1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you want milk?"

"Sir, do you want milk?"

Translation:Señor, ¿quiere usted leche?

May 31, 2018

89 Comments


dryanlee

"Do you want milk?" is certainly "Quieres leche?". Must we assume that the use of "senor" automatically infers formality necessitating the use of "usted"?


marcy65brown

Yes, I believe that's what Dúo is trying to convey with their "sir/ma'am" sentences.


JenniferSu318351

Senor always implies third person singular. Always. Never second person familiar. Always. My problem with the exercise is usted is unnecessary.


narion_k

It's not quite accurate to say "Señor always implies third person singular"). Third-person speech occurs when "señor" is used as a noun meaning "man" or "gentleman" (e.g. "El señor quiere leche") but not when it's used as a form of address.

When you directly address a person, such as in the topic sentence here, you use a second-person form by definition. Both "tú quieres" and "usted quiere" use second-person pronouns and verb forms. It just so happens that in Spanish, the same verb conjugations are used for both formal second-person singular subjects (e.g. "usted") and third-person singular subjects (e.g. "ella").


MAZ235976

This is an incredible explanation. Seems to me, in order to learn a new language, it is important to understand one's primary grammar (of original language) making the 'basics' transferrable to the new language.


PhillipMcN2

@narion_k

quote:
Both "tú quieres" and "usted quiere" use second-person pronouns and verb forms. It just so happens that in Spanish, the same verb conjugations are used for both formal second-person singular subjects (e.g. "usted") and third-person singular subjects (e.g. "ella").
unquote

Not exactly. narion_k is not explaining the grammar of the conjugations correctly. narion_k is not explaining the grammar of the verb forms correctly.

The distinction that narion_k neglects to make is this one:
Functionally, usted and ustedes are second person pronouns. But grammatically, the verbs they govern are conjugated in the third person. We should interpret the post by JenniferSu318351 in the grammatical sense instead of the functional sense.

I understand the risk of misinterpretation. Apparently narion_k was motivated to write a reply to JenniferSu318351 because narion_k made the wrong interpretation of the post by JenniferSu318351. But if we all make the right interpretation of what Jennifer said, then the post by JenniferSu318351 can be construed as a post that was written correctly without error. Her final sentence is correct if we interpret her to be stating that the subject pronoun can be omitted by the Spanish speaker.


Andras_Gyep

You can certainly omit the "Usted" before "quiere leche" but remember that in spanish the use of pronouns along with the conjugated verb is more an emphasis than a redundance.


GateAN

Thanks for that clarification. I too fell into the 2nd person trap


Larilyn3

I didn't use usted (and have only been using it bout 50% of the time) and my answer is showing correct. I think you can type it either way.


1414lingolearner

I also had this issue. Why is "vosotros" not acceptable either?


Andras_Gyep

Because "vosotros" is second person plural and is generally used as informal, the formal way being "Ustedes". So, as you're addressing to a Sir you'll be polite and use the second person singular and formal "Usted".


JasmineSan708358

Exactly. i have the same question.


zaragar

Duo has always been telling us that the difference between an assertion and a question is only intonation (and the question marks in writing). So, why "¿usted quiere leche?" is wrong??


KKATERINA4

I have the same question.


warisahang

I wrote ¿usted quiere leche? And it was accepted.


Maisie820841

Why is quiere put before usted? Would "Señor, ¿usted quiere leche?" also be correct?


Andras_Gyep

Yes, it is correct too, and also more natural "¿quiere usted leche?" is a really polite way of saying the same.


JohnMcBrid900465

Acceptable answers are: ¿Usted quiere leche? And ¿Quiere usted leche? And ¿Quiere leche usted? They seem to prefer, “¿Quiere usted leche?” Why? It seems to me that that is the most awkward.


Car54way

Why is it not ¿usted quiere leche?


Andras_Gyep

Did you put "Señor" before that?


LigeiaNoire

I think it should be señor usted quiere leche?


seannyc

can you not say "usted quiere leche" ??


DavidAvila5

Does duolingo ever chime in on these issues?


grafduckula

No, they don't. This forum is just for the learners to help each other.


franeek83

Plus quieres leche is not wrong. May be rude but not wrong?


VengerR

It's wrong because when paired with señor you wouldn't use . You'd be mixing being polite by calling them sir, and being casual by using a casual pronoun/conjugaion.


sandeld

Castellano doesn't use the "usted form." I'm not really here to discuss it. I'm just hoping this comment gives more data to Duolingo so that it uses correct Castellano. Not everyone that uses Spanish is in South America or Mexico.


