"¿Dóndeestudiausted?"

Translation:Where do you study?

7 months ago

59 Comments


Beowulf97

Im guessing you couldn't say Dónde usted estudia?

7 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Nope, don't ask why, but it sounds odd. You could say "¿Usted dónde estudia?", however, which puts the stress on "usted" (i.e., where do you study, as opposed to him).

7 months ago

YohanesIndonesia

Spain is so confusing! xD

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The conjugated verb has to be placed directly after the question word or question phrase. It's like in English: "Where do you study?" and not "Where you do study?"

5 months ago

tatenda2009

huh

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In case any of you are interested, if a Spanish speaker ever asks you "¿Dónde estudias?", they don't want to know if you study in the library or in your living room, they want to know which educational institution you are currently attending.

6 months ago

Jeeheon1

Thanks, came in here to ask that

1 month ago

Dima100

Why is it estudia and not estudias because last I got the sentence : Donde estudias? And that was the same translation.

6 months ago

BiCatBoy
BiCatBoy

The "usted" at the end means you're using the more polite form of "you" and the more polite verb conjugations for "you". If it were "dónde estudias," it would be implied that you were using "tú," the more informal "you." So it's "estudia" not "estudias" because duolingo wants you to use the more polite version, hence the "Usted" at the end.

6 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Duo uses both forms, sometimes in the same lesson, which is kind of confusing for a beginner.

6 months ago

Patrick.dp

If there is maam or sir use usted

5 months ago

Kami366775

Usted is treated the same as he/she so you say estudia. Its estudias for the informal tú

6 months ago

IamCLA
IamCLA

All i know is "Tú" is for "estudias" and "Usted" is for "Estudia".

6 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

Because in this sentence appears "usted", so you must use third person "estudia". If you use tú, you can use "estudias".

6 months ago

doubletruble

El, ella, and usted is conjugated as "Usted estudia" In this case they are using "Usted" and not "tu". If it were "Tu" it would then be "tu estudias".

1 month ago

PhillipFou

Anytime usted or ustedes is used, the third person conjugation is used to sound formal, for example: "Do you eat meat" Tu comes (Informal)....Usted come (formal)

2 weeks ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

It can be both. Usted is more formal as far as I understand.

6 months ago

HableEspanol
HableEspanol

Usted is formal

1 month ago

DgjctCGR

Is there a general rule of Spanish grammar to explain the word order in this sentence, specifically why it can't be "usted estudia"? Thanks to anyone who answers/

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Generally speaking, in questions we swap the order of the subject and verb. Think "You are there" vs "Where are you?"

6 months ago

DgjctCGR

But then, why are other Duolingo sentences like this: ¿Tú sales del trabajo a las cinco? This puts the subject before the verb.
While Donde estudia usted? puts the verb before the subject.

Is there a rule that controls this?

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You do not need to change the subject and verb for a yes/no question

5 months ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks! I'll try to remember that.

5 months ago

tatenda2009

yes i think but tu is informal like for a text

3 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Check out https://www.spanishdict.com/ for your questions on grammar.

6 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Can it be "donde estudias"?

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

6 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Gracias!

6 months ago

tlokken

Sounds like the fast voice say. ¿Donde estudio Usted?

And I'm not thinking before answer. :(

4 months ago

Mr.Animatior

wait... in the last question it asked me to translate "Donde estudia", no "usted", but it was the same. explain please?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Subject pronouns (like yo, tú, él, etc.) can be left out from Spanish sentences without change in meaning. They are usually only added for emphasis, to remove ambiguity, or, like here, for politeness.

1 month ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Plus 'you' in English is both plural and singular so the '¿Dónde estudia?' may refer to the plural 'where do you study?' as in where do you people study. Right?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not precisely. The plural "you" would need a different verb conjugation. For a plural addressing you'd need the ustedes form (or in Spain there's also the vosotros form, which is used for informal addressings there.)

  • ¿Dónde estudian ustedes?
  • ¿Dónde estudiáis vosotros?

"¿Dónde estudia?" is only asking about a single person.

2 weeks ago

Mr.Animatior

thanks!

1 month ago

Cheizes

What is the reasoning for wording it "¿Donde estudia usted?" I get that usted would make it you but why not say Donde estudias? Why use estudia if thats for el/ella?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usted simply hijacks the conjugation of él and ella. That is done to produce a respectful distance between the speaker and the addressee when talking formally. The form, estudias, is more impolitely direct.

Similarly, the plural ustedes uses the same conjugation as ellos/ellas.

5 months ago

JeffJames17

I do not understand this question. I was under the impression that Estudia ment (do you study). So to me it is saying where do you study you. I need clarification.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estudia doesn't really mean "you study", it only means "study", but only the kind that goes with "you". Or differently expressed, the usted is optional. Both "usted estudia" and "estudia" on its own translate to "you study".

Also, before anyone complains, estudia is also the conjugation for él/ella, so this all applies to those pronouns, too.

3 months ago

JeffJames17
3 months ago

Joan779126

I got one of my answers wrong when I put usted last. It said the usted was suppose to be in front of the sentance. What is the rule for placement of usted.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Subject pronouns have a bit more freedom where to place them. The most common places for a subject pronoun are in the front of the conjugated verb in a statement:

  • Usted estudia en Barcelona.

In front or behind the conjugated verb in a yes-or-no question:

  • ¿Usted estudia en Barcelona?
  • ¿Estudia usted en Barcelona?

And behind the conjugated verb in an interrogative question:

  • ¿Dónde estudia usted?
2 months ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Great and nicely formulated answer!

2 weeks ago

Sarah604426

So would this be a formal or informal way to say this since usted is used?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not exactly a "formal way", but usted is a formal addressing, generally used for strangers or higher-ups at your workplace. Basically, whenever you would address a person on a last-name basis, you use the usted form.

1 month ago

LonelyHowl

I hear dónde estudio usted

1 month ago

Emma-Nicol1

Could it be learn and not study?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not really. The question is pretty specifically asking about the place where the person goes to university.

1 month ago

Lifesong2115

As an English translation from Spanish, could it be "where are you studying?"

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That should work as well.

3 weeks ago

AnnaMichel666

Its really not hard tho

2 weeks ago

AnnaMichel666

For being mexican i suppose

2 weeks ago

tatenda2009

Que demonios = What the hell

3 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

-Depending on the context, the indicative present can be translated at least in two forms:

  • ¿Donde estudia usted todos los días?: Where do you study every day?

  • ¿Dónde estudia usted ahora mismo?: Where are you studying right now?

-Dependiendo del contexto, el presente de indicativo puede traducirse al menos en dos formas.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

3 months ago

AnnaMichel666

For...

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.