"Yo quiero comer un sándwich."

Translation:I want to eat a sandwich.

5 months ago

16 Comments


JohnAshbrook0

What happened to un emperadado?

5 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Emparedado, actually... Perhaps they took it out because it's only used in Spain?

4 months ago

MartinRudo6

Good question !

3 months ago

MartinRudo6

I just asked two ladies who speak Spanish and they said the correct word in Spanish is "emparedado". Sandwich is an English word that is sometimes used by Spanish speakers , like "okay".

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Duo favours America more, it seems.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

True, but how does this comment address the language of this specific exercise?

2 months ago

Nikolai433476

It doesn't accept "I want to have a sandwich." as correct which as a sentence sounds reasonable to me.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report it so as to increase the database. There is an upvote/downvote arrow under the translation at the top of the page.

2 months ago

DanaeFisher

Because comer means to eat

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Not to be critical, or anything like that, I clicked on the fact that the audio sounds unnatural.
(The native Spanish speaker simply pronounced "sándwich " incorrectly, in the Spanish language.)
(Specifically, he accented the last syllable-- even though there is an accent mark over the first syllable-- and he did not pronounce the "ch " sound at all: and, this is a common sound in Spanish.)

For those 'voices' (those human voices that we hear), here at Duolingo, I feel that it is imperative that they don't screw up when pronouncing things.

2 months ago

GemmabearXD

Lol I put in 'I want to eat you' and for some reason it worked! Oh well...

1 month ago

DanaeFisher

Emparedado is sandwich in spanish, but with the US influence they use sándwich ... I learned that in language school in Costa Rica.

1 month ago

Amala153920

How come its not "como"?

1 month ago

Ari-Holland

It goes after a conjugated verb, in this case, "quiero". It would be "como" if it stood on its own- "yo como un emparedado", or the like. Comer is unconjugated. No one is doing the eating- you're only expressing that you want to eat it.

4 days ago

Austin685710

In puerto rico they use sándwich. Its just more americanized i suppose

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.