1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi papá y mi mamá leen los f…

"Mi papá y mi mamá leen los fines de semana."

Translation:My dad and my mom read on the weekends.

May 30, 2018

53 Comments


cielo_mu

where is "en" to represent "on the weekends" or whatever? (like En El domingos)

I don't get it


Chris847314

I thought this too. Can someone explain why en is not part of the answer


EilaGoss

I suspect just because this is just the way Spanish works...


Miguel208552

I agree. Prepositions are always tricky. I would say "at weekends".


LeoGirard

Prepositions are the grammatical shibboleths of language.


duolingo_fireboy

what are these "shibboleths" you speak about?


FlawyerLawyer

"At (the) weekdays" is correct too; that just depends on where you live.


AmberMoom

I came to the thread for a specific question regarding leaning and was incredibly disappointed to find a whole bunch of arguing over the English instead of constructive discussion of the Spanish sentence. I found 1 person asked my same question, but no one bothered to answer THAT question. Unhelpful and disappointing. Can we all please get along and help each other instead of tearing each other down and disregarding the actual lesson?


Graeme951078

You miss the point Hippoposthumous. DL commonly uses american english in its translations and incorrectly ignores others. We are trying to learn spanish and being often marked wrong by DL, when in fact being correct, is annoying. I don't think anyone is intending to be disparanging. Cheers


Hippoposthumous

No, YOU miss the point. Read the comment to which I replied. X is CORRECT, while Y is just an AMERICANISM. My response would have been altogether different if the comment had been "In the UK, X is also common and should be accepted" or "in the UK, X is more common" but not "The American dialect of English is in contrast to what is grammatically correct". Duo is LITTERED with this nonsense.

Clearly, Americans, English, Irish, Scots, Aussies, Kiwis, Canadians, and even Guyana all have different dialects of English. All are equally "grammatically correct". The idea that England's version is the "default" and everything else is slang or ungrammatical is the height of ethnocentric idiocy.


LeoGirard

I live in a little corner of Canada found on the Great Lakes. The "seaside" ambience has attracted many immigrants from the UK and Eire. After alost 40 years here, I have hypothesized that every common grammatical malfeasance, every slang word, every wrinkle in vocabulary (up to the blossoming of texting and imogis) has originated in someplace over 'ome. I have heard fine speaking Welshmen say I should have ate, Glaswegians say my rowboat sunk, Blackpudlians utter I shoulda went, etc. ad finitum. We didn't invent New Worldisms, "they was imported".


SAMujer

I not only agree, I must say, you have a terrific command of the English language.


Tantasa50G

I wrote MUM instead of MOM: one life stolen!!! It's s typo! It's unfair


FlawyerLawyer

Mum is accepted now on 17th of April 2021.


DHSpeck

I always read at the weekend and never on the weekend


JoelBrandh

My dad and mom always.... using the possessive again is superfluous. Perhaps in Spanish it is appropriate. Not in English.


rryan03

Maybe for beginners learning a foreign language, the examples tend to be more rigid, like "I like reading, and he likes reading" taking place of "I like reading, so does he" ?


szaboerzsi

We don't say "my dad and my mom" for two reasons. One, we always put mom first, as in "mom and dad". Two, there is no need to say :My mom and my dad... "if I am the narrator. "mom and dad read on the weekends " is the correct first person telling you about his/her parents.


Quentin847847

I came to the comments because my dad and my mom was an odd phrase and was curious if my dad and mom was allowed. There is no rule that mom comes before dad in a sentence. And yes to sentance could be wrriten without the my as its implied but i bet it was added to make us use mi


barcelona57

That was my question, too. Mi papá y mamá - I got it wrong, but I think it should be allowed.


Neil877813

Does this literally translate "my dad and my mom read (the) weekends"? "Los" doesn't make it mean "at" versus "on" or am I missing something? I added "en" for "on" and got it wrong.


Rhona25800

....'at weekends'....is grammatically correct....'on the weekend'....is an americanism.


Hippoposthumous

No, they are both idiosyncrasies of those dialects of English. "at weekends" is barely comprehensible in American English, and On Weekends is an odd construction in England. Neither is better. They are both perfectly grammatical.

During weekends, however, should be accepted.


