"Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada."

Translation:She is always sick or worried.

5 months ago

90 Comments


godgirl1116

Why they gotta expose her like that?

4 months ago

taunya681527

Perhaps they should have said she is worried sick?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, sometimes she is sick and other times she is worrried, so she is always one or the other. Something is wrong. She is always sick or worried. With the expression “worried sick”, she would have caused herself to be sick by worrrying too much. We don’t know the cause, but I suppose it should be checked into.

1 month ago

NoahJensen10

Jesus Christ man. You learning all the language or what?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I will see what I can do. I don’t know if I can learn them all, but I can probably get a basic understanding of many and I will learn as many as I can.

1 month ago

RashaanaC

Dkm

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

One doctor is talking to another. And they are concerned. They each are considering what drug to dose the poor woman down with as an alternate choice to giving her a frontal lobotomy.

2 months ago

Shay319514

M mmm

3 months ago

Shay319514

Mm

3 months ago

Shay319514

Mmmmm

3 months ago

Shay319514

K

3 months ago

Shay319514

You

3 months ago

Shay319514

Mmmm me.

3 months ago

Shay319514

Mom

3 months ago

Shay319514

my mmmmmmo

3 months ago

Shay319514

M

3 months ago

Shay319514

.mm.mmm

3 months ago

Shay319514

mm.mmo.mmmmmmmmmmmmmm

3 months ago

RunnaBean

Seems like your kid stole your phone (:

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, the poor guy will be having his Duolingo account killed.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Will be remembered... oh, probably not. This is Duolingo forums.

1 week ago

netwide

Sounds like me! :)

4 months ago

Bruce654

best comment

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Can "preocupada" also mean "preoccupied"? In English, that doesn't necessarily mean "worried", more like "busy".

4 months ago

Sam113329

Ocupada = busy Preocupada = worried

I had a similar thought as you, and learning this satisfied me.

4 months ago

Lorenzo353355

Synonyms:. Concerned, preoccupied worried, troubled, disquieted from Google translate

4 months ago

jo5i4h
jo5i4h

"Preocupado" also translates as "preoccupied," although I'm not exactly sure how native speakers distinguish it from "worried" :S

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think this definition is why... http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/preoccupied

Since the example is that she is preoccupied with family problems, that could translate to preocupado. It all depends what she is thinking about.

This translation shows that if she is simply absorbed or distracted and not worried, the Spanish would be "ensimismado" or "absorto". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/preoccupied

It shows that "preoccupied with winning" translates to " obsesionado por ganar".

2 months ago

taunya681527

Some make the mistake of imposing alternate english definitions on the spanish. Just because the spanish word for worried looks very much like our synonym for worried, preoccupied, doesnt mean the spanish word also means what it also means in english, busy or distracted. Its not a logical progression.

1 month ago

Kama410

They're called, "false cognates." And there are quite a lot of them.

4 weeks ago

Gordon348860

I accidently put, She is always sick or preoccupied and it was counted correct. :)

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is correct. What did you want to put?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I imagine he wanted to type "worried".

2 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

Wish he wouldn't talk so fast.

3 months ago

GraceOM

Context matters. "She is always sick or busy" is a weird pairing. "Always sick or worried (about being sick, perhaps)" is a more natural set.

3 months ago

Lucy649084

I thought of it as "She is always sick or busy" like these are excuses this girl gives for cancelling plans all the time! Shows where my mind is haha

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sorry, "busy" is "ocupada", so this would be wrong. Scroll up for more information.

2 months ago

Oreabiodun

Please I need someone to explain why it isn’t “Ella está siempre enferma o preocupada.”

2 months ago

yydelilah

Yep - me too.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The adverb usually comes right before or after the word it describes. https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

Negative adverbs must come before the verb.
So what are we missing here, you see adverbs after other verbs? What is different about “está” or “is”. There is a difference the word after this verb is not a direct object. It is a verbal complement which also needs to be next to the verb. Yes, this also applies to “es”. I think that part of this is because some adjectives can change meanings depending on whether they come after “estar” or “ser”. https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

You can make life easier for yourself, in Spanish it is never wrong for the adverb to be before the verb, although it is usually placed after action verbs.

