"Sí, la fiesta es divertida."

Translation:Yes, the party is fun.

5 months ago

8 Comments


miroslav729599

La fiesta esta divertida ?not permanent .

2 months ago

Michael307373

This is why I don't care for the permanent/temporary way of teaching ser/estar. It is never really undersood correctly and often causes more confusion than necessary. Instead I suggest using the following two mnemonics:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

In this case 'fun' is a characteristic of the party (so 'ser' is used)

1 month ago

Muyil
Muyil

I am sick of fun, fun, fun

2 months ago

Secondof11

Wrong. TO party is fun. Not THE party is fun.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

La fiesta is a noun, not a verb.

2 months ago

Alessandro945775

I think that the right words is funny not fun

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Fun was originally a noun, with the adjective form being funny. For quite a while now (nearly a hundred years) people have used fun as an adjective to mean enjoyable and narrowed the meaning of funny to "inducing laughter".

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-fun1.htm

Mark Twain used fun as an adjective. I think it's safe to use it the way we all use it without feeling guilty.

4 months ago

Mariah410970

Idk, maybe. But who says "the party is funny"?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.