Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, do you want milk?"

Translation:Señor, ¿quiere usted leche?

3 months ago

21 Comments


zaragar

Duo has always been telling us that the difference between an assertion and a question is only intonation (and the question marks in writing). So, why "¿usted quiere leche?" is wrong??

2 months ago

KKATERINA4

I have the same question.

2 months ago

warisahang

I wrote ¿usted quiere leche? And it was accepted.

3 weeks ago

dryanlee

"Do you want milk?" is certainly "Quieres leche?". Must we assume that the use of "senor" automatically infers formality necessitating the use of "usted"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, I believe that's what Dúo is trying to convey with their "sir/ma'am" sentences.

3 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Senor always implies third person singular. Always. Never second person familiar. Always. My problem with the exercise is usted is unnecessary.

3 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

Thanks for that clarification. I too fell into the 2nd person trap

1 month ago

JasmineSan708358

Exactly. i have the same question.

2 months ago

Maisie820841

Why is quiere put before usted? Would "Señor, ¿usted quiere leche?" also be correct?

2 months ago

Car54way

Why is it not ¿usted quiere leche?

1 month ago

seannyc

can you not say "usted quiere leche" ??

2 months ago

franeek83
franeek83

Plus quieres leche is not wrong. May be rude but not wrong?

2 months ago

LigeiaNoire

I think it should be señor usted quiere leche?

2 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

Why is the verb placed before the formal pronoun?

2 months ago

PatBell4

why is ud. incorrect?

2 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Senor quiere mas pan es la misma pregunta

3 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Sorry meant leche. Must be a little bored with the new format

3 months ago

brittany375255

Why isnt it usted quieres leche?

1 month ago

DavidAvila5

Does duolingo ever chime in on these issues?

1 month ago

entwood11
entwood11

Quieres leche is the informal way to say, "do you want milk.". It should be an acceptable answer.

3 weeks ago

JohnMcBrid900465

Acceptable answers are: ¿Usted quiere leche? And ¿Quiere usted leche? And ¿Quiere leche usted? They seem to prefer, “¿Quiere usted leche?” Why? It seems to me that that is the most awkward.

2 weeks ago