1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Le hago preguntas porque ell…

"Le hago preguntas porque ella es interesante."

Translation:I ask her questions because she is interesting.

May 31, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jiana30

Why is 'hago' used here when it means "to do/make"?

June 17, 2018

Nottm98

"Hacer preguntas" is the Spanish for "Ask questions".

This is just one of those differences between Spanish and English, in the same way that Spanish uses "hace calor" for "it's hot".

June 25, 2018

Chris732090

Why don't we use the '' la'' if we're talking about a woman?

May 31, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because le is an indirect object pronoun Hago preguntas a alguien. Basically:

Direct object Indirect object
Masculine lo "Veo un hombre" = "Lo veo" le "Digo a un hombre" = "Le digo"
Feminine la "Veo una mujer" = "La veo" le "Digo a una mujer" = "Le digo"
May 31, 2018

arnodunstatter

So some verbs always use "le" as the indirect object?

August 12, 2019

crowflys

I have the same thought.

August 12, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Apparently, it is never incorrect to use le (the indirect object pronoun). Sometimes, it is all right to omit le, but I haven't figured out exactly when. (So, I always use it.)

August 13, 2019

swim_bub

I could be tellin her brother questions, right? "I am asking you questions because she is interesting"

July 5, 2018

elizadeux

I suppose it's possible. "I ask him questions because she is interesting." However "I ask her questions because she's interesting" would be far more likely.

July 7, 2018

ErikRed1

While less likely, it is still correct. It should be accepted. Can even be "you" formal.

Not our fault the spanish is so ambiguous here

November 14, 2018

crowflys

That's exactly what I thought the translation should be... "I ask him questions because she is interesting." I was thrown by the use of "le" as opposed to "la." Frankly, "I asked him questions because she is interesting." seemed like the most logical scenario to me: The speaker is interested in the interesting girl, so, before approaching her, he asks a male friend about her who knows her better.

August 12, 2019

crowflys

One doesn't "tell" questions, by the way. One "asks" questions.

August 12, 2019

GIp0ll

The English answer is completely distorted.

September 23, 2019

DavidHuckv

I think 'interested' (interesada) would have made this statement more apt. She is quite likely to be 'interesting' without having questions asked of her, but she may well be 'interested' in someone asking questions that she's able to answer.

March 5, 2019

learnerbeginner

only clue that this ''she'' is not representing a question is it is singular. (off course ''it'' should have more properly used ) I would say when a question is interesting, I ask somebody about it, but not because the person I am asking question to is interesting. Obviously the subject of this sentence is interested in her so that find a stupid question trying to start a conversation.

November 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I'm not sure I understand your comment, learnerbeginner, but when I see this question, I think it would more likely be Le hago preguntas porque las respuestas son interesantes.

February 8, 2019

learnerbeginner

do you think ella in the original sentence represents respuestas? actually, if you read it again, ella is the woman, she and her.

February 8, 2019

nEjh0qr4

You are correct. I meant that in usual conversation, it probably would be the answers to the questions that are interesting, not "she." On the other hand, I suppose that betrays my age--a man who finds a woman interesting could be asking her questions to gain her attention! :)

February 8, 2019

learnerbeginner

that is OK, a person is as old as that he feels. chasing girls is built in man's DNA. ha ha.

February 9, 2019

ekihoo

Now let's see: I ask ...her questions... / Haven't you got some of your own?

June 30, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Your comments are consistently bizarre and unhelpful.

August 14, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Courtesy is important, Hippoposthumous. Being unkind to a learner attempting to communicate in a second or third language is not courteous.

February 7, 2019

PiaKonstmannDK

Haha, ekihoo!! (y)
And I thank you for your comment, as it has made me realize I'm not sure about "her vs hers", and I need to read more about this subject too.
(It's far easier when it's him vs his and fx. "I ask him questions")

I give you, ekihoo, a huge like (y) and a big smile :D

And please, please don't let the un-likes from these negative people get to you, my friend. I feel sorry for these poor souls, as I have a twisted sense of humor too, and I'm SO grateful for it! :D With love and humor from Denmark!

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.