1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My sister."

"My sister."

Translation:Mi hermana.

May 30, 2018

18 Comments


cgraves22

I literally forgot 1 letter


MalaJag1

When is masculine the ending has o And when femenine the ending has a.i Gracias.


forgotbouthisacc

I know this doesn't really relate to this question but can you tell me the difference between el, la and de? I don't really understand wether they all mean the same thing, or if there's masculine and feminine, or if they're completely different. I've asked about this in other questions aswell, and I'd be really grateful if someone could explain it to me. :)


Jasmine847147

El is masculin and la is feminine they both mean the same de means of


GodAlwaysWins

El means the ( masculine ) la means the too ( feminine ) and de means of or from. Hope this helps! ^^


75c2rt3

What is the difference between hermano and hermana, and how do you know when to use one or the other


seven112

hermano is masculine hermana is feminine -o = masculine -a = feminine hope this helps! :)


D_I_V_Y_A

Hermano = brother Hermana = sister


Paramdeepo

If the word " Tu" has an accent, it means your. But, if " Tu" doesn't have a accent it means you.


Zavanna9

No tu with an accent means you tu without an accent means your same as el with accent means he and el without the accent means the


H.ello

The slow setting for the audio is far too slow now.


SaidurRahman07

Remember that, hermana == sister ;)


Mr.Potato-U-U

This may sound dumb but can someone tell me why "Mi" is NOT capitalized?


Valestellarium

In spanish we only capitalize words when they're in the beginning of the sentence or when they're a propper noun. In this case "mi" should have been capitalized, but honestly it doesn't matter that much


aryaa7x

why it's mi? google said my is me


aryaa7x

why it's mi? google said my is me not mi

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.