Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde estudia usted?"

Translation:Where do you study?

3 months ago

29 Comments


Beowulf97

Im guessing you couldn't say Dónde usted estudia?

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Nope, don't ask why, but it sounds odd. You could say "¿Usted dónde estudia?", however, which puts the stress on "usted" (i.e., where do you study, as opposed to him).

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The conjugated verb has to be placed directly after the question word or question phrase. It's like in English: "Where do you study?" and not "Where you do study?"

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In case any of you are interested, if a Spanish speaker ever asks you "¿Dónde estudias?", they don't want to know if you study in the library or in your living room, they want to know which educational institution you are currently attending.

2 months ago

Dima100

Why is it estudia and not estudias because last I got the sentence : Donde estudias? And that was the same translation.

2 months ago

BiCatBoy
BiCatBoy

The "usted" at the end means you're using the more polite form of "you" and the more polite verb conjugations for "you". If it were "dónde estudias," it would be implied that you were using "tú," the more informal "you." So it's "estudia" not "estudias" because duolingo wants you to use the more polite version, hence the "Usted" at the end.

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Duo uses both forms, sometimes in the same lesson, which is kind of confusing for a beginner.

2 months ago

Patrick.dp

If there is maam or sir use usted

2 months ago

Kami366775

Usted is treated the same as he/she so you say estudia. Its estudias for the informal tú

2 months ago

IamCLA
IamCLA

All i know is "Tú" is for "estudias" and "Usted" is for "Estudia".

2 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

Because in this sentence appears "usted", so you must use third person "estudia". If you use tú, you can use "estudias".

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

It can be both. Usted is more formal as far as I understand.

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

Is there a general rule of Spanish grammar to explain the word order in this sentence, specifically why it can't be "usted estudia"? Thanks to anyone who answers/

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Generally speaking, in questions we swap the order of the subject and verb. Think "You are there" vs "Where are you?"

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

But then, why are other Duolingo sentences like this: ¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco? This puts the subject before the verb.
While Donde estudia usted? puts the verb before the subject.

Is there a rule that controls this?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You do not need to change the subject and verb for a yes/no question

1 month ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks! I'll try to remember that.

1 month ago

JBoy_Advance

Check out https://www.spanishdict.com/ for your questions on grammar.

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Can it be "donde estudias"?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Gracias!

2 months ago

Cheiz6

What is the reasoning for wording it "¿Donde estudia usted?" I get that usted would make it you but why not say Donde estudias? Why use estudia if thats for el/ella?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usted simply hijacks the conjugation of él and ella. That is done to produce a respectful distance between the speaker and the addressee when talking formally. The form, estudias, is more impolitely direct.

Similarly, the plural ustedes uses the same conjugation as ellos/ellas.

1 month ago

tlokken

Sounds like the fast voice say. ¿Donde estudio Usted?

And I'm not thinking before answer. :(

1 week ago