Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El nombre."

Translation:The name.

4 months ago

12 Comments


sparedOstrich

is there a difference between llamo and nombre or are they synonyms?

3 months ago

crazypiggy12

Llamar is a verb, so you say "me llama _" and it means literally "i call myself _" and translates to "my name is ___". I think you can also say "mi nombre es..." to mean the same thing.

3 months ago

AdrianFran354476

Thought that met number

4 days ago

xbreezydeer

Number is el número

1 day ago

MattPantel

My gf just said that mi llamo is more translated as "they call me" where as nombre is more of "my name"

3 months ago

Plinahead

I'd also like to know

3 months ago

Saurav_Banerjee

if would be fun if 'nombre hombre' meant 'ur name bro?'

3 months ago

Tameka640642

Why is it not his name?

4 months ago

GlennHaig

Él=his. El=the. Sounds the same, spelt different.

4 months ago

Paul862466

It sounds different, with él, stress is put on é

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

His name = su nombre

4 months ago

NancyMitch5

Sounded like A hombre until checking slow version.

1 month ago