1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero comer un sándwich."

"Yo quiero comer un sándwich."

Translation:I want to eat a sandwich.

May 30, 2018

61 Comments


JohnAshbrook0

What happened to un emperadado?


Esn024

Emparedado, actually... Perhaps they took it out because it's only used in Spain?


RobertoEPC

Also it is used in Latin America.


MartinRudo6

I just asked two ladies who speak Spanish and they said the correct word in Spanish is "emparedado". Sandwich is an English word that is sometimes used by Spanish speakers , like "okay".


tolunayo

When I started 6 years ago, it was all Emparedado. It is falling into less and less use although you can see it on a menu every now and then.

Personally, I've only seen it once on a menu in México. I am glad they replaced it with sándwich here in Duolingo even though Sándwich is a term that is borrowed from English. It is now even in the Royal Spanish Academy (la RAE) dictionary:

https://dle.rae.es/sándwich


DonConquistador

I can never say "sándwich" as aggressively as the lady voice does


Amala153920

How come its not "como"?


TabsHastie

Como = I eat, comer = to eat. The English sentence is "I want to eat a sandwich" therefore you use comer.


Ari-Holland

It goes after a conjugated verb, in this case, "quiero". It would be "como" if it stood on its own- "yo como un emparedado", or the like. Comer is unconjugated. No one is doing the eating- you're only expressing that you want to eat it.


finleyexp

In Spain, I've seen bocadillo and emparedado, but not sándwich.


truetaki

Sabdwich sandwich. Costs one heart?


Nupur405124

Why not "yo como un sandwich"


AdrianMata1

En mi opinión, tu traducción no es la correcta porque "yo quiero comer un sandwich" implica un deseo, algo que se quiere pero que no se tiene ahora.


Jonah446604

It always sounds to me like she's saying, "San Deutsch."


AdrianMata1

Yes, it sounds very bad.


MichaelCri776309

Why is "I want a sandwich to eat" not permitted. In english there is really no difference between this and I want to eat a sandwich. The frowning on split infinitives ended in the UK when star trek aired!


tolunayo

"I want a sandwich to eat" is the translation of "Quiero un sándwich para comer". It is similar but not the same.


AlnairLex93

Why is "wanna" not included?


RobertBruc14

Why is the accent on the a when he accents the "wich"?


AdrianMata1

El audio es malo.


Marshall__P

He's saying it wrong. I've noticed that, too.


IreneDebat

Did you hear" sandwich"?


Chomik92

Doesn't let me speak


Fanican

I spelled "sandwich" wrong and added an "h" in there. I thought it would calm down about that.


kim524497

I think my amswer is right since it matches yours.


sandy218046

On the germen- spanish course, they only use emparedado.


tolunayo

Interesting. It used to be that way in Spanish from English course until, say, 2018. I am not sure when they did change it.

They probably modelled Spanish from German course based on original Spanish from English course but never got around to update it.

That said, while I was doing some mixed strengthening practice I came across with emparedado again (in 2020) but because it was already in my database words learned. Newer users might not ever get exposed to that word in Spanish from English course.


DavidMiguel255

The audio is not clear, she is saying something different even is slowed version, I think she is saying it wrong, is it come or comer?


tolunayo

Comer but in speech a lot of Native speakers may simply aspirate the R so for untrained ears you might hear it like come. This also happens with some S and D.


TseringPal7

Why not? Yo quiero como un sandwich.


Marshall__P

"Como" is I eat. You want "to eat", which is "comer".


Lonestar45

Okay okay, I'll get you your sandwich, jeez


Nikolai433476

It doesn't accept "I want to have a sandwich." as correct which as a sentence sounds reasonable to me.


DanaeEWalters

Because comer means to eat


arnulo

It is already accepted: I want to have a sandwich.

In this sentence to have works as a delexical verb. http://www.eoisabi.org/?p=2601


Linda_from_NJ

You should report it so as to increase the database. There is an upvote/downvote arrow under the translation at the top of the page.


DanaeEWalters

Emparedado is sandwich in spanish, but with the US influence they use sándwich ... I learned that in language school in Costa Rica.


Austin685710

In puerto rico they use sándwich. Its just more americanized i suppose


Robert177309

Is it possible to leave enough visible space to see the whole answer. Sometimes I can't scroll back to check my answer. This would a good idea for all answers.


bilingual_c

When you have finished your lesson, It will give you an option on the left-hand side of the corner that says "review lesson", pressing that will take you to all the questions and answers whether it is correct or incorrect.


PamkandAlk3

I agree! Sometimes I'm unable to see what I did wrong.


bilingual_c

When you have finished your lesson, It will give you an option on the left-hand side of the corner that says "review lesson", pressing that will take you to all the questions and answers whether it is correct or incorrect.


Theoj11

What happened to the pronounciation of "un" sandwich. It is not audible!


jstuckey

Doesnt "I want a sandwich" mean the same thing?


udaspmz

No, that means "I want a sandwich" and there is not information about eating.


Hacu.

Comer = to eat. Can't just leave it out when translating.


RobertoEPC

Mala pronunciación en la grabación. Dice "sandwich" (como palabra aguda), pero tiene escrito "sándwich" (palabra grave). Aparte que es más castizo hablar de "emparedado".


mary636437

Something is going wrong tonight. Humm


ChinchetaDeAmor

Duo favours America more, it seems.


Linda_from_NJ

True, but how does this comment address the language of this specific exercise?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.