1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yajlaHbe'chu' boqor."

"yajlaHbe'chu' boqor."

Translation:Bokor is completely unable to understand.

May 30, 2018

5 Comments


kebukebu

How would you say "Bokor is unable to understand completely"? (or "unable to completely understand")


kebukebu

Oh. From finishing this unit, it seems it would be "yajlaHchu'be' boqor."


jdmcowan

And you could also say, yajbe'laHchu' boqor "Bokor is completely capable of not understanding."


mizinamo

That's right. The position of -be' is important here -- it applies (in general) to the thing immediately in front of it, whether that is another suffix or the verb stem.


mIQey

This is said very well. A couple of other texts I have read don't explain -be' positioning very well. It negates the thing immediately in front of it. TKD states "It follows the concept being negated." boQwI' uses very similar wording. Duolingo states "comes after the verb portion which it negates" After reading those three (a few months ago) if you had asked me to explain it, I would have said something like "Build up the entire verb phrase up until the -be', and that concept is what it negates. And while that works for some cases, a couple of weeks ago it finally just clicked. -be' doesn't negate the entire verb phrase before it, it negates the verb or verb suffix right in front of it. In this case the -be' is negating the -laH. Don't overthink things like I did.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started