Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo bebí muchos vinos tintos en México."

Translation:I drank many red wines in Mexico.

3 months ago

13 Comments


crbcv

The translation makes it sound like you were going through various types of red wine.

3 months ago

tessbee

Lol. Maybe that's what this means. (They marked me wrong for "a lot of red wine")

3 months ago

ForteStrength

I think "a lot of red wine" should be accepted because I don't know if the vino(s) tinto(s) gives the context of wine variation.

3 weeks ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

crbcv I also think that this is what duo is trying to say. Not that the person had drank a lot of wine, rather many kinds of wine.

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's exactly what the Spanish says, but I think it would be more natural to say that you tried them (probé) rather than drank them (bebí).

2 weeks ago

Donald652254

I think this section is using American English and not English English (and that's from a Scot)

2 months ago

Brianna510757

I don't know what kind of English they are using. I speak American English and it doesn't sound right to me.

2 months ago

RoryLowdon

Exactly!

4 days ago

RoryLowdon

It should be muchos typos? We presume she wasn't just rolling around drunk next to one barrel...If I went to France and drank lots of red wine one would naturally assume it was of more than one variety?

4 days ago

sherijm
sherijm

why do they use tintos instead of rojo?

1 month ago

sherijm
sherijm

Gracias. That was excellent.

3 weeks ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

thanks for the great link, ForteStrength

3 weeks ago