1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una taza."

"Una taza."

Translation:A cup.

May 31, 2018

80 Comments


nitafr

What is the different with una and un?


PlasticFork12

Un is masculine and una is feminine. Taza is feminine so you should also use the feminine Una.


Izzy875345

So how qm I supposed to know whats feminine and whats masculine??? PLEASE SOME HELP ME WITY MY QUESTION


RyagonIV

Izzy, essentially you'll have to memorise which noun has which gender, but Spanish makes it relatively easy, because in most cases you can see it from the ending of the noun.

If the noun ends with 'a', it's usually feminine. It's also feminine if it ends with one of the abstract-noun suffixes '-ción', '-sión', '-xión', '-dad' or '-tad'.

If the noun ends with a consonant or 'o', it's usually masculine.


._Camila_.

If it ends in "a" its feminine and if it ends in "o" its masculine. thats what i heard anyway


dariutu

Look at the "the". If the word starts whit "LA", it is FEMININE. If the word starts whit "EL" it is MASCULINE. It always works.


kathy973445

How do you know Taza is feminine?


aliii.alasss

una is a feminine conjecture where as un is a masculine conjecture. just like la and el la is feminine and el is masculine


mammad99

one cup was just accepted June 2, 2018


Taylor614980

What is really the difference between cup and glass (taza o vaso)?


RyagonIV

A taza is usually small, round, mostly made of ceramics, and has a handle. A vaso normally doesn't have a handle and is mostly made of glass, but can be made of other material.

Here are the definitions of the RAE for taza (def. 1) and vaso (def. 2).


KyleD.Skel

This is messed up. It shows one of the translations for taza is bowl. I typed "A bowl" and it was incorrect. If you're going to choose which of the three translations for taza, then give me some context so I can know which!


DeyraR

Bowl no es taza


sunidragon

Would you also use this for unit of measurement? i.e. "Uno taza de agua" one cup of water?


RyagonIV

It would still be "una taza", but yes. If you want to measure something in cups, taza is what you'd use in Spanish.


lania685922

Why isnt a bowl accepted?


RyagonIV

That would be a toilet bowl, specifically.


Malinali18

Bowl is wrong, excuse me, what?!? 1?? 1?


RyagonIV

"Bowl" is only an appropriate translation for taza if you're talking about a toilet bowl.


ella642234

what is the difference between taza and tazo?


dcseain

Taza is a cup -- measuring, for coffee, or what. Vaso is a glass -- generically vs vaso para vino, vaso para agua, etc.

Tazo is the first person singular conjugation of tazar -- to wear out clothing through use.


Kassie116487

I mess up the "un" and the "una" all the time and its very frustrating because in this program they want you to say "una hmaburguesa" and "un sándwich" and ppl keep saying one is masculine and one is feminine but there are no boy or girl sandwiches and they dont know if we are men or women so idk what word they want when im asked to translate. Does this make sense what im saying? If it does, someone help lol


RyagonIV

Kassie, every noun in Spanish has a gender associated with it - either masculine or feminine. Sándwich is a masculine noun while hamburguesa is a feminine noun. Those gender terms usually don't describe the actual gender of the object (that's why these categories aren't called "male" or "female"), but they're just a grammatical marker. Masculine nouns use the same grammar as nouns that describe a man:

  • Este sándwich es pequeño. - This sandwich is small.
  • Este hombre es pequeño. - This man is small.

And feminine nouns use the same grammar as nouns that describe women:

  • Esta hamburguesa es pequeña. - This hamburger is small.
  • Esta mujer es pequeña. - This woman is small.

In particular, the gender of a noun determines what form of specific words you have to use when referring to that noun. Those specific words are mostly articles and adjectives, but also pronouns:

  • Este es un buen sándwich. - This is a good sandwich.
  • Esta es una buena hamburguesa. - This is a good hamburger.

using the pronouns este/esta, the articles un/una and the adjectives buen/buena.


Denise46800

Taza means cup, bowl or mug???


jnc8651

In the area that i am the word cup is vaso. Based on the local dialect spoken here


Andreaja69

'A cup' is usually made of china/porcelain/earthenware etc. and has a handle. Would you descibe 'vaso' in this way?


CaseyHarri623814

what is the difference between vaso and taza.


falevien_

Taza means.. cup, mug or bowl..i decided to type bowl but was marked wrong. Why?


dcseain

Taza is a small, round container, usually used for drinking liquids. Cup is accurate. It's also a unit of measure equal to a cup. It also is used for where the water falls in a fountain: la taza de la fuente -- here it translates as bowl in English, but it still means cup here in Spanish. Taza is used for mug, the presence of a handle makes a thing no less a taza. Without further context, cup rather than mug is most usually correct, though.

La taza de la espada. The blade of the spade, if the spade is concave rather than basically flat.

