1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Le hago preguntas porque ell…

"Le hago preguntas porque ella es interesante."

Translation:I ask her questions because she is interesting.

May 31, 2018

32 Comments


Jiana30

Why is 'hago' used here when it means "to do/make"?


Nottm98

"Hacer preguntas" is the Spanish for "Ask questions".

This is just one of those differences between Spanish and English, in the same way that Spanish uses "hace calor" for "it's hot".


Christos07GR

Why don't we use the '' la'' if we're talking about a woman?


AmineHadji1

Because le is an indirect object pronoun Hago preguntas a alguien. Basically:

Direct object Indirect object
Masculine lo "Veo un hombre" = "Lo veo" le "Digo a un hombre" = "Le digo"
Feminine la "Veo una mujer" = "La veo" le "Digo a una mujer" = "Le digo"

arnodunstatter

So some verbs always use "le" as the indirect object?


nEjh0qr4

Apparently, it is never incorrect to use le (the indirect object pronoun). Sometimes, it is all right to omit le, but I haven't figured out exactly when. (So, I always use it.)


crowflys

I have the same thought.


swim_bub

I could be tellin her brother questions, right? "I am asking you questions because she is interesting"


elizadeux

I suppose it's possible. "I ask him questions because she is interesting." However "I ask her questions because she's interesting" would be far more likely.


ErikRed1

While less likely, it is still correct. It should be accepted. Can even be "you" formal.

Not our fault the spanish is so ambiguous here


crowflys

That's exactly what I thought the translation should be... "I ask him questions because she is interesting." I was thrown by the use of "le" as opposed to "la." Frankly, "I asked him questions because she is interesting." seemed like the most logical scenario to me: The speaker is interested in the interesting girl, so, before approaching her, he asks a male friend about her who knows her better.


crowflys

One doesn't "tell" questions, by the way. One "asks" questions.


nJOYw

hago sounded like algo to me; would algo be wrong if used some other time...of course, the meaning would be different


StephenThe126818

I screwed up because the speaker was unclear and I wrote Me hago preguntas porque ella es interesante. It was still accepted but it should have been marked incorrect. I'm not complaining but think someone should look into fixing it.


Bill_Forrest

I suspect it went through as a typo.


StephenThe126818

It may have but I don't remember seeing it labeled as a typo. Usually the mistake is underlined and this one wasn't.


nJOYw

back to my question re algo The statement at the top says write what you hear...I heard algo


VincentSta518489

She distinctly says "algo" not "hago"


EricaKlohr

I have a question I think has already been posed: Why "le" and not "la."

Maybe it's already been answered, too, and I'm too dumb to get it. Does one mean "she" and the other mean "her?" If so, which is which? And which is proper in Spanish? The same as in English?


AgungRimba

la is an article for a singular feminine noun, le is indirect pronoun for he/she/it/you (usted/formal).


LexieChath

Why not I question her because she’s interesting?


GIp0ll

The English answer is completely distorted.


LouHuc

I think 'interested' (interesada) would have made this statement more apt. She is quite likely to be 'interesting' without having questions asked of her, but she may well be 'interested' in someone asking questions that she's able to answer.


learnerbeginner

only clue that this ''she'' is not representing a question is it is singular. (off course ''it'' should have more properly used ) I would say when a question is interesting, I ask somebody about it, but not because the person I am asking question to is interesting. Obviously the subject of this sentence is interested in her so that find a stupid question trying to start a conversation.


nEjh0qr4

I'm not sure I understand your comment, learnerbeginner, but when I see this question, I think it would more likely be Le hago preguntas porque las respuestas son interesantes.


learnerbeginner

do you think ella in the original sentence represents respuestas? actually, if you read it again, ella is the woman, she and her.


nEjh0qr4

You are correct. I meant that in usual conversation, it probably would be the answers to the questions that are interesting, not "she." On the other hand, I suppose that betrays my age--a man who finds a woman interesting could be asking her questions to gain her attention! :)


learnerbeginner

that is OK, a person is as old as that he feels. chasing girls is built in man's DNA. ha ha.


ekihoo

Now let's see: I ask ...her questions... / Haven't you got some of your own?


Hippoposthumous

Your comments are consistently bizarre and unhelpful.


nEjh0qr4

Courtesy is important, Hippoposthumous. Being unkind to a learner attempting to communicate in a second or third language is not courteous.


PiaKonstmannDK

Haha, ekihoo!! (y)
And I thank you for your comment, as it has made me realize I'm not sure about "her vs hers", and I need to read more about this subject too.
(It's far easier when it's him vs his and fx. "I ask him questions")

I give you, ekihoo, a huge like (y) and a big smile :D

And please, please don't let the un-likes from these negative people get to you, my friend. I feel sorry for these poor souls, as I have a twisted sense of humor too, and I'm SO grateful for it! :D With love and humor from Denmark!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.