"A table for three people."

Translation:Una mesa para tres personas.

May 31, 2018

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

PegWhitman

Why para and not por seeing as numbers are involved.

June 12, 2018

Hokusai_1

It is para because when you use "por" here, you want to exchange the table in return for 3 people, I guess those times are long gone. You should use por when you want to buy a table: Una mesa por 2000 pesos.

July 4, 2018

Peggy86153

Thank you. It could be a bit amusing with the use of por...especially if you are having a bad day and offer up your children in exchange for a table. :))

October 2, 2018

Drenna10

Why does it mark my answer wrong when my answer reads exactly the same as the correct answer

February 17, 2019

JR_Samuel

Sometimes you have to look at the answer that they give you and see that maybe a letter or 2 are different than what you put down. There is even a little underline that was added into the answer box section that tells you what sentence, fragment or word that you got wrong. Good luck

February 21, 2019

samglenn8

Ikr!!

July 30, 2019

Dale187923

One glitch shows up when blocks are moved. Somehow it shows internally as not in the correct order while displaying in the correct order. If i carefully remove the incorrect parts and then replace them in exact order, i never have a problem.

Rather than turn it in as another bug, i just accept it as an opportunity to practise something again. I'd rather see enhancements in practicing speaking and understanding spoken phrases than someone dummy-proofing my input creativity.

August 23, 2019

ManueleFam1

That happwned with me i tried reseting my account

September 9, 2019

lola573690

Things like that happen

February 25, 2019

ChinmayR1

This made me laugh and educated me. Thank you! Giving you a lingot :)

January 17, 2019

tesa824616

How do u give lingot?

January 22, 2019

JR_Samuel

In the general area of each person's comment box, there is a "Give Lingot" button. Should in between the reply button and timestamp of when you sent the message.

February 21, 2019

George42608

That makes much more sense now, gracias!

April 26, 2019

YunusAhmed4

So when people or animals are involved in the numbers, we should use para? Or should we always use it in case it might imply an exchange?

May 14, 2019

jeremy675568

These aren't amazing acronyms, but you can remember when to use "por" with 'DREEMS' (Duration, Reason, Emotion, Exchange, Mode [of travel/communicating], Substitution) and when to use "para" with 'PRODDS' (Purpose, Recipient, Opinion, Destination, Deadline, Standard [comparison wise]).

May 19, 2019

YunusAhmed4

¡Muchas gracias! Yo trataré usar esto en el futuro.

May 21, 2019

Anthony67312

do surround fox rrrrro,ww,,ant esru wg

April 14, 2019

DakotaGorm

Could one say "una mesa para tres" for short knowing that people are involved in eating at a restaurant

June 16, 2018

Oscar231758

Yes. You could even say "mesa para tres" and it would be just as understandable.

July 7, 2018

JR_Samuel

Whenever I go to a spanish country and I ask for a table I would just say "mesa para tres" but I guess that we are learning "proper" Spanish or something. Don't forget though that written Spanish is different from spoken Spanish.

February 21, 2019

DavidJames554997

I thought para and por wer interchangeable??

June 8, 2018

Hokusai_1

No, they are 2 different words, I'm not native, a good way is to find some video about this topic on youtube and immerse yourself by looking over and over again. Here is one I used : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UsHmPkUx_o&t=171s

July 4, 2018

Cades19

I accidentally said parsonas instead of personas and they still took it. Hm!

August 30, 2018

williamlor597056

why not gentes for people as that was the answer in the initial question in this lesson

November 23, 2018

YunusAhmed4

because gente is already plural like deer or sheep. So you wouldn't say a table for three peoples. Only personas can be used here

May 14, 2019

MikeXie2

is there another way to say it?

October 2, 2018

JR_Samuel

"mesa para tres" is the common way to say it. If you are going to eat someplace and you say "mesa para tres" they will know just what you mean.

February 21, 2019

LanguageForLife1

I'm having a bit of trouble understanding the difference between "para" and "por". Would someone explain it to me, please?

