"¿Tú escribes en la computadora?"

Translation:Do you write on the computer?

May 31, 2018

73 Comments


Makayla_Garrett

I put "Do you type on the computer?" that seems more reasonable..

November 12, 2018

DonConquistador

In the context of a computer, escribes means type.

June 15, 2019

TheLivingFlame

En=in so why am I wrong

June 11, 2018

baltihorse

En can be translated to "in", "on", or "at". I suppose it depends on the context which can be kinda confusing. I found a page that explains some Spanish prepositions, hope it helps! https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/basic-spanish-prepositions

August 31, 2018

kylac21

"En" in Spanish also can be translated as "on" or "at".

November 6, 2018

JonBastian

It's just wrong in this context. In and on in English are like por and para in Spanish -- you just have to learn which one is used when.

February 23, 2019

sylvia724882

I got this wrong because I translated using the word with. I just could not say I write on the computer or in! When speaking English I write with a computer just as I write with a pencil. I don't write on the computer and I don't write on the pencil either. I have never written in a computer but I have written in the bedroom. I also don't write in the pencil. But I often write in the kitchen.

October 14, 2018

KimRose870633

I mean yes, but it is Spanish.. it is different.. English is not Spanish and Spanish is not English. You can translate it to understand it or know the meaning.

July 25, 2019

AhmadBingh

In Spain people commonly say ordenador.

January 14, 2019

Serge-Del-Faro

IMHO Here we are learning Spanish, not English. In this case the answer "...write using the computer" is literally making sense. So the answer "...write in the computer" should be accepted with the "typo" comment, correcting "in" —> "on" because of English grammar but not strictly rejected as the wrong answer.

December 25, 2018

Echo............

Would i be wrighting with a pencil or a marker? Either way id still need to wipe it off

February 22, 2019

zari899888

So it's la computadora or el computador?

September 22, 2018

nc.chelle

Yes or also el ordenador. Which one is in more common use varies in different Spanish-speaking countries and communities.

Computer http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/computer

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 9, 2018

BaciLacsi

One can imagine writing a program in to the computer

October 28, 2018

Rico859949

You do not write on the computer. You type on the computer

January 25, 2019

KimRose870633

This is Spanish my friend not English. In this context "escribes" is type.

July 25, 2019

Lindwurm

You could be writing a book on the computer.

August 15, 2019

Christophe746602

I got one letter wrong in escribes. That's a spelling mistake, not a wrong answer. This is very discouraging.

March 27, 2019

RICHARDLAW864292

My only errro was writing "escribis" instead of "escribes" but the infinitive is "escribir" so why wouldn't it be "escribis" (with and I) rather than "escribes" with and E AND why doen't it let me by with sayng it is typo. It wasn't a typo because I deliberately used I instead of E --- but it COULD have been a typo. This is aggrevating! And if is said it "escribis" instead of "escribes" in a conversation who would even notice?

April 19, 2019

osteph37

In the computer, on the computer--both should be accepted and more importantly no one writes "in" or "on" the computer

April 24, 2019

DougMudge

..how does one know when "en" is in and when it is another prepositional phrase?

May 1, 2019

ParrisYoung

If you write with the computer you are writing on the computer. N'est pas? Ain't it so?

May 11, 2019

mablem3

En=in so why am I wrong???? yo no comprendo!!

May 29, 2019

Dads.Spanish

"en la computadora" "in or on the computer". "En" seems can be translated to also mean "of", "by", "from" why not here in this sentence to "with" ? So "Do you write with the computer" to me kind of conveys the meaning in English and sounds better, I think it should be accepted.

May 29, 2019

KimRose870633

Well.. it may sound better in English, but won't sound better in Spanish. This is Spanish not English. You can translate it to understand it or know the meaning.

July 25, 2019

John604221

So, you have writing all over the case of your computer. Hahaha

June 27, 2019

kylac21

I wrote, "Do you write on the computor?" instead of "computer", and it marked me wrong. Has it changed recently, I thought that it normally let minor grammar errors go?

