1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A table for three people."

"A table for three people."

Translation:Una mesa para tres personas.

May 31, 2018

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PegWhitman

Why para and not por seeing as numbers are involved.


D2masK2.

It is para because when you use "por" here, you want to exchange the table in return for 3 people, I guess those times are long gone. You should use por when you want to buy a table: Una mesa por 2000 pesos.


YunusAhmed4

So when people or animals are involved in the numbers, we should use para? Or should we always use it in case it might imply an exchange?


jeremy675568

These aren't amazing acronyms, but you can remember when to use "por" with 'DREEMS' (Duration, Reason, Emotion, Exchange, Mode [of travel/communicating], Substitution) and when to use "para" with 'PRODDS' (Purpose, Recipient, Opinion, Destination, Deadline, Standard [comparison wise]).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

People/animals/numbers is irrelevant. The key consideration is "Is this an exchange? Or is it for their benefit?"

Por vs Para


pamela110060

Why is it personas and not gente?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you count them, it's 3 personas. "Gente" is collective, like when you say "people", but "gente" is not countable.

(in Spanish): http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/gente-o-gentes/


Tigre239705

Soy hablante nativo, decir para "tres gente" no tiene mucho sentido, aunque un hispanohablante te podrĂ­a entender sin problemas.


ChrisHalli7

Is personas always feminized? Or is it matching the subject, mesa?


J.C.Fink

una, the feminine form of the article, goes with the feminine mesa.


J.C.Fink

A number of persons seem to be having trouble with gender of nouns and articles, whether to say "una mesa" or "un mesa" (no). The first lesson in the Spanish series, called "introduction" has some tips on gender, el vs la, un vs una, and a number of exercises where one can practice the difference. The best advice I can give is to memorize each work with its article when you learn it - not "mesa is table", but "la mesa is table." And going back to review that lesson, "introductions", may help with the gender puzzle. There is a Latin proverb, "Repetitio mater memoriae est", if I remember correctly, "Repetition is the mother of memory."


PERCE_NEIGE

It's always feminine, as it's a grammatically feminine noun. But it can represent either a man or a woman.

A noun doesn't match another noun.

Una persona = feminine.
Una mesa = feminine.

But they are not linked. You could have: 3 hombres para una mesa.


ColtenRice

Why are tables feminine? :/


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no reason. No logical reason.

In Romance languages, words are feminine or masculine, but it's only the grammatical gender, not a real gender.

"Mesa" seems feminine, because it sounds like a feminine word (it ends with "a"), but be careful, because there are exceptions.
So, the better is to learn the gender each time you meet a new word (use a notebook and write them with their articles).


DavidJames554997

I thought para and por wer interchangeable??


D2masK2.

No, they are 2 different words, I'm not native, a good way is to find some video about this topic on youtube and immerse yourself by looking over and over again. Here is one I used : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UsHmPkUx_o&t=171s


PERCE_NEIGE

"por" is for when it means "by" or "via", used also for a duration.

"para" is for when it's a goal. "Una tabla para Leonard". Would be a table dressed for him, with him as a goal, and finality.


james214114

how do i know when to use una or un?


Danielconcasco

Un goes with masculine nouns. Una goes with feminine nouns.


cheryl.tra

How do you determine if the object is feminine or masculine?


AnastasiaJohnson

Why would it be personas instead of gente ?


Danielconcasco

I don't think you can put a number with gente, like you can personas. They both mean people, but they aren't used in exactly the same way.


LindaDanZh

I wrote masa and not mesa and got it wrong


Danielconcasco

The system accepts typos, unless you write another valid word. In this case, masa means mass (as in physics) or dough :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "mesa" is feminine.


juanitayaffa

why can't I use gente instead of personas


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Gente" is a mass noun used for talking about groups/populations, not individuals.


juanitayaffa

Thanks for the clarification


Danielconcasco

This has already been answered. Please read the other posts before posting.


arIHrd

why una why not uno


PlasticFork12

Porque la mesa es femenina, no es masculino.


ColtenRice

Una is feminine, Uno is... one. Mesa is feminine, so you use a feminine word. What you're saying is like if I called you a she.


PERCE_NEIGE

You cannot use "uno" in any situation.

A/an, for feminine nouns = una.
One, for feminine nouns = una.

So, here "mesa" is a feminine noun, it's "una mesa", "la mesa".

A/an for masculine nouns = un.
One for masculine nouns = un.

Because "uno" means "one", but when you use it before a masculine noun, it's apocoped into "un".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocope#Grammatical_rule


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you have specific questions, please ask them. But don't clutter up the forums with generic complaints.


Dark_Rider009

Why it's "uno" and not "un" or " una" ?


Danielconcasco

Una mesa

We need the feminine form to match the table.


Chef472579

so youll accept typos in english but not spanish? got it......


Danielconcasco

This is a user forum, so no, we aren't accepting anything.

The system accepts some typos, but it depends on how bad. If spell another Spanish word, it generally doesn't accept it (e.g. cantas instead of canta).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word unless that spells a different word.


syntaxerror101

And yet again here is another inanimate object classified as a gender specific object.. do woman build tables in this country?


J.C.Fink

Look, EVERY noun has a gender in Spanish (and French, and German, and Italian, and....) English's lack of gender for nouns (except for "blond/blonde" and "brunet/brunette") is unusual among major languages, regardless of whether the noun refers to an inanimate object or not. Mostly genders of nouns are pretty arbitrary - in German, the word for spoon is masculine, the word for knife is neuter , and the word for fork is feminine. Go figure. Beer is neuter in German, but feminine in French. In Spanish, a shoe is masculine, but a boot is feminine; a woman's dress is masculine, but a man's shirt is feminine. Just learn the gender with the noun, and don't try to make sense of it.


Danielconcasco

Some lingots for explaining it so well and so patiently.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.