1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, la fiesta es divertida."

"Sí, la fiesta es divertida."

Translation:Yes, the party is fun.

May 30, 2018

15 Comments


Moira1124

What's the difference between divertida and divertido?


Vishal_yadav10

The same that is betwee La and El. Divertida is feminine and divertido is masculine. Same like hija and hijo etc.


Jessie999644

Why is it not esta. Es is permanent right?


SenorWingleton

I'm no expert on this, but it seems the differences between ser/estar aren't exactly permanent vs. temporary, in all cases. There's some subtle differences on a case by case basis. In this particular example, I believe if you say something "está divertido" you are actually saying it's funny, whereas with "es" it means fun. I would suppose that this is because the state/nature of something either is, or it isn't, with "es." So in other words, the party could become boring for sure, but I think simply put, the nature of the party is either fun or not fun, in general cases. So I think "esta" being temporary is more for personal states of being, maybe not the general nature of a thing.

But I'm still learning – any native speakers or advanced speakers, ayudarnos por favor!


[deactivated user]

    I guess a fiesta is not a festival, lol.


N5gMyiOH

    Is this an American usage of 'fun'? I'm from the UK and it feels as if something is missing!


GillandGeorgie

    In England, diverting is an alternative to fun. This was not accepted.


Danielconcasco

    Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations.


SenorWingleton

    According to Oxford English Dictionary, "diverting" can mean, among other things, as a verb to amuse and entertain. So I can see the relationship to fun– as a mnemonic, I think of it meaning like a "diversion" from the normal, everyday, serious life.


Phil891051

    I assume i am from a very different part of England but I've never heard anyone use diverting in place of fun. Actually I've not heard it used as an adjective at all. As a verb, people are diverting traffic or diverting attention. I would say to accept 'diverting' as an adjective in place of fun could be misleading for people learning Spanish. A party could be a diversion but i don't think it could be diverting


sthomasduke

    Is there a rule for using "es" rather than "está"?


keraj3000

    Shouldn't it be "funny"?


AlfredBrun

    Same question why not "funny"?


GaliSarita

    'Funny' is another word for hilarouse. So it wouldn't make sense to say "the party is funny" 'fun' is used as in 'having a god time' so it would be "the party is fun" (hope this helped, I'm not good at explaining things)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.