1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is here."

"The bathroom is here."

Translation:El baño está aquí.

May 31, 2018

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MagesticTigeris

Why isnt it es and not esta?


AmineHadji1

There are a lot of rules to differentiate ser (es) and estar (está), which can both be translated as to be. I'm not listing all the rules, but let's just say that when referring to the location of a physical object, we use estar.


mehdi536140

That is realy a helpful explanation thank you


karl_w_a_K

Oh really? The location of the bathroom is temporary?! The bathroom could move any minute?! Ridiculous.

Estar declares a state or condition, which is typically temporary, whereas ser declares a more permanent state of being.


MeadowlarkJ

Yes, estar is used to talk about a state or condition, but it is also used to talk about a location.
Estar: She is feeling happy today. She is in the kitchen.

You could think of ser as being about the inherent characteristic of someone or something. Ser: She is a happy person. She is tall. Some people use the acronym DOCTOR to remember ser. It stands for description, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, and relationship.


Rhiannon19992

that acronym is incredibly helpful, thank you!!


Christine187600

Thanks a lot for the acronym DOCTOR is extremely helpful! I am struggling with El and La. Besides to remember what words are feminine and what are masculine, is there a better way to tell what to use El and what to use La?


XiEWwXyc

Love the acronym DOCTOR. I gave you a lingot & upvoted you.


Tanya708430

Thanks. Very helpful


dylan918087

Add me on snapchat dj2676 im in jail, i go home december 13


Spanish-Flower1

Thank you tremendously, MeadowlarkJ. Take four (lingots).


JuliaArche6

It also refers to the (permanent) location of buildings, etc.


oo0darcy0oo

I still find it confusing, like i can answer the most yet i cannot say it. I wish that on the later part you can learn to speak it as well.


MarioYanez7

Update on 05/17/19 - I entered "es" and the correct answer is "esta"


N1755L

As AmineHadji1 mentioned above, use "está" when referring to places, and "es" when referring to something which just is.

The bathroom is here, in a specific place/location, so use "está".

The house is big, would be "la casa es grande"... here "es" is not referring to any location.

The cat is on the fence, would go: "el gato está en la cerca", because here you are referring to the cat's location, so use "está".


dylan918087

Add me on snapchat dj2676 , im in jail i go home december 13 im 20 y/o


AliciaGonz476254

ummmm why did we need to know that


AmyNorth2

why are you in jail though


yunlee5

So then "bano" is not a bathroom (a place) but a toilet (object)?


PaulMosman

How about for airports or statues? Would you use ser or estar?


Bogdan598357

esta is to describe something temporary, like in condition or location, es is refering to permanent things like names etc


Camila134567

isn't es like a permanant thing and esta a temperary thing? i am confused


Chuttlely

Maybe they are referring to a porta potty!


Gustavo.V.M

I'm native Spanish and that translation sounds weird, people usually say: "Aquí es el baño"


Diosmi-o-my

Yeah because they used an improper sentence structure in which the subject precedes the predicate which is not the natural way of how we speak.


AmyNorth2

I think it depends how you want to say it


AnnieOakley75682

Why is is "El bano esta aqui" instead of "El bano es aqui" ??


Prof.Monteiro

The use of "es aquí" is correct too, in some parts of South America we say exactly like this (here in Brazil talking Portuguese we use like this) if you use this way to say people will understand you.


Spanish-Flower1

Thanks, that's good to know.


James48547

I'm not confused about the sentence, I'm annoyed that I lose health every time I accidentally brush the screen even when my finger is nowhere near the submit button. Narrow the active submit button mapping, would you? It's frustrating to get set back for such a stupid reason!


Diosmi-o-my

Is the accent in Spanish language always indicated as tilting on the right like: í, ó , é, etc?


Thanasis61

I suppose practice is the best way to learn the oddities. I am greek and thanks to spanish and the page comments I refresh english as well.


crtrahan

I thought 'esta' applies to temporary conditions (la puerta esta abierta) so I answered "el bano es aqui" since it would be here permanently. How is one to know?


Arushi945793

What's the difference between El and Èl? I got it wrong...


tusongsoro

El is the, Èl is he


tonestertm

Actually, Él is he, Èl is not Spanish


michaelt219146

Why isnt it: el baño este aqui


Yirggzmb

"este" with the "e" at the end means "this", so your sentence would translate as "the bathroom this here", which isn't quite right.


lara.giles

what's the difference in saying bano and cuarto de bank, aren't they the same thing?


Terry848132

Cannot do the accents on this phone!


N1755L

Really? If you hold down the letter, alternatives don't pop up?


Phil345578

El baño está allá. Possible ?


BertS193098

Allá is something which is very far from you


SophiaLalk

it tells someone were the bathroom is.


crtrahan

The remedial tip following is "In general, use es for permanent traits and event locations, and use está for temporary traits and other locations!" which muddies the water. I would think "The bathroom is here" permanently.


JRWoelfel

My answer was: El baño está aqui. and the answer said I should pay attention to the accents. I did!!


BertS193098

but not with aquí .... :P


VickiKelly4

My answer was correct but showed as wrong


Becky962009

Porque El no tiene un acento?


HelenKay6

I put es instead of esta!


pshboss

why we say esta instead say es ?????:-(


Jim8161

Asked and answered - you can help yourself by reading the discussion. In short, estar is used for locations


DiegoXDX

why is it esta and not es?


KristinCha9

I used the accents and it still said pay attention to the accents, anyone else have that issue?


Yirggzmb

The accent on the i was hard for me to see. Perhaps that's the one you were missing?


ryanrattan1

Thank you Duo for telling me where the bathroom is


GlenLee5

Is the bano temporary?


Danielconcasco

This has already been explained. Please read the other posts before posting.


UNKNOWN2THEWRLD

This doesn't make sense since it you have use esta and not es


rkelbaugh

Bathrooms, once found, dont move. They are permanent. Es should work here.


MeadowlarkJ

Estar is always used to talk about the location of anything or anyone. It can be as permanent as the Pacific Ocean or Australia; you must always use estar! (How you feel or where you are, you always have to use estar!) An exception would be if you are talking about where someone is from, then you can use ser because that is considered a characteristic of the person, not his location.


RooJones

How is the location of the bank temporary your rules dont make sense or is it do as i say and not what's right


Jim8161

The permanent/temporary thing is not a very good guideline. For locations of physical objects, use estar


Danielconcasco

Your rules? Those are the rules of the Spanish language. Temporary vs permanent has nothing to do with this. Locations are expressed with estar. That's the rule


karl_w_a_K

Ridiculous it's not "es" instead of "esta."

The location of the bathroom is temporary?! The bathroom could move any minute?! It might walk away later today? Ridiculous.

Estar declares a state or condition of being, which is typically temporary (such as feelings, temperature, hunger, et cetera) whereas ser declares a more permanent state of being (I am hispanic, I'm from Argentina, et cetera).

There's certainly a grey area between the two - where one could use either a cojugation of ser or estar depending on the situation and context. But the location of a frikken' bathroom is not one of those cases.


NtateNarin

Welcome to learning another language. You will find a lot of exceptions to the rules which you will just have to accept. I see you're learning German, and you will find oddities such as the word for "girl" being a neuter word (not feminine). Don't get me started with French, LOL. Sure, they can be annoying, but after practicing it a couple of times, it will come naturally.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.