"Sí, la fiesta es divertida."

Translation:Yes, the party is fun.

8 months ago

12 Comments


miroslav729599

La fiesta esta divertida ?not permanent .

6 months ago

Michael307373

This is why I don't care for the permanent/temporary way of teaching ser/estar. It is never really undersood correctly and often causes more confusion than necessary. Instead I suggest using the following two mnemonics:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

In this case 'fun' is a characteristic of the party (so 'ser' is used)

5 months ago

angela747693

The sentence,(Soccer is very fun). In English we would say,soccer is a lot of fun,or great fun even ,but not very fun..

2 months ago

Michael307373

Not necessarily. This can vary depending on where you are. Interestingly, it seems to be more common as a negative (not very fun) than a positive statement (very fun).

2 months ago

zegenie

In the previous sentence, it was "the party is fun", and choosing divertida was wrong (divertida was the correct answer). Why is divertida correct in this sentence, and not divertido?

1 month ago

allenm1000

why do I keep hearing "Si, la fiesta es libertida" instead of "Si, la fiest es divertida"?

1 week ago

Alessandro945775

I think that the right words is funny not fun

8 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Fun was originally a noun, with the adjective form being funny. For quite a while now (nearly a hundred years) people have used fun as an adjective to mean enjoyable and narrowed the meaning of funny to "inducing laughter".

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-fun1.htm

Mark Twain used fun as an adjective. I think it's safe to use it the way we all use it without feeling guilty.

8 months ago

Mariah410970

Idk, maybe. But who says "the party is funny"?

8 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Someone who had a good laugh at the party, maybe? :/

2 months ago

Secondof11

Wrong. TO party is fun. Not THE party is fun.

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

La fiesta is a noun, not a verb.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.