"Is your child sad or happy?"

Translation:¿Tu hijo está triste o feliz?

6 months ago

59 Comments


Marie282520

¿Está tu niño triste o feliz?" was given to me as a right answer. I had answered: "Está tu hijo triste o feliz?" Why is that wrong?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's not wrong. That answer needs to be added to the database. Please use the Report button the next time it comes up. :-)

6 months ago

ygoloeht

I think 'Su hijo es triste o feliz' should also be correct. It was not accepted 7-31-18

4 months ago

ygoloeht

I am sorry i meant to type: Su hijo está triste o feliz

4 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Es perfectamente correcto, en este caso has supuesto el tratamiento de "usted". Sin problema

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

And?

2 months ago

llibllens

marcy65brown - Are you sure? Are you a native speaker? It sounds like improper Spanish sentence construction. But I am just a learner.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Yo confirmo lo que dice marcy65brown, es una construccion correcta en español, de hecho es la que yo he usado.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "tu hijo está triste o contento" and counted correct. I considered putting niño and feliz. I think those would be correct, too.

5 months ago

atomic_brunette

I had the same thing. Still wrong. 8-9-18

3 months ago

Marie282520

¿Está tu niño triste o feliz?" was given to me as a right answer. I had answered: "Está tu hijo triste o feliz?" Why is that wrong?

6 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Marie282520...Your answer was correct today, 7/17/18

4 months ago

atomic_brunette

Still wrong. 8-9-18

3 months ago

fox366806

I was marked wrong for using hijo. The correct answer was nina. How was I to know it was a girl?

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- you can't tell in english but in spanish -o = boy, -a = girl/feminine, but you've gotta pay attention. sometimes they do el agua (and others ) which is feminine . . .

Big 2 aug 18

4 months ago

11Mars1943

Same problem as Marie282520.

5 months ago

LarryJessup

I typed "Esta' tu nino triste o feliz?" Incorrect w/ "I used the wrong word and corrected to nina. Duo taught us in the very beginning that nino is for child, use the masculine for no stated gender. I reported it. I see others typed the same thing and say they were counted correct. Confusing. All my words were spelled correctly and had the proper symbols, too.

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- fwiw, i never use diacritics or punctuation. duo doesn't care . and it's faster . . .

Big 2 aug 18

4 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Exact same problem for me today. I used "Esta su nino..." and it marked me wrong and said "Nina" was the correct answer. Reported it again.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Esta means, this.

3 months ago

Robert376151
Robert376151Plus

also counted wrong with nino (8/24/18). grr

3 months ago

dympulls

Why wouldn't it accept "Está tu hijo triste o contento"? The correction if gave me was to make it feminine yet there are no prompts to suggest they want a feminine response.

4 months ago

Crick3
Crick3

What determines if the “child” is a boy or a girl?

3 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Do you reallllly want people to answer that? :o)

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

Whether or not you use the word "niño" or "niña".

3 months ago

ATFairley

I did "Estas hijo triste o cansado?" Is That wrong also?

2 months ago

Cynthia189005

Here as elsewhere -- if the English says "you" and there is no other clue, how are we supposed to know that you really wanted "usted" rather than "tú"? This has happened a number of times, and with no context, there is no way to know which you want.

2 months ago

AviEtz

Why is this esta and not esto?

6 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- esto and esta are demonstrative pronouns, this (m) and this (f ) . esta' = is (es ) . . .

5 months ago

EricaGundr

Any tricks for memorizing emotions and adjectives in general?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What sorta tricks?

2 months ago

10oZENwy

shouldn't it be 'este' because hijo is masculine?

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- este = this one, not "is " . esta' = is . . .

your son is sad or happy ? tu hijo esta' triste o feliz ? is = esta' . they're both the verb, not the adjective "this" or "that " . . .

Big 21 jul 18

4 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

está triste o feliz tu hijo ? was marked wrong but would be ok with "tu nino" (can't write a correct n) as the last two words. I think child could be both hijo/nino. It seems to be ok to start with tú hijo, so why am i wrong ?

4 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

My answer is now accepted 2018.08.25.

3 months ago

FrankGMona

how do you know if the child is a boy or girl

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Sex education class in high school? Maybe.

3 months ago

BeauxPurdy

DL says the correct answer is: Tu hijo está triste o feliz. Because of TU in the sentance, I keep trying to use ESTÁS. Can someone please explain the difference between ESTÁ and ESTÁS?

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

...the difference between ESTÁ and ESTÁS?...

------- esta's only goes with TU, just like in english you are vs he is .
esta' goes with HE, SHE, and it and USTED . he is, she is, it is and spanish's formal YOU is (! ) . . .

Big 2 aug 18

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You didn't mean, esta's, I don't think.

3 months ago

RobertMcMi13

Nina is female, Hijo is a child or boy (covers either gender)

4 months ago

RobertMcMi13

On google and on spanish to english on line dictionary Hijo can be son or child Nina is femine and child is not listed as possible translation on either site.

4 months ago

vgarofali

Why am I getting an error? https://www.screencast.com/t/8pYu5rEv

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- hijo = son ; nino / nina = child (boy or girl )

Big 5 aug 18

4 months ago

vgarofali

Yet when I hover on the word 'child', it said that 'hijo' can be an alternative.

4 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

My spanish dictionary says; 1) child, 2) son

4 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I put nino instead of hijo but that was also wrong.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

When you are talking about a boy use niño, when talking about a son, use hijo.

3 months ago

Kenneth409362

Your translation is not what you give as the answer to this

3 months ago

nBnQ2

It told me the answer correct word was Nina not hijo duo wrong

3 months ago

Ingrid992574

This pattern of grammar shoes up many times as right. Grammar can be put in different ways as long as the sentence doesn't change in it's content.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

¿está su niño triste o feliz?

worked for me.

3 months ago

I_Am_Claudis

Why it's not hijos for child instead on hijo which means son?

2 months ago

Eliza997933

" Es tu nino triste o feliz." I put "Is your child sad or happy?" Why am I wrong?

2 months ago

Sr.Cisne
Sr.Cisne

Why not "niño"?

2 months ago

Chantelle504175

I put "tu hijo está triste o contento" and it was marked as right

2 months ago

marlysbeni
marlysbeni

Why is it wrong to say esté in this sentence?

1 month ago

Trumaine7

why's "Es tu nino triste o feliz" wrong

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.