"Yo bebí muchos vinos tintos en México."

Translation:I drank many red wines in Mexico.

May 30, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

crbcv

The translation makes it sound like you were going through various types of red wine.

May 30, 2018

tessbee

Maybe that's what this means. (They marked me wrong for "a lot of red wine")

June 1, 2018

ForteStrength

I think "a lot of red wine" should be accepted because I don't know if the vino(s) tinto(s) gives the context of wine variation.

August 27, 2018

Rocitos

Wine is singular. This says vinos, plural.

September 25, 2019

uccio.123

crbcv I also think that this is what duo is trying to say. Not that the person had drank a lot of wine, rather many kinds of wine.

August 28, 2018

alezzzix

That's exactly what the Spanish says, but I think it would be more natural to say that you tried them (probé) rather than drank them (bebí).

September 6, 2018

RoryLowdon

It should be muchos typos? We presume she wasn't just rolling around drunk next to one barrel...If I went to France and drank lots of red wine one would naturally assume it was of more than one variety?

September 19, 2018

MoUKyJ

Piggybacking off tessbee, since mucho can mean "a lot of" or "many" why not both accepted. Or "Bebi vinos tintos diferentes en México" to capture the variety of red wines tried. I would be assuming the person did not go through Mexico continuing to ask for the same brand of red wine at each locale.

September 29, 2019

sherijm

why do they use tintos instead of rojo?

August 22, 2018

sherijm

Gracias. That was excellent.

August 28, 2018

uccio.123

thanks for the great link, ForteStrength

August 28, 2018

Kento711

A question or two ago they asked me to translate "did you drink a little white wine", and I got it wrong because they said I needed "de", as in "un poco de vino blanco". So why did that need the "de" between the amount and the subject, but this translation does not?

July 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.