1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíš mou husu?"

"Vidíš mou husu?"

Translation:Can you see my goose?

May 30, 2018

5 Comments


theplc

Better would be "do you see". The use of "can" is a subtle difference but in cases like this it is important. Can you see is more like "mužeš vidět".


VladaFu

This course accepts Do you see, but often uses Can you see (which is more British). It does NOT accept "můžeš vidět" for can you see.


BoneheadBass

From my experience, the course generally accepts both the "do" and "can" options with SENSING verbs like seeing, hearing, etc.


IreneWainw

Could one translate it as "Have you seen my goose?" or does that need to be expressed in the past tense in Czech?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.