1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros probamos el arroz c…

"Nosotros probamos el arroz con pollo."

Translation:We are trying the rice with chicken.

May 30, 2018

29 Comments


catrad

it think chicken with rice should also be accepted. It's how most people would describe the dish.


StephenSho20

"Chicken with rice" and "rice with chicken" are usually not the same thing. "Chicken with rice" supposes that your main dish is chicken and you're having a side dish of rice with it. "Rice with chicken" supposes that you're having a rice dish with some chicken added to it.


racqueteer

I agree. There are lots of times when Duo counts us wrong for not adjusting the presence or absence of the article to account for the difference in languages. Other times - suprise! - you better have it match exactly. I'm reporting this one, as you just wouldn't say it this way in English.


kitkaliharie

If you were reading a sign you wouldn't read it backwards. Read what it says not how you would write it.


Coopsters1

You should always just write exactly what it says in this app though.


tejano

Duo should allow for the option, though, because that is the English equivalent.


Arnold469389

There are instances where a literal translation of Spanish to US English is not what Duo wants and its looking for you to translate to the english equivalent. So really no fast rules for translation here except to use your best judgement.


Beto330368

With Duo, it's generally better to err on the side of a literal translation, particularly when dealing with word order. Otherwise, it is a crapshoot. Buena suerte


Mark359873

all this talk is making hungry!


mjs6150

Always prefered a good paella myself ...


MarinaraeSauce

i think you should be able to put chicken rice - that is what i would say


poedameron79

While we're complaining loudly about this small inconvenience...why don't they accept "chicken bog" or "rice perlo"???


Ivankakutner

Your answer is wrong because you did not follow the words order. Pollo is chicken aroz is aroz. They do not intergange their names


smparent

The translation says "We are trying.... " If so, why wouldn't it be "estamos probando el arroz con pollo"?


marcy65brown

That is a correct answer as well. You'll need to use the Report button to bring it to their attention if it's not in the correct answer database yet.


Coopsters1

That just makes it clearer. The present tense form of a verb can mean, for example, Yo hablo: I am talking I talk I do talk


chuckdumas

I was also wondering about gerund use in this lesson. I found an explanation but I'll be darned if I understand it.

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-participles-in-spanish-3079924


AlecZapamini

"No hay probar, hay solomente poder" - Yoda


timwong0217

Why's "chicken rice" not accepted?


woa7dSD5

Do two google image searches: one for "chicken rice" and one for "arroz con pollo." They are two very different dishes.


MarinaraeSauce

thats what i think too


kato794297no

Why not: We try the rise with chicken


grafduckula

Because it's "rice" not "rise".


Carolina623422

Means the same no matter the order


poedameron79

Thank-you. Someone needed to say that. lol this discussion board is almost infuriating to read.


DanielDeik

I find many things reversed in Spanish in comparison to English: arroz con pollo, tarde o temprano, bajo o arriba, or is it just one author?


Taldekel2

Can I say "the rice with the chicken"?


kitkaliharie

El arroz con el pollo. Yes, but normally one would say the entre first (main dish) and then the side dish. :-) sweety


JohnBratto2

Nosotras and nosotros were difficult to distinguish in this one. A coin toss.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.