"Una taza."

Translation:A cup.

5 months ago

30 Comments


mammad99
mammad99

one cup was just accepted June 2, 2018

5 months ago

unique52

Yes!

5 months ago

nita913262

What is the different with una and un?

5 months ago

PlasticFork12

Un is masculine and una is feminine. Taza is feminine so you should also use the feminine Una.

5 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Un is masculino una is femenina.

Un pájaro but una pájara.

5 months ago

plausiblyp

una is femanine, while un is masculine

5 months ago

Tim274539

"Un" is the male form, and "una" is the female form.

2 months ago

GeneralP
GeneralP

Is this the measurement (ie una taza de azucar)?

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

For cooking: Taza is cup (250ml/25cl, unless using American.) Cucharada is tablespoon Cucharadita is teaspoon

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to measure your sugar in cups, that's the way to do it. :)

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Una also means ONE, but it did not accept -one cup-

5 months ago

Paul862466

Uno means one.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Yes. As in the number. But not when it comes to saying one of something.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If uno is associated with a noun, it changes its shape according to the noun's gender. "Una taza" literally means "one cup".

4 months ago

caroline600464

Una is a, uno is one

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Un, una and uno all mean "one". Spanish doesn't make a difference between the number and the indefinite article. (I actually don't know about any language other than English that does.)

2 weeks ago

John990398

uno means ONE dumbaz

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Uno is just the masculine form of "one". Una is the feminine form, and un is the form you use when putting it in front of a masculine noun. Grammatically, uno works just like the adjective bueno.

  • Es uno. Es bueno. - It is one. It is good.
  • Una taza. La buena taza. - One cup. The good cup.
  • Un cocinero. El buen cocinero. - One cook. The good cook.

Spanish doesn't make the same difference that English makes between the number "one" and the article "a". It's all just uno/un/una.

3 months ago

MsMoneyCPA

"taza" can also mean bowl. Please add.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if you mean a toilet bowl (def. 4). Otherwise "bowl" is tazón or cuenco.

4 months ago

GretaHarmon412

Click on taza, says it means cup, mug, bowl. I type "a bowl," incorrect. :(

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would likely be a toilet bowl. :)

The primary meaning of taza is "a small container, usually made of ceramics or metal, with a handle, generally used to hold liquids". If there's no context, taza usually translates as "cup" or "mug".

4 weeks ago

Bastiaan291394

A glass was not accepted, why not? 24 Okt 2018

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A taza is a cup or mug, usually made from ceramics or metal, and with a handle.

A (drinking) glass is vaso.

3 weeks ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Taza is also a measure, as a cup: una taza de harina de trigo

3 weeks ago

AoifeMcGovern

Shouldnt "taza" be pronounced "ta-tha"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That depends on your dialect. In the largest part of Spain you have so-called distinción, where the letter 's' is pronounced like /s/ and the letters 'z' and 'c' (in 'ce' and 'ci' combinations) are pronounced like the English /th/ So casa (house) is /kasa/ and caza (hunt) is /katha/.

On the other hand, in all of Latin America (and the very south of Spain), seseo is prevalent, where all of the aforementioned letters are pronounced like /s/. Duolingo mainly focuses on Latin American Spanish, so you won't hear any 'th' sound spoken within this course.

2 months ago

RobbieMill20

Why so many words for "cup"?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Cups come in many shapes. Tazas are mostly small and round and made of earthen materials, coffee cups, tea cups, and mugs.

If you're referring to vaso, that is mostly a drinking glass, but can also refer to a paper or plastic "cup".

4 months ago

AhmedFarou388903

و ةوو

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.