"Nosotros probamos el arroz con pollo."

Translation:We are trying the rice with chicken.

5 months ago

15 Comments


catrad
catrad

it think chicken with rice should also be accepted. It's how most people would describe the dish.

4 months ago

Coopsters1

You should always just write exactly what it says in this app though.

4 months ago

tejano
tejano

Duo should allow for the option, though, because that is the English equivalent.

4 months ago

Arnold469389

There are instances where a literal translation of Spanish to US English is not what Duo wants and its looking for you to translate to the english equivalent. So really no fast rules for translation here except to use your best judgement.

4 months ago

smparent

The translation says "We are trying.... " If so, why wouldn't it be "estamos probando el arroz con pollo"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That is a correct answer as well. You'll need to use the Report button to bring it to their attention if it's not in the correct answer database yet.

5 months ago

Coopsters1

That just makes it clearer. The present tense form of a verb can mean, for example, Yo hablo: I am talking I talk I do talk

4 months ago

chuckdumas

I was also wondering about gerund use in this lesson. I found an explanation but I'll be darned if I understand it.

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-participles-in-spanish-3079924

1 month ago

Alec851453

"No hay probar, hay solomente poder" - Yoda

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Chicken and rice equals rice and chicken. Stop being so tight!!!

2 months ago

jgsounds

chicken and rice is how it's said in american english. even though its word order is wrong it should be acceptable.

1 month ago

Lumtul
Lumtul

Mmmm... I think this is wrong. It would be "we are taste" trying sounds weird

3 weeks ago

Jonas358200

"We are tasting" and "we are trying" have the same meaning basically. To try or taste any kind of food

2 weeks ago

kato794297no

Why not: We try the rise with chicken

1 week ago

timwong0217

Why's "chicken rice" not accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.