"A table for three people."

Translation:Una mesa para tres personas.

8 months ago

37 Comments


PegWhitman

Why para and not por seeing as numbers are involved.

8 months ago

Hokusai_1

It is para because when you use "por" here, you want to exchange the table in return for 3 people, I guess those times are long gone. You should use por when you want to buy a table: Una mesa por 2000 pesos.

7 months ago

Peggy86153

Thank you. It could be a bit amusing with the use of por...especially if you are having a bad day and offer up your children in exchange for a table. :))

4 months ago

ChinmayR1

This made me laugh and educated me. Thank you! Giving you a lingot :)

3 weeks ago

tesa824616

How do u give lingot?

2 weeks ago

Guadalupe155255

❤❤❤❤

1 week ago

Guadalupe155255

❤❤❤❤

1 week ago

Guadalupe155255

Hi

1 week ago

Guadalupe155255

❤❤❤❤ you

1 week ago

DakotaGorm

Could one say "una mesa para tres" for short knowing that people are involved in eating at a restaurant

7 months ago

Oscar231758

Yes. You could even say "mesa para tres" and it would be just as understandable.

7 months ago

PlasticFork12

Porque no "Una mesa para tres gentes?"

8 months ago

Hokusai_1

No, la gente has no plural vorm. Hay mucha gente en la calle. There are much people on the street. La gente caminan por la calle. There are people walking on the street.

7 months ago

SukikpopXJanime

riggghhhht i was just about to comment that

7 months ago

DavidJames554997

I thought para and por wer interchangeable??

8 months ago

Hokusai_1

No, they are 2 different words, I'm not native, a good way is to find some video about this topic on youtube and immerse yourself by looking over and over again. Here is one I used : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UsHmPkUx_o&t=171s

7 months ago

Cades19

I accidentally said parsonas instead of personas and they still took it. Hm!

5 months ago

MikeXie2

is there another way to say it?

4 months ago

Bethany281730

I'm having a bit of trouble understanding the difference between "para" and "por". Would someone explain it to me, please?

4 months ago

Cades19

"para" means "for", like the statement "Una mesa para tres personas" meaning a table FOR three, and "por" means "by" like "Por: Bethany" (By: Bethany) I mean, that might not help you remember it that well, but if it saves you a trip to a dictionary I hope it helps!!

4 months ago

Ains.lee324

I said "una mesa para tres gente" and it said that was wrong. Am I using gente incorrectly?

3 months ago

ellanicolehandy

Gente is a more plural version meaning a lot of people. You are saying the exact amount of people so you would use personas.

3 weeks ago

williamlor597056

why not gentes for people as that was the answer in the initial question in this lesson

2 months ago

RyhlicMagg

Una not un wtf is the difference

3 weeks ago

ChinmayR1

Un is used with masculine nouns, Una is used with feminine nouns. Mesa is a feminine noun, so you have to say Una Mesa.

3 weeks ago

tesa824616

How many genders are there?

2 weeks ago

MarionASmi

Going a little to fast

2 weeks ago

Mr.Beast1000

its all ayden's fault

1 week ago

Mr.Beast1000

carey

1 week ago

debdeb895820

Spelling errors kill me

6 months ago

arIHrd

why una why not uno

7 months ago

PlasticFork12

Porque la mesa es femenina, no es masculino.

7 months ago

llcheyll

mesa is feminine so it would be una mesa

5 months ago

JaniyaTham

Despacito :)

4 months ago

Cades19

Hahaha XD

4 months ago

Rishi251975

ya

5 months ago

Davidomay

a table for 3 people

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.