"El nombre."

Translation:The name.

May 31, 2018

24 Comments


sparedOstrich

is there a difference between llamo and nombre or are they synonyms?

June 26, 2018

crazypiggy12

Llamar is a verb, so you say "me llama _" and it means literally "i call myself _" and translates to "my name is ___". I think you can also say "mi nombre es..." to mean the same thing.

July 9, 2018

AdrianFran354476

Thought that met number

October 17, 2018

wallows.

Number is el número

October 20, 2018

SimonWhite1

Nombre means number in French

March 9, 2019

Learpholla

so you say "me llama " ... "i call myself " : crazypiggy12

Just to point out that it should be "me llamo" for "I call myself" ("my name is"). "me llama" has a 3rd person verb form, so it means that someone else is doing the calling e.g

  • Mi mamá me llama por teléfono — My mother calls me...

  • Me llama 'gordito' para fastidiarme — He/she calls me...

  • Todos me llaman Paquito, pero me llamo Francisco Javier Álvarez de Campos Guttiérrez del Olmo — Everyone calls me Paquito but my name is ... Tres comedias baratas by Jose Quintano Ruiz (Google Books)

January 19, 2019

MattPantel

My gf just said that mi llamo is more translated as "they call me" where as nombre is more of "my name"

July 10, 2018

Learpholla

"me llamo" (like the French, "Je m'appelle", Italian "mi chiamo") literally means "I call myself" and is a way of saying what your name is.

I think you could say "me llaman" ("they call me") as we might do in English: "They call me 'Jelly' 'cause my name's Bean". eg

Me llaman Mister Tibbs! (They call me Mister Tibbs)

November 9, 2018

TONY9999AM

No son sinónimos como tal pero expresan lo mismo como en la siguiente oración;

"yo me llamo juan" (esta es informal)

"mi nombre es juan" (esta es mas formal )la traducin mas exacta de esta oracion es "my name is juan".

January 6, 2019

Saurav_Banerjee

if would be fun if 'nombre hombre' meant 'ur name bro?'

July 17, 2018

Barbara250928

This is such a good thread to read through. It's like you are in a class, all of you, and the ones who are ahead, or more experienced, or native speakers weigh in with answers, explanations, examples. I LOVE this aspect. Wish I had more time to read them all. I learn something from every one I read.

February 7, 2019

Tameka640642

Why is it not his name?

May 31, 2018

GlennHaig

Él=his. El=the. Sounds the same, spelt different.

June 3, 2018

Paul862466

It sounds different, with él, stress is put on é

June 18, 2018

Barbara250928

Could be wrong, but I'm under the impression, at this stage of my learning, Day 362 with the owl, today, that El (with the accent on the E), means He, and only He. Not 'his', 'hers', or 'it's', which are all 'su'.

February 28, 2019

marcy65brown

His name = su nombre

May 31, 2018

NancyMitch5

Sounded like A hombre until checking slow version.

September 18, 2018

MadelynMai1

Does the llama and nombre difference come from different countries? In what countries that speak spanish is either acceptable?

May 3, 2019

lhcyberdiva

Why isn't it His name...The answer I got was her name???

September 1, 2018

OrlyWolf

It's neither. El means the, not he. Él means he.

October 11, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

El nombre o who?

February 28, 2019

AlexS113

In what sentience would you use the following words: The name

March 7, 2019

Chayevarka

If "nombre" is a name, then what is "number" in Spanish?

April 20, 2019

OrlyWolf

Numero.

April 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.