1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El nombre."

"El nombre."

Translation:The name.

May 31, 2018

33 Comments


sparedOstrich

is there a difference between llamo and nombre or are they synonyms?


crazypiggy12

Llamar is a verb, so you say "me llama _" and it means literally "i call myself _" and translates to "my name is ___". I think you can also say "mi nombre es..." to mean the same thing.


AdrianFran354476

Thought that met number


wallows.

Number is el número


SimonWhite1

Nombre means number in French


Learpholla

so you say "me llama " ... "i call myself " : crazypiggy12

Just to point out that it should be "me llamo" for "I call myself" ("my name is"). "me llama" has a 3rd person verb form, so it means that someone else is doing the calling e.g

  • Mi mamá me llama por teléfono — My mother calls me...

  • Me llama 'gordito' para fastidiarme — He/she calls me...

  • Todos me llaman Paquito, pero me llamo Francisco Javier Álvarez de Campos Guttiérrez del Olmo — Everyone calls me Paquito but my name is ... Tres comedias baratas by Jose Quintano Ruiz (Google Books)


GuysGameStudio

My gf just said that mi llamo is more translated as "they call me" where as nombre is more of "my name"


Learpholla

"me llamo" (like the French, "Je m'appelle", Italian "mi chiamo") literally means "I call myself" and is a way of saying what your name is.

I think you could say "me llaman" ("they call me") as we might do in English: "They call me 'Jelly' 'cause my name's Bean". eg

Me llaman Mister Tibbs! (They call me Mister Tibbs)


TONY9999AM

No son sinónimos como tal pero expresan lo mismo como en la siguiente oración;

"yo me llamo juan" (esta es informal)

"mi nombre es juan" (esta es mas formal )la traducin mas exacta de esta oracion es "my name is juan".


Saurav_Banerjee

if would be fun if 'nombre hombre' meant 'ur name bro?'


Barbara250928

This is such a good thread to read through. It's like you are in a class, all of you, and the ones who are ahead, or more experienced, or native speakers weigh in with answers, explanations, examples. I LOVE this aspect. Wish I had more time to read them all. I learn something from every one I read.


Tameka640642

Why is it not his name?


GlennHaig

Él=his. El=the. Sounds the same, spelt different.


Paul862466

It sounds different, with él, stress is put on é


Jitela1

How do I know which is being said in a phrase like this.


Barbara250928

Could be wrong, but I'm under the impression, at this stage of my learning, Day 362 with the owl, today, that El (with the accent on the E), means He, and only He. Not 'his', 'hers', or 'it's', which are all 'su'.


marcy65brown

His name = su nombre


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

If "nombre" is a name, then what is "number" in Spanish?


MadelynMai1

Does the llama and nombre difference come from different countries? In what countries that speak spanish is either acceptable?


lhcyberdiva

Why isn't it His name...The answer I got was her name???


OrlyWolf

It's neither. El means the, not he. Él means he.


Blueman3331

What is the difference between "el" and "su" both means "his"


Learpholla

"el" does not mean "his".

As you have written it, and as in this exercise, without an accent, it is a definite article, "the".

"su" is a possessive adjective: "es su libro" = "it's his book".
As well as "his" it could mean "her", "its", "their" or "your" (polite singular or plural).

"él", with an accent, is a pronoun meaning "he/it" or "him/it" (after prepositions).
In combination with "de" ie "de él" it can be used to express possession: "El libro no es de él sino de ella" = "The book isn't his but hers".
As such, I think it is emphatic, contrastive or used to disambiguate a sentence where it might not be clear, given the various possible meanings, who a third person possessive is connected with.

If I am wrong on any point, I'm sure other, wiser heads, will correct me.


Chas2015

The drop down menu for the question says that "el" means "the", or "him" or "her". So far as I know, it only means "the". But having it in the drop down menu, I think that's why people are asking about "his" or "her". Is there ever a context where, in Spanish, one might say "el nombre", where in English we might say "his (or her) name"? If not, then "his" and "her" should be dropped from the drop down menu, it only confuses things.


EmmaKnight46096

Isn't nombre both feminine and masculine because it ends with a "e"?


OrlyWolf

With some words, it doesn’t matter if they feminine or masculine, they just are. Anyway, “nombre” is not feminine.


AlexS113

In what sentience would you use the following words: The name


Cynthia630019

You can look up a lot of words in the Google Translate app


UfduGr0q

I have answered The name. 3 times to el nombre and it says it is incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.