1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero comer un sándwich."

"Yo quiero comer un sándwich."

Translation:I want to eat a sandwich.

May 30, 2018

34 Comments


JohnAshbrook0

What happened to un emperadado?


Esn024

Emparedado, actually... Perhaps they took it out because it's only used in Spain?


RobertoEPC

Also it is used in Latin America.


MartinRudo6

I just asked two ladies who speak Spanish and they said the correct word in Spanish is "emparedado". Sandwich is an English word that is sometimes used by Spanish speakers , like "okay".


tolunayo

When I started 6 years ago, it was all Emparedado. It is falling into less and less use although you can see it on a menu every now and then.

Personally, I've only seen it once on a menu in México. I am glad they replaced it with sándwich here in Duolingo even though Sándwich is a term that is borrowed from English. It is now even in the Royal Spanish Academy (la RAE) dictionary:

https://dle.rae.es/sándwich


Amala153920

How come its not "como"?


Ari-Holland

It goes after a conjugated verb, in this case, "quiero". It would be "como" if it stood on its own- "yo como un emparedado", or the like. Comer is unconjugated. No one is doing the eating- you're only expressing that you want to eat it.


TabsHastie

Como = I eat, comer = to eat. The English sentence is "I want to eat a sandwich" therefore you use comer.


finleyexp

In Spain, I've seen bocadillo and emparedado, but not sándwich.


DonConquistador

I can never say "sándwich" as aggressively as the lady voice does


Lonestar45

Okay okay, I'll get you your sandwich, jeez


Nikolai433476

It doesn't accept "I want to have a sandwich." as correct which as a sentence sounds reasonable to me.


DanaeEWalters

Because comer means to eat


arnulo

It is already accepted: I want to have a sandwich.

In this sentence to have works as a delexical verb. http://www.eoisabi.org/?p=2601


Linda_from_NJ

You should report it so as to increase the database. There is an upvote/downvote arrow under the translation at the top of the page.


DanaeEWalters

Emparedado is sandwich in spanish, but with the US influence they use sándwich ... I learned that in language school in Costa Rica.


Austin685710

In puerto rico they use sándwich. Its just more americanized i suppose


Robert177309

Is it possible to leave enough visible space to see the whole answer. Sometimes I can't scroll back to check my answer. This would a good idea for all answers.


Theoj11

What happened to the pronounciation of "un" sandwich. It is not audible!


jstuckey

Doesnt "I want a sandwich" mean the same thing?


udaspmz

No, that means "I want a sandwich" and there is not information about eating.


Hacu.

Comer = to eat. Can't just leave it out when translating.


RobertoEPC

Mala pronunciación en la grabación. Dice "sandwich" (como palabra aguda), pero tiene escrito "sándwich" (palabra grave). Aparte que es más castizo hablar de "emparedado".


BoredWithDuoNow

Duo favours America more, it seems.


Linda_from_NJ

True, but how does this comment address the language of this specific exercise?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.