1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not need it now."

"I do not need it now."

Translation:Ich brauche es jetzt nicht.

May 30, 2018

7 Comments


LSadun

Why is nicht at the end of the sentence? Since we're negating brauche, I would have expected Ich brauche nicht es jetzt. Or do the two word orders have different implications, with es jetzt nicht negating jetzt and meaning "I don't need it right now, but I needed it an hour ago and might need it again in an hour", and nicht es jetzt negating brauche and meaning "at the moment this is useless to me"?


KUh7B0R4

There is a half helpful guide somewhere in the discussion forums that says "If a sentence can be turned into a yes/no question, then nicht can go at the end". However, I tried this trick and it doesn't work 100% of the time, at least according to our lovely Eule Duo. Indeed, a bit of a formal explanation of the order here would be helpful. I also don't understand why certain verbs want the object ("es") straight after them and some prefer the time ("jetzt"). This case is very confusing, indeed. I said this before and I'll say it again: I suspect that there is a hidden rule regarding transitive and intransitive verbs, but that may be too complicated as first you need to understand what a transitive and an intransitive verb are, which is complicated enough.


Aecko.

Why not "Ich brauche es gerade nicht"? (I tried "Ich brauche es nicht gerade", but I think this one is really wrong...)


Aaaassshhh

can someone tell me the reason of this order? is there any rule for position of "jetzt" ?


Zach686644

I'm not sure either, but if I had to guess, it's because "es" is a pronoun. From what I've gathered, pronouns generally get pushed to the beginning of the predicate, directly after the verb if possible.

Hopefully someone can give a better answer than me.


mamzxq

What is jetzt?


Raisinnoir

"Jetzt" means "now".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.