Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es de Estados Unidos."

Translation:She is from the United States.

3 months ago

15 Comments


Dancer29s

One of the things asked me to write the translation for "The United States". I put "Estados Unidos". It said I was wrong, it said it was, "Los Estados Unidos". But here it says there's no "los". Why?

2 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I think it's because Duolingo dropped the ball here. I noticed the inconsistency too.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's "THE United States"; There is no country in the world named "United States"

3 months ago

MartineTine

Actually, the formal name of Mexico is Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

3 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Yes, it gets confusing. I live in Canada. Do I live in America? No...well yes, if you mean North America. Do I visit other North American countries? Yes...Mexico. But if I said I visit Estados Unidos, no one would think I meant Mexico, because we don't use that short-form. Some South Americans get irritated if If I say I am going to America. They might respond (sarcastically): "Oh, yeah? Argentina?" Furthermore, since it's officially "Estados Unidos Mexicanos" as you note, perhaps the best translation is "United Mexican States." Ultimately, I guess where you live gives an idea of what irks you and what is no big deal! :)

1 month ago

Arnold469389

Maybe in English but not Spanish.

3 months ago

Toofun2learn

los!

3 months ago

Caine_Barlow

It is THE united states of America

3 months ago

gDbAcUnZ

Los is not required here; i omitted Los in an earlier request for the united states and was marked incorrect for omitting the los.

2 months ago

Santari1

Agree. Apparently 'los' is not required in this phrase. Not sure why, but dropping 'Ella es de Estados Unidos' into Google translate gives 'She is from the United States'.

1 month ago

ullaweide

What is wrong with saying "USA"?

1 week ago

subhamsaha11

Baler kotha english e...

1 month ago

EmmaChiswe1

I put she is from America and it works just fine

3 weeks ago

SSGKnuckles

Shouldn't it be "Ella es del Estados Unidos"?

2 months ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

"del"is a combination of "de" and "el". "El" is singular for "the". Since "estados" is plural, you need the plural form of "the", "los".

4 weeks ago