FlorenceDA344253

Why is the verb placed before the formal pronoun?


PatBell4

why is ud. incorrect?


Andras_Gyep

Abreviations are rarely used in written spanish


brittany375255

Why isnt it usted quieres leche?


Andras_Gyep

"Usted" is the formal form of "tú" and when using it you always conjugate the verb according to the third person singular instead of second person singular. So as we're talking with a Sir you must be polite and use "usted" therefore conjugating "querer" as "quiere", "quieres" would be a conjugation for "Tú" which is informal.


PriyankaCh879356

@Duolingo - Why is this incorrect - "Senor, quieres leche?"


VengerR

Because señor is polite, but quieres is casual. You shouldn't mix the two.


OjpYATAO

Why not Tú quieres leche?


resptq

Why is "El señor" accepted and other times only "Señor" is required?


PhillipMcN2

@afrownatlatina

"El Señor..." is an incorrect answer to this Duolingo exercise because this exercise illustrates a situation in which the speaker is speaking directly to a gentleman. So if Duolingo fails to reject this answer in the future, then we need to report it.


London304423

Someone please tell me the difference between quiero , quiere ,and quires. Also I think I spelled that last one wrong:(


Murgray

Quiero - I want Quieres - (Informal) You want Quiere - He/She wants OR (Formal) You want


KingCxngYTJR

Why does it havev to be "quiere usted leche"instead of "tu quiere leche".


PhillipMcN2

@davidweng123

You conjugated the Spanish verb incorrectly. If you conjugate the Spanish verb correctly, then Duo will accept both of your answers.

By the way, the subject pronoun, tú, has an accent.


JuliaPedro1410

I was marked wrong for using "usted quiere" instead of "quiere usted"; I thought the former was correct.


Andras_Gyep

It's a common mistake committed even by locals. People keep falling into it because the receptor understands either way. In reality and according to the Spanish grammar authorities when formulating an interrogative question just like english the verb will always be located before the subject pronoun, as in:

Have you been there? - ¿Ha estado usted ahí? instead of ¿Usted ha estado ahí?

It's a lot more formal (but hey, we're talking formally here, he's a Sir) you use it with people you don't know, this is 'cause informally speaking the pronoun is normally omitted:

Have you been there? - ¿Has estado ahí?

No need to say:

Formal - ¿Quiere usted leche? Informal - ¿Quieres leche?

Hope i helped a bit at least ;)


JenniferSu318351

Senor quiere mas pan es la misma pregunta


JenniferSu318351

Sorry meant leche. Must be a little bored with the new format


VincenzoCi380766

Is it wrong "Señor, quieres leche Usted"?


PriyankaCh879356

Why cant this work - Sir, do you want milk?


Andrew786808

When using the usted form, you must conjugate in the 3rd form (The same as Él and Ella)


Emilia322091

Why is it quiere instead of quieres?


26Kris26

Usted is used in South America not Spain. Learning Spanish from the country of origin seens a better idea.


Chaiyatea

This does not make any sense, when talking to a person shouldnt you use quieres and why put the usted after? Thats like saying sir want you milk??


PhillipMcN2

@Chaiyatea

quote:
This does not make any sense, when talking to a person shouldnt you use quieres ...
unquote

No, not when you are trying to speak in a formal manner. In contrast, when you are trying to speak in an informal manner, then you are free to say "quieres". This Duolingo exercise implicitly requires the student to create a formal Spanish sentence instead of an informal Spanish sentence. Whenever we see the words, "Sir," or "Ma'am," then we must interpret the exercise as a formal setting instead of an informal setting.

Functionally, usted and ustedes are second person pronouns. But grammatically, the verbs they govern are conjugated in the third person.


quote:
... and why put the usted after? Thats like saying sir want you milk??
unquote

Okay, the sequence of the Spanish words looks odd to your eyes. You are becoming familiar with Spanish. I will show you the default Spanish solution to this exercise on the next line.

  • Señor, ¿quiere usted leche?

The verb precedes the subject of this particular Spanish sentence. This sequence of words is common when asking a question in Spanish. But subject-verb inversion (SVI) is not mandatory when a question word is absent from the Spanish sentence. An example of a question word is dónde. Dónde? means "where?" in English.

Okay, I just told you that SVI is not required in the default Spanish solution to this exercise. I will show you another acceptable sequence of Spanish words in the next Spanish sentence.

