"Nosotros probamos el arroz con pollo."

Translation:We are trying the rice with chicken.

8 months ago

31 Comments


catrad

it think chicken with rice should also be accepted. It's how most people would describe the dish.

8 months ago

Coopsters1

You should always just write exactly what it says in this app though.

8 months ago

tejano
Plus

Duo should allow for the option, though, because that is the English equivalent.

7 months ago

Arnold469389

There are instances where a literal translation of Spanish to US English is not what Duo wants and its looking for you to translate to the english equivalent. So really no fast rules for translation here except to use your best judgement.

7 months ago

racqueteer

I agree. There are lots of times when Duo counts us wrong for not adjusting the presence or absence of the article to account for the difference in languages. Other times - suprise! - you better have it match exactly. I'm reporting this one, as you just wouldn't say it this way in English.

3 months ago

StephenSho20

"Chicken with rice" and "rice with chicken" are usually not the same thing. "Chicken with rice" supposes that your main dish is chicken and you're having a side dish of rice with it. "Rice with chicken" supposes that you're having a rice dish with some chicken added to it.

2 months ago

Funfox55

i think you should be able to put chicken rice - that is what i would say

1 month ago

AScam0

same here - reading a menu which says "chicken rice" sounds natural to me...

3 weeks ago

Perpetua122

While we're complaining loudly about this small inconvenience...why don't they accept "chicken bog" or "rice perlo"???

2 weeks ago

smparent

The translation says "We are trying.... " If so, why wouldn't it be "estamos probando el arroz con pollo"?

8 months ago

marcy65brown

That is a correct answer as well. You'll need to use the Report button to bring it to their attention if it's not in the correct answer database yet.

8 months ago

Coopsters1

That just makes it clearer. The present tense form of a verb can mean, for example, Yo hablo: I am talking I talk I do talk

8 months ago

chuckdumas

I was also wondering about gerund use in this lesson. I found an explanation but I'll be darned if I understand it.

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-participles-in-spanish-3079924

4 months ago

Danimal03

I’d also like to know why it didn’t accept “We try the chicken and rice”. That’s the literal translation and it has accepted the exclusion of the gerund in many sentences before so... what?

2 weeks ago

Perpetua122

what gerund?

2 weeks ago

Danimal03

The -ing. We are trying. Duo has always accepted it if you just put we try instead of the gerund but for some reason not this time...

2 weeks ago

Perpetua122

Oh, gotcha. So "trying" in this sentence is not a gerund, it is a part of the verb. A gerund is an -ing verb form functioning as a noun. but that's not important here lol. I don't know why it won't accept "We try"...it should though :) However, don't worry about it, when speaking in Spanish to someone, and you want to say "we try", it would be perfectly correct to say "Nosotros probamos" :)

2 weeks ago

Alec851453

"No hay probar, hay solomente poder" - Yoda

6 months ago

Isabel303668

Chicken and rice equals rice and chicken. Stop being so tight!!!

5 months ago

Carolina623422

Means the same no matter the order

1 month ago

Perpetua122

Thank-you. Someone needed to say that. lol this discussion board is almost infuriating to read.

2 weeks ago

timwong0217

Why's "chicken rice" not accepted?

5 months ago

Funfox55

thats what i think too

1 month ago

woa7dSD5

Do two google image searches: one for "chicken rice" and one for "arroz con pollo." They are two very different dishes.

5 days ago

jgsounds

chicken and rice is how it's said in american english. even though its word order is wrong it should be acceptable.

4 months ago

Lumtul

Mmmm... I think this is wrong. It would be "we are taste" trying sounds weird

3 months ago

Jonas358200

"We are tasting" and "we are trying" have the same meaning basically. To try or taste any kind of food

3 months ago

kato794297no

Why not: We try the rise with chicken

3 months ago

grafduckula

Because it's "rice" not "rise".

1 week ago

TangSooKnott

I disagree with this premise. i get arroz con pollo is literally rice with chicken, but in English we always transpose the words like blue couch versus 'couch blue'. If I'm ordering in English, at the Mexican restaurant, I say "I want the chicken and rice".

3 months ago

Alex876727

WHAT

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.