"YobebímuchosvinostintosenMéxico."

Translation:I drank many red wines in Mexico.

7 months ago

16 Comments


crbcv

The translation makes it sound like you were going through various types of red wine.

7 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Lol. Maybe that's what this means. (They marked me wrong for "a lot of red wine")

7 months ago

ForteStrength

I think "a lot of red wine" should be accepted because I don't know if the vino(s) tinto(s) gives the context of wine variation.

4 months ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

crbcv I also think that this is what duo is trying to say. Not that the person had drank a lot of wine, rather many kinds of wine.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's exactly what the Spanish says, but I think it would be more natural to say that you tried them (probé) rather than drank them (bebí).

4 months ago

dylan315934

When has tinto meant red?

1 month ago

bassheadxx

"Tinto" is an adjective that means "red, stained, dyed". It can be used to describe wine.

1 month ago

sherijm
sherijm

why do they use tintos instead of rojo?

4 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

Gracias. That was excellent.

4 months ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

thanks for the great link, ForteStrength

4 months ago

Donald652254

I think this section is using American English and not English English (and that's from a Scot)

6 months ago

Brianna510757

I don't know what kind of English they are using. I speak American English and it doesn't sound right to me.

6 months ago

RoryLowdon

Exactly!

4 months ago

RoryLowdon

It should be muchos typos? We presume she wasn't just rolling around drunk next to one barrel...If I went to France and drank lots of red wine one would naturally assume it was of more than one variety?

4 months ago

Robert888667

"tintos"...red wine?? what happened to vino rojo?? Come on Duo...how about recognising some Central Americano words and phrasing and not always catalino???

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.