"El nombre."

Translation:The name.

6 months ago

13 Comments


sparedOstrich

is there a difference between llamo and nombre or are they synonyms?

5 months ago

crazypiggy12

Llamar is a verb, so you say "me llama _" and it means literally "i call myself _" and translates to "my name is ___". I think you can also say "mi nombre es..." to mean the same thing.

5 months ago

AdrianFran354476

Thought that met number

1 month ago

xbreezydeer

Number is el número

1 month ago

MattPantel

My gf just said that mi llamo is more translated as "they call me" where as nombre is more of "my name"

5 months ago

Plinahead

I'd also like to know

5 months ago

Saurav_Banerjee

if would be fun if 'nombre hombre' meant 'ur name bro?'

4 months ago

Tameka640642

Why is it not his name?

6 months ago

GlennHaig

Él=his. El=the. Sounds the same, spelt different.

6 months ago

Paul862466

It sounds different, with él, stress is put on é

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

His name = su nombre

6 months ago

lhcyberdiva

Why isn't it His name...The answer I got was her name???

3 months ago

OrlyWolf

It's neither. El means the, not he. Él means he.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.