1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es de Estados Unidos."

"Ella es de Estados Unidos."

Translation:She is from the United States.

May 31, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anu784431

I replies she is from united states but it was marked wrong but the correst answer is the same.


tasneem220261

It was correct with me when i wrote : THE united states , i think that is the point.


Danielconcasco

In Spanish you can say:

Ella es de Estados Unidos.

Ella es de los Estados Unidos.

Both are accepted by the system. In English it must be the United States.


Alby2657

Why cant I just write "she is from usa"?


Susan101147

definitely needs the article here Los Estados Unidos


psluk
Mod

It does in English, but not in Spanish, where the article (los) is optional (and usually omitted).


Matt400591

The only mistake in my answer was that I didn't capitalize "Estados Unidos" however I discovered long ago that capitalization doesn't make a difference. Except in this instance apparently.


psluk
Mod

No, capitalization doesn't matter. There must have been a mistake somewhere else.


RagasreeRa

Which word represents "the" here?


psluk
Mod

Los (before Estados Unidos) is optional in Spanish, but the (before United States) is not optional in English.

Doing a word-by-word translation does not work in many cases.


CatherineM790478

My answer is what program said was the right answer, yet it counted it wrong. Why?


psluk
Mod

There must have been a mistake somewhere in your answer.


SSGKnuckles

Shouldn't it be "Ella es del Estados Unidos"?


MexicoMadness

"del"is a combination of "de" and "el". "El" is singular for "the". Since "estados" is plural, you need the plural form of "the", "los".


LuizHilst

I did wrote the right answer however because its not caps lock it says was wrong


psluk
Mod

That's weird, since capitalization does not affect whether an answer is considered correct or not. There must have been a mistake somewhere else.


OddTorstei

I do not agree to put in "the" before United states in this translation.


Danielconcasco

The the may be optional in Spanish, but it isn't in English. It's always the United States and never just United States.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.