Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bathroom is here."

Translation:El baño está aquí.

3 months ago

16 Comments


MagesticTigeris

Why isnt it es and not esta?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

There are a lot of rules to differentiate ser (es) and estar (está), which can both be translated as to be. I'm not listing all the rules, but let's just say that when referring to the location of a physical object, we use estar.

3 months ago

DArcy23650

I still find it confusing, like i can answer the most yet i cannot say it. I wish that on the later part you can learn to speak it as well.

3 months ago

mehdi536140

That is realy a helpful explanation thank you

2 months ago

karl_w_a_K
karl_w_a_K

Oh really? The location of the bathroom is temporary?! The bathroom could move any minute?! Ridiculous.

Estar declares a state or condition, which is typically temporary, whereas ser declares a more permanent state of being.

2 months ago

daghan123abc

If esta is used for temporary things why we used esta for bath room

2 months ago

Chuttlely

porta potty

2 weeks ago

karl_w_a_K
karl_w_a_K

Ridiculous it's not "es" instead of "esta."

The location of the bathroom is temporary?! The bathroom could move any minute?! It might walk away later today? Ridiculous.

Estar declares a state or condition of being, which is typically temporary (such as feelings, temperature, hunger, et cetera) whereas ser declares a more permanent state of being (I am hispanic, I'm from Argentina, et cetera).

There's certainly a grey area between the two - where one could use either a cojugation of ser or estar depending on the situation and context. But the location of a frikken' bathroom is not one of those cases.

2 months ago

NtateNarin
NtateNarin

Welcome to learning another language. You will find a lot of exceptions to the rules which you will just have to accept. I see you're learning German, and you will find oddities such as the word for "girl" being a neuter word (not feminine). Don't get me started with French, LOL. Sure, they can be annoying, but after practicing it a couple of times, it will come naturally.

2 months ago

Thanasis61
Thanasis61

I suppose practice is the best way to learn the oddities. I am greek and thanks to spanish and the page comments I refresh english as well.

1 month ago

AnnieOakley75682

Why is is "El bano esta aqui" instead of "El bano es aqui" ??

1 month ago

Chuttlely

Maybe they are referring to a porta potty!

2 weeks ago

PaulMagiera

I found my answer in earlier comments, thanks.

2 months ago

nirumand

/;/0

2 months ago

DiegoXDX

why is it esta and not es?

1 month ago

NizamAhmed5

Heloo

2 months ago