Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you doing here?"

Translation:¿Qué hacen ustedes aquí?

3 months ago

9 Comments


Rick392366
Rick392366

"¿Qué haces aquí?" = also accepted

1 month ago

DebbieDrum

So how can we tell that "you" in this case is plural, as in you all and not the single person?? hacen and not haces?

1 month ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

estudiamos español. ¿Y que haces tú?

3 weeks ago

Diario-rrd

Isn't "hacen" for the subject "they" not for "you?"

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Hacen" is the verb form for "ellos/ellas" (they), and "ustedes" (you plural).

3 months ago

Diario-rrd

Okay, so the plural ustedes (you all) is the same as using "they?" thank you

3 months ago

djr24
djr24

Hacen means they do/make, or you (plural) do/make. Both.

1 month ago

djr24
djr24

No. Ellos = they. Ellas = they (as a group of only females). Ustedes = you ("y'all," or pluralized).

1 month ago

JohnB50197

¿Qué estás haciendo aquí? is also accepted.

5 days ago