"¿Dónde estudia usted?"

Translation:Where do you study?

5 months ago

38 Comments


Beowulf97

Im guessing you couldn't say Dónde usted estudia?

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Nope, don't ask why, but it sounds odd. You could say "¿Usted dónde estudia?", however, which puts the stress on "usted" (i.e., where do you study, as opposed to him).

5 months ago

Yohanes905252

Spain is so confusing! xD

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The conjugated verb has to be placed directly after the question word or question phrase. It's like in English: "Where do you study?" and not "Where you do study?"

3 months ago

tatenda2009

huh

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In case any of you are interested, if a Spanish speaker ever asks you "¿Dónde estudias?", they don't want to know if you study in the library or in your living room, they want to know which educational institution you are currently attending.

4 months ago

Dima100

Why is it estudia and not estudias because last I got the sentence : Donde estudias? And that was the same translation.

4 months ago

BiCatBoy
BiCatBoy

The "usted" at the end means you're using the more polite form of "you" and the more polite verb conjugations for "you". If it were "dónde estudias," it would be implied that you were using "tú," the more informal "you." So it's "estudia" not "estudias" because duolingo wants you to use the more polite version, hence the "Usted" at the end.

4 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Duo uses both forms, sometimes in the same lesson, which is kind of confusing for a beginner.

4 months ago

Patrick.dp

If there is maam or sir use usted

3 months ago

Kami366775

Usted is treated the same as he/she so you say estudia. Its estudias for the informal tú

4 months ago

IamCLA
IamCLA

All i know is "Tú" is for "estudias" and "Usted" is for "Estudia".

4 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

Because in this sentence appears "usted", so you must use third person "estudia". If you use tú, you can use "estudias".

4 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

It can be both. Usted is more formal as far as I understand.

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

Is there a general rule of Spanish grammar to explain the word order in this sentence, specifically why it can't be "usted estudia"? Thanks to anyone who answers/

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Generally speaking, in questions we swap the order of the subject and verb. Think "You are there" vs "Where are you?"

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

But then, why are other Duolingo sentences like this: ¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco? This puts the subject before the verb.
While Donde estudia usted? puts the verb before the subject.

Is there a rule that controls this?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You do not need to change the subject and verb for a yes/no question

3 months ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks! I'll try to remember that.

3 months ago

tatenda2009

yes i think but tu is informal like for a text

1 month ago

JBoy_Advance

Check out https://www.spanishdict.com/ for your questions on grammar.

4 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Can it be "donde estudias"?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

4 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Gracias!

4 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

Sounds like the fast voice say. ¿Donde estudio Usted?

And I'm not thinking before answer. :(

2 months ago

Cheizes

What is the reasoning for wording it "¿Donde estudia usted?" I get that usted would make it you but why not say Donde estudias? Why use estudia if thats for el/ella?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usted simply hijacks the conjugation of él and ella. That is done to produce a respectful distance between the speaker and the addressee when talking formally. The form, estudias, is more impolitely direct.

Similarly, the plural ustedes uses the same conjugation as ellos/ellas.

3 months ago

tatenda2009

Que demonios = What the hell

1 month ago

arnulo
arnulo

-Depending on the context, the indicative present can be translated at least in two forms:

  • ¿Donde estudia usted todos los días?: Where do you study every day?

  • ¿Dónde estudia usted ahora mismo?: Where are you studying right now?

-Dependiendo del contexto, el presente de indicativo puede traducirse al menos en dos formas.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

1 month ago

JeffJames17

I do not understand this question. I was under the impression that Estudia ment (do you study). So to me it is saying where do you study you. I need clarification.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estudia doesn't really mean "you study", it only means "study", but only the kind that goes with "you". Or differently expressed, the usted is optional. Both "usted estudia" and "estudia" on its own translate to "you study".

Also, before anyone complains, estudia is also the conjugation for él/ella, so this all applies to those pronouns, too.

1 month ago

JeffJames17
1 month ago

Joan779126

I got one of my answers wrong when I put usted last. It said the usted was suppose to be in front of the sentance. What is the rule for placement of usted.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Subject pronouns have a bit more freedom where to place them. The most common places for a subject pronoun are in the front of the conjugated verb in a statement:

  • Usted estudia en Barcelona.

In front or behind the conjugated verb in a yes-or-no question:

  • ¿Usted estudia en Barcelona?
  • ¿Estudia usted en Barcelona?

And behind the conjugated verb in an interrogative question:

  • ¿Dónde estudia usted?
3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.