"Una taza."

Translation:A cup.

May 31, 2018

96 Comments


nita913262

What is the different with una and un?

June 4, 2018

PlasticFork12

Un is masculine and una is feminine. Taza is feminine so you should also use the feminine Una.

June 4, 2018

dcseain

Un is masculino una is femenina.

Un pájaro but una pájara.

June 4, 2018

plausiblyp

una is femanine, while un is masculine

June 7, 2018

Valeria742307

Un is masculine, una is feminine

January 20, 2019

Misty710945

Un is masculine and una is feminine

April 15, 2019

MichaelJoh672091

Una es feminina y un es masculino

June 15, 2019

GenevaSmit6

I agree

November 23, 2018

sporty.ali

una is a feminine conjecture where as un is a masculine conjecture. just like la and el la is feminine and el is masculine

March 17, 2019

Tim_Tim_Tim_Tim

"Un" is the male form, and "una" is the female form.

August 20, 2018

mikri_spaniola

Una is for "female" and un for "male"

August 3, 2019

alyssa194203

Una is used for feminine nouns and un is used for masculine nouns

January 26, 2019

eleanora454185

Male and female.

February 6, 2019

Jefferson424523

When you use una it's for a girl and when you use un it's for a boy

February 9, 2019

OwO985305

Anbody else hear casa instead?

April 9, 2019

MPeterson9

I heard vasa.

August 16, 2019

Lorenzo80625

Casa

September 6, 2019

PaulThomps13095

Yep

August 22, 2019

avamarenswanson

that didn't sound clear

April 7, 2019

JeffGaiche

I listened to it several times, the t sounded like a c, I heard una casa even when I read what it was supposed to be saying, I couldn't make out the t sound. Sigh

April 12, 2019

multivde

same, i clearly heard a C not a T even on the slow version

May 9, 2019

mammad99

one cup was just accepted June 2, 2018

June 2, 2018

unique52

Yes!

June 4, 2018

Rita477345

Unable to understand the Word

March 25, 2019

nihesson

Una taza also means bowl

February 11, 2019

lania685922

Why isnt a bowl accepted?

March 21, 2019

RyagonIV

That would be a toilet bowl, specifically.

March 21, 2019

KyleD.Skel

This is messed up. It shows one of the translations for taza is bowl. I typed "A bowl" and it was incorrect. If you're going to choose which of the three translations for taza, then give me some context so I can know which!

April 28, 2019

Malinali18

Bowl is wrong, excuse me, what?!? 1?? 1?

May 5, 2019

RyagonIV

"Bowl" is only an appropriate translation for taza if you're talking about a toilet bowl.

May 5, 2019

MsMoneyCPA

"Taza" can mean cup(with a handle), mug or bowl. My answer should have been accepted.

March 10, 2019

dcseain

Taza como taza de café is formal usage.

March 10, 2019

lxdhk

I hear the "taza" sounds like "tas"

April 22, 2019

LoriDayyou

That was my answer.

May 4, 2019

Laura615209

When slowed down it sounds like una vasa

May 5, 2019

storr7Gami

Bruh I keep on hearing casa

May 9, 2019

will567995

I got it right but it aaid I got it wrong

May 15, 2019

Mya663152

I didnt mean to press those

June 10, 2019

StormTHARB

yeet

June 16, 2019

Taylor614980

What is really the difference between cup and glass (taza o vaso)?

January 27, 2019

dcseain

Cup = taza, glass = vaso, usage same as in English and French (tasse/verre).

January 27, 2019

RyagonIV

A taza is usually small, round, mostly made of ceramics, and has a handle. A vaso normally doesn't have a handle and is mostly made of glass, but can be made of other material.

Here are the definitions of the RAE for taza (def. 1) and vaso (def. 2).

January 27, 2019

KoriElle3

This is dumb im one step away from deleting this app

May 29, 2019

sunidragon

Would you also use this for unit of measurement? i.e. "Uno taza de agua" one cup of water?

August 2, 2019

RyagonIV

It would still be "una taza", but yes. If you want to measure something in cups, taza is what you'd use in Spanish.

August 2, 2019

daniel848634

So hard to hear the diffenece between vasa and taza in this recording.

August 12, 2019

TangentFox

It sounds like vasa (not a word) :(

August 29, 2019

Isabel303668

Una also means ONE, but it did not accept -one cup-

May 31, 2018

Paul862466

Uno means one.

June 17, 2018

RyagonIV

If uno is associated with a noun, it changes its shape according to the noun's gender. "Una taza" literally means "one cup".

July 13, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Yes. As in the number. But not when it comes to saying one of something.

August 29, 2018

caroline600464

Una is a, uno is one

October 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Un, una and uno all mean "one". Spanish doesn't make a difference between the number and the indefinite article. (I actually don't know about any language other than English that does.)

October 27, 2018

DoreenKowl

It's just straight forward. Nothing complicated.

February 16, 2019

John990398

uno means ONE dumbaz

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Uno is just the masculine form of "one". Una is the feminine form, and un is the form you use when putting it in front of a masculine noun. Grammatically, uno works just like the adjective bueno.

