"¿Tú escribes en la computadora?"

Translation:Do you write on the computer?

4 months ago

21 Comments


LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

If I wrote on my computer, I would have to wipe it off later -why make extra work. IMHO This sentence needs major reconstruction.

4 months ago

Marthijsde
Marthijsde

To be honest, I think this sentence is fine. I would never say, 'I write in my computer', but in a notebook yes for example. 'in' is the right preposition to use for computer related stuff, eventhough there is no rule as I know of. To give another example, you would also install a program 'on' your computer and not 'in', eventhough it is physically 'in' and not 'on' your computer.

4 months ago

JohnKing147785
JohnKing147785

I think "I write using the computer" makes the must sense. Using "on" could be interpreted two ways.

2 months ago

McGuireV10

Duo can accept multiple correct answers, you could Report and there is usually an option to indicate your answer should be accepted.

2 months ago

McGuireV10

At first I thought this use of "on" might be unique to computers, until I realized I would say something like, "I am on the bus." In reality you're "in" the bus, but no native English speaker would phrase it this way. I work with a lot of foreign contractors and I hear them make the in/on error quite often.

2 months ago

TheLivingFlame

En=in so why am I wrong

4 months ago

baltihorse

En can be translated to "in", "on", or "at". I suppose it depends on the context which can be kinda confusing. I found a page that explains some Spanish prepositions, hope it helps! https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/basic-spanish-prepositions

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

I don't know about you, but I don't like this Latin American word for "computer" because it sounds a lot like a bad word. For me (and for the Spanish people) it sounds like "com pu * a Dora" ("com" in Portuguese means "with") which has to mean "with bi * ch Dora" and that's soooo vulgar!!! That's why in Spain they use the other word - "ORDENADOR ".

*And I'm so sorry if there is someone named Dora here. I didn't mean it for you, I didn't mean to be rude or to hurt you. But I just wanted to show you how it sounds and as I never use those words or any other swear words or slangs, I'm really shy to say that word "computadora". :D :D :D

1 month ago

zari899888

So it's la computadora or el computador?

2 weeks ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Yes or also el ordenador. Which one is in more common use varies in different Spanish-speaking countries and communities.

Computer http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/computer

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 day ago

Sully250169

I wrote Escribes instead of Escribas and got it wrong?

3 months ago

Allison642418

Escribes is the correct verb form, I'm not sure why you were marked wrong. Escribas isn't a form of "to write" as far as I know and verbs don't have a gender in Spanish, only nouns.

3 months ago

Black_Panther
Black_Panther

As far as I know, if the normal form of a verb is "escribes" if you want to use imperative languege to instruct someone to do something, you chenge "e" to "a" (and visa versa). For example, "escribes" in imperative is "escribas". Another example: "Tome ese libro" - Take that book. The verb "toma" which you would normally use changes to the imperative form "tome".

Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I'm not a native speaker but I can source what I'm saying.

Escribes and escribas are both informal second-person present tense forms of escribir. Escribes is the indicative form, and escribas is the subjunctive form. However, the negative imperative tense (don't write) is no escribas; whereas the positive imperative tense (write) is escribe. So while no escribas is imperative, escribas is not.

Unless you are in Argentina of course. Argentina has its own thing with second-person informal (vos instead of tú) and the imperative tense.

Escribir conjugation http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

Spanish from Argentina https://www.happyhourspanish.com/spanish-agentina-voseo/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 day ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The Spanish sentence is understandable but probably no competent English speaker would use the English version given here. However, I'm wondering if the phrasing is how a hispanohablante (sp?) would ask that question. Does anyone know?

3 months ago

JasonSmith505181

Do you write in the computer? Same efing thing!!

4 months ago

Frank120700

You might write in a notebook, in a journal, or other things that "close", but I would never say write in a computer.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.