1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros probamos el arroz c…

"Nosotros probamos el arroz con pollo."

Translation:We are trying the rice with chicken.

May 30, 2018

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

catrad

it think chicken with rice should also be accepted. It's how most people would describe the dish.

June 16, 2018

Coopsters1

You should always just write exactly what it says in this app though.

June 16, 2018

tejano

Duo should allow for the option, though, because that is the English equivalent.

June 28, 2018

Arnold469389

There are instances where a literal translation of Spanish to US English is not what Duo wants and its looking for you to translate to the english equivalent. So really no fast rules for translation here except to use your best judgement.

July 11, 2018

Beto330368

With Duo, it's generally better to err on the side of a literal translation, particularly when dealing with word order. Otherwise, it is a crapshoot. Buena suerte

June 24, 2019

Mark359873

all this talk is making hungry!

January 15, 2019

Miguel6150

Always prefered a good paella myself ...

June 5, 2019

racqueteer

I agree. There are lots of times when Duo counts us wrong for not adjusting the presence or absence of the article to account for the difference in languages. Other times - suprise! - you better have it match exactly. I'm reporting this one, as you just wouldn't say it this way in English.

November 11, 2018

StephenSho20

"Chicken with rice" and "rice with chicken" are usually not the same thing. "Chicken with rice" supposes that your main dish is chicken and you're having a side dish of rice with it. "Rice with chicken" supposes that you're having a rice dish with some chicken added to it.

November 18, 2018

Beto330368

¡Touché! Have another Lingot.

June 24, 2019

Funfox55

i think you should be able to put chicken rice - that is what i would say

January 12, 2019

AScam0

same here - reading a menu which says "chicken rice" sounds natural to me...

January 20, 2019

Perpetua122

While we're complaining loudly about this small inconvenience...why don't they accept "chicken bog" or "rice perlo"???

January 28, 2019

jmiker54

I just used chicken with rice and it was accepted. 2-17-2019

February 17, 2019

Alec851453

"No hay probar, hay solomente poder" - Yoda

July 25, 2018

smparent

The translation says "We are trying.... " If so, why wouldn't it be "estamos probando el arroz con pollo"?

May 30, 2018

marcy65brown

That is a correct answer as well. You'll need to use the Report button to bring it to their attention if it's not in the correct answer database yet.

May 31, 2018

Coopsters1

That just makes it clearer. The present tense form of a verb can mean, for example, Yo hablo: I am talking I talk I do talk

June 16, 2018

chuckdumas

I was also wondering about gerund use in this lesson. I found an explanation but I'll be darned if I understand it.

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-participles-in-spanish-3079924

September 17, 2018

Danimal03

I’d also like to know why it didn’t accept “We try the chicken and rice”. That’s the literal translation and it has accepted the exclusion of the gerund in many sentences before so... what?

February 1, 2019

Perpetua122

what gerund?

February 1, 2019

Danimal03

The -ing. We are trying. Duo has always accepted it if you just put we try instead of the gerund but for some reason not this time...

February 1, 2019

Perpetua122

Oh, gotcha. So "trying" in this sentence is not a gerund, it is a part of the verb. A gerund is an -ing verb form functioning as a noun. but that's not important here lol. I don't know why it won't accept "We try"...it should though :) However, don't worry about it, when speaking in Spanish to someone, and you want to say "we try", it would be perfectly correct to say "Nosotros probamos" :)

February 1, 2019

Isabel303668

Chicken and rice equals rice and chicken. Stop being so tight!!!

August 30, 2018

timwong0217

Why's "chicken rice" not accepted?

September 8, 2018

Funfox55

thats what i think too

January 12, 2019

woa7dSD5

Do two google image searches: one for "chicken rice" and one for "arroz con pollo." They are two very different dishes.

February 11, 2019

Carolina623422

Means the same no matter the order

January 14, 2019

Perpetua122

Thank-you. Someone needed to say that. lol this discussion board is almost infuriating to read.

February 1, 2019

jgsounds

chicken and rice is how it's said in american english. even though its word order is wrong it should be acceptable.

October 7, 2018

kato794297no

Why not: We try the rise with chicken

October 29, 2018

grafduckula

Because it's "rice" not "rise".

February 8, 2019

Knottspanol

I disagree with this premise. i get arroz con pollo is literally rice with chicken, but in English we always transpose the words like blue couch versus 'couch blue'. If I'm ordering in English, at the Mexican restaurant, I say "I want the chicken and rice".

November 11, 2018

Fifi880461

Is there a certain time to use prueba vs. probamos? Does it not matter?

June 20, 2019

DanielDeik

Different subjects - probamos is we try, prueba is 3rd person, he, she, it, you (formal), Fifi, Daniel, etc.

July 14, 2019

Ailbhe_X3

Is chicken rice ok?

July 11, 2019

DanielDeik

I find many things reversed in Spanish in comparison to English: arroz con pollo, tarde o temprano, bajo o arriba, or is it just one author?

July 14, 2019

Peggy723023

I wrote, "We are trying the chicken with rice." This is another way to say the same thing and the way I hear it at restaurants.

September 22, 2019

Lumtul

Mmmm... I think this is wrong. It would be "we are taste" trying sounds weird

October 20, 2018

Jonas358200

"We are tasting" and "we are trying" have the same meaning basically. To try or taste any kind of food

October 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.