"Vidíš mou husu?"

Translation:Can you see my goose?

May 30, 2018

5 Comments


theplc

Better would be "do you see". The use of "can" is a subtle difference but in cases like this it is important. Can you see is more like "mužeš vidět".

May 30, 2018

VladaFu

This course accepts Do you see, but often uses Can you see (which is more British). It does NOT accept "můžeš vidět" for can you see.

May 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

From my experience, the course generally accepts both the "do" and "can" options with SENSING verbs like seeing, hearing, etc.

May 31, 2018

IreneWainw

Could one translate it as "Have you seen my goose?" or does that need to be expressed in the past tense in Czech?

March 15, 2019

VladaFu

It does.

March 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.