Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú escribes en la computadora?"

Translation:Do you write on the computer?

2 months ago

28 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

No, that would be vandalism.

2 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

If I wrote on my computer, I would have to wipe it off later -why make extra work. IMHO This sentence needs major reconstruction.

2 months ago

Marthijsde
Marthijsde

To be honest, I think this sentence is fine. I would never say, 'I write in my computer', but in a notebook yes for example. 'in' is the right preposition to use for computer related stuff, eventhough there is no rule as I know of. To give another example, you would also install a program 'on' your computer and not 'in', eventhough it is physically 'in' and not 'on' your computer.

2 months ago

JohnKing147785

I think "I write using the computer" makes the must sense. Using "on" could be interpreted two ways.

2 weeks ago

McGuireV10

Duo can accept multiple correct answers, you could Report and there is usually an option to indicate your answer should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

McGuireV10

At first I thought this use of "on" might be unique to computers, until I realized I would say something like, "I am on the bus." In reality you're "in" the bus, but no native English speaker would phrase it this way. I work with a lot of foreign contractors and I hear them make the in/on error quite often.

4 weeks ago

Catherine805408

you type on a computer

2 months ago

Black_Panther
Black_Panther

Yes! Exactly! At firs I suggested this version, using the word "type" instead of "write", but my answer was rejected.

2 weeks ago

RonaldPrid

I don't write in or on my computer

2 months ago

TheLivingFlame

En=in so why am I wrong

2 months ago

Sully250169

I wrote Escribes instead of Escribas and got it wrong?

1 month ago

Allison642418

Escribes is the correct verb form, I'm not sure why you were marked wrong. Escribas isn't a form of "to write" as far as I know and verbs don't have a gender in Spanish, only nouns.

1 month ago

Black_Panther
Black_Panther

As far as I know, if the normal form of a verb is "escribes" if you want to use imperative languege to instruct someone to do something, you chenge "e" to "a" (and visa versa). For example, "escribes" in imperative is "escribas". Another example: "Tome ese libro" - Take that book. The verb "toma" which you would normally use changes to the imperative form "tome".

Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.

2 weeks ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The Spanish sentence is understandable but probably no competent English speaker would use the English version given here. However, I'm wondering if the phrasing is how a hispanohablante (sp?) would ask that question. Does anyone know?

1 month ago

Allison642418

why don't they use "digitar" here, it seems like that's something we should learn seeing as we're all typing our answers here! Unless they are insinuating that someone is using a computer to write a book?

1 month ago

Allison642418

Um, I just tried this on google translate and it seems there's not a straight conjugation for this word...eek! LOL

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Vaya paletez! Computadora? Write on?

1 week ago

lhcyberdiva

which of these words in spanish is "on"

1 week ago

Evi_Anguelova

There's just one word for "in" & "on" and it's "en".

3 days ago

lhcyberdiva

Which of these words in Spanish means "on"

1 week ago

Evi_Anguelova

"en" means "on" and "in" in español

3 days ago

Evi_Anguelova

I don't know about you, but I don't like this Latin American word for "computer" because it sounds a lot like a bad word. For me (and for the Spanish people) it sounds like "com pu * a Dora" ("com" in Portuguese means "with") which has to mean "with bi * ch Dora" and that's soooo vulgar!!! That's why in Spain they use the other word - "ORDENADOR ".

*And I'm so sorry if there is someone named Dora here. I didn't mean it for you, I didn't mean to be rude or to hurt you. But I just wanted to show you how it sounds and as I never use those words or any other swear words or slangs, I'm really shy to say that word "computadora". :D :D :D

3 days ago

wcbush

Booo....

2 months ago

zaragar
zaragar

No matter if "in the computer" is 100% proper English or not, it would be easily understand without ambiguity. Therefore I believe Duo shall accept it too. We are not after fine English here but after studying Spanish!

1 month ago

joe325024

"in" should be accepted. If you were asked to write "you write on the computer" in Spanish would it not translate to "Tú escribes en la computadora"?

3 weeks ago

JasonSmith505181

Do you write in the computer? Same efing thing!!

2 months ago

Frank120700

You might write in a notebook, in a journal, or other things that "close", but I would never say write in a computer.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

This is WRONG for English. To write on the computer, it would need to be a closed laptop with a piece of paper being written on by pen! for example.....OR... Think of a cartoon character in the screen jotting down notes. That one would be IN the computer!

2 months ago