"Ella es de Estados Unidos."

Translation:She is from the United States.

5 months ago

18 Comments


Dancer29s

One of the things asked me to write the translation for "The United States". I put "Estados Unidos". It said I was wrong, it said it was, "Los Estados Unidos". But here it says there's no "los". Why?

4 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I think it's because Duolingo dropped the ball here. I noticed the inconsistency too.

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's "THE United States"; There is no country in the world named "United States"

5 months ago

MartineTine

Actually, the formal name of Mexico is Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

5 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Yes, it gets confusing. I live in Canada. Do I live in America? No...well yes, if you mean North America. Do I visit other North American countries? Yes...Mexico. But if I said I visit Estados Unidos, no one would think I meant Mexico, because we don't use that short-form. Some South Americans get irritated if If I say I am going to America. They might respond (sarcastically): "Oh, yeah? Argentina?" Furthermore, since it's officially "Estados Unidos Mexicanos" as you note, perhaps the best translation is "United Mexican States." Ultimately, I guess where you live gives an idea of what irks you and what is no big deal! :)

3 months ago

Arnold469389

Maybe in English but not Spanish.

4 months ago

IgeleAbel

Yes there is. "United States" of America.

3 weeks ago

Toofun2learn

los!

5 months ago

Caine_Barlow

It is THE united states of America

5 months ago

Jenabush

Yes

1 week ago

gDbAcUnZ

Los is not required here; i omitted Los in an earlier request for the united states and was marked incorrect for omitting the los.

4 months ago

Santari1

Agree. Apparently 'los' is not required in this phrase. Not sure why, but dropping 'Ella es de Estados Unidos' into Google translate gives 'She is from the United States'.

3 months ago

LeathaGran

I agree it is The United States

3 weeks ago

ullaweide

What is wrong with saying "USA"?

2 months ago

subhamsaha11

Baler kotha english e...

3 months ago

RicardoSob7867

Please fix this.

1 month ago

Jenabush

I dont now how to say a lot words in spanish

1 week ago

Paul476843

I would have thought there should have been a "los" before U.S.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.