"Yo bebí muchos vinos tintos en México."

Translation:I drank many red wines in Mexico.

5 months ago

15 Comments


crbcv

The translation makes it sound like you were going through various types of red wine.

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Lol. Maybe that's what this means. (They marked me wrong for "a lot of red wine")

5 months ago

ForteStrength

I think "a lot of red wine" should be accepted because I don't know if the vino(s) tinto(s) gives the context of wine variation.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's exactly what the Spanish says, but I think it would be more natural to say that you tried them (probé) rather than drank them (bebí).

2 months ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

crbcv I also think that this is what duo is trying to say. Not that the person had drank a lot of wine, rather many kinds of wine.

2 months ago

Donald652254

I think this section is using American English and not English English (and that's from a Scot)

4 months ago

Brianna510757

I don't know what kind of English they are using. I speak American English and it doesn't sound right to me.

3 months ago

RoryLowdon

Exactly!

1 month ago

sherijm
sherijm

why do they use tintos instead of rojo?

2 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

Gracias. That was excellent.

2 months ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

thanks for the great link, ForteStrength

2 months ago

RoryLowdon

It should be muchos typos? We presume she wasn't just rolling around drunk next to one barrel...If I went to France and drank lots of red wine one would naturally assume it was of more than one variety?

1 month ago

RobertKinzie

The 'correct' answer given was "I drank a lot of red wines in Mexico." "a lot of wines" doesn't make sense "a lot of wine' does but was marked as incorrect. reported

1 month ago

Robert888667

"tintos"...red wine?? what happened to vino rojo?? Come on Duo...how about recognising some Central Americano words and phrasing and not always catalino???

12 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.