1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebí muchos vinos tintos …

"Yo bebí muchos vinos tintos en México."

Translation:I drank many red wines in Mexico.

May 30, 2018

35 Comments


crbcv

The translation makes it sound like you were going through various types of red wine.


tessbee

Maybe that's what this means. (They marked me wrong for "a lot of red wine")


JabirAhm

I think "a lot of red wine" should be accepted because I don't know if the vino(s) tinto(s) gives the context of wine variation.


KenHigh

a lot of red wine would be mucho vino tinto
tintos would not be plural


Eloquence41

Interesting point


ChrisLaMor1

came to find out this very thing. I probably will need to say this more frequently. It's the difference between a wino and wine connoisseur.


GrahamSpark

If you had said "lots of red wines," it would probably have been accepted, because it conveyed the meaning of the Spanish.


NoahTorres987239

I agree, I put the same thing and was not accepted


GrahamSpark

You are right. That is what it means because it is "wines," not"wine."


Rocitos

Wine is singular. This says vinos, plural.


KayNair

I drank a lot of red wines in Mexico - was accepted


uccio.123

crbcv I also think that this is what duo is trying to say. Not that the person had drank a lot of wine, rather many kinds of wine.


alezzzix

That's exactly what the Spanish says, but I think it would be more natural to say that you tried them (probé) rather than drank them (bebí).


GrahamSpark

As the reference is to red wines (plural) and not red wine (singular) it means different red wines, not simply a lot of red wine.


RoryLowdon

It should be muchos typos? We presume she wasn't just rolling around drunk next to one barrel...If I went to France and drank lots of red wine one would naturally assume it was of more than one variety?


Kento711

A question or two ago they asked me to translate "did you drink a little white wine", and I got it wrong because they said I needed "de", as in "un poco de vino blanco". So why did that need the "de" between the amount and the subject, but this translation does not?


MoUKyJ

Piggybacking off tessbee, since mucho can mean "a lot of" or "many" why not both accepted. Or "Bebi vinos tintos diferentes en México" to capture the variety of red wines tried. I would be assuming the person did not go through Mexico continuing to ask for the same brand of red wine at each locale.


Gordon310447

How do you know if she is saying "vivi" or "bebi"?


elizadeux

They sound different:

https://forvo.com/search/viv%C3%AD/

https://forvo.com/search/beb%C3%AD/

Also beber means to drink, so I'd expect a form of that when talking about drinks although tomar is also used.


sherijm

why do they use tintos instead of rojo?


sherijm

Gracias. That was excellent.


uccio.123

thanks for the great link, ForteStrength


elizadeux

Tinto is a dark red color similar to burgundy.


Bita.Talebi

Mucho, is used for uncountable things


nicklearn

While pronouncing "vinos", both the man and woman say "v" fairly clearly rather than "b". So is this an exception?


elizadeux

Neither b or v in Spanish sound exactly like b and v in English. I learned to pronounce all the letters in Spanish as a child, but there are also many youtube videos about it.

Keep in mind that Duoling uses text to speech. You can check forvo to see how people pronounce various words in different regions.

https://forvo.com/word/vino/#es


ssolat

Polite recommendation to Duo: Please change the cartoon figure used with this sentence; it is culturally inappropriate.


mary914730

Unusual phrasing in English. A bit awkward.


Aigul329991

How could they accept the answer MANY WINES. This is impossible to say in appropriate English. it should be MUCH WINE or MANY BOTTLES of wine. Cuz wine is not countable. Its like water.... take it into attention!!!!


howcheng

"Many wines" means "many different types/brands of wine". For example, in this Wine Magazine article at https://www.winemag.com/2015/10/27/red-wine-basics/ they say "Along with Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot, Cabernet Franc is part of the essential blending triad that makes up the majority of the Bordeaux blend (and Meritage) red wines produced in the United States" (emphasis mine).


donmapleson

Please explain why we used bebi and bebiste. Is it the difference between me and you.


howcheng

Yes, that would be the difference

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.