1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou dobrá jména."

"To jsou dobrá jména."

Translation:Those are good names.

May 31, 2018

6 Comments


Jomo1980

I typed ''Those names are good'' It was judged incorrect? But there is nothing wrong with this sentence structure and it means exactly the same thing?


tatka_

Because of golden rules you should use "Ta jména jsou dobrá".


Jaroslav240799

Why isn't "Those are nice names" right? It has the same meaning as "Those are good names".


VladaFu

no, nice and good are different


Jaroslav240799

According to the Thesaurus, nice and good are synonyms and you can use it instead of good. https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/nice?s=t


hwb1

Like the name František

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.