"A table for three people."

Translation:Una mesa para tres personas.

5 months ago

23 Comments


PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Why para and not por seeing as numbers are involved.

5 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

It is para because when you use "por" here, you want to exchange the table in return for 3 people, I guess those times are long gone. You should use por when you want to buy a table: Una mesa por 2000 pesos.

4 months ago

Peggy86153

Thank you. It could be a bit amusing with the use of por...especially if you are having a bad day and offer up your children in exchange for a table. :))

1 month ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Could one say "una mesa para tres" for short knowing that people are involved in eating at a restaurant

4 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

Yes. You could even say "mesa para tres" and it would be just as understandable.

4 months ago

PlasticFork12

Porque no "Una mesa para tres gentes?"

5 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

No, la gente has no plural vorm. Hay mucha gente en la calle. There are much people on the street. La gente caminan por la calle. There are people walking on the street.

4 months ago

SukikpopXJanime

riggghhhht i was just about to comment that

4 months ago

DavidJames554997

I thought para and por wer interchangeable??

5 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

No, they are 2 different words, I'm not native, a good way is to find some video about this topic on youtube and immerse yourself by looking over and over again. Here is one I used : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UsHmPkUx_o&t=171s

4 months ago

Cades19

I accidentally said parsonas instead of personas and they still took it. Hm!

2 months ago

MikeXie2

is there another way to say it?

1 month ago

Bethany281730

I'm having a bit of trouble understanding the difference between "para" and "por". Would someone explain it to me, please?

1 month ago

Cades19

"para" means "for", like the statement "Una mesa para tres personas" meaning a table FOR three, and "por" means "by" like "Por: Bethany" (By: Bethany) I mean, that might not help you remember it that well, but if it saves you a trip to a dictionary I hope it helps!!

1 month ago

Ains441822

I said "una mesa para tres gente" and it said that was wrong. Am I using gente incorrectly?

1 week ago

debdeb895820

Spelling errors kill me

3 months ago

JaniyaTham

Despacito :)

1 month ago

Cades19

Hahaha XD

1 month ago

arIHrd
arIHrd

why una why not uno

4 months ago

PlasticFork12

Porque la mesa es femenina, no es masculino.

4 months ago

llcheyll

mesa is feminine so it would be una mesa

2 months ago

Rishi251975

ya

2 months ago

Davidomay

a table for 3 people

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.