El cuenco is the bowl/basin, but fregadero is sink, like for dishes, because that's where you scrub, fregar.

Un plato de sopa, literally a plate of soup, translates as a bowl of soup, though soup plates are a thing in English also, but less common.

Describing drinking vessels, in English, one cares about material primarily. Describing drinking vessels in Spanish, one cares about shape primarily.


OghosaUwab

What is the difference about hombre and nino


Jim8161

hombre = "man"
niño = "child" or "boy"


RyanRichardPaul

guys i wrote a bowl and it said a cup


Jim8161

Read this post from RyagonIV:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27475172?comment_id=27988036

taza is only "bowl" when referring to "toilet bowl"


Jo_is_Learning

Okay, if you're a beginner, here's a tip: Ends in e or o: Usually Masculine Ends in a: Feminine All plural nouns should end in 'es'.


Andreaja69

Not so. A noun ending in 'o' or 'a' just adds 's' for the plural.


JimHays0

With only 2 words, how can we differentiate between "taza" and "casa"? Both are feminine, and I played it several times, even on slow to try to tell.....Is Duo really intended to be a guessing game....you are wrong until you see the correct answer?


Jim8161

The "c" and "t" sounds should be distinguishable. But, if you do get an answer wrong, Duo shows you the correct answer and you learn, and move on. Just like real life 🙂


Jo_is_Learning

Okay, people. Listen up. The majority of feminine words end in a. In English, feminine means female. That means if you where to say abueLA, the A at the end is what's gonna give you a clue. If you have trouble finding the 'gender' of certain words in a sentence, it means that you need to look and see if pronouns, adjectives, verbs, and/or conjunctions have a at the end. This is a good tip for beginners.


SaltedLamp

Woah, this is much like German! A cup in both languages is female, and sounds similar.

A cup Una taza Eine Tasse

Fascinating!


Morocco.44

un vaso : pronounce VASO or BASO !?!?!?


dcseain

V and B are both pronounced as B (be and uve, B and V).


RyanHopper9

In the start of this lesson the cup was el vaso but a cup is una taza wht is the difference


MarjorieHu171341

El vaso, y una taza. The glass, and a cup. The first lesson starts with the glass, and the cup comes in one of the other lessons.


dcseain

This ^^ El vaso - the glass; la taza - the cup.


kashan786

I thought it said una casa


dcseain

T in English is aspirate, a little air escapes if you make the sound of 't' at the beginning of a word. In Spanish, it is inaspirate, no air escapes when pronouncing initial 't'. That can be hard both to pronounce and hear for English speakers. You'll get the hang of it as you study and hear more.


NeerjaKuma1

Does b and v in Spanish sound the same ?


dcseain

Yes. B is 'be' but V is 'uve' for letter name, but they are pronounced alike.


Dogg777494

"A bowl" woundnt apply here?


dcseain

No. Una taza is a cup. Un cuenco is a bowl.


FubbiKenan

Une tasse (in French)


DeyraR

Creo que en España la z se pronuncia como th. Corrijanme si estoy mal


dcseain

Sí, es correcto, por lo menos en el norte del país. La C a frente de la e o frente de la i se dice misma.

En el sur de España la Z y la C suave se dice como la S, pero por la mitad la duración de la S, igual como los dialectos americanos.


BigTony015

Are taza and vaso interchangeable? If not, what is the rule? Is taza for hot drinks and vaso for cold?


dcseain

Taza is cup/mug. Vaso is glass.

Una taza de café. Un vaso de agua. Un vaso de coca. Una taza de harina. Un vaso de vino. Una taza de agua/leche [cooking].


Rachel892309

I did it correctly, no reason to mark it as a mistake


Andreaja69

Si encuentras un error (por ejemplo, una traducción no aceptada), hay que utilizar la banderita Reportar, no reportar en el foro, ya que los colaboradores no pueden leer todos los mensajes que se publican aquí, pero sí reciben los reportes. Gracias.


ph.SS7ERk

Why are few words highlighted?


charnfield

This sounded like ' una casa' and the slow speech wasn't slow today


FelisaBona

for us non speaking Spanish folks please pronounce the Spanish words slower. It's so hard to distinguish what the speaker is saying.


Ben677074

I thought it said "una casa", not "una taza"!


Amanda406762

Any way to remember cup and glass easier---i get them mixed up


Sandra502613

Sounds like una casa ugggg


CherryBlossom48

I could hear: Una tas


nellie163405

Is taza a cup or a bowl???


dcseain

Cup, as for wine, coffee, measurement, the bowl of a fountain, the blade of a spade. All those are taza. Cup in the most common translation, and it is not a bowl for eating.


juliemarsh7080

Speak clearly please


pazuzuae

I heard "una casa" even in slow pronunciation.


Frans500201

I did pronounce correctly


Amanda700032

Why is it a cup, can it be a dog

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.