"Ella es de Estados Unidos."

Translation:She is from the United States.

8 months ago

25 Comments


Dancer29s

One of the things asked me to write the translation for "The United States". I put "Estados Unidos". It said I was wrong, it said it was, "Los Estados Unidos". But here it says there's no "los". Why?

7 months ago

MrHazard

I think it's because Duolingo dropped the ball here. I noticed the inconsistency too.

6 months ago

Toofun2learn

los!

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877

It's "THE United States"; There is no country in the world named "United States"

8 months ago

MartineTine

Actually, the formal name of Mexico is Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

8 months ago

MrHazard

Yes, it gets confusing. I live in Canada. Do I live in America? No...well yes, if you mean North America. Do I visit other North American countries? Yes...Mexico. But if I said I visit Estados Unidos, no one would think I meant Mexico, because we don't use that short-form. Some South Americans get irritated if If I say I am going to America. They might respond (sarcastically): "Oh, yeah? Argentina?" Furthermore, since it's officially "Estados Unidos Mexicanos" as you note, perhaps the best translation is "United Mexican States." Ultimately, I guess where you live gives an idea of what irks you and what is no big deal! :)

6 months ago

Arnold469389

Maybe in English but not Spanish.

7 months ago

IgeleAbel

Yes there is. "United States" of America.

3 months ago

Caine_Barlow

It is THE united states of America

8 months ago

Jenabush

Yes

3 months ago

Paul476843

I would have thought there should have been a "los" before U.S.

3 months ago

gDbAcUnZ

Los is not required here; i omitted Los in an earlier request for the united states and was marked incorrect for omitting the los.

7 months ago

Santari1

Agree. Apparently 'los' is not required in this phrase. Not sure why, but dropping 'Ella es de Estados Unidos' into Google translate gives 'She is from the United States'.

6 months ago

LeathaGran

I agree it is The United States

3 months ago

ullaweide

What is wrong with saying "USA"?

5 months ago

Wayne359254

I put USA it was marked as incorrect. I reported it

1 month ago

RicardoSob7867

Please fix this.

4 months ago

JordanFink1

Disappointing to see all the grammatical errors persisting in these lessons.

3 weeks ago

AmiSUBHAM

Baler kotha english e...

6 months ago

Jenabush

I dont now how to say a lot words in spanish

3 months ago

Ada721189

it could also be she is from united states because it doesnt tell us the los

1 month ago

OddTorstei

I do not agree to put in "the" before United states in this translation.

6 days ago

EmmaChiswe1

I put she is from America and it works just fine

5 months ago

SSGKnuckles

Shouldn't it be "Ella es del Estados Unidos"?

7 months ago

MexicoMadness

"del"is a combination of "de" and "el". "El" is singular for "the". Since "estados" is plural, you need the plural form of "the", "los".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.