two aren't synonymous. 'Often' is 'a menudo/muchas veces'.


Sietze410909

I wrote: They write a lot on the weekends. You seem to prefer "in the weekends". Why? I personally do a lot of work on the weekends!


joi134648

I wrot 'the girls' instead of 'they'. Why isn't this also acceptable?


Danielconcasco

Ellas means they, but it doesn't mean girls specifically. It could be women.


Spanish-Flower1

Why isn't "semana" plural since the sentence says "weekends", not weekend? Shouldn't the sentence read "fines de semanas" instead of fines de semanA?


manuelleBo9

I thought "fines" de semana was feminin. Hence "las" vs. 'los" but apparently that is not the case. How can you tell the difference?


DKnochenmu

Could someone tell me why Ellos was not accepted? Since we don't know who "they" are, Ellos should be excepted, unless I'm missing something. Thanks in advance!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.