Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada."

Translation:She is always sick or worried.

3 months ago

73 Comments


godgirl1116

Why they gotta expose her like that?

3 months ago

taunya681527

Perhaps they should have said she is worried sick?

3 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, sometimes she is sick and other times she is worrried, so she is always one or the other. Something is wrong. She is always sick or worried. With the expression “worried sick”, she would have caused herself to be sick by worrrying too much. We don’t know the cause, but I suppose it should be checked into.

3 days ago

EugeneTiffany

One doctor is talking to another. And they are concerned. They each are considering what drug to dose the poor woman down with as an alternate choice to giving her a frontal lobotomy.

3 weeks ago

Shay319514

M

1 month ago

Shay319514

M mmm

1 month ago

Shay319514

Mm

1 month ago

Shay319514

Mmmmm

1 month ago

Shay319514

K

1 month ago

Shay319514

You

1 month ago

Shay319514

Mmmm me.

1 month ago

Shay319514

Mom

1 month ago

Shay319514

my mmmmmmo

1 month ago

Shay319514

.mm.mmm

1 month ago

Shay319514

mm.mmo.mmmmmmmmmmmmmm

1 month ago

RunnaBean

Seems like your kid stole your phone (:

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, the poor guy will be having his Duolingo account killed.

3 weeks ago

-netwide-

Sounds like me! :)

2 months ago

Bruce654

best comment

2 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Can "preocupada" also mean "preoccupied"? In English, that doesn't necessarily mean "worried", more like "busy".

3 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Synonyms:. Concerned, preoccupied worried, troubled, disquieted from Google translate

3 months ago

Sam113329

Ocupada = busy Preocupada = worried

I had a similar thought as you, and learning this satisfied me.

3 months ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

"Preocupado" also translates as "preoccupied," although I'm not exactly sure how native speakers distinguish it from "worried" :S

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think this definition is why... http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/preoccupied

Since the example is that she is preoccupied with family problems, that could translate to preocupado. It all depends what she is thinking about.

This translation shows that if she is simply absorbed or distracted and not worried, the Spanish would be "ensimismado" or "absorto". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/preoccupied

It shows that "preoccupied with winning" translates to " obsesionado por ganar".

1 month ago

taunya681527

Some make the mistake of imposing alternate english definitions on the spanish. Just because the spanish word for worried looks very much like our synonym for worried, preoccupied, doesnt mean the spanish word also means what it also means in english, busy or distracted. Its not a logical progression.

3 days ago

Gordon348860

I accidently put, She is always sick or preoccupied and it was counted correct. :)

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is correct. What did you want to put?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I imagine he wanted to type "worried".

3 weeks ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

Wish he wouldn't talk so fast.

2 months ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

Context matters. "She is always sick or busy" is a weird pairing. "Always sick or worried (about being sick, perhaps)" is a more natural set.

2 months ago

Lucy649084

I thought of it as "She is always sick or busy" like these are excuses this girl gives for cancelling plans all the time! Shows where my mind is haha

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sorry, "busy" is "ocupada", so this would be wrong. Scroll up for more information.

1 month ago

Charles819334

Why is "busy" not acceptable for "preocupada"

2 months ago

AeF9FWYe

Ocupado/a = busy Preocupado/a = worried

2 months ago

Oreabiodun

Please I need someone to explain why it isn’t “Ella está siempre enferma o preocupada.”

1 month ago

yydelilah

Yep - me too.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The adverb usually comes right before or after the word it describes. https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

Negative adverbs must come before the verb.
So what are we missing here, you see adverbs after other verbs? What is different about “está” or “is”. There is a difference the word after this verb is not a direct object. It is a verbal complement which also needs to be next to the verb. Yes, this also applies to “es”. I think that part of this is because some adjectives can change meanings depending on whether they come after “estar” or “ser”. https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

You can make life easier for yourself, in Spanish it is never wrong for the adverb to be before the verb, although it is usually placed after action verbs.

3 weeks ago

_Maria_B._

But what if she was just worried sick?