  • Señor, ¿usted quiere leche?
    ― Sir, do you want milk?

If Duo does not accept the preceding Spanish sentence in the future, then the sentence would need to be reported as missing from the database of solutions.


MathisDeSc3

Is"Señor, quiere leche usted" wrong?


LucyAnne1

Okay, I have scanned the comments but still can't understand why my answer of "señor, usted quiere leche?" is wrong.

Why is the sentence formed with usted after quiere? Does this mean in a non formal sentence you can say "quieres tu leche?" as well?


Calafia77

Yes I would think thst you could say quiere if it ha to be formal and third person. Usted unnecessary.


BryanCastle

It didn't seem grammatically around


[deactivated user]

    Why can't it be "señor, usted quiere leche?"


Deepakkuma878817

    Can it be senor usted quiere leche?


GeorgeLucious

    So the literal translation for this conjugation is "sir, do you want you milk?"


grafduckula

    Almost. Literally it's more like "Sir, want you milk?"


Swati827590

    When we use usted and when we use tu i m very confused in it


Csicsumicsu

    I only had Señor, quiere leche?, which was fine. Would Señor, usted quiere leche be ok too? or does the usted have to go after quiere?


CT6DFw

    It marked me wrong for the exact same answer, they want the 'usted', which I thought was optional


MaivaKa

    What happened to 'se'? I remember another sentence where I learned that I can omit "usted" because "Señor" and "se" are enough to adress the person formally. That's what I've done here. But now the "se" is away and the "usted" is here instead. Why?


Pallavi529626

    What is the meaning of usted??


Pallavi529626

    What is the meaning of usted?


Andras_Gyep

    "Usted" is the second person formal pronoun, you use it when talking politely to another person instead of using "Tú".


Traci116

    I put, "El Senor, quiere usted leche?" They marked it wrong. I thought you needed a "the" before Senor (es) or Senora (s), Senoritas? If it isn't always true, please help me understand why it isnt here, please. Thank you SO MUCH!


Andras_Gyep

    It's true, a definite article is always required with titles, however this only applies when you're not talking directly to a person. Example:

    Mr. Montoya is a very brave man/El Señor Montoya es un hombre muy valiente.

    Prof. Ortiz teaches on weekends only/ La Profesora Ortiz solo enseña los fines de semana.

    If two individuals are talking between each other the definite article is omitted. Example:

    — Mr. Fox ¿will you stay for dinner? / Señor Zorro, ¿se quedará a cenar?

    — It will be my pleasure Mrs. Owl / Será un placer, señora Búho.

    Also definite articles are never used with "Don" or "Doña" titles. Example:

    Mr. José and Mrs. María are happily married/ Don José y doña María están felízmente casados.

    Hope i was helpful :)


TheMaltavator

    Is this not suppoesed to he "quieres", and not "quiere"?


sikhachaud1

    Señor quiere leche usted marked wrong. I am confused


MissBride

    Why is "señor tu quieres leche" marked wrong?


ShaBKSU05

    Why can't this be "Señor,?quieres leche?" Some times the you is understood when the verb form reflects the pronoun, so why doesn't it read as such here?


les858045

    The hint for do you want us quieres tu can you get it sorted ad its bloody confusing


CT6DFw

    Why is "Senor, quiere mas leche?" Wrong? Why does the pronoun need to be in there twice?


SenseiJustinT

    I translated to: "El señor, ¿quieres leche? After reading comments I realize I missed the formality required- 'quiere usted'. Is the 'El señor' wrong as well? And if so, why? (Is it because the 'el' is only added if a persons name is included?)


mamamea5

    Just something else I haven't learned yet... thank you.


Swathi_srivatsa

    I'm confused here.. When to use usted and where to use quiere and quieres? Can someone help me out with this?


Swathi_srivatsa

    I'm confused here.. When to use usted and where to use quiere and quieres? Can someone help me out with this?


Monty4206

    ALL previous lessons have shown "usted" BEFORE "quiere" and now they're changing the rules and marking my answer wrong! I can't learn if the rules change on me!


Charity31975

    Why is Senor, tu quieres leche incorrect? What is the difference between tu quieres and quieres usted?


Anhsanma

    Why it not usted quiere


Nada.280

    Oooh, I'm talking to him, right.. It should be quieres


hossjulia

    In the hints the answer was quieres tú.


CeciliaRus16

    Should have been quieres!


Monika473352

    Hi, I answer correct and it is showing me the write answer as incorrect, I can't go further

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.