Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero comer un sándwich."

Translation:I want to eat a sandwich.

3 months ago

13 Comments


JohnAshbrook0

What happened to un emperadado?

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Emparedado, actually... Perhaps they took it out because it's only used in Spain?

3 months ago

MartinRudo6

Good question !

1 month ago

MartinRudo6

I just asked two ladies who speak Spanish and they said the correct word in Spanish is "emparedado". Sandwich is an English word that is sometimes used by Spanish speakers , like "okay".

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Duo favours America more, it seems.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

True, but how does this comment address the language of this specific exercise?

3 weeks ago

Nikolai433476

It doesn't accept "I want to have a sandwich." as correct which as a sentence sounds reasonable to me.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report it so as to increase the database. There is an upvote/downvote arrow under the translation at the top of the page.

3 weeks ago

DanaeFisher

Because comer means to eat

1 day ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Not to be critical, or anything like that, I clicked on the fact that the audio sounds unnatural.
(The native Spanish speaker simply pronounced "sándwich " incorrectly, in the Spanish language.)
(Specifically, he accented the last syllable-- even though there is an accent mark over the first syllable-- and he did not pronounce the "ch " sound at all: and, this is a common sound in Spanish.)

For those 'voices' (those human voices that we hear), here at Duolingo, I feel that it is imperative that they don't screw up when pronouncing things.

2 weeks ago

Gemma401636

Lol I put in 'I want to eat you' and for some reason it worked! Oh well...

2 days ago

DanaeFisher

Emparedado is sandwich in spanish, but with the US influence they use sándwich ... I learned that in language school in Costa Rica.

1 day ago