2 months ago

Charles819334

Why is "busy" not acceptable for "preocupada"

4 months ago

AeF9FWYe

Ocupado/a = busy Preocupado/a = worried

3 months ago

Jan885613

Why was 'ill' marked as incorrect ?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This should also be correct for enferma, please report it if the rest of your sentence is correct, exactly like above. You can provide this link. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/ill

Always provide the exact entire sentence that you put, as the word highlighted can be after the problem.

2 months ago

_Maria_B._

But what if she was just worried sick?

2 months ago

dashgold

preocupada also means anxious

2 months ago

44767mt

I had the "Type what you hear" version. I might have been able to answer correctly if "the voice" pronounced "PREocupada" properly. This latest upgrade has some dreadful pronunciations in it. (Another life lost).

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I recommend listening to the slower version of the sentence as well as the regular version for the “Type what you hear” exercise. It is not going to stress the “pre” as in English, but you should still hear it. Double check that your volume is all the way up.

1 month ago

44767mt

I do listen to the slower one, they are both the same in that the "Pre" is not sounded. Not being a high level mystic, if I can´t hear it, I can´t write it.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll down to help below and send a bug report. If you could send them a recording that would be helpful, I hear it on my windows computer and on my iTablet. Let them know what you are using, which operating system, browser etc.

1 month ago

BKYJo

I agree. I'm listening on a mac desktop and played both normal and slow versions and didn't hear the "pre".

1 month ago

CtMarcaso

Ella siempre está enferma o preocupada

3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

What is the word for nurse? I thought that was enferma

3 months ago

AeF9FWYe

Enfermero/a is nurse in Spanish.

3 months ago

FilipinoBBQ

same but in boy form

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You started a new comment so I can only assume that you are replying to AeF9FWYe. It's better to hit the reply button so that your reply stays aligned with the question it answers.

2 months ago

Himan4u

Do people really speak like this ? (Sounds overlap on other words)

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Linda_from_NJ

Words overlapping in speech is called elision, and native speakers do it all the time in every language.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Overlapping on words? That's a new one to me!

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Words overlapping each other, possibly? I have heard the audio echoing on Duolingo before (nothing wrong with my hearing by the way).

2 months ago

makamakazi

so... does she have cancer? or is she worried she has cancer?

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

...or worried sick. (!)

2 months ago

alexkuz1

Sounds like my mom!

1 month ago

Kama410

Is it actually incorrect if you say, "Ella está siempre enferma o preocupada," or is that acceptable but odd? In English it would sound a little odd to say, "She always is sick or worried." It's not wrong, but it isn't the way most people would say it in ordinary conversation. But if you emphasized the, "is," it has a little bit of a different feeling to it. Is it the same in Spanish?

4 weeks ago

NguyetNguy679748

My answer " She is always sick or anxious" is not accepted.

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Did you report it? Sounds acceptable to me.

3 weeks ago

Brady4Heritage

my mom says that behind my back all the time!

12 hours ago

Arlene971651

I answered anxious. Not correct?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Anxious = ansioso

However, I have seen anxious translated as “preocupado” before, so you could try reporting it.

1 month ago

LukeH559278

I put 'She is always worried or sick' when it's "She is always sick or worried," but they're basically the same thing..

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You don’t want to switch them, because then how will Duolingo know that you know which word means what?

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Can preocupada mean busy?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “busy” is “ocupado”.

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Ok

2 weeks ago

CarsonYT

I put them in backwards order and it was wrong with is news to me

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

For Duolingo, put it in the same order, so that Duolingo knows that you know which word is which.

2 weeks ago

Phill640390

Pretty sure I dated her once

1 week ago

Francoise185328

Enferma could mean sick or ill!

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but “she is ill” is more serious than “she is sick.” We would be unlikely to say “she is always ill”. If she were, we would say “she has an illness.”

1 week ago

JacobColli251959
1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.