"The bathroom is here."

Translation:El baño está aquí.

May 31, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

MagesticTigeris

Why isnt it es and not esta?

May 31, 2018

AmineHadji1

There are a lot of rules to differentiate ser (es) and estar (está), which can both be translated as to be. I'm not listing all the rules, but let's just say that when referring to the location of a physical object, we use estar.

May 31, 2018

mehdi536140

That is realy a helpful explanation thank you

July 6, 2018

oo0darcy0oo

I still find it confusing, like i can answer the most yet i cannot say it. I wish that on the later part you can learn to speak it as well.

June 3, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

Ah. Gracias.

March 14, 2019

MarioYanez7

Update on 05/17/19 - I entered "es" and the correct answer is "esta"

May 17, 2019

Carrieann168702

That is very true

November 28, 2018

dylan918087

Add me on snapchat dj2676 , im in jail i go home december 13 im 20 y/o

October 13, 2019

Chuttlely

Maybe they are referring to a porta potty!

September 7, 2018

AnnieOakley75682

Why is is "El bano esta aqui" instead of "El bano es aqui" ??

August 12, 2018

Prof.Monteiro

The use of "es aquí" is correct too, in some parts of South America we say exactly like this (here in Brazil talking Portuguese we use like this) if you use this way to say people will understand you.

November 19, 2018

Gustavo.V.M

I'm native Spanish and that translation sounds weird, people usually say: "Aquí es el baño"

March 9, 2019

Diosmi-o-my

Yeah because they used an improper sentence structure in which the subject precedes the predicate which is not the natural way of how we speak.

July 4, 2019

PaulMagiera

I found my answer in earlier comments, thanks.

July 17, 2018

Thanasis61

I suppose practice is the best way to learn the oddities. I am greek and thanks to spanish and the page comments I refresh english as well.

August 6, 2018

Arushi945793

What's the difference between El and Èl? I got it wrong...

May 8, 2019

tusongsoro

El is the, Èl is he

May 12, 2019

Diosmi-o-my

Is the accent in Spanish language always indicated as tilting on the right like: í, ó , é, etc?

July 4, 2019

DiegoXDX

why is it esta and not es?

August 22, 2018

IMISSME1123

This doesn't make sense since it you have use esta and not es

September 18, 2019

Nili114191

Why is it "el banio esta aqui" and not "este aqui".. considering banio is mesclun and not feminine?

September 30, 2019

DuaneKinne

Está is a 3rd person verb form of estar (note the accent mark!). Este and esta are pronouns (this, no accent mark). Está does not change for gender.

September 30, 2019

rkelbaugh

Bathrooms, once found, dont move. They are permanent. Es should work here.

October 2, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

Estar is always used to talk about the location of anything or anyone. It can be as permanent as the Pacific Ocean or Australia; you must always use estar! (How you feel or where you are, you always have to use estar!) An exception would be if you are talking about where someone is from, then you can use ser because that is considered a characteristic of the person, not his location.

October 2, 2019

Gapaulo

I did not make a mistake. All the accents are there.

October 7, 2019

Gapaulo

I didn't make a mistake; all the accents are there.

October 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.