1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú trabajas el domingo?"

"¿Tú trabajas el domingo?"

Translation:Do you work on Sunday?

May 30, 2018

30 Comments


ChrisWhatever

I'd prefer "Are you working on Sunday?".


44m1r

Shouldnt there be 'en' instead of 'el'?


Elisha25805

@44m1r, no. In Spanish "el" goes before a week day, however "en" is implied (which would help with the literal translation in english) but you are learning Spanish, not english so the translations/expressions won't always be like for like, nor will they necessarily make sense if translated as such. Hope that helps.


Mott86

This was covered in the "schedule" lesson if you need to go back and refresh on how to deal with days of the week.


Amy854888

Why won't it accept "Are you working Sunday?"


Robert888667

Doesn't trabajas mean "you work?" So why do they want us to put TU in front of it?


Felicity359602

The is indeed optional.


GrahamRawlinson

There is going to be a problem when the English can mean either of 2 meanings. Do you work on Sunday can mean Are you working on Sunday, but usually it means do you work on any Sunday. The better Spanish would be los domingos, but I can see why they keep it easy for us, kind of!


Inge452707

Why should it usually mean if anyone works on any Sunday? If I want to have a nice day with someone, I ask about this one Sunday, well knowing, that he sometimes works on Sundays. Otherwise I wouldn't ask.


SeanMeaneyPL

Do you work on Sunday(s)? is used in British English to mean usually, regularly, normally; in other words, it is used for recurring actions. If you say "Are you working" it means at this moment, currently. "Are you working now?" or Are you working today? (if you meet someone) are the usual ways to express "currently occupied, busy at this moment". English also uses the present continuous to encompass the past/present divide. So "Are you working at the moment?" can mean "Have you got a job now? Are you in employment?". The present continuous can also refer to the future "Are you coming tomorrow?"

Although the English simple present is not so forgiving. It cannot express a continuous action in the present, only a repetitive one. Without an indication of repetition in an adverbial of time (on Sundays, usually, every weekend, all the time, each day) Tu trabajos el domingo? can only be "Are you working on Sunday?"

The only way Do you work on Sunday? can be right is if you accept on Sunday as an adverbial of time equivalent to on Sundays, and many English speakers do not.


KariRyan22

I left out the "on" and was accepted.. Bad grammar?


Rudina988833

Shouldn't it be "los domingos"


Dev197057

Why dont they accept en el domingo


AmeliaLodo

Thanks & have a nice day


Kellie403517

I put exactly that except i didnt capitalize the s in sunday. That should still be accepted


Inge452707

Then there was a bug in Duolingo or a spelling mistake in your answer. Duo doesn't pay attention to capitalization. I'm too lazy, so I type the answers nearly always without capital letters. Dou reminds me to pay attention to the spelling, but the answers are still counted right.


Skitt0

Semantically speaking, this is the same question as "Are you gonna be working on Sunday?" The website just said i got it wrong though.


AnilGokool

Earlier today i translated this by adding an "s" to sunday, to see if it would be accepted. "Do you work on sundays?" And i got it correct. I just did the same and got it wrong......... Normally when i test out of levels i dont get any wrong. Now i have one wrong and im not getting my gem thingy at the end........


ProblemSolvedYou

Technically "on Sundays" can only be translated from "los domingos" when it appears in situations like this.

I know how you feel about the gem thingy. It's really a bummer. If you really want the gem you can quit the lesson before it ends and have another go at it.


ChaseReede2

I am so sorry this happened to you, anything I can do to help?


[deactivated user]

    Y won't they take "Do you work Saturday?"


    [deactivated user]

      Nevermind I just found out it was Sunday not Saturday...


kittieconn

      I put the exact answer in and it got marked wrong


teecee17

      Typed in instead of on because typo , the i is next to o , should be accepted

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.