Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le hago preguntas porque ella es interesante."

Translation:I ask her questions because she is interesting.

3 months ago

8 Comments


Jiana30
Jiana30

Why is 'hago' used here when it means "to do/make"?

3 months ago

Nottm98
Nottm98

"Hacer preguntas" is the Spanish for "Ask questions".

This is just one of those differences between Spanish and English, in the same way that Spanish uses "hace calor" for "it's hot".

2 months ago

Chris732090
Chris732090

Why don't we use the '' la'' if we're talking about a woman?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because le is an indirect object pronoun Hago preguntas a alguien. Basically:

Direct object Indirect object
Masculine lo "Veo un hombre" = "Lo veo" le "Digo a un hombre" = "Le digo"
Feminine la "Veo una mujer" = "La veo" le "Digo a una mujer" = "Le digo"
3 months ago

swim_bub

I could be tellin her brother questions, right? "I am asking you questions because she is interesting"

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I suppose it's possible. "I ask him questions because she is interesting." However "I ask her questions because she's interesting" would be far more likely.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Now let's see: I ask ...her questions... / Haven't you got some of your own?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Your comments are consistently bizarre and unhelpful.

1 month ago