1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not need it now."

"I do not need it now."

Translation:Ich brauche es jetzt nicht.

May 30, 2018

4 Comments


mamzxq

What is jetzt?


Raisinnoir

"Jetzt" means "now".


LSadun

Why is nicht at the end of the sentence? Since we're negating brauche, I would have expected Ich brauche nicht es jetzt. Or do the two word orders have different implications, with es jetzt nicht negating jetzt and meaning "I don't need it right now, but I needed it an hour ago and might need it again in an hour", and nicht es jetzt negating brauche and meaning "at the moment this is useless to me"?


Aecko.

Why not "Ich brauche es gerade nicht"? (I tried "Ich brauche es nicht gerade", but I think this one is really wrong...)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.