Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una taza."

Translation:A cup.

3 months ago

13 Comments


mammad99
mammad99

one cup was just accepted June 2, 2018

3 months ago

unique52

Yes!

3 months ago

nita913262
nita913262

What is the different with una and un?

3 months ago

PlasticFork12

Un is masculine and una is feminine. Taza is feminine so you should also use the feminine Una.

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Un is masculino una is femenina.

Un pájaro but una pájara.

3 months ago

plausiblyp

una is femanine, while un is masculine

3 months ago

Tim274539

"Un" is the male form, and "una" is the female form.

1 month ago

GeneralP
GeneralP

Is this the measurement (ie una taza de azucar)?

2 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

For cooking: Taza is cup (250ml/25cl, unless using American.) Cucharada is tablespoon Cucharadita is teaspoon

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to measure your sugar in cups, that's the way to do it. :)

2 months ago

Isabel303668

Una also means ONE, but it did not accept -one cup-

3 months ago

Paul862466

Uno means one.

3 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Yes. As in the number. But not when it comes to saying one of something.

3 weeks ago