"Esta clase es muy divertida."

Translation:This class is very fun.

5 months ago

67 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

The options given make the answer grammatically incorrect. '... a lot of fun' would make more sense. Even '... much fun' would be better than '... very fun'.

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

Either very funny (which DL did Accept) or good fun. I can't think of any circumstances where you would say very fun.

4 months ago

Marlies5380

Correct, stupid translation

3 months ago

Scot818396

Agreed !

1 week ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'This class is a lot of fun.' accepted 29/07/2018

3 months ago

hjh788272

'very entertaining' accepted today 30/7/18

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Fun is a noun, modified by adjectives, or quantifiers, like a lot of fun. Funny is an adjective, which can be modified by an adverb like very. It has 2 very different meanings: 1. The noun thing makes you laugh or at least chuckle. 2. The noun is strange, unusual, unexpected, like a funny smell. I think if you use it with a class it would have this meaning.

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A fun time was had by all.

Not exactly good grammar, but used fairly frequently.

Or, "This is fun!" - both a noun and an adjective, but difficult to separate the two. It just isn't strictly a noun, even though it's supposed to be.

3 months ago

Marlies5380

Yes, that's what I said. The English translations is what I get 'wrong', not the Spanish :(

3 months ago

CR.Olivia
CR.Olivia

Thylacaleo....right.....reported Oct 2, 2018

1 month ago

Denishutch

'...a lot of fun' is now accepted. 14th Oct 18

3 weeks ago

Scot818396

You are absolutely correct ! 'Very fun' does not figure in the English language.

1 week ago

yydelilah

Pigeon English!

2 months ago

Al-Caro
Al-Caro

The English translation is incorrect!

4 months ago

Richard739754

Agreed

5 months ago

KarlLeonha1

"It is very fun"is not correct!

4 months ago

elojo1
elojo1

So come on Duolingo and change it. It is not very fun anymore...!!!

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

This class is a lot of fun accepted July, 2018

4 months ago

sandslane
sandslane

why won't it accept amusing? It is a correct translation and you might say that.

5 months ago

pigsear
pigsear

Who in their right mind would say "very fun"..? very much fun, or very funny, or very amusing: but "very fun" no way jorge!

4 months ago

Josh695473

It's standard in North American English, albeit a fairly recent phenomenon (mostly since 1960 or so).

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Never heard it. That's not what you should be teaching. Very amusing or a lot of fun!

3 months ago

Ian866281

The Valley girls have a lot for which to answer, including 'like', and 'you know' (with rising inflection) at the end of every sentence. Including 'fun' as an adjective, adverb, and every other part of speech.

1 month ago

maggibb
maggibb

It is time to change this error

4 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

Absolutely. Or the alternative of " interesting" for divertido.

5 months ago

Donald798622

I would use "enjoyable" if not on this site.

4 months ago

Iankellett
Iankellett

Either good fun or very funny. Very fun is not correct

4 months ago

18ricardo

This class is a lot of fun; but very fun?????

4 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

This answer is incorrect and should be sorted out now

3 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

"Very fun" I cringe everytime I see this! WRONG!

3 months ago

TheophilusCarter

Wtf! No one in English says this

3 months ago

Panamapal

Muy mala gramática!

3 months ago

Peter109004

Very enjoyable accepted 5/8/2018

3 months ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

I agree that this is grammatically incorrect English In fact it is nonesense. "a lot of fun" or perhaps "very entertaining" would be better

2 months ago

nasus06880

This answer is incorrect in English. This class is fun, or a lot of fun would be correct, NOT "very fun"/

2 months ago

MBHHwd

Incorrect English!

2 months ago

EvaWilsmore

This class is very enjoyable. Divertida also means ENJOY

2 months ago

brackenwood3

DL should really correct this appalling English. We are trying to be grammatically correct in Spanish and the same should apply in translation.

2 months ago

Estoban1

very fun is just wrong !

2 months ago

1fn4EFzk

Very Bad English !!!"

2 months ago

johnnybgud2

No such thing in english as ( very fun)

1 month ago

KarlLeonha1

You should better say: funny

4 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Funny has a slightly different meaning, more like amusing enough to make you laugh like a joke, whereas fun means enjoyable.

3 months ago

bweera
bweera

This class is lots of fun, more fun, great fun or very funny makes sense in English. No one says "very fun" in English. I suppose it is ok in Spanish.

3 months ago

Marlies5380

'This class is very fun' is not a correct translation of the system

3 months ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

If you insist on very, might i suggest that enjoyable would be a better fit than fun, i.e. very enjoyable

3 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Grammatically incorrect

2 months ago

Roger711019

In English this should be ‘This class is very enjoyable’ or perhaps ‘The class is fun’ the phase ‘very fun’ is not used in correct English.

2 months ago

Tim524630

Very fun is incorrect. Please will soeone in Duoling take note because this is coming up in almost evry module. It doesn't make sense in English. Also, divertida/o does mean amusing.

2 months ago

Nunie19

There is no way a Brit. would say 'this class is very fun' This class is fun is the correct way.

2 months ago

Holden646097

Ha! Everyone else already caught it.

2 months ago

liddly

really fun is better and acceptabe by duolingo.

2 months ago

RadBustahh

Why is "This class is very nice" not correct? Eventually it comes to the same point, right?

2 months ago

phoenix32grad

What is the difference between esta and este? Do both translate as "this"?

2 months ago

JBArtist
JBArtist

I agree that this is very improper English. The translation is awful. I tried "much fun" and "a lot of fun" but these translations were rejected 9/29/18.

1 month ago

Max421833

Is this English? Who says 'very fun'? Awful

2 weeks ago

AlanWenham
AlanWenham

You DON'T say 'very fun'. Why not enjoyable instead!!!

1 week ago

eQy83ER5

This is not an english translation, it is not english. It should read: This class is a lot of fun.

1 week ago

Robert888667

Of course we are 'cos you are very fun

1 week ago

Phil866993

You can tell that the creators of Duolingo do not have English as their first language. How about when they used "unwell"?

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I'm also doing Greek. The volunteers who can make adjustments participate in our forum and also give excellent advice and explanations. I feel that we're very much on our own here. I'm aware that the number of people taking Greek is small, but it's very much part if what keeps me at it!

3 months ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

Agree with other comments. While grammatically correct it's not what we say in English

1 month ago

roger.frewin

why has duo lingo not changed very fun

1 month ago

SimonDrive1

The translation is incorrect. You cannot say 'very fun'.

1 month ago

Fobee1

'Very fun' is not good English. This class is very entertaining was accepted.

3 weeks ago

cubeheater

This is a very fun class not accepted as of july 22, 2018

3 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Because its gramatically incorrect. A lot of fun is better.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.