"They are men."

Translation:Loro sono uomini.

March 25, 2013

9 Comments


Sora5016

So when do i use sono & when do I use siamo

April 13, 2013

michisjourdi

Sono goes with They/Loro and and siamo goes with We/Noi

Try imagining memorizing them as a unit.

Loro sono = They are

Noi siamo = We are

April 30, 2013

EdoardoMusu

So when would you use "sono uomini" in place of "Loro sono uomini" both seem accepted as the same meaning?

February 23, 2014

mporter13

Why can't you use loro siamo uomini instead of loro sono uomini?

March 25, 2013

mukkapazza

It can be tough to understand the conjugations in Italian because English verbs don't work the same way. Here is how essere is conjugated:

  • I am/io sono
  • You are/tu sei
  • He is/lui รจ
  • We are/noi siamo
  • You are/voi siete
  • They are/loro sono

Conjugating will become less difficult when you become used to the pattern!

March 25, 2013

maiconerd

Thanks a lot

February 2, 2014

marianosman

Why can't you say: "Loro sono l'uomini"?

April 4, 2013

odelay

Because, as I understand it, that would translate to be "They are THE men" where here we are translating "They are men".

April 10, 2013

akshayhavi

Sorry but, if you want to say "They are the men" then sentence will be "Loro sono gli uomini" .. Please correct me if I am wrong.

May 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.