November 6, 2018

Christian900814

Tu escribes en la ordenador accepts too. Some Spanish words like computadora uses outside Spain.

November 9, 2018

Learpholla

la ordenador

Shouldn't that be "el ordenador" (masculine)?

November 9, 2018

Christian900814

Yes.

November 9, 2018

Learpholla

Vale! Saludos!

November 9, 2018

YEET____

I thought a ghost had feet

January 29, 2019

JonBastian

It means in or on and sometimes at, which is why non-native English speakers frequently confuse them.

February 23, 2019

Echo............

It does

February 22, 2019

David485162

How am I to know what I have to correct if I can not see my wrong answer?

March 11, 2019

MarisolLan208876

I like duolingo

April 12, 2019

Paul340648

Can't seem to get the sharpie off my monitor...

April 25, 2019

LeyaSummer1

No u cant write on the computer wtf

April 26, 2019

HowlingWolf456

It should be "do you type on the computer?"

April 26, 2019

G7YsBtwk

Won't accept English or Spanish. Keeps giving me an error response.

April 26, 2019

DSW891319

Yikes so many [deleted] messages also 안녕하세요

April 29, 2019

PJNemn

I the sentence cortect.

May 19, 2019

Craigp4294

I wrote Tu escribir en la computadora, what's wrong with this?

July 6, 2019

Learpholla

Craigp, "escribir" is the infinitive form like the English "to write". You need the appropriate conjugated form of the verb. With "tú" that is "escribes"; with "usted" it would be "escribe" (and so on for other grammatical persons).

See, for example, the conjugation on Reverso

July 6, 2019

MarianneBj16

I wrote the wright answer but still got wrong answer

July 6, 2019

Chris733520

.

July 7, 2019

TMrod1

What signifies this is a question instead of a statement?

July 31, 2019

DeitraPC

Yo tengo una pregunta. Yo no escribir en la computerdora. Yo "type" what is the word in Spanish for type?

August 4, 2019

DABurnside

The Spanish sentence is understandable but probably no competent English speaker would use the English version given here. However, I'm wondering if the phrasing is how a hispanohablante (sp?) would ask that question. Does anyone know?

July 5, 2018

partijul00044

maybe "do you type on your computer"

November 30, 2018

EcBoi

I used 'type' instead of 'write'. I feel like in the context of computers it should be right.

January 4, 2019

KimRose870633

Well.. this is Spanish not English. In Computer context "escribes" is type.

July 25, 2019

TeamBellsprout

"Type" not "write"

January 15, 2019

XlsnGH

This is poorly translated. Why write using a computer when you type on the computer?

February 7, 2019

Sully250169

I wrote Escribes instead of Escribas and got it wrong?

June 20, 2018

kylac21

different verb endings

November 6, 2018

Allison642418

Escribes is the correct verb form, I'm not sure why you were marked wrong. Escribas isn't a form of "to write" as far as I know and verbs don't have a gender in Spanish, only nouns.

July 6, 2018

Black_Panther

As far as I know, if the normal form of a verb is "escribes" if you want to use imperative languege to instruct someone to do something, you chenge "e" to "a" (and visa versa). For example, "escribes" in imperative is "escribas". Another example: "Tome ese libro" - Take that book. The verb "toma" which you would normally use changes to the imperative form "tome".

Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.

August 2, 2018

nc.chelle

I'm not a native speaker but I can source what I'm saying.

Escribes and escribas are both informal second-person present tense forms of escribir. Escribes is the indicative form, and escribas is the subjunctive form. However, the negative imperative tense (don't write) is no escribas; whereas the positive imperative tense (write) is escribe. So while no escribas is imperative, escribas is not.

Unless you are in Argentina of course. Argentina has its own thing with second-person informal (vos instead of tú) and the imperative tense.

Escribir conjugation http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

Spanish from Argentina https://www.happyhourspanish.com/spanish-agentina-voseo/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 9, 2018

Learpholla

imperative tense

I've seen several people in DL comments refer to the imperative as a tense.
I believe it is correctly described as a grammatical mood, not a tense.

November 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.