  • Es uno. Es bueno. - It is one. It is good.
  • Una taza. La buena taza. - One cup. The good cup.
  • Un cocinero. El buen cocinero. - One cook. The good cook.

Spanish doesn't make the same difference that English makes between the number "one" and the article "a". It's all just uno/un/una.

August 1, 2018

GeneralP

Is this the measurement (ie una taza de azucar)?

July 19, 2018

dcseain

For cooking: Taza is cup (250ml/25cl, unless using American.) Cucharada is tablespoon Cucharadita is teaspoon

July 19, 2018

RyagonIV

If you want to measure your sugar in cups, that's the way to do it. :)

July 19, 2018

AoifeMcGovern

Shouldnt "taza" be pronounced "ta-tha"?

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

That depends on your dialect. In the largest part of Spain you have so-called distinción, where the letter 's' is pronounced like /s/ and the letters 'z' and 'c' (in 'ce' and 'ci' combinations) are pronounced like the English /th/ So casa (house) is /kasa/ and caza (hunt) is /katha/.

On the other hand, in all of Latin America (and the very south of Spain), seseo is prevalent, where all of the aforementioned letters are pronounced like /s/. Duolingo mainly focuses on Latin American Spanish, so you won't hear any 'th' sound spoken within this course.

September 2, 2018

GretaHarmon412

Click on taza, says it means cup, mug, bowl. I type "a bowl," incorrect. :(

October 17, 2018

RyagonIV

That would likely be a toilet bowl. :)

The primary meaning of taza is "a small container, usually made of ceramics or metal, with a handle, generally used to hold liquids". If there's no context, taza usually translates as "cup" or "mug".

October 17, 2018

Bastiaan291394

A glass was not accepted, why not? 24 Okt 2018

October 24, 2018

RyagonIV

A taza is a cup or mug, usually made from ceramics or metal, and with a handle.

A (drinking) glass is vaso.

October 24, 2018

dcseain

Taza is also a measure, as a cup: una taza de harina de trigo

October 24, 2018

Becky876730

So taza can be a cup, mug and a bowl?

November 24, 2018

RyagonIV

A round, usually ceramics or metal container with a handle. So a "cup" or "mug" if you intend to drink from it. The "bowl" meaning comes from "toilet bowl", "taza del retrete", most likely.

November 24, 2018

dcseain

Una taza de harina de trigo is a cup of wheat flour also.

November 24, 2018

ella642234

what is the difference between taza and tazo?

November 26, 2018

dcseain

Taza is a cup -- measuring, for coffee, or what. Vaso is a glass -- generically vs vaso para vino, vaso para agua, etc.

Tazo is the first person singular conjugation of tazar -- to wear out clothing through use.

November 27, 2018

Ellis88730

A glass?!

January 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Taza usually means "cup" or "mug": a round, ceramic or metal container, usually with a handle.

January 19, 2019

dcseain

Yes. Un vaso is a glass, usually of glass, possibly of plastic or metal, usually without a handle.

January 19, 2019

mcotter1981

Taza and vaso sound the same. I keep getting the listening ones inco6

February 8, 2019

Riolugirl101

Una taza vs un vaso A at the end is taza O at the end is vaso

March 6, 2019

Vtech325

It sounds like "casa" instead of "taza".

July 8, 2019

YeniGaure

Because una is for a girl and un is for a guy

July 30, 2019

roca3000

hola

August 14, 2019

BettyZee1

The "t" sounded like"c" even after listening to it several times

September 5, 2019

Emily489406

The fast version said vasa but the slower version said taza. So I got it wrong. I listened to both and went for the slower version.

September 19, 2019

0m2uFE4c

why does the sound stop working? I cannot hear the spoken word

March 6, 2019

Schuan

i thought is is una cupa.

September 24, 2019

RyagonIV

You can have "una copa", but that usually doesn't translate as "cup". A copa is generally a stemmed drinking vessel, i.e. a wine glass, or glasses for other alcoholic beverages, a chalice, or the "cup" you can win at tournaments. Taza is the word for coffee cups and the like: small, round, ceramic drinking vessels.

September 24, 2019

Natasha134271

Casa and taza sound the same to me

September 24, 2019

hel1983

I thought it said casa wasn't very clear

September 29, 2019

CalvinLoup

stopet

September 30, 2019

bennie606810

I dont hear a t at all

October 1, 2019

Ikea_Bird2

The word "Una" is hilighted even though I already know that word

October 5, 2019

RobbieMill20

Why so many words for "cup"?

July 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Cups come in many shapes. Tazas are mostly small and round and made of earthen materials, coffee cups, tea cups, and mugs.

If you're referring to vaso, that is mostly a drinking glass, but can also refer to a paper or plastic "cup".

July 13, 2018

geonf

I hate you nita

April 30, 2019

MsMoneyCPA

"taza" can also mean bowl. Please add.

June 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Only if you mean a toilet bowl (def. 4). Otherwise "bowl" is tazón or cuenco.

July 13, 2018

shirlenne19

SzksznnzznzznsnznzzmznkzKkssnmzxskmzjzmznmznzmzmzmzmzmzzjzmmnzvhzhsysswvxefrz

February 18, 2019

AhmedFarou388903

و ةوو

September 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.