Scott31461

Is "americanism" a Rhona-ism? :)


Hippoposthumous

Seriously, the number of disparaging Brits on Duo is annoying. There are different dialects of English as with other languages. Considering the Origins of English, as spoken in the UK, it's an even more absurd proposition.


SAMujer

Thanks Hippoposthusmous, here is a lingot. http://learnersdictionary.com/qa/Over-the-weekend-on-the-weekend-at-the-weekend The above link is the different ways that “on the weekend” and “at the weekend” are used. You may just want to go there rather than read my two cents worth. Languages are always evolving. Canada where I was born and raised has many expressions that are totally British, for example “an hotel” instead of “a hotel”. To get into a flap because Brits say “at the weekend” and Americans say “on the weekend” is amusing to me. I have lived in the United States for twenty-five years, Georgia, and it has been fun to learn new ways of expressing myself. Now I live in Southern Appalachia and the Old Timers sprinkle their language with Old English. Hippoposthumous´ used the word “disparaging”, which I find apropos as some, not all, Duolingo people, discredit the opinions of others, as if there is only one way to interpret languages. Thanks for posting.


Sunny843078

I am British and I would say 'a hotel'. I don't know 'at weekends' and I suspect I would say 'on weekends'.


TabsHastie

From my experience in England, 'a hotel' is definitely more common. I've never heard 'an hotel' before. 'an' should be used when the following word starts with a vowel sound. I guess with some accents it would be pronounced 'oh-tel' in which case 'an' would sound more natural.


WendyMcCle2

And then you have Australian English, which is even more wierd!


Faithe.Lily

whats that? and why did you add a smiley face? that makes me even more confused


SpiceandLuke

Why not, "My dad and mom read weekends."?


dogrosie

On 'THE" weekends....is not good english.....we Irish would never say that..


LeoGirard

Then, it's only not good Irish.


BrentaPoole

I put "every weekend" and it was marked wrong because I didn't use "weekends". Why is every weekend wrong?


BrentaPoole

I used "read every weekend" and was marked wrong. But every weekend is plural because it includes all weekends. This is a way to say it in English and should be accepgted.


Chris847314

for every weekend it would need to be todo los fines de semana


Sandy-Clegane

On weekends should be accepted, but it is not.


Peach2500

can I also say in the weekends or is it unproper english? (Im not native)


Anxiolytic

Is there a rule when we use 'en' and when we don't? I was expecting the sentence to end with 'en los fines de semana'.


rryan03

Shouldn't it be "los fines de semanas" ? I don't quite understand the principle of plural forms of phrases like this in Spanish.


EilaGoss

Difference is between at the weekend and at the weekends. Every weekend is todas los fines de semanas. There is a lesson further on that is extremely difficult!


EilaGoss

Think difference is between at the weekend el fine de semama and at the weekends los fines de semanas . Every weekend is todas los fines de semanas. There is a lesson further on about it that is extremely difficult! Took me several goes and I'm still confused.


AnneHenrik1

I listened three times and couldn't hear leen, only Lee. Please speak clearly


Deirdre998356

Are we shooting for word-for-word translation or for natural expression and conveyance of meaning? No native speaker would say "my dad and my mom." "My mom and dad" is what comes naturally.


Tantasa50G

Hi Deirdre 998356. Sometimes it's hard to understand Dúo. I'm Italian and a translator, English vs Italian. For me word-to-word translation doesn't exist and it's horrible too. But I understood one thing that I repeat to myself each time: " I'm using this app, free to learn a little Spanish, and I'm doing it, not to correct duo's English, which is really poor many times." Very often I read sentences in English that I'm asked to translate into Spanish that are awful. But Dúo is the master of puppets and we have to obey him. The importance for me is not to forget my second language, i.e. English. Afterwards, Spanish is only the fourth: the third is French. Don't worry: life still goes on despite of Dúo. Covid -19 has taught me a lot of things: staying alive, first of all. Take care of you.


Prince833024

Why is on weekends incorrect?


smegreg

Can we have proper English rather than American? This is so frustrating. "Mom"


SafariKat

The translation should be My dad and mom read weekends "


Elly670610

Apparently you want me to answer AT the weekends instead of ON the weekends, but AT is not even among the options I can choose from.


Shirley659646

I found it difficult to understand the speaker


Eric963726

at the weekend should be as correct as on the weekend.


gemininsd

My father and mother read weekends. What's wrong with "weekends"??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.