4 weeks ago

dashgold

preocupada also means anxious

3 weeks ago

CtMarcaso

Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada

2 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

What is the word for nurse? I thought that was enferma

2 months ago

AeF9FWYe

Enfermero/a is nurse in Spanish.

2 months ago

FilipinoBBQ

same but in boy form

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You started a new comment so I can only assume that you are replying to AeF9FWYe. It's better to hit the reply button so that your reply stays aligned with the question it answers.

3 weeks ago

Jan885613

Why was 'ill' marked as incorrect ?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This should also be correct for enferma, please report it if the rest of your sentence is correct, exactly like above. You can provide this link. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/ill

Always provide the exact entire sentence that you put, as the word highlighted can be after the problem.

1 month ago

makamakazi

so... does she have cancer? or is she worried she has cancer?

3 weeks ago

CeeCeeSong

...or worried sick. (!)

2 weeks ago

Himan4u

Do people really speak like this ? (Sounds overlap on other words)

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Linda_from_NJ

Words overlapping in speech is called elision, and native speakers do it all the time in every language.

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Overlapping on words? That's a new one to me!

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Words overlapping each other, possibly? I have heard the audio echoing on Duolingo before (nothing wrong with my hearing by the way).

3 weeks ago

44767mt

I had the "Type what you hear" version. I might have been able to answer correctly if "the voice" pronounced "PREocupada" properly. This latest upgrade has some dreadful pronunciations in it. (Another life lost).

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I recommend listening to the slower version of the sentence as well as the regular version for the “Type what you hear” exercise. It is not going to stress the “pre” as in English, but you should still hear it. Double check that your volume is all the way up.

1 week ago

44767mt

I do listen to the slower one, they are both the same in that the "Pre" is not sounded. Not being a high level mystic, if I can´t hear it, I can´t write it.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll down to help below and send a bug report. If you could send them a recording that would be helpful, I hear it on my windows computer and on my iTablet. Let them know what you are using, which operating system, browser etc.

1 week ago

Arlene971651

I answered anxious. Not correct?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Anxious = ansioso

However, I have seen anxious translated as “preocupado” before, so you could try reporting it.

1 week ago

Dustin267489

This chick's got issues.

1 month ago

Emory807268

Yeah. Bloke's gonna want her

6 days ago

SoyRondo

Always complaining too right?

2 months ago

alan967216

Maybe it's too much Duo !

2 months ago

makamakazi

ya ! ! ! (aka learn how to type.)

3 weeks ago

catrinmerritt
catrinmerritt

Okay so I know Ella is she, but if Ella was always sick or worried, the sentence would be the exact same.. Let Ella me sick or worried please!!!

1 month ago

Shay319514

Mmmmkmmmmtmmmmmm

1 month ago

IreneWilli2

I don't know WHY i continue on with this ...site..I have put in the correct phrase...EXACTLY WHAT SHE HAS WRITTEN ON THE SCREEN. I AM WRONG?????? YOU REALLY NEED TO C LEAN UP THIS SITE.. IT IS ONE OF THE WORST SO CALLED HELP SITES I'VE HAD TO DEAL WITH...LOTS OF COMPLAINTS????? DON'T YOU EVER READ THEM????? SOMETIMES, THEY'LL SAY 2 - 3 TIMES, I'M WRONG...I PUT IT IN ....SAME THING...AND I'M RIGHT!!!!!! Something very wrong here.

2 months ago

alan967216

Don't give up . Mistakes happen. I have reported quite a few myself.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you have the Spanish to listen to and write in Spanish? or the multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and you must choose all correct answers? Did you put the words in the exact same order? "Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada." We cannot see what you put here, nor which exercise you had for this sentence. "She is always sick or worried." was accepted for me for the translate from Spanish to English.

1 month ago

yydelilah

Medication time!

1 month ago

Orelion
Orelion

Soo... a hypochondriac?

3 months ago

sissi61019
sissi61019

J2iwwl2ĺekwwij3jejwwjjwjj3mwqwķhhğýùmñğù8uuj

2 months ago