Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A table for three people."

Translation:Una mesa para tres personas.

3 months ago

16 Comments


PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Why para and not por seeing as numbers are involved.

3 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

It is para because when you use "por" here, you want to exchange the table in return for 3 people, I guess those times are long gone. You should use por when you want to buy a table: Una mesa por 2000 pesos.

2 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Could one say "una mesa para tres" for short knowing that people are involved in eating at a restaurant

3 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

Yes. You could even say "mesa para tres" and it would be just as understandable.

2 months ago

PlasticFork12

Porque no "Una mesa para tres gentes?"

3 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

No, la gente has no plural vorm. Hay mucha gente en la calle. There are much people on the street. La gente caminan por la calle. There are people walking on the street.

2 months ago

SukikpopXJanime

riggghhhht i was just about to comment that

2 months ago

DavidJames554997

I thought para and por wer interchangeable??

3 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

No, they are 2 different words, I'm not native, a good way is to find some video about this topic on youtube and immerse yourself by looking over and over again. Here is one I used : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UsHmPkUx_o&t=171s

2 months ago

Cades19

I accidentally said parsonas instead of personas and they still took it. Hm!

2 weeks ago

arIHrd
arIHrd

why una why not uno

2 months ago

PlasticFork12

Porque la mesa es femenina, no es masculino.

2 months ago

llcheyll

mesa is feminine so it would be una mesa

3 weeks ago

debdeb895820

Spelling errors kill me

1 month ago

Rishi251975

ya

1 month ago

Davidomay

a table for 3 people

3 months ago