October 7, 2018

Cades19

"para" means "for", like the statement "Una mesa para tres personas" meaning a table FOR three, and "por" means "by" like "Por: Bethany" (By: Bethany) I mean, that might not help you remember it that well, but if it saves you a trip to a dictionary I hope it helps!!

October 8, 2018

empty.clout

I said "una mesa para tres gente" and it said that was wrong. Am I using gente incorrectly?

November 4, 2018

ellanicolehandy

Gente is a more plural version meaning a lot of people. You are saying the exact amount of people so you would use personas.

January 16, 2019

HoldenCarl1

Hola buenos dias, mucho gusto. Donde eres Roblox

April 8, 2019

ColtenRice

Why are tables feminine? :/

April 10, 2019

Dale187923

MesA not mesE is an indication of gender type

August 23, 2019

pamela110060

Why is it personas and not gente?

May 29, 2019

PlasticFork12

Porque no "Una mesa para tres gentes?"

June 4, 2018

Hokusai_1

No, la gente has no plural vorm. Hay mucha gente en la calle. There are much people on the street. La gente caminan por la calle. There are people walking on the street.

July 4, 2018

sunoyiagalisga

riggghhhht i was just about to comment that

July 5, 2018

debdeb895820

Spelling errors kill me

August 4, 2018

JaniyaTham

Despacito :)

October 8, 2018

Cades19

Hahaha XD

October 10, 2018

RyhlicMagg

Una not un wtf is the difference

January 21, 2019

ChinmayR1

Un is used with masculine nouns, Una is used with feminine nouns. Mesa is a feminine noun, so you have to say Una Mesa.

January 21, 2019

tesa824616

How many genders are there?

January 22, 2019

MarionASmi

Going a little to fast

January 26, 2019

Emily920042

I put exactly what is said and it marked me WRONG. WHY!

April 14, 2019

AnugrahTew

I wrote "Una mesa para tres personas." and the correct solution is the same. could someone plz help me

April 15, 2019

Gerry688940

I am a people

April 18, 2019

Adela845185

I got it wrong and im Méxicn

May 3, 2019

amy786823
August 10, 2019

Mark225159

So if i watch an ad i get gems, by that logic, can i spend some gemd skip these friggin ads. Goodness they wont let up. No advertisements para uno, por favor.

May 23, 2019

curt669179

This is exactly what i typed

June 5, 2019

AngelinaLu13

Why can't you add the de behind para

August 26, 2019

ChrisHalli7

Is personas always feminized? Or is it matching the subject, mesa?

September 11, 2019

J.C.Fink

una, the feminine form of the article, goes with the feminine mesa.

September 12, 2019

Naomi528520

Love this game

October 5, 2019

Mr.Beast1000

its all ayden's fault

February 1, 2019

Mr.Beast1000

carey

February 1, 2019

sjessicaj

This was marked incorrectly as wrong even though my answer 32as right.

February 20, 2019

lola573690

I wanted to but una but i didnt press the 'a' hard enough so it spelt un

February 25, 2019

krisbel832366

I got tje spelling wrong but have all the words right. Life is tough

June 28, 2019

MattStarr3

Can you tutor me. Why is para in the sentence

July 30, 2019

arIHrd

why una why not uno

July 6, 2018

PlasticFork12

Porque la mesa es femenina, no es masculino.

July 6, 2018

llcheyll

mesa is feminine so it would be una mesa

August 25, 2018

ColtenRice

Una is feminine, Uno is... one. Mesa is feminine, so you use a feminine word. What you're saying is like if I called you a she.

April 10, 2019

ShamariaQu

I'm so mad it counted me wrong because I put "Un" instead of "Una":(

April 1, 2019

J.C.Fink

It counted "un" as wrong because it IS wrong.

August 11, 2019

name134584

יש פה מישהו שיכול להסביר לי בעברית מה ההבדל בין para ל por? תודה מראש

August 30, 2019

name134584

יש פה מישהו שיכול בבקשה להסביר לי בעברית מתי משתמשים ב para ומתי ב por? תודה רבה מראש

August 30, 2019

MariahVega9

hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

March 6, 2019

Rishi251975

ya

August 18, 2018

Davidomay

a table for 3 people

May 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.