1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Today, the spider lives betw…

"Today, the spider lives between the radio and the plastic giraffe."

Translation:Heute wohnt die Spinne zwischen dem Radio und der Plastikgiraffe.

May 30, 2018

24 Comments


DoubleLingot

Zuerst war die Spinne im Briefkasten. Danach war sie umgezogen und wohnte sie hinter dem Lautsprecher, aber jetzt wohnt sie zwischen dem Radio und der Plastikgiraffe.


LawrenceWelch

Do we really have to say „Plastikgiraffe" instead of something like „Giraffe aus Kunststoff"? I'm amazed if there's a special word for "plastic giraffe", since plastic giraffes aren't all that common.


DerAndereLerner

It's more common to write words together in German than in it's in English.


AndrsSzala5

It's not a word that you would find in a dictionary. It's just how the German writing system adapts to the spoken language. It depends on the stress. It's the same in Hungarian, you are free to make new compound words. In German, of course, you should bother with the endings otherwise. It's not how these words are uttered. In English newly created compound words are usually written separately not really taking care where the actual stresses are.


narion_k

I wouldn't consider it to be a special word in the sense that you would ever find it in a dictionary or something. Rather, it is simply common when speaking German to combine words (e.g. "Plastik" and "Giraffe") into new nouns (e.g. "Plastikgiraffe") on the fly.

An essentially equivalent act occurs in English, but the words are more likely to remain separate (e.g. the noun phrase "plastic giraffe").


LawrenceWelch

Here's my guess, then, about what's going on. Please let me know if I'm right.

In English a noun can modify another noun, as in "plastic giraffe" or "stone wall". When this is done in German, the words are written as a compound, as in "Plastikgiraffe" or "Steinmauer".


narion_k

Yes, that's right!

Note that sometimes a word needs an extra letter or two to "glue" it to the following word. For example, to say "bell tower", "die Glocke" + "der Turm" = "der Glockenturm". The 'n' is a sort of glue that is always added to "Glocke" when forming a compound noun. An 's' is added to "die Geburt" + "der Tag" to form "der Geburtstag" (the birthday). I don't know the rules for this, but I think you can develop a feel for it over time. The grammatical gender of the compound is always determined by the grammatical gender of the last noun.

There are some other examples here: https://study.com/academy/lesson/german-compound-nouns-rules-examples.html

Although these compounds are usually written as a single word in German, they are occasionally hyphenated instead. This is sometimes done when it would look especially confusing if written as one word.


FoxGiven0

i've been trying to figure out a pattern for the "n" and "s" to glue the words together for a while. My partner is a native speaker and he has so far been unable to shed any light. He corrects me when I miss one out or add one that shouldn't be there, but can never explain the reasoning behind it.


JCFal

so far my favorite german sentence bei duo


AndiH47

What is wrong with: Heute lebt die Spinne zwischen dem Radio und der Plastikgiraffe


FoxGiven0

This link gives an interesting explanation:

https://www.quora.com/What-is-difference-between-leben-and-wohnen-in-German

It seems "wohnen" is more appropriate here because the spider "resides" in that location today. "Leben" implies the spider has made a home for itself there, that that location is part of the spider's identity almost.

Not a native speaker so I may be wrong, I don't know.


Nitin711015

Ich werde das Radio nicht spielen!


Mawkush1

1) Die Spinne wohnt heute zwischen dem radio und der plastikgiraffe.

2) Die Spinne wohnt zwischen dem radio und der plastikgiraffe heute.

Shouldn't both of these be accepted?


GoreGrindGeek

"Heute" should be at the beginning of the sentence. German favours putting temporal/spacial descriptors before anything else.


BbxU8

i agree because of emphasis that puting "heute" at the beginning is best. But the other sentences should still be valid german sentences in my non native opinion.


LawrenceWelch

As another nonnative German speaker (learner?), I find sentence 2, with "heute" at the end, to be quite unGerman. But sentence 1 seems okay to me.


stefanobaghino

In another answer, "wohnen" was not accepted because the subject (penguins) was an animal and apparently (according to a comment) "wohnen" is reserved for "living in some sort of accommodation". Is the spider a special case because of its web? Are there other exceptions? Or is "wohnen" generally acceptable and, for example, "Pinguine wohnen dort" should be accepted?


vlado444

Why is "zwischen" with dativ and not genitiv here


3FtYy1cu

If you meant why not akkusativ, it is because the spider doesn't go into or out of the imaginary box sitting between the radio and the plastic giraffe. I don't think zwischen normally goes with genitive...


FoxGiven0

I said "Kuntstoffe Giraffe" which was marked incorrect. I was treating Kunststoff like an adjective, so I guess that is incorrect. Is there any other way this could work or do I have to use Plastik in this instance?


Grigorij77

Why is "Heute wohnt die spinne zwischen dem radio und der plastischen giraffe" not accepted?


FoxGiven0

I think it's because a "plastic giraffe" means a giraffe made of plastic. Both "plastik" and "giraffe" are nouns, so would be bunched together to form "Plastikgiraffe".

If something is described as "plastic" in English it means it is moldable/malleable/workable/flexible, so I believe that is the meaning of the adjective "plastisch" as well.


Alexander97109

Wohnt lebt ffs. Seriously? I'm about over this program.


FoxGiven0

in this case the words do mean different things. it's not strictly Duolingo's fault this time haha!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.