"Sir, do you want milk?"

Translation:Señor, ¿quiere usted leche?

5 months ago

30 Comments


zaragar

Duo has always been telling us that the difference between an assertion and a question is only intonation (and the question marks in writing). So, why "¿usted quiere leche?" is wrong??

4 months ago

KKATERINA4

I have the same question.

4 months ago

warisahang

I wrote ¿usted quiere leche? And it was accepted.

2 months ago

dryanlee

"Do you want milk?" is certainly "Quieres leche?". Must we assume that the use of "senor" automatically infers formality necessitating the use of "usted"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, I believe that's what Dúo is trying to convey with their "sir/ma'am" sentences.

5 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Senor always implies third person singular. Always. Never second person familiar. Always. My problem with the exercise is usted is unnecessary.

5 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

It's not quite accurate to say "Señor always implies third person singular"). Third-person speech occurs when "señor" is used as a noun meaning "man" or "gentleman" (e.g. "El señor quiere leche") but not when it's used as a form of address.

When you directly address a person, such as in the topic sentence here, you use a second-person form by definition. Both "tú quieres" and "usted quiere" use second-person pronouns and verb forms. It just so happens that in Spanish, the same verb conjugations are used for both formal second-person singular subjects (e.g. "usted") and third-person singular subjects (e.g. "ella").

2 weeks ago

GateAN
GateAN

Thanks for that clarification. I too fell into the 2nd person trap

3 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

You can certainly omit the "Usted" before "quiere leche" but remember that in spanish the use of pronouns along with the conjugated verb is more an emphasis than a redundance.

1 month ago

JasmineSan708358

Exactly. i have the same question.

4 months ago

Maisie820841

Why is quiere put before usted? Would "Señor, ¿usted quiere leche?" also be correct?

4 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Yes, it is correct too, and also more natural "¿quiere usted leche?" is a really polite way of saying the same.

1 month ago

Car54way

Why is it not ¿usted quiere leche?

3 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Did you put "Señor" before that?

1 month ago

seannyc

can you not say "usted quiere leche" ??

4 months ago

LigeiaNoire

I think it should be señor usted quiere leche?

3 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

Why is the verb placed before the formal pronoun?

4 months ago

franeek83
franeek83

Plus quieres leche is not wrong. May be rude but not wrong?

3 months ago

PatBell4

why is ud. incorrect?

3 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Abreviations are rarely used in written spanish

1 month ago

DavidAvila5

Does duolingo ever chime in on these issues?

3 months ago

JohnMcBrid900465

Acceptable answers are: ¿Usted quiere leche? And ¿Quiere usted leche? And ¿Quiere leche usted? They seem to prefer, “¿Quiere usted leche?” Why? It seems to me that that is the most awkward.

2 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Senor quiere mas pan es la misma pregunta

5 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Sorry meant leche. Must be a little bored with the new format

5 months ago

brittany375255

Why isnt it usted quieres leche?

3 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

"Usted" is the formal form of "tú" and when using it you always conjugate the verb according to the third person singular instead of second person singular. So as we're talking with a Sir you must be polite and use "usted" therefore conjugating "querer" as "quiere", "quieres" would be a conjugation for "Tú" which is informal.

1 month ago

entwood11
entwood11

Quieres leche is the informal way to say, "do you want milk.". It should be an acceptable answer.

2 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Nope, you are talking to a Sir, you must be polite.

1 month ago

OjpYATAO

Why not Tú quieres leche?

1 month ago

VincenzoCi380766
VincenzoCi380766

Is it wrong "Señor, quieres leche